EURIMAGES - European Cinema Support Fund

Back to the list by year

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

Co-production support – Year 2012

______________________________________________________________________________

Last update : 17.12.2012

Feature films (63) : 20 670 000 €

Documentaries (3) : 270 000 €

Animation (2) : 770 000 €

Total Amount (68) : 21 710 000 €

______________________________________________________________________________

A - B -C -D -E -F -G -H -I -J -K -L -M -N -O -P -Q -R -S -T -U -V -W -Z

______________________________________________________________________________

A 

 

A Nine-Minute Interval
by Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania)
Feature film
Awarded: €140 000
Co-producers:
42 KM FILM (RO)
LES FILMS DU WORSO (FR)

A Patriotic Man
by Arto Halonen (Finland)
Feature film
Awarded: €200 000
Co-producers:
ART FILMS PRODUCTION AFP OY (FI)
MP FILMSKA PRODUKCIJA (HR)

Aga
by Hiner Saleem (France)
Feature film
Awarded: €320 000
Co-producers:
AGAT FILM & CIE (FR)
ROHFILM GmbH (Bureau de Leipzig) (DE)

Akwaba
by Benoît Mariage (Belgium)
Feature film
Awarded: €530 000
Co-producers:
MG PRODUCTIONS Scrl (BE)
FORMOSA PRODUCTIONS (FR)
CAB PRODUCTIONS (CH)

American Vagabond
by Susanna Helke (Finland)
Documentary
Awarded: €60 000
Co-producers:
FOR REAL PRODUCTION Ltd (FI)
RADIATOR FILM (DK)

And There Was Love In The Ghetto…
by Andrzej Wajda (Poland) & Jolanta Dylewska (Polande)
Documentary
Awarded: €110 000
Co-producers:
OTTER FILMS (PL)
PALLAS FILMS GmbH (DE)

B 

Berina’s Chakras
by Faruk Loncarevic (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Feature film
Awarded: €110 000
Co-producers:
SCCA/PRO.BA (BA)
DETAILFILM GASMIA & KAMM Gbr (DE)
VERTIGO/RESTART D.O.O (SI)

Black Diamonds
by Miguel Alcantud (Spain)
Feature film
Awarded : €190 000
Co-producers:
POTENZA PRODUCTIONS S.L (ES)
FADO FILMES (PT)

Bota
by Iris Elezi (Albania)
Feature film
Awarded: €100 000
Co-producers:
I'S CONTINIUUM (AL)
PARTNER MEDIA INVESTMENT Srl (IT)
ARIZONA FILMS (PRODUCTION) (FR)

C 

 

Cannibal
by Manuel Martin Cuenca (Spain)
Feature film
Awarded: €250 000
Co-producers:
LA LOMA BLANCA PC / MOD PRODUCCIONES (ES)
LIBRA FILM PRODUCTION (RO)
CTB FILM COMPANY (RU)
LUMINOR (FR)

Cure
English title: Girls
by Andrea Staka (Switzerland - Croatia)
Feature film
Awarded: €320 000
Co-producers:
OKOFILM PRODUCTIONS (CH)
ZIVA (HR)
DEBLOKADA FILM (BA)

D 

Dancing Arabs
by Eran Riklis (Israel)
Feature film
Awarded: €230 000
Co-producers:
RIVA FILMPRODUKTION GmbH/HEIMATFILM GmbH + CO KG (DE)
UNITED CHANNELS MOVIES 2007 LTD (IL)
MACT PRODUCTIONS SA (FR)

Dirk Ohm – The Illusionist Who Disappeared
by Bobbie Peers (Norway)
Feature film
Awarded : €420 000
Co-producers:
MER FILM AS (NO)
MIGMA FILM AB (SE)
NEUE ROAD MOVIES GmbH (DE)

Dzma
by Teona Mghvdeladze Grenade (Georgia), Thierry Grenade (France)
Feature film
Awarded: €150 000
Co-producers:
MOVIE PARTNERS IN MOTION FILM (MPM Film) (FR)
CINETECH LTD (GE)

E 

El Niño
by Daniel Monzon (Spain)
Feature film
Awarded: €650 000
Co-producers:
VACA FILMS / TELECINCO CINEMA / IKIRU FILM (ES)
LA FERME PRODUCTIONS (FR)

Enklava
by Goran Radovanovic (Serbia)
Feature film
Awarded: €180 000
Co-producers:
SEIN & HAIN FILM (DE)
NAMA FILM (RS)

Epic
by Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland)
Feature film
Awarded: €550 000 – Support cancelled on 16/10/2012
Co-producers:
20 STEPS FILM LTD (GE)
EPIC FILMS LTD (UK)
METRAFILMS (RU)
HAUT ET COURT (PRODUCTION) (FR)

Every Thing Will Be Fine
by Wim Wenders (Germany)
Feature film
Awarded: €600 000
Co-producers:
NEUE ROAD MOVIES DRITTE PRODUKTIONEN GmbH (DE)
GÖTAFILM (SE)

F 

Fountain Of Youth
by Serkan Zelzele (Turkey)
Animation film
Awarded: €220 000
Co-producers:
PROGEM (TR)
SMIT & JANSEN (NL)

G 

 

Grenade
by Erik Poppe (Norway)
Feature film
Awarded: €550 000
Co-producers:
PARADOX RETTIGHETER AS (NO)
NEWGRANGE PICTURES (IE)
ZENTROPA INTERNATIONAL SWEDEN (SE)

H 

Human Capital
by Paolo Virzi (Italy)
Feature film
Awarded: €600 000
Co-producers:
INDIANA PRODUCTION COMPANY S.R.L. (IT)
MANNY FILMS (FR)

I 

I Am Not Him (Ben o degilim)
by Tayfun Pirselimoglu (Turkey)
Feature film
Awarded: €150 000
Co-producers:
ZUZI FILM LTD (TR)
BREDOK FILM PRODUCTION (DE)
ARIZONA PRODUCTIONS (PRODUCTION) (FR)
BAD CROWD (GR)

I'm Not Coming Back
by Ilmar Raag (Estonia)
Feature film
Awarded: €210 000
Co-producers:
CTB FILM COMPANY (RU)
BELARUS FILM (BY)
HELSINKI FILMI OY (FI)
AMRION (EE)

It's All so Quiet
by Nanouk Leopold (Netherlands)
Feature film
Awarded: €270 000
Co-producers:
ISABELLA FILMS NUMBER ONE B.V. / CIRCE FILMS (NL)
COIN FILM Gmbh (DE)

J 

K 

Kenau
by Maarten Treurniet (Netherlands)
Feature film
Awarded: €600 000
Co-producers:
FU WORKS B.V (NL)
I’M FILM (HU)
PRIME TIME (BE)

Klauni
By Viktor Taus (Czech Republic)
Feature film
Awarded : €210 000
Co-producers:
FOG'N'DESIRE FILMS Sro (CZ)
TARANTULA LUXEMBOURG (LU)
SOKOL KOLLAR SPOL Sro (SK)
KINOSTO OY (FI)

L 

“L’Apparato Umano” aka “La grande bellezza”
by Paolo Sorrentino (Italy)
Feature film
Awarded: €650 000
Co-producers:
INDIGO FILM Srl (IT)
BABE FILMS SAS (FR)

L’appart’
by François Desagnat (France)
Feature film
Awarded: €280 000
Co-producers:
REZO PRODUCTIONS Sarl (FR)
IRIS PRODUCTIONS (LU)
IRIS FILMS (BE)

L'écume des jours
by Michel Gondry (France)
Feature film
Awarded: €650 000
Co-producers:
BRIO FILMS / STUDIO CANAL (PRODUCTION) (FR)
SCOPE PICTURES (BE)

La beauté, l'art rescapé des camps nazis
by Christophe Cognet (France)
Documentary
Awarded: €100 000
Co-producers:
LA HUIT PRODUCTION (FR)
AUGENSCHEINFILMPRODUKTION (DE)

La rançon de la gloire
by Xavier Beauvois (France)
Feature Film
Awarded : €650 000
Co-producers:
WHY NOT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
RITA PRODUCTIONS (CH)
LES FILMS DU FLEUVE Sprl (BE)

Land
by Jan-Willem Van Ewijk (Netherlands)
Feature film
Awarded: €230 000
Co-producers:
AUGUSTUS FILM/PROPELLOR (NL)
MAN’S FILMS PRODUCTIONS Sprl (BE)
ENDORPHINE PRODUCTION (DE)

Lazar
by Svetozar Ristovski (“the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia” - Canada)
Feature film
Awarded: €170 000
Co-producers:
SMALL MOVES LTD (MK)
MP FILMSKA PRODUKCIJA (HR)
ARIZONA PRODUCTIONS (PRODUCTION) (FR)

Le passé
by Asghar Farhadi (Iran)
Feature film
Awarded: €650 000
Co-producers:
MEMENTO FILMS (PRODUCTION) (FR)
BIM DISTRIBUZIONE Srl (IT)

Le Prince et les 108 Démons
by Pascal Morelli (France)
Animation film
Awarded: €550 000
Co-producers:
SAME PLAYER (FR)
BIDIBUL PRODUCTIONS (LU)
SCOPE PICTURES (BE)
SHANGAI FUNDAMENTAL FILMS Co. (CN)

Le temps de l’aventure
by Jérôme Bonnell (France)
Feature film
Awarded: €520 000
Co-producers:
RECTANGLE PRODUCTIONS (FR)
SCOPE PICTURES (BE)
ELEMENT PICTURES Ltd (PRODUCTION) (IE)

Like the Wind
by Marco Simon Puccioni (Italy)
Feature film
Awarded : €270 000
Co-producers:
INTELFILM SRL (IT)
LES FILMS DU PRESENT (FR)

M 

Me & Kaminski
by Wolfgang Becker (Germany)
Feature film
Awarded: €600 000
Co-producers:
X FILME CREATIVE POOL (DE)
ESTERHAZY & DIENST PRODUCTIONS SPRL (BE)

Menu Degustacio
English title: Tasting Menu
By Roger Gual (Spain)
Feature film
Awarded : €430 000
Co-producers:
ZENTROPA INTERNATIONAL SPAIN (ES)
SUBOTICA LIMITED (IE)

Modris
by Juris Kursietis (Latvia)
Feature film
Awarded: €100 000
Co-producers:
RED DOT MEDIA (LV)
SUTOR KOLONKO (DE)
BOO PRODUCTIONS (GR)

Monica Z
by Per Fly (Denmark)
Feature film
Awarded: €370 000
Co-producers:
STELLA NOVA FILM (SE)
EYEWORKS FINE & MELLOW ApS (DK)

Monsieur Delacour
by Corneliu Gheorghita (Romania)
Feature film
Awarded: €160 000
Co-producers:
RO DE FILM (RO)
MILONGA PRODUCTIONS (FR)

Monument To Michael Jackson
by Dargo Lungulov (Serbia)
Feature film
Awarded: €130 000
Co-producers:
PAPA FILMS (RS)
AV MEDIEN PENROSE GmbH/PENROSE FILM GmbH & CO KG (DE)
DREAM FACTORY/AKA FILM (MK)

Moscow Never Sleeps
by John O'Reilly (Ireland)
Feature film
Awarded: €240 000
Co-producers:
SNAPSHOT FILMS EAST (RU)
SNAPSHOT FILM IRLAND / BLINDER FILMS (PRODUCTION) (IE)

N
 

Nymphomaniac
By Lars Von Trier (Denmark)
Feature film
Awarded: €650 000
Co-producers:
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS 10 Aps (DK)
ZENTROPA INTERNATIONAL KÖLN Gmbh (DE)
SLOT MACHINE Sarl / ZENTROPA INTERNATIONAL France (FR)

O 

 

P
 

Q

R 

Rocketman
by Dagur Kari Petursson (Iceland)
Feature film
Awarded: €320 000
Co-producers:
BLUE EYES PRODUCTIONS (IS)
NIMBUS FILM PRODUCTION ApS (DK)

Run, Boy, Run
by Pepe Danquart (Germany)
Feature film
Awarded: €580 000
Co-producers:
BITTERSUESS PICTURES / A COMPANY (DE)
CINE SUD PROMOTION (FR)
APPLE FILM PRODUCTION SP. Z O.O / A COMPANY POLAND (PL)

S 

Singing Women
by Reha Erdem (Turkey)
Feature film
Awarded: €250 000
Co-producers:
ATLANTIK FILM YAPIM Ltd. As. (TR)
BREDOK FILM PRODUCTION (DE)
KMBO (PRODUCTION) (FR)

Sister Of Mercy
by Pawel Pawlikovski (Poland)
Feature film
Awarded: €200 000
Co-producers:
PHOENIX FILM INVESTMENTS ApS (DK)
OPUS FILM (PL)

Sputnik
by Markus Dietrich (Germany)
Feature film for children
Awarded: €350 000
Co-producers:
HAMSTER FILM GMBH / OSTLICHT FILMPRODUKTION GmbH (DE)
A PRIVATE VIEW Bvba (BE)
NEGATIV S.r.o (CZ)

T 

Tangerines (Mandarinebi)
by Zaza Urushadze (Georgia)
Feature film
Awarded: €110 000
Co-producers:
ALLFILM (PRODUCTION) (EE)
CINEMA 24 (GE)

The Blue Wave
by Merve Kayan (Turkey), Zeynep Dadak (Turkey)
Feature film
Awarded: €110 000
Co-producers:
BULUT FILM / FENA FILM (TR)
RIVA FILMPRODUKTION Gmbh (DE)
FAMILY AFFAIR FILMS (NL)

The Cut
by Fatih Akin (Germany)
Feature film
Awarded : €650 000
Co-producers:
PANDORA FILM GmbH/BOMBERO INTERNATIONAL GmbH & CO KG/CORAZON INTERNATIONAL (DE)
PYRAMIDE PRODUCTIONS (FR)

The Downs Detective
by Bard Breien (Norway)
Feature film
Awarded: €350 000
Co-producers:
FRILAND PRODUKSJON A/S (NO)
EVOLUTION FILMS s.r.o (CZ)
NIMBUS FILM PRODUCTION ApS (DK)

The File Petrov
by Gueorgui Balabanov (Bulgaria)
Feature film
Awarded: €180 000
Co-producers:
CAMERA Ltd (BG)
OSTLICHT FILMPRODUKTION Gbr (DE)
ARSAM INTERNATIONAL (FR)

The Gambler
by Ignas Jonynas (Lithuania)
Feature film
Awarded: €100 000
Co-producers:
STUDIO ULJANA KIM (LT)
LOCOMOTIVE PRODUCTIONS (LV)

The Judgment
by Stephan Komandarev (Bulgaria)
Feature film
Awarded: €250 000
Co-producers:
ARGO FILMS Ltd (BG)
NEUE MEDIOPOLIS GmbH (LEIPZIG) (DE)
SEKTOR FILM DOOEL (MK)

The Keeper Of Lost Causes
by Mikkel Norgaard (Denmark)
Feature film
Awarded: €470 000
Co-producers:
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS 20 ApS (DK)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS BERLIN GmbH (DE)

The Priest's Children
by Vinko Bresan (Croatia)
Feature film
Awarded: €180 000
Co-producers:
INTER FILM (HR)
ZILLION FILM (PRODUCTION) (RS)

The Role Of A Life Time
by Konstantin Lopushansky (Russia)
Feature film
Awarded: €260 000
Co-producers:
PROLINE FILM / LENFILM STUDIOS (RU)
BELARUS FILM (BY)
BUFO (FI)

The Six-Fingered Man
by Yannis Economides (Cyprus - Greece)
Feature film
Awarded: €250 000
Co-producers:
ARGONAUTS PRODUCTIONS (GR)
THE MATCH FACTORY (PRODUCTION) (DE)
YANNIS ECONOMIDES FILMS LTD (CY)

Todos Estan Muertos
by Beatriz Sanchis (Spain)
Feature film
Awarded: €250 000
Co-producers:
AVALON P.C (ES)
INTEGRAL FILM GmbH (DE)
ANIMAL DE LUZ (MX)

U 

V 

 

Via Castellana Bandiera
by Emma Dante (Italy)
Feature film
Awarded : €350 000
Co-producers:
VIVO FILM / OFFSIDE SRL (IT)
VENTURA FILM Sa (SUISSE) (CH)

W 

Wandelsterne
by Benjamin Heisenberg (Germany)
Feature film
Awarded: €230 000
Co-producers:
KOMPLIZEN FILM GmbH (DE)
VEGA FILM PRODUCTION AG (CH)
NOVOTNY & NOVOTNY FILMPRODUKTION Gmbh (AT)

White God
by Kornél Mundruczo (Hungary)
Feature film
Awarded: €340 000
Co-producers:
PROTON CINEMA Kft (HU)
POLA PANDORA FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
CHIMNEY POT AB (SE)

X 

Xenia
by Panos Koutras H. (Greece)
Feature film
Awarded: €230 000
Co-producers:
WRONG MEN/100% SYNTHETIC FILMS (GR)
MOVIE PARTNERS IN MOTION FILM (MPM FILMS) (FR)
ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP Scrl (BE)

Y 

Yozgat Blues
by Mahmut Fazil Coskun (Turkey)
Feature film
Awarded: €160 000
Co-producers:
HOKUS FOKUS FILM (TR)
ARDEN FILM (DE)

Z

Zoran, My Nephew The Idiot
by Matteo Oleotto (Italy)
Feature film
Awarded: €220 000
Co-producers:
TRANSMEDIA/ARCH PRODUCTION SRL (IT)
STARAGARA (SI)

Info for producers

  • Following the decision of the Eurimages Board of Management meeting in 2009 to carry out in 2014 a study on the functioning and results of the Fund, the Olsberg SPI company established in the United Kingdom has just published its report which you will find here. As an independent study, the contents of this document do not bind or commit in any way the Council of Europe and the Eurimages Fund. The Fund’s Board of Management will now study the recommendations proposed by the Olsberg SPI company.

  • From 1 January 2014, the rules for Eurimages Co-production funding have been modified.

Info for distributors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for distribution support.  However, as Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from Creative Europe – MEDIA, they are eligible for distribution support from Eurimages.

  • The Regulations for the New Distribution Support Programme, including the application forms, are now available! NEXT DEADLINE - 14 APRIL 2014!

Info for exhibitors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for support for theatres. However, although Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from the Creative Europe- MEDIA Initiative, they are eligible for support for theatres.

Agenda

  • 11 April: Incontri 4 co-production meeting, R. Olla, Appiano

Consult the Secretariat's agenda

Contact Us

 

Follow us!

eurimages on facebook