HOME
  HOMEPAGE
 
  The Council of Europe and Young People
Co-management
Advisory Council on Youth
Priorities 2014-2015
Programme of Activities 2014
Agenda 2020

  INTER-GOVERNMENTAL
 CO-OPERATION
European Steering Committee for youth
CDEJ Activities
Adopted texts
 

EUROPEAN YOUTH CENTRES

in Strasbourg
in Budapest
 
  PARTNERS & CO-OPERATION
EU-CoE youth partnership
European Youth Forum
Youth Mobility
ERYICA
ENYC
Co-operation programme CoE & Russian Federation
Activities with Ukraine
Euro-Arab co-operation
Youth policy & participation in Turkey
 
  EDUCATION & TRAINING
Quality in non formal education & training
Trainers Pool
Study sessions
Training courses
ENTER! project
Roma Youth Action Plan
Human rights education youth programme
 
  E-RESOURCES
Human rights education
Youth participation
European Portfolio
Forum 21
Think Youth!
Publications
Documents
 
  SUPPORT FOR YOUTH ACTIVITIES
European Youth Foundation
 
  useful links
European youth portal
Alliance of civilizations
 
  Restricted website
 
  Faq
 

6th Conference of European Ministers responsible for Youth

Revised draft programme and agenda

"Youth constructing Europe"

Thursday, 7 November 

09h30: Meeting of Senior Officials (CDEJ)

12h30: Lunch (also for the participants of the youth event)

15h00: Registration of Delegations

18h00: Opening session of the Conference:

Opening of the Conference by Mr. Bendik RUGAAS, Director General of Education, Culture and Heritage, Youth and Sport of the Council of Europe, on behalf of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Welcome address by Mr. George SAKELLION, Secretary General of Youth, Ministry of National Education of Greece

Election of the Chairperson and two Vice-Chairpersons of the Conference

Address by the Chairperson of the Conference

Adoption of the agenda of the Conference

Address by:

19h00: Ceremony for the Council of Europe Award “Young active citizens”

19h30: Visit of the exhibition organised in the framework of the youth event

20h30: Reception dinner hosted by the Deputy Minister of National Education responsible for Youth of Greece

Friday, 8 November 

09h30: Plenary session

Address by Ms. Maud DE BOER-BUQUICCHIO, Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Introductory report to the Conference by Ms Eleni KOURKOULA, Deputy Minister of National Education responsible for Youth of Greece

Presentation of the report on the implementation of the conclusions of the 5th Conference of European Ministers responsible for Youth (Bucharest, April 1998), by Mr. Georgiu GINGĂRAŞ, Minister of Youth and Sport of Romania

Presentation of the themes of the three round tables:

Presentation of the results of the youth event, by Ms. Sidonia JEDRZEJEWSKA, Vice-President of the European Youth Forum

11h00: Coffee break

11h30: Interventions by Ministers

13h00: Lunch offered by the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe to Heads of Delegations; lunch offered by the Greek Government for the other participants

15h00: Round tables:

“The promotion of active citizenship, participation in society and pluralist democracy”:

Chairperson: Mr. Attila MESTERHÁZY, State Secretary for Children, Youth and Sports of Hungary;

Rapporteur: Mr. George SAKELLION, Secretary General of Youth, Ministry of National Education of Greece;

“The promotion of social cohesion and democratic stability in South-East Europe”:

Chairperson: Ms. Lucija ČOK, Minister of Education, Sciences and Sport of Slovenia;

Rapporteur: Mr. Rudy DEMOTTE, Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports of the French Community of Belgium;

“The prevention and the fight against violence in everyday life”:

Chairperson: Ms. Concepción DANCAUSA, Secretary General for Social Affairs of Spain;

Rapporteur: Mr. Yury KOVRIZHNYKH, Deputy Minister of Education of the Russian Federation, in charge of youth policy

16h30: Coffee break

17h00: Continuation of the round tables

19h30: Dinner hosted by the Minister of Culture of Greece, Mr. Evangelos VENIZELOS

Saturday, 9 November 

09h00: Plenary session

Presentation of the conclusions of the round tables by the rapporteurs, followed by discussion

Presentation and adoption of the texts submitted to the Conference:

10h30: Coffee break

11h00: Closing address by Ms. Eleni KOURKOULA, Deputy Minister of National Education of Greece

Address by Mr. Joseph LICARI, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Malta to the Council of Europe, Chairman of the Ministers’ Deputies

Address by Mr. Attila MESTERHÁZY, State Secretary for Children, Youth and Sports of Hungary

Address by Mr. Constantinos CARTALIS, General Secretary for the Olympic Games 2004, Ministry of Culture, on “Olympic Games and Youth: one interactive relationship”

11h30: Address by Mr. George PAPANDREOU, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Greece

Signature of a Statement on Olympic Truce (optional)

12h30: Press conference given by the Deputy Minister of National Education of Greece and the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe

13h00: Lunch offered by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Greece

15h30: Visit to museum - city tour

20h00: Dinner hosted by Mr. George PASCHALIDIS, Minister of Makedonia and Thrace