CONGRESS MEMBERS

Search
A - Z list
National delegations
Secretary of delegations
Honorary members

STRUCTURES

Bureau
Chamber of Local Authorities
Chamber of Regions
Committees
Working Groups
Secretariat

POLITICAL GROUPS

EPP-CCE
SOC
ILDG
ECR
NR

PARTNERS

National Associations
International Associations
Observers

National delegation and Congress activities: ARMENIA

4 Representatives / 4 Substitutes

Vademecum

 
 
Chamber of Local Authorities
NAME REP/SUB GROUP FUNCTIONS
Mr MARGARYAN Taron Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Erevan. 
Mr YERITSYAN Emin Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Councillor, Community of Parakar. 
Mrs AVETYAN Lusine Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Head of the Community of Kharahunj, Syunik Region. 
Mrs HARUTYUNYAN Srbuhi Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Head of Bazum Community. 
 
Congress members without the right to vote in the Chamber of Regions have their names followed by the sign *.
 
Chamber of Regions 
NAME REP/SUB GROUP FUNCTIONS
Mrs HARUTYUNYAN* Alina Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Head, Community of Nor-Yerznka. 
Mrs MANUKYAN* Armine Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Head of Shrvenanc Community. 
Mr HOVHANNISYAN* Vardan Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of the City of Jermuk . 
Mr PETROSYAN* Arayik Sub ILDG Head of Arbat Community. 
 
Head of delegation 
Mr Emin YERITSYAN (working language= Anglais)
1st Charents str., 2nd floor
0025 Yerevan
ARMENIA
Tel: +374 10 57 45 01  Mob.:
Fax: +374 10 57 52 19
E-mail: eminyeritsyan@caa.am
http://www.caa.am
Deputy Head of Delegation 
Mr Vardan HOVHANNISYAN* (working language= Anglais)
City of Jermuk Vayots Dzor Region Dzakhapnyak Street 27 - Apt 3
3701 JERMUK
ARMENIA
Tel: +374 10 57 45 01  Mob.:
Fax: +374 10 57 52 19
E-mail: vardanhovhannisyan@caa.am
Secretariat of delegation 
Mrs Natalya LAPAURI (working language= Anglais)
UNION OF COMMUNITIES OF ARMENIA 1 Charents str., 2-nd Floor
0025 YEREVAN
ARMENIA
Tel: + 374 10 57 45 01  Mob.:
Fax: +374 10 57 52 19
E-mail: natalya@caa.am
http://www.caa.am
 
MONITORING
 
RAPPORTEURS
Mr MERMAGEN Nigel - UNITED KINGDOM - LILDG26/11/201329/11/2013
Mrs SFIRLOAGA Ludmila - ROMANIA - RSOC26/11/201329/11/2013
Mr NEWBURY Christopher - UNITED KINGDOM - PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE02/10/200305/10/2003
 
EXPERTS
Mr  HIMSWORTH  Chris
 
ACTIVITES
Monitoring visit in Armenia (scheduled end 2013)
Monitoring visit to Armenia  26/11/2013 29/11/2013
Monitoring visit in Yerevan 02/10/2003 05/10/2003
Monitoring visit in Yerevan 19/06/2003 22/06/2003
 
RECOMMANDATIONS
REC 351 Recommendation 351 (2014) on local democracy in Armenia  27/03/2014
REC 140 Recommendation 140 (2003) on local democracy in Armenia   25/11/2003
 
RESOLUTIONS
RES 167 Resolution 167 (2003) on local democracy in Armenia   25/11/2003
 
RAPPORTS
CPL(26)2FINAL Local democracy in Armenia  26/03/2014
CPL (10) 8 Part II Report on local democracy in Armenia   31/10/2003
CG/INST (7) 37 Report on the follow-up of the situation of local and regional democracy in new member States : Armenia and Azerbaijan   25/04/2001
CG/BUR (6) 139 Report on local Democracy in Armenia   01/03/2000
 
ELECTION OBSERVATION
 
ACTIVITIES
Observation of elections for the Agavani (Assembly) of the City of Yerevan  01/05/2013 06/05/2013 Head of Delegation: DICKSON Stewart,UNITED KINGDOM,GILD-ILDG,R. Rapporteur: DICKSON Stewart,UNITED KINGDOM,GILD-ILDG,R. 
Observation mission of partial local elections in Armenia   20/09/2012 24/09/2012 Head of Delegation: FERAL Henry,FRANCE,PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE,L. Rapporteur: FERAL Henry,FRANCE,PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE,L. 
Pre-electoral mission to Armenia   07/09/2012 09/09/2012 Head of Delegation: FERAL Henry,FRANCE,PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE,L. Rapporteur: FERAL Henry,FRANCE,PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE,L. 
Congress election observation mission to Armenia  27/05/2009 01/06/2009 Head of Delegation: MERMAGEN Nigel,UNITED KINGDOM,GILD-ILDG,L. Rapporteur: MERMAGEN Nigel,UNITED KINGDOM,GILD-ILDG,L. 
Pre-electoral mission to Armenia  04/05/2009 05/05/2009
Observation of local elections in Armenia  25/09/2008 29/09/2008 Head of Delegation: MOREIRA Véronique,FRANCE,NI-NR. Rapporteur: RONDELLI Paolo,SAN MARINO,SOC. 
Observation of constitutional referendum in Armenia  25/11/2005 26/11/2005 Head of Delegation: JIRSA Tomas,CZECH REPUBLIC,PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE. Head of Delegation: O'BRIEN Sean,IRELAND,SOC. 
Observation of local elections in Armenia(2nd Stage) 13/10/2005 17/10/2005 Head of Delegation: O'BRIEN Sean,IRELAND,SOC. Rapporteur: O'BRIEN Sean,IRELAND,SOC. 
Observation of local elections in Armenia(1st Stage )  21/09/2005 27/09/2005 Head of Delegation: O'BRIEN Sean,IRELAND,SOC. Rapporteur: O'BRIEN Sean,IRELAND,SOC. 
Observation of local elections in Armenia on 20 October 17/10/2002 21/10/2002 Head of Delegation: NEWBURY Christopher,UNITED KINGDOM,PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE. Rapporteur: NEWBURY Christopher,UNITED KINGDOM,PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE. 
Observation visit of local elections in Armenia 20/10/1999 27/10/1999 KOLUMBAN Gabor ,Head of Delegation.  KOLUMBAN Gabor ,Rapporteur. 
Observation of local elections in Armenia (2nd round) 24/11/1996 24/11/1996 BENNETT Olga,Rapporteur. 
Observation of local elections in Armenia (1st round) 10/11/1996 10/11/1996 BENNETT Olga ,Rapporteur. 
 
RECOMMENDATIONS
Recommendation 344 ( Recommendation 344 (2013) Election of the members of the Avagani (Assembly) of the City of Yerevan, Armenia (5 May 2013)  30/10/2013
REC 338 Recommendation 338 (2013) Local elections in Armenia, observed on 9 and 23 September 2012  20/03/2013
REC 277 Recommendation 277 (2009) First Municipal Elections of Yerevan, Armenia (31 May 2009)  15/10/2009
REC 255 Recommendation 255 (2008) Local elections in Armenia, observed on 28 September 2008  03/12/2008
 
REPORTS
CPL(25) 3PROV Report on election of the members of the Avagani (Assembly) of the City of Yerevan, Armenia ( 5 May 2013)  08/10/2013
CPL(24)2 Report on the local by-elections in Armenia (9 and 23 September 2012)  20/03/2013
CPL(17)5 First elections of the Mayor of Yerevan, Armenia (31 May 2009)  21/09/2009
CG(15)33REP Local elections in Armenia observed on 28 September 2008  13/11/2008
CG/BUR (12) 97 Report on the constitutional referendum in Armenia observed on 27 November 2005   10/02/2006
CG/CP (12) 13 Report on the local elections in Armenia  09/11/2005
CG/Bur (9) 60 Report on the local elections in Armenia (20 October 2002)   13/11/2002
CG/BUR (6) 88 Report by the CLRAE observer delegation on the local elections held in Armenia on 24 October 1999   29/11/1999
CG/Bur (3) 73 Report on the observation of the local elections in Armenia (10 and 24 November 1996)   21/01/1997
 
COUNCIL OF EUROPE OFFICE
Dr Oleksandr Pavlyuk Head of Office Erebuni Plaza Business Center 6th floor 26/1 V. Sargsyan Street Yerevan 0010 Tel: +374 10 54 63 22 or 26 / 28 / 29 Fax: +374 10 54 63 19 coe.yerevan@coe.int http://www.coe.am