CONGRESS MEMBERS

Search
A - Z list
National delegations
Secretary of delegations
Honorary members

STRUCTURES

Bureau
Chamber of Local Authorities
Chamber of Regions
Committees
Working Groups
Secretariat

POLITICAL GROUPS

EPP-CCE
SOC
ILDG
ECR
NR

PARTNERS

National Associations
International Associations
Observers

National delegation and Congress activities: GEORGIA

5 Representatives / 5 Substitutes

Vademecum

 
 
Chamber of Local Authorities
NAME REP/SUB GROUP FUNCTIONS
Mr JIKIA Davit Rep SOC Mayor of Rustavi City Council. 
Mrs SIUKAEVA Sophiko Rep NI-NR Member, Terjola Municipal Council . 
Mrs AVALIANI Pikria Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Councillor, Rustavi City Council. 
Mr KATAMADZE David Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Chair of Tkibuli Municipal Council. 
Mrs ZURABISHVILI Nino Sub SOC Member of Gori Municipal Council. 
 
Congress members without the right to vote in the Chamber of Regions have their names followed by the sign *.
 
Chamber of Regions 
NAME REP/SUB GROUP FUNCTIONS
Mr NARMANIA Davit Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Tbilissi . 
Mr TKEMALADZE George Rep ILDG Member of Tbilissi Assembly . 
Mrs UGREKHELIDZE Sevdia Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of Tbilissi Assembly. 
Mr BERUASHVILI Emzar Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Head, Municipal Council of Eredvi, Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia. 
Mr ZAMBAKHIDZE Petre Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara . 
 
Head of delegation 
Mr Davit NARMANIA (working language= Anglais)
7 Shartava str.
- TBILISI
GEORGIA
Tel:   Mob.:
Fax:
E-mail: davit.narmania@tbilisi.gov.ge
Deputy Head of Delegation 
Mr Davit JIKIA (working language= Anglais)
Kostava str #20
- RUSTAVI
GEORGIA
Tel: +995 5950 18282  Mob.:
Fax:
E-mail:
Secretariat of delegation 
Mrs Tatiana BOKUCHAVA (working language= Anglais)
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LOCAL AUTHORITIES Kostava Street 75a, Appartment 65
0171 Tbilisi
GEORGIA
Tel: +995 32 2 726734  Mob.:
Fax: +995 32 2 251526
E-mail: tbokuchava@nala.ge
 
MONITORING
 
RAPPORTEURS
Mr MERMAGEN Nigel - UNITED KINGDOM - LILDG27/02/201328/02/2013
Mrs PIHLAJASAARI Helena - FINLAND - RSOC27/02/201328/02/2013
Dr MICALLEF (EXPERT) Ian - MALTA - NI-NR11/06/201213/06/2012
Mrs PIHLAJASAARI Helena - FINLAND - RSOC11/06/201213/06/2012
 
ACTIVITES
Local and regional democracy in Georgia  20/03/2013 20/03/2013
Congress fact-finding mission to Georgia  27/02/2013 28/02/2013
Congress visit to monitor local and regional democracy in Georgia  11/06/2012 13/06/2012
 
RECOMMANDATIONS
REC334 Recommendation 334 (2013) on local and regional democracy in Georgia  19/03/2013
REC291 Recommendation 291 (2010) on municipal elections in Georgia (30 May 2010)  27/10/2010
REC157 Recommendation 157 (2004) on Local and Regional Democracy in Georgia  04/11/2004
 
RESOLUTIONS
RES188(2004) Resolution 188 (2004) on Local and Regional Democracy in Georgia  04/11/2004
 
RAPPORTS
CG(24)10 Local and regional democracy in Georgia  19/03/2013
CG(24)11 Report on fact-finding mission to Georgia (27-28 February 2013)  18/03/2013
CG(10)22 revised P Local and Regional Democracy in Georgia   12/10/2004
CG/BUR(11)40 REPORT ON THE REGIONAL ELECTIONS  21/09/2004
CG/Bur(9)17 Report on local elections in Georgia (2 June 2002)   10/07/2002
CG/BUR(5)62 Report on the situation of local and regional democracy in Georgia  04/01/1999
 
ELECTION OBSERVATION
 
ACTIVITIES
Observation of local elections in Georgia (15 June 2014)  15/06/2014 15/10/2014 Rapporteur: WIENEN Jakob (Jos),NETHERLANDS,PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE,L. 
Preliminary Conclusions by Jos WIENEN (Netherlands, EPP/CCE), Head of Delegation and Congress Rapporteur  15/06/2014 15/06/2014 Head of Delegation: WIENEN Jakob (Jos),NETHERLANDS,PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE,L. 
Congress to observe local elections in Georgia   27/05/2010 30/05/2010 Head of Delegation: KRUG Günther,GERMANY,SOC. 
Elections in Adjara (Georgia): Congress sends an observation mission   31/10/2008 04/11/2008 Head of Delegation: KRUG Günther,GERMANY,SOC. 
Local elections in Georgia observed on 5 October 2006   05/10/2006 05/10/2006 Head of Delegation: VAN GELDER Wim,NETHERLANDS,PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE. 
 
RECOMMENDATIONS
RECOMMENDATION 264 ( Observation of the elections to the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara (Georgia) (3 November 2008)  05/03/2009
 
RESOLUTIONS
Resolution 311 (2010 Municipal Elections in Georgia (30 May 2010)  27/10/2010
 
REPORTS
CG(19)8 Municipal Elections in Georgia (30 May 2010)  30/05/2010
CPR(16)2REP Observation of the elections to the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara (Georgia) (3 November 2008)  03/02/2009
CG(13)32 Part2 Local elections in Georgia observed on 5 October 2006   23/10/2006
CG/Bur (8) 97 Report on the regional elections and the elections for Head of Republic held in the autonomous region of Adjara (Georgia), 4 November 2001  13/12/2001