CONGRESS MEMBERS

Search
A - Z list
National delegations
Secretary of delegations
Honorary members

STRUCTURES

Bureau
Chamber of Local Authorities
Chamber of Regions
Committees
Working Groups
Secretariat

POLITICAL GROUPS

EPP-CCE
SOC
ILDG
ECR
NR

PARTNERS

National Associations
International Associations
Observers

National delegation and Congress activities: GERMANY

18 Representatives / 18 Substitutes

Vademecum

 
 
Chamber of Local Authorities
NAME REP/SUB GROUP FUNCTIONS
Mr BRAND Andreas Rep NI-NR Mayor of Friedrichshafen. 
Mr FLECK Bertram Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Landrat, Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis. 
Mrs KORDFELDER Angelika Rep SOC Bürgermeisterin der Stadt Rheine. 
Mr KURZ Peter Rep SOC Oberbürgermeister, Stadt Mannheim. 
Mr SCHÄFER Roland Rep SOC Mayor of Bergkamen. 
Mr SCHMIDT Karl-Ernst Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Landrat, Landkreis Hersfeld-Rotenburg. 
Mrs THURNER Ruth Rep ILDG 1. Bürgermeisterin, Gemeinde Schwaig bei Nürnberg. 
Mr VÖHRINGER Bernd Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Oberbürgermeister, Stadt Sindelfingen. 
Mr WISWE Klaus Rep NI-NR Landrat, Landkreis Celle. 
Mr BRANDT Horst Sub SOC Bürgermeister der Stadt Langewiesen. 
Mr GALSTER Andreas Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Bürgermeister, Stadt Baiersdorf. 
Mr HIRSCHBERGER Winfried Sub SOC Landrat, Landkreis Kusel. 
Mrs HOFFMANN-BETHSCHEIDER Cornelia Sub SOC Landrätin, Landkreis Neunkirchen. 
Mr KARMASIN Thomas Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Landrat, Landkreis Fürstenfeldbruck. 
Mrs LUDWIG Barbara Sub SOC Oberbürgermeisterin, Stadt Chemnitz. 
Mrs NEFF Gabriele Sub ILDG Stadträtin, München. 
Mr SCHRAMM Christian Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Oberbürgermeister, Stadt Bautzen. 
Mrs ZITZMANN Christine Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Landrätin, Landkreis Sonneberg. 
 
Congress members without the right to vote in the Chamber of Regions have their names followed by the sign *.
 
Chamber of Regions 
NAME REP/SUB GROUP FUNCTIONS
Mrs KAISER Kerstin Rep SOC Member of the Brandenburg Parliament. 
Mr LAMMERSKITTEN Clemens Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member, Niedersachsen Parliament. 
Mr LUBAWINSKI Alex Rep SOC Member of Parliament, Berlin. 
Mrs MAHNKE Manuela Rep SOC Member, Bremische Bürgerschaft. 
Mr MÜLLER Detlef Rep SOC Member, Parliament, Landtag Mecklenburg Vorpommern. 
Mr NEUMANN Josef Rep SOC Member, Parliament of the State of North Rhine-Westphalia. 
Mr QUANZ Lothar Rep SOC Vice-President, Hessen Parliament. 
Mrs STEPPAT Sabine Rep SOC Member of the Parliament of the Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg. 
Mrs ZZ REP CPR (GERMANY) - Rep NI-NR
Mrs BENTELE Hildegard Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member, Berlin Parliament. 
Mr FÖRSTER Linus Sub SOC Member, Bavarian Parliament. 
Mrs KLAMM Hannelore Sub SOC Vice-President, Parliament of Rhineland-Palatinate. 
Mrs KUHN-THEIS Helma Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Bevollmächtigte für Europaangelegenheiten des Saarlandes. 
Mr LEHNERT Peter Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member, State Parliament of Schleswig-Holstein. 
Mrs LÖSCH Brigitte Sub ILDG Vice-President of the Baden-Württemberg Parliament. 
Mr STADELMANN Jürgen Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE member, State Parliament of Saxonia-Anhalt. 
Mr ZZ SUP CPR (GERMANY) - Sub NI-NR
Mr ZZ SUP CPR (GERMANY) - Sub NI-NR
 
Head of delegation 
Mr Bernd VÖHRINGER (working language= Anglais)
Rathausplatz1
71063 SINDELFINGEN
GERMANY
Tel: +49 7031 94 0  Mob.:
Fax: +49 7031 94206
E-mail: bernd.voehringer@sindelfingen.de
Deputy Head of Delegation 
Mr Alex LUBAWINSKI (working language= Anglais)
Niederkirchnerstrasse 5
10117 BERLIN
GERMANY
Tel: +49 30 4775 5967  Mob.:
Fax: +49 30 4775 5968
E-mail: alex@lubawinski.de
Secretariat of delegation 
Mr Michael SCHMITZ (working language= Anglais)
DEUTSCHER LANDKREISTAG Europabüro Avenue des Nerviens 9-31
1040 BRUXELLES
BELGIUM
Tel: +32 2 740 1633  Mob.:
Fax: +32 2 740 1631
E-mail: Michael.Schmitz@landkreistag.de
Mrs Sabine DREES (working language= Anglais)
DEUTSCHER STÄDTETAG Responsible for the Chamber of Local Authorities of the Congress Referentin Hauptgeschäftstelle Gereonstrasse 18-32
50670 KÖLN
GERMANY
Tel: +49 2 21 37 71 214  Mob.:
Fax: +49 2 21 37 71 177
E-mail: sabine.drees@staedtetag.de
http://www.staedtetag.de
Mr Klaus NUTZENBERGER (working language= Anglais)
Head of the European Office Deutscher Stätetag Gereonstrasse 18-32
50670 KÖLN
GERMANY
Tel:   Mob.:
Fax:
E-mail: klaus.nutzenberger@eurocommunal.eu
Mrs Christine PREUSS (working language= Anglais)
Senat der Freien und Hansestadt Hamburg – Senatskanzlei Staatsamt - Europapolitik Hermannstr. 15
20095  Hamburg
GERMANY
Tel: +49 40 428 31 - 2495  Mob.:
Fax:
E-mail: Christine.preuss@sk.hamburg.de
 
MONITORING
 
RAPPORTEURS
Mrs LÖVGREN Britt-Marie - SWEDEN - ILDG27/06/201129/06/2011
Mr SANCHEZ AMOR Ignacio - SPAIN - SOC27/06/201129/06/2011
 
ACTIVITES
Second general monitoring visit  27/09/2011 28/09/2011
First general monitoring visit  27/06/2011 29/06/2011
 
RECOMMANDATIONS
Recommandation 320 ( Local democracy in Germany  21/03/2012
Recommendation 64 (1 Recommendation 64 (1999) on the situation of local finances in the Federal Republic of Germany  16/06/1999
 
RAPPORTS
CG(22)7 Local and regional democracy in Germany  24/02/2012
CPL (6) 3 Part II The situation of local finances in the Federal Republic of Germany  20/05/1999