National delegations to the Congress are under renewal. The new delegations will be online on 19 October 2016.
Yearbook of national delegations (PDF)

CONGRESS MEMBERS

Search
A - Z list
National delegations
Secretary of delegations
Honorary members

STRUCTURES

Bureau
Chamber of Local Authorities
Chamber of Regions
Committees
Working Groups
Secretariat

POLITICAL GROUPS

EPP-CCE
SOC
ILDG
ECR
NR

PARTNERS

National Associations
International Associations

National delegation and Congress activities: SWEDEN

6 Representatives / 6 Substitutes

Vademecum

 
 
Chamber of Local Authorities
NAME REP/SUB GROUP FUNCTIONS
Mr KNAPE Anders Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Councillor of Karlstad, President of the Swedish Association of Local Authorities and Regions. 
Mrs LINGE Inger Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Chairwoman of the Muncipal Council of Ekorö. 
Mr ROCKLIND Johan Rep SOC Mmeber of the Regional Council of Sörmland. 
Mr HAMMAR Henrik Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Chairman, Örkelljunga Municipal Council. 
Mrs JOHANSSON METSO Frida Sub ILDG Commissioner, member of the Stockholm City Council. 
Mrs SCHORLING Inger Sub SOC Councillor of Gävle. 
 
Congress members without the right to vote in the Chamber of Regions have their names followed by the sign *.
 
Chamber of Regions 
NAME REP/SUB GROUP FUNCTIONS
Mr ANDERSSON Thomas Rep ILDG Member, Regional Council of Jämtland and Härledalen. 
Mrs AXELSSON Christine Rep SOC Member of the Regional Council of Skane. 
Mrs RENSTROM Yoomi Rep SOC Member, Executive Board, Regional Executive Council of Gävleborg. 
Mrs BOHLIN Ella Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Councillor, Stockholm County Council. 
Mrs HULTEN Anneli Sub SOC Member of the Regional Council of Västragötalands. 
Mr JANSSON Bjorn Sub SOC President of the Regional Executive Board for the Region Gotland. 
 
Head of delegation 
Mrs Yoomi RENSTROM (working language= Anglais)
Ovanaker Kommun Langhed 809
82292 ALFTA
SWEDEN
Tel: +46 271 570 95  Mob.:
Fax: +46 271 573 74
E-mail: yoomi.renstrom@ovanaker.se
Deputy Head of Delegation 
Mr Anders KNAPE (working language= Anglais)
Hornsgatan 20
118 82  STOCKHOLM
SWEDEN
Tel: +46 (8) 452 78 01  Mob.:
Fax: +46 8 452 21 11
E-mail: anders.knape@skl.se
Secretariat of delegation 
Mr Dominique FAYMONVILLE (working language= Franįais)
SWEDISH ASSOCIATION OF LOCAL AUTHORITIES AND REGIONS
- -
SWEDEN
Tel: +46 8 452 71 04  Mob.:
Fax:
E-mail: Dominique.Faymonville@skl.se
Mr Jerker STATTIN (working language= Anglais)
SWEDISH ASSOCIATION OF LOCAL AUTHORITIES AND REGIONS Sveriges Kommuner och Landsting / SALAR Hornsgatan 20
11882 STOCKHOLM
SWEDEN
Tel: +46 8 452 78 37  Mob.:
Fax:
E-mail: Jerker.Stattin@skl.se
 
MONITORING
 
RAPPORTEURS
Mrs KROON Lucia - NETHERLANDS - L - PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE | 23/09/2013 to 25/09/2013
Mrs MOSLER-TOERNSTROEM Gudrun - AUSTRIA - R - SOC | 23/09/2013 to 25/09/2013
 
ACTIVITES
Monitoring visit to Sweden  23/09/2013 25/09/2013
 
RECOMMANDATIONS
Recommendation 163 ( Recommendation 163 (2005) on local and regional democracy in Sweden  01/06/2005
 
RAPPORTS
CG(26)12PROV Local and regional democracy in Sweden  28/02/2014
CG (12) 7 Part II RE Local and regional democracy in Sweden  08/06/2005