Prizes

 
 
Main award-winning Eurimages films (list)
 
EURIMAGES LAB PROJECT AWARDS


At the end of 2015 the Council of Europe’s Eurimages Fund joined forces with four European festivals to establish the “EURIMAGES LAB PROJECT AWARD” for innovative projects exploring new forms of expression, as from 2016.

This award, amounting to €50,000, will be presented by the Karlovy Vary International Film festival, the Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund, the Thessaloniki International Film Festival and the European Film Festival des Arcs within the framework of their “Works in Progress” events.

To be eligible, projects must be mainly produced in a Eurimages member state, participate in one of the above events and show co-operation between at least two countries. The award – one per festival – will be granted by an international jury of film professionals, art curators and Eurimages members for four innovative projects. The Eurimages Secretariat will then enter into an agreement with the award winners.

Filmmakers will get the possibility to complete the shooting and/or post-production of their films, made and/or produced outside the standard rules of filmmaking, both in terms of dramaturgy and production. Projects will be chosen on the basis of pre-shot material shown at the “Works in Progress” events hosted by the selected festivals.

Through the “LAB PROJECT AWARD” Eurimages is investing in new forms of cinematographic expression which are often at the crossroads of other art forms, and actively participating in the renewal of European cinema.

For further information on these events:
http://www.kviff.com/en/film-professionals/eurimages-lab-project-award
http://newnordicfilms.no/works-in-progress
http://www.filmfestival.gr/default.aspx?lang=en-us&page=1145
http://lesarcs-filmfest.com/pro-events/work-in-progress-en.html

The projects rewarded by the Eurimages Lab Project Award are:
2016
Perseverance (Vztrajanje) (SI, HR, IT, RS) by Miha Knific, produced by Siniša Juričič – Karlovy Vary
The wind blew on (IS) by Katrín Ólafsdóttir, produced by Katrín Ólafsdóttir and Katie Nicoll - Haugesund
Thorn (GR, DK) by Gabriel Tzafka, produced by Panayiotis Kakavias (Kakavias Film) and Michael Bille Frandsen & Theis Nørgaard (Nitrat Film) - Thessaloniki
The Hidden City by Victor Moreno, produced by the companies El Viaje Films (ES) and Pomme Hurlante (FR) - Les Arcs
2017
The Stand-In
by Rä di Martino, produced by Marco Alessi from the company Dugong Srl (IT) in co-operation with France and Morocco - Karlovy Vary

 
EURIMAGES CO-PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARDS


The Council of Europe’s Eurimages Fund has joined forces with co-production markets in Rotterdam (CineMart), Berlin (Berlinale Co-Production Market), Sarajevo (CineLink), Rome (New Cinema Network), Amsterdam (Cinekid), Bordeaux (Cartoon Movie), Copenhagen (CPH:FORUM), Cluj (Transilvania Pitch Stop), San Sebastian (Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum) and Tallinn (Baltin Event) to award the Eurimages Co-Production Development Award. The award, a cash prize of €20,000 euros for feature and animation films at Rotterdam, Berlin, Sarajevo, Amsterdam, Rome, Bordeaux, Cluj, San Sebastian and Tallinn film festivals, and €15,000 for documentaries at Copenhagen film festival, has been created to promote the Fund’s role in encouraging international co-production from the initial stages of a project.

To be eligible, projects must participate in one of these markets and be designed from the outset as an international co-production, other than in purely financial terms, between at least two member states of the Eurimages Fund.

The projects rewarded by the Prize for the Development of Co-Production since its creation are:
2010
Wolf by Bogdan Mustata, produced by Bucarest Strada Film (RO) – Cinelink
Chaika by Miguel Angel Jimenez, produced by the company Kinoskopik (ES) – New Cinema Network
2011
Kid
by Fien Troch, produced by Prime Time (BE) – CineMart
Yozgat Blues by Mahmut Fazil Coskun, produced by Hokus Fokus Film (TR) – CineLink
Off Frame by Mohanad Yaqubi, produced by Monkey Bay Productions (FR) – New Cinema Network
2012
Humidity
by Nikola Ljuca, produced by Dart Film (RS) - CineMart
To Saroma (A Blast) by Syllas Tzoumerkas, produced by Homemade Films (GR) - CineLink
Mordoganby Jessica Krummacher, produced by Lieblingsfilm GmbH & Klappboxfilme GbR (DE) - New Cinema Network
2013
Jätten
(The Giant) by Johannes Nyholm, co-produced by BeoFilm Productions (Denmark) and Garagefilm International (Sweden) - CineMart
Park by Sofia Exarchou, produced by Amanda Livanou with the companies Guanaco Film Co and Beben Films (GR) - CineLink
Aquarela by Victor Kossakovsky, produced by the companies ma.ja.de (DE) and Aconite Productions (GB) - CPH:FORUM
Little Crusader by Vaclav Kadrnka, produced by Alice Tabery and Marko Shop for Sirius Film (CZ) - New Cinema Network
2014
Tabija
by Igor Drljaca, produced by SCCA/pro.ba (BA) - CineMart
My Happy Family by Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross, produced by Simon Gross with the company Polare Film (GE) - CineLink
An Ocean Between by Torfinn Iversen, produced by Original Film (NO) - Cinekid for Professionals, Junior Co-production Market
9 Fingers by F.J. Ossang, produced by Catherine Dussart Productions, CDP Sarl (FR) - New Cinema Network
On Screen Off Record by Rami Farah and Lyana Saleh, produced by Final Cut For Real (DK) - CPH:FORUM
2015
Tonic Immobility
by Nathalie Teirlinck, produced by Savage Film (BE) - CineMart
3 Days in Quiberon by Emily Atef, produced by Rohfilm (DE) - Berlinale Co-Production Market
A Ballad by Aida Begić, produced by Adis Djapo, Film House Sarajevo (BA) - CineLink
Just like my Son by Costanza Quatriglio, produced by Andrea Paris, Ascent Films (IT) - New Cinema Network - Special Mention to Kutlug Ataman's projet entitled Hilal, Feza and other planets, produced by Tacim Acik
Bo by Esmé Lammers, written by Barbara Jurgens, produced by Guusje van Deuren, Waterland Film (NL) - Cinekid for Professionals, Junior Co-production Market - Special Mention to the project Kaytek the Wizard by Magdalena Lazarkiewics to be co-produced by Mediabrigade (PL), TVP S.A. (PL), Dreamsound Sp.z.o.o. (PL) and Loveframe s.r.o. à Prague (CZ).
The Golden Dawn Case by Håvard Bustnes, produced by Christian Falch, Faction Film (NO) - CPH:FORUM
Motherland by Tomas Vengris, produced by Studio Uljana Kim (LT) - Baltic Event Co-production Market
2016
Berlin Alexanderplatz
by Burhan Qurbani (DE), produced by the company Sommerhaus Filmproduktion (DE) - CineMart
Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman by Pierre Földes, produced by Cinéma Defacto (FR) and Proton Cinema (HU) - Berlinale Co-Production Market - Special Mention to the projects Memories from the Cell by Alvaro Brechner produced by Tornasol (ES) and The Little Comrade by Moonika Siimets, produced by the company Amrion (EE).
God exists, her name is Petrunija by Teona S Mitevska, produced by Sisters and Brother Mitevski (Macedonia) - CineLink
Hand in Hand by Grethe Bøe-Waal, produced by MINT ab (SE, NO, DE) - Cinekid for Professionals, Junior Co-production Market - Special Mention to the projects Raspberries with Mustard by Ruth Olshan produced by zischlermann filmproduktion GmbH (DE) and 16 by Kenneth Elvebakk, produced by Fuglene AS (NO)
Sisters by Emin Alper, produced by Liman Film (TR) - MIA, Cinema Co-Production Market - Special Mention to the project Fortnight by Aga Woszczynska, produced by Lava Films (PL)
Citizen Saint by Tinatin Kajrishvili, produced by Lasha Khalvashi, Artizm (GE) - Baltic Event Co-production Market
2017
Jumpman by Ivan I. Tverdovsky, produced by the company New People (RU) in co-operation with Arizona Productions (France) - CineMart
The Wife of the Pilot by Anne Zohra Berrached, produced by the company Razor Film Produktion (Germany) - Berlinale Co-Production Market
Psychosis in Stockholm
by Maria Bäck, produced by Anna-Maria Kantarius from the company Garagefilm International (SE) - CPH:FORUM
The Empty House by Rati Tsiteladze, produced by Nino Varsimashvili from the company Artway Films (Georgia) - Transilvania Pitch Stop (TPS)

 
EUROPEAN CO-PRODUCTION AWARD - PRIX EURIMAGES


In 2007, the Eurimages Fund became a patron of the European Film Academy and created an award for co-production – the Eurimages Prize – aimed at rewarding each year the work of one or two producers having participated in the co-production of Eurimages supported projects. The main objective of this award is to acknowledge the decisive position which co-production occupies within the European film industry.

Since 2009, the Eurimages Prize is awarded during the official ceremony of the European Film Awards.

The past prize-winners are:
Margaret Menegoz (FR) and Veit Heiduschka (AT) in 2007
Bettina Brokemper (DE) and Vibeke Windeløv (DK) in 2008
Diana Elbaum (BE) and Jani Thiltges (LU) in 2009
Zeynep Özbatur (TR) in 2010
Mariela Besuievsky (ES) in 2011
Helena Danielsson (SE) in 2012
Ada Solomon (RO) in 2013
Ed Guiney (IE) in 2014
Andrea Occhipinti (IT) in 2015
Leontine Petit (NL) in 2016

The 30th European Film Awards Ceremony will take place on 9 December 2017 in Berlin, Germany.

 
The LUX Prize


The LUX Prize (in Latin, lux means light), was established in 2007, as a tangible symbol of the European Parliament’s commitment to the European film industry and its creative endeavours. No matter what individual, historical or social issue it illustrates, each film in the LUX Prize Official Selection gives a glimpse of Europeans — their lives, their convictions, their doubts, and their quest for identity.
Winners of the LUX Prize:
Auf der anderen Seite by Fatik Akin (2007)
Le silence de Lorna by the Dardenne brothers (2008) - supported by Eurimages -,
Welcome by Philippe Lioret (2009),
Die Fremde by Feo Aladag (2010),
Les neiges du Kilimandjaro by Robert Guédiguian (2011),
Shun Li and the Poet by Andrea Segre (2012) - supported by Eurimages -,
The Broken Circle Breakdown by Felix van Groeningen (2013) - supported by Eurimages -,
Ida by Paweł Pawlikowski (2014) - supported by Eurimages -,
Mustang by Deniz Gamze Ergüven (2015) - supported by Eurimages -,
Toni Erdmann by Maren Ade (2016) - supported by Eurimages -.

Each of these films has benefited from European Parliament financial support to pay for subtitling in the 24 official languages of the European Union (EU), including an adaptation of the original version for visually- or hearing-impaired people, and for producing a 35 mm print for each EU Member State or supporting the subsequent DVD release.

Eurimages is now taking part in the selection procedure of the films in competition for this prize.

Link to the LUX Prize website