CONGRESS MEMBERS

Search
A - Z list
National delegations
Secretary of delegations
Honorary members

STRUCTURES

Bureau
Chamber of Local Authorities
Chamber of Regions
Committees
Working Groups
Secretariat

POLITICAL GROUPS

EPP-CCE
SOC
ILDG
ECR
NR

PARTNERS

National Associations
International Associations
Observers

Members of the group of independent experts on the European Charter of local self-government

CHAIR:

Mr Angel M. MORENO,
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Facultad de Ciencias Sociales y Jurídicas, Departamento de Derecho Público del Estado, Calle Madrid, 126
28903 GETAFE, SPAIN

ALBANIA:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Edlir VOKOPOLA,
Urban Research Institute
- TIRANA, 

ALBANIA


ARMENIA:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr David TUMANYAN,
Deputy Chairman Communities Finance Officers Association Part-time professor of Yerevan State University Public Administration Department 15 Mashtots ave, apt. 131
0002 YEREVAN, 

ARMENIA


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Marat ATOVMYAN,
Director Center of Advocacy 30/3 G Nzhdeh Ave Apt 11
0026 YEREVAN, ARMENIA

Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Sevak KARAMYAN,

 , 

AUSTRIA:

Full member /Titulaire: Dr Anna GAMPER - VICE-PRESIDENT,
Institut für Öffentliches Recht, Staats- und Verwaltungslehre, Universität Innsbruck, Innrain 52d
6020 INNSBRUCK, 

AUSTRIA


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mrs Renate KICKER,
University of Graz Universitaetsstrasse 15/A4
8010 GRAZ, AUSTRIA

Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Werner PLESCHBERGER,
University of Natural Resources and Applied Life Sciences Feistmantelstrasse 4
1180 VIENNA, AUSTRIA

AZERBAIJAN:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Aydin M. ASLANOV,
Azerbaïdjan State Economic University
1006 BAKU, 

AZERBAIJAN


BELGIUM:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Jan WOUTERS,
Leuven Centre for Global Governance Studies Institute for International Law, University of Leuven President, Flemish Foreign Affairs Council House de Dorlodot Deberiotstraat 34
3000 LEUVEN, 

BELGIUM


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Jean-Claude VAN CAUWENBERGHE (EXPERT),

 , 

CROATIA:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Zvonimir LAUC,
Faculté de Droit, 14, Savska
31000 OSIJEK, 

CROATIA


Alternate/Remplaçant: Dr Boris BAKOTA,
Faculty of Law Sljemenska 48
31000 OSIJEK, CROATIA

CYPRUS:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr George COUCOUNIS,
George Coucounis LLC Lawyers ? Legal Consultants 42 Arch. Makariou III Aven. Harbour View Residence, 2nd floor, P. O Box: 42484
6534 LARNACA, 

CYPRUS


DENMARK:

Full member /Titulaire: Mrs Vibeke Marie Agnete VINTEN,
Local Government Denmark, Weide Kampsgade 10, Box 3370
2300 COPENHAGEN, 

DENMARK


ESTONIA:

Full member /Titulaire: Dr Iur Vallo OLLE,
Docent of Administrative Law University of Tartu, Faculty of Law Näituse 13a, 50409 Tartu, Estonia
50409 TARTU, 

ESTONIA


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Sulev MÄELTSEMEES,
Faculty of Social Sciences Tallinn University of Technology Akadeemia tee 5
12 611  TALLINN, ESTONIA

FINLAND:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Heikki KULLA,
University of Turku, Faculty of Law
20014 TURKU, 

FINLAND


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Olli MÄENPÄÄ,
University of Helsinki, PL 4
00014 HELSINKI, FINLAND

Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Erkki MENNOLA,
Kotisuonkatu 14B
53850 LAPPEENRANTA, FINLAND

FRANCE:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Michel VERPEAUX,
Université Panthéon-Sorbonne 25 Rue Alexandre Nicolas
21000 DIJON, 

FRANCE


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Rozen NOGUELLOU,
Professeur de droit public à l’Université Panthéon-Sorbonne (Paris I) 12, place du Panthéon
75005 PARIS, FRANCE

Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr André ROUX,
19, La Clairière
13790 ROUSSET, FRANCE

Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Jean-Marie WOEHRLING,
Commission Centrale pour la Navigation du Rhin (CCNR), 2 place de la République
67082 STRASBOURG Cedex, FRANCE

GEORGIA:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr David MELUA,
Assocaition of Local Authorities of Georgia Aprt 33 Block 23 XI M/R Temka
0191 TBILISSI, 

GEORGIA


Alternate/Remplaçant: Dr David LOSABERIDZE,
The Caucasus Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development, 2nd floor, 72A, Cereteli avenue
0154 TBILISI, GEORGIA

GERMANY:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Veith MEHDE,
Leibniz University of Hannover, Lehrstuhl für Öffentliches Recht und Verwaltungswissenschaft, Königsworther Platz 1
30167 HANNOVER, 

GERMANY


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Bernd SEMMELROGGEN,
Waldhausendstr.22
30519 HANNOVER, GERMANY

Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Jens WOELK,
Facoltà di Giurisprudenza - Dipartimento di Scienze Giuridiche Università degli Studi di Trento Via Verdi 53
38122 TRENTO, ITALY

GREECE:

Full member /Titulaire: Dr Nikolaos-Komninos CHLEPAS,
National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Themistokleous 6
10678 ATHENS, 

GREECE


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Michail PIKRAMENOS,

 , 

Alternate/Remplaçant: Dr Konstantinos TSIMARAS,
Faculty of Law, University of Thrace teaching public law
- Thrace, GREECE

HUNGARY:

Full member /Titulaire: Dr Zoltan SZENTE,
Széchenyi István University of Gyor, Faculty of Law (full-time) Eötvös Loránd University of Budapest, Faculty of Law (part-time)
1054 BUDAPEST, 

HUNGARY


ICELAND:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Trausti Fannar VALSSON,
Univeristy of Law Keilugrandi 4
107 REYKJAVIK, 

ICELAND


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Grétar Thor EYTHORSSON,
University of Akureyri Stapasida 21b
603 AKUREYRI, ICELAND

IRELAND:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr David MORGAN,
University College Cork, Law Department
- CORK, 

IRELAND


Alternate/Remplaçant: Dr Mark CALLANAN,
Institute of Public Administration 57-61 Lansdowne Road
4 DUBLIN, IRELAND

Alternate/Remplaçant: Dr John LOUGHLIN,
Fellow, St Edmund’s College, Senior Fellow of the Department of Politics and International Studies of the University of Cambridge
- CAMBRIDGE, UNITED KINGDOM

Alternate/Remplaçant: Ms Brid QUINN,
Univeristy of Limerick, Plassey 5 Foresst View
- KILFINANE, Co. Limerick, IRELAND

ITALY:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Francesco PALERMO,
University of Verona Faculty of Law Eurac Research Viale Druso/Drususallee 1
39100 BOLZANO, 

ITALY


Alternate/Remplaçant: Dr Tania GROPPI,
Universita di Siena, Dipartimento di diritto dell'economia, Piazza S. Francesco 17
53100 SIENA, ITALY

Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Guido MELONI,
Università degli Studi del Molise, Facoltà di Scienze Umane e Sociali Via A. Nibby, 3
00161 ROMA, ITALY

LATVIA:

Full member /Titulaire: Mrs Iveta REINHOLDE,
Faculty of Social Science, University of Latvia, Lomonosova street 1A,
LV 1019 RIGA, 

LATVIA


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Maris PUKIS,

 , 

LIECHTENSTEIN:

Full member /Titulaire: Dr Wilfried MARXER,
Liechtenstein Institute St. Luziweg 2
9487 BENDERN, 

LIECHTENSTEIN


LITHUANIA:

Full member /Titulaire: Mrs Aiste LAZAUSKIENE,

 , 


Alternate/Remplaçant: Dr Diana SAPARNIENE,
Siauliai University, Architektu st. 1
LT - 78366 SIAULIALI, LITHUANIA

LUXEMBOURG:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Ronald MAYER,
62 J.B. Esch
1473 LUXEMBOURG, 

LUXEMBOURG


MALTA:

Full member /Titulaire: Dr Ian MICALLEF (EXPERT),

 , 


MONACO:

Full member /Titulaire: Mrs Nathalie AUREGLIA-CARUSO,
4 boulevard des Moulins
98005 MONACO, 

MONACO


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mrs Anne-Marie LE POURHIET,

 , 

MONTENEGRO:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Slaven LEKIC,

 , 


NETHERLANDS:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Michiel S. DE VRIES,

 , 


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Sebastianus DENTERS,

 , 

NORWAY:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Harald BALDERSHEIM,

 , 


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Eivind SMITH,
Oslo University, Institute of Public and International Law, PO Box 6706, St Olavs plass, N-0130 Oslo, Norway
0130 OSLO, NORWAY

Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Sigrid STOKSTAD,

 , 

POLAND:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Boguslaw BANASZAK,

 , 


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Krzysztof KOSLOWSKI,

 , 

PORTUGAL:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Carlos PACHECO AMARAL,

 , 


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Antonio Rebordao MONTALVO,
Centre d'Etudes pour le Développement Régional et Local (CEDREL) R Manuel, Av. Republica, 56-6°Dt°
1050196 LISBOA, PORTUGAL

REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Ion BESCHIERU,

 , 


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Gheorghe AVORNIC,

 , 

ROMANIA:

Full member /Titulaire: Mrs Elena Simina TANASESCU,
Université de Bucarest, Faculte de Droit, 36-46, bld. Mihail Kogalniceanu, Sect. 5
70609 BUCAREST, 

ROMANIA


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Ioan HORGA,

 , 

Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Cristinel IFTENE,

 , 

RUSSIAN FEDERATION:

Full member /Titulaire: Mrs Nadezhda KORASEVA,

 , 


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mrs Irina PEREVERZEVA (EXPERT),

 , 

Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Yuriy POCHTA,
Mikluho-Maklaya St. 10/12
117198 MOSCOW, RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Alternate/Remplaçant: Dr Ivan VOLODIN,
Professor, Public Administration, Russian State University of Social Sciences
- MOSCOW, RUSSIAN FEDERATION

SERBIA:

Full member /Titulaire: Dr Jelena JERINIC,
Union University Law School Goce Delceva 36
11070 NOVI BEOGRAD, 

SERBIA


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mrs Mirjana DRENOVAK IVANOVIC,

 , 

Alternate/Remplaçant: Dr Marko STANKOVIC,

 , 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Juraj NEMEC,
Faculty of Economics Tajovskeho 10
97401 BANSKA BYSTRICA, 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Tomas CERNENKO,
Faculty of National Economy, University of Economics in Bratislava, Dolnozemská cesta 1
852 35 Bratislava, SLOVAK REPUBLIC

SLOVENIA:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Iztok RAKAR,

 , 


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Mirko PECARIC,

 , 

SPAIN:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Alfredo GALAN GALAN,

 , 


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Manuel TEROL,
carretera de utrera Km. 1, 41013 SEVILLA, ESPAGNE
41013 SEVILLA, SPAIN

SWEDEN:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Olle LUNDIN,
Uppsala universitet Trädgardsgatan 1
751 20 UPPSALA, 

SWEDEN


Alternate/Remplaçant: Dr Anders LIDSTRÖM,
Department of political science, Umeå University
SE-901 87 UMEA, SWEDEN

Alternate/Remplaçant: Dr Tom MADELL,
Tom Madell, Judge of Appeal, LL.D., Professor Court of Appeal for Northern Norrland P.O. Box 384
901 08 UMEA, SWEDEN

SWITZERLAND:

Full member /Titulaire: Dr Reto STEINER,

 , 


Alternate/Remplaçant: Dr Andreas LADNER,

 , 

"THE FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA":

Full member /Titulaire: Mrs Gordana SILJANOVSKA DAVKOVA,
Faculty of Law, Ul. Orce Nikolov 86-a
91000 SKOPJE, 

"THE FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA"


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Kelmend ZAJAZI,
Bul. Partizanski odredi 42/7
1000 SKOPJE, "THE FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA"

TURKEY:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Ulas BAYRAKTAR,

 , 


UKRAINE:

Full member /Titulaire: Mr Anatoliy KRUGLASHOV,
Kotsiubynskoho 2
58012 CHERNIVTSI, 

UKRAINE


UNITED KINGDOM:

Full member /Titulaire: Dr Jon BLOOMFIELD,

 , 


Alternate/Remplaçant: Mr Chris HIMSWORTH,
Law School, University of Edinburgh, Old College, South Bridge, , Scotland
EH8 9YL EDINBURGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Alternate/Remplaçant: Mrs Mary SENEVIRATNE,
Nottingham Law School, Nottingham Trent University, Burton Street
NG1 4BU NOTTINGHAM, UNITED KINGDOM