Back to the list by year

2013 | 2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

Co-production support – Year 2008

______________________________________________________________________________

Last update : 18.12.2008

Feature films (51) : 19 525 000 €

Documentaries (6) : 675 000 €

Total Amount (57) : 20 200 000 €

______________________________________________________________________________

A - B -C -D -E -F -G -H -I -J -K -L -M -N -O -P -Q -R -S -T -U -V -W -Z

______________________________________________________________________________

A 

A torinoi io
English title: The Turin Horse

By Béla Tarr (Hungary)
Feature Film
Awarded: 240 000 €
Co-producers:
T.T. FILMMUHELY Kft. (HU)
VEGA FILM PRODUCTION AG (CH)
ZERO FICTION FILM GmbH (DE)
MOVIE PARTNERS IN MOTION FILM (MPM Film) (FR)

Artimos Sviesos
English title: Low Lights

By Ignas Miskinis (Lithuania)
Feature Film
Awarded: 160 000 €
Co-producers:
UAB TREMORA (LT)
DAGSTAR FILM (DE)

B 

Besa
By Srdjan Karanovic (Serbia)
Feature Film
Awarded: 200 000 €
Co-producers:
FILM HOUSE BAS CELIK / VUSION TEAM (RS)
VERTIGO / ARJADENA ZAGREB (SI)
TIVOLI FILMPRODUCTIONS Ltd (HU)
ASAP FILMS Sarl (FR)

Black Box
By Fabrice Genestal (France)
Feature Film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
CINE NOMINE / LA PETITE REINE (FR)
6947409 CANADA INC. (CA)
VERSUS PRODUCTION (BE)

Bon Appetit
By David Pinillos (Spain)
Feature Film
Awarded: 350 000 €
Co-producers:
MORENA FILMS / ORIO PRODUKZIOK (ES)
EGOLI TOSSEL FILM Gmbh (PRODUCTION) (DE)
ZODIAC PICTURES (CH)

C 


Circus Fantasticus
By
Janez Burger (Slovenia)
Feature Film
Awarded: 300 000 €
Co-producers:
STARA GARA / PROPELER FILM d.o.o. / CINE WORKS (SI)
KELCOM Ltd / FASTNET FILMS (IE)

D 

Dau
By Ilya Khrzhanovsky (Russia)
Feature Film
Awarded: 600 000 €
Co-producers:
ESSENTIAL FILMPRODUKTION GmbH (DE)
PARISIENNE DE PRODUCTION Sarl (FR)
PHENOMEN FILMS (RU)
PLATTFORM PRODUKTION (SE)

E 

EEP
By Rita Horst (The Netherlands)
Feature Film – animation for children
Awarded: 400 000 €
Co-producers:
LEMMING FILM BV (NL)
A PRIVATE VIEW Bvba (BE)

Europolis, The Town of the Delta
By Kostadin Bonev (Bulgaria)
Documentary
Awarded: 30 000 €
Co-producers:
TWO AND A HALF FILMS (BG)
ENKIDU FILM (AT)

Egil, az utolso pogany
By
Aron Gauder (Hungary)
Feature Film
Awarded: 480 000 €
Co-producers:
LICHTHOF PRODUCTIONS Ltd (HU)
CAOZ STUDIO Ltd (IS)

F 

Forgotten Space
By Allan Sekula (United States) and Noel Burch (France)
Documentary
Awarded: 125 000 €
Co-producers:
DOC.EYE FILM (NL)
WILDART FILM (AT)

Fragments of grace
By Peter Brosens (Belgium) and Jessica Woodworth (United States)
Feature Film
Awarded: 360 000 €
Co-producers:
MA.JA.DE. FILMPRODUKTIONS GmbH (DE)
ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP Scrl / BO FILMS Bvba (BE)
LEMMING FILM BV (NL)

G 

 

H 

I 

I Cuccioli e il Codice di Marco Polo
By Sergio Manfio (Italy)
Feature Film - animation
Awarded: 600 000 €
Co-producers:
GRUPPO ALCUNI (IT)
EDEBITS GESTION SL (PRODUCTION) (ES)

Into Eternity
By Michael Madsen (Denmark)
Documentary
Awarded: 95 000 €
Co-producers:
MAGIC HOUR FILMS (DK)
MOUKA FILMI (FI)
GLOBAL HDTV (IT)
ATMO FILMS (ex ATMO METRO AB) (SE)

J 

K 

Katanga, Mineral Business
By Thierry Michel (Belgium)
Documentary
Awarded: 125 000 €
Co-producers:
LES FILMS DE LA PASSERELLE Sprl (BE)
LES FILMS D’ICI (FR)

King of Devil’s Island
By
Marius Holst (Norway)
Feature Film
Awarded: 600 000 €
Co-producers:
4 1/2 FIKSJON (NO)
OPUS FILM (PL)
ST PAUL FILM AB (SE)
MACT PRODUCTIONS Sa (FR)

L 

La Mula
By Michael Radford (United Kingdom)
Feature Film
Awarded: 650 000 €
Co-producers:
GHEKO FILMS (ES)
INTEGRAL FILM GmbH (DE)
WORKHORSE ENT. LTD (UK)

La Prima Linea
By
Renato de Maria (Italy)
Feature Film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
LUCKY RED Srl (PRODUCTION) (IT)
LES FILMS DU FLEUVE Sprl (BE)

La Régate
By Bernard Bellefroid (Belgium)
Feature Film
Awarded: 180 000 €
Co-producers:
ARTEMIS PRODUCTIONS SA (BE)
SAMSA FILMS (PRODUCTION) (LU)
LIAISON CINEMATOGRAPHIQUE Sarl (FR)

La vie extraordinaire de Soeur Sourire
By Stijn Coninx (Belgium)
Feature Film
Awarded: 650 000 €
Co-producers:
PARADIS FILM Sarl (PRODUCTION) (FR)
LES FILMS DE LA PASSERELLE Sprl / EYEWORKS / MMG (BE)

Le Concert
By Radu Mihaileanu (France)
Feature Film
Awarded: 600 000 €
Co-producers:
LES PRODUCTIONS DU TRESOR / OI OI OI Productions / MARS DISTRIBUTION (FR)
BIM DISTRIBUZIONE Srl (IT)
CASTEL FILM STUDIOS (RO)
PANACHE PRODUCTIONS (BE)

Le Premier Homme
By
Gianni Amelio (Italy)
Feature Film
Awarded: 600 000 €
Co-producers:
SOUDAINE COMPAGNIE (FR)
CATTLEYA Spa (IT)

Le Quattro Volte

By Michelangelo Frammartino (Italy)
Feature Film
Awarded: 110 000 €
Co-producers:
VIVO FILM / INVISIBLE FILM (IT)
ESSENTIAL FILMPRODUKTION GmbH (DE)
VENTURA FILM Sa (CH)

Le Secret d’Eleonore
By Henri Heidsieck (Belgium - France)
Feature Film - Animation
Awarded: 380 000 €
Co-producers:
ALPHANIM / LA FABRIQUE (FR)
LANTERNA MAGICA (IT)

M 


Mamma Gogo

By Fridrik Thor Fridriksson (Iceland)
Feature Film
Awarded: 210 000 €
Co-producers:
LEIKNAR MYNDIR (IS)
PANDORA FILM PRODUKTION (PRODUCTION) (COLOGNE) (DE)
FILMHUSET PRODUKSJONER AS (NO)

Maria, ihm schmeckt’s nicht!
By Neele Leana Vollmar (Germany)
Feature Film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
CLAUSSEN & WOBKE & PUTZ FILMPRODUKTION Gmbh (DE)
ORISA PRODUZIONI srl (IT)

Medalia de onoare

By Calin Peter Netzer (Germany)
Feature Film
Awarded: 120 000 €
Co-producers:
SCHARF ADVERTISING (RO)
PANDORA FILM PRODUKTION (PRODUCTION) (COLOGNE) (DE)

Mission London
By
Dimitar Mitovski (Bulgaria)
Feature Film
Awarded: 170 000 €
Co-producers:
SIA ADVERTISING / DREAM FACTORY (BG)
MATRIX FILM (HU)

Morrer Como Um Homen

By Joao Pedro Rodrigues (Portugal)
Feature Film
Awarded: 240 000 €
Co-producers:
ROSA FILMES Lda (PT)
LES FILMS PELLEAS (FR)

My Queen Karo
By Dorothée van den Berghe (Belgium)
Feature Film
Awarded: 300 000 €
Co-producers:
CAVIAR FILMS / TARANTULA BELGIQUE (BE)
IDTV FILM Bv (NL)

N 

Na Putu
By Jasmila Zbanic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Feature Film
Awarded: 300 000 €
Co-producers:
DEBLOKADA FILM (BA)
POLA PANDORA FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
COOP99 FILMPRODUKTION GmbH (AT)
ZIVA (HR)

Neka Drige Price
By
Hanna A Slak (Slovenia), Marija Dzidzeva ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia"),
Ana Rossi (Serbia), Ivona Juka (Croatia), Ines Tanovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Feature Film
Awarded: 190 000 €
Co-producers:
SEE FILM PRO (RS)
STUDIO MAJ PRODUCTION d.o.o. (SI)
4 FILM (HR)
DOKUMENT (BA)
SKOPJE FILM STUDIO (MK)
DIG PRODUCTIONS Ltd (IE)

Nekan Ostane Medu Nama

By Rajko Grlic (Croatia)
Feature Film
Awarded: 240 000 €
Co-producers:
MAINFRAME FILMPRODUCTIONS / NP 7 (HR)
YODI (RS)
STUDIO MAJ PRODUCTION d.o.o. (SI)

Neon Flesh
By
Paco Cabezas (Spain)
Feature Film
Awarded: 450 000 €
Co-producers:
MORENA FILMS / JALEO FILMS / OBERON CINEMATOGRAFICA (ES)
MANDARIN CINEMA SARL (FR)
HEPP FILM (SE)

O 


Oscar et la Dame rose

By Eric-Emmanuel Schmitt (France-Belgium)
Feature Film
Awarded: 450 000 €
Co-producers:
OSCAR FILMS (BE)

PAN EUROPEENNE SA (PRODUCTION) / STUDIO CANAL (PRODUCTION) (FR)

P
 

Poll
By Chris Kraus (Germany)
Feature Film
Awarded: 480 000 €
Co-producers:
KORDES & KORDES FILM Gmbh / AMRION (DE)

DOR FILM PRODUKTIONS Gmbh (AT)

Prezit Svuj Zivot
By Jan Svankmajer (Czech Republic)
Feature Film - Animation
Awarded: 240 000 €
Co-producers:
ATHANOR (CZ)

C-GA FILM (SK)

Puha Tonu Kiusamine
By Veiko Õunpuu (Estonia)
Feature Film
Awarded: 115 000 €
Co-producers:
HOMELESS BOB PRODUCTION (EE)
ATMO MEDIA AB (SE)
BRONSON CLUB (FI)

Q


Quartier Lointain

By Sam Eduard Garbarski (Belgium)
Feature Film
Awarded: 550 000 €
Co-producers:
ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP Scrl (BE)
SAMSA FILMS (PRODUCTION) (LU)
PALLAS FILMS Gmbh (DE)
ARCHIPEL 35 sa (FR)

R 

Rapt
By Lucas Belvaux (Belgium)
Feature Film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
AGAT FILMS & CIE (FR)
ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP Scrl (BE)

Rose et Noir
By Gérard Jugnot (France)
Feature Film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
LES FILMS MANUEL MUNZ / NOVO ARTURO / EUROPA CORPORATION (PRODUCTION) (FR)
PC FLAMENCO FILMS (ES)

S 

Sennentuntschi
By Michael Steiner (Switerland)
Feature Film
Awarded: 370 000 €
Co-producers:
KONTRAPRODUCTION AG / TURNUS FILM (CH)
SUPERFILM FILMPRODUKTIONS Gmbh (AT)

3 Sezony V Pekle
By Tomas Masin (Czech Republic)
Feature Film
Awarded: 450 000 €
Co-producers:
DAWSON PRODUCTION (CZ)
BABELSBERG FILM GmbH (DE)
TRIGON PRODUCTIONS (SK)

Signé Dumas
By
Safy Nebbou (France)
Feature Film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
FILM OBLIGE / UGC IMAGES (PRODUCTION) (FR)
K2 Sa (BE)

Simon Konianski
By Micha Wald (Belgium)
Feature Film
Awarded: 350 000 €
Co-producers:
VERSUS PRODUCTION (BE)
HAUT ET COURT (PRODUCTION) (FR)
FORUM FILMS (CA)

Singularités d’une jeune fille blonde
By
Manoel De Oliveira (Portugal)
Feature Film
Awarded: 150 000 €
Co-producers:
FILMES DO TEJO II (PT)
LES FILMS DE L’APRES-MIDI (FR)
EDDIE SAETA (ES)


Storm
By Hans-Christian Schmid (Germany)
Feature Film
Awarded: 600 000 €
Co-producers:
23/5 FILMPRODUKTION Gmbh / PAIN UNLIMITED FILMPRODUKTION GmbH / ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS BERLIN Gmbh (DE)
ZENTROPA INTERNATIONAL NETHERLANDS Bv / IDTV FILM Bv (NL)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS 5 Aps (DK)

T 

The Flowers of Kirkuk
By
Fariborz Kamkari (Italy)
Feature Film
Awarded: 180 000 €
Co-producers:
FARoutFILMS (IT)
LORIVAL (FR)
T&C FILM Ag (CH)

Tilt

By Viktor Chouchkov Jr. (Bulgaria)
Feature Film
Awarded: 170 000 €
Co-producers:
CHOUCHKOV BROTHERS Ltd (BG)
OSTLICHT FILMPRODUKTION Gbr (DE)

Triage
By Danis Tanovic (Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Feature Film
Awarded: 650 000 €
Co-producers:
STRADBROOK PRODUCTIONS Ltd/PARALLEL FILMS (IE)
ASAP FILMS Sarl (FR)
FREEFORM SPAIN (ES)

U 


Ueberleben in Venedig
By
Andreas Pichler (Italy)
Documentary
Awarded: 40 000 €
Co-producers:
FILMTANK Gmbh (DE)
GOLDEN GIRLS FILMPRODUKTION Gmbh (AT)

Usta
By Bahadir Karatas (Turkey)
Feature Film
Awarded: 250 000 €
Co-producers:
FILM PARK / SINEFEKT / ORION ISIK VE KAMERA LTD (TR)
F.I.S.T PRODUCTIONS / BABA FILM (BA)

V 

Vincere
By Marco Bellocchio (Italy)
Feature Film
Awarded: 650 000 €
Co-producers:
OFFSIDE Srl (IT)
CELLULOID DREAMS (PRODUCTION) (FR)

Visages
By
Tsai Ming-Liang (Malaysia - France)
Feature Film
Awarded: 400 000 €
Co-producers:
JBA PRODUCTION (FR)
HOMEGREEN FILMS (TW)
TARANTULA BELGIQUE (BE)
CIRCE FILMS (NL)

W 

Whores Glory
By Michael Glawogger (Austria)
Documentary
Awarded: 260 000 €
Co-producers:
LOTUS FILM GmbH (AT)
QUINTE-FILM (DE)

Womb
By Benedek Fliegauf (Hungary)
Feature Film
Awarded: 440 000 €
Co-producers:
RAZOR FILM PRODUKTION (DE)
INFORG STUDIO Kft (HU)

Z

Zelta Zirgs

By Valentas Askinis (Lithuania) and Signe Baumane (Latvia)
Feature Film - Animation
Awarded: 350 000 €
Co-producers:
RIJA FILMS / PAUL THILTGES Sarl (PRODUCTION) (LV)
VILANIMOS FILMU STUDIJA (LT)