EURIMAGES - European Cinema Support Fund

Back to the list by year

2013 | 2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

Co-production support – Year 2003

______________________________________________________________________________

Updated December 2003

Feature films : 50 (total : 19 532 775 €)

Documentaries : 7 (total : 546 716 €)

Total amount : 20 079 491 €

______________________________________________________________________________

A | B | C | D | F | G | I | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V ; W | Y | Z

______________________________________________________________________________

A 

Agata e la tempesta Silvio Soldini (CH)
Feature film, Scheme 1
Awarded :    450 000 € 
Coproducers:
ALBACHIARA (IT)
AMKA FILMS PRODUCTIONS (CH)
MERCURY FILMS PRODUCTIONS (AGATA) Ltd (UK)

Akamas Panicos Chrysanthou (CY)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    180 000 € 

Coproducers

ARTIMAGES (CY)
CREATOR 4 (HU)
MARATHON FILMCILIK (TR)

Alone with the Moon Sergei Bodrov (Fédération de Russie)
Creative Documentary, Scheme 2
Awarded :    40 000 € 
Coproducers:
KINOFABRICA (DE)
L'ARSENAL (FR)
FANDANGO (IT)

Armbryteskan fran Ensamheten Lisa Munthe (SE) et Helene Ahlsson (SE)
Creative Documentary, Scheme 2
Awarded :    60 000 €
Coproducers
MIGMA FILM (SE)
MOTLYS FILM (NO)

B 

Blanche neige la suite Jean-Paul Walravens dit Picha (BE)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    385 000 € 
Coproducers:
Y.C. ALIGATOR FILM / DEFAMILIE JANSSEN CVBA MOTIONWORKS (BE)
DEFAMILIE JANSSEN CVBA MOTIONWORKS (BE)
TCHIN TCHIN PRODUCTION (FR)
STEVE WALSH PRODUCTIONS (GB)

Brides (Oi Nyfes) Pantelis Voulgaris (GR)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    350 000 € 
Coproducers:
ALCO FILMS - FILM PRODUCTION COMPANY / CINEGRAM (GR)
KG PRODUCTIONS ET DISTRIBUTION (FR)

Bye-Bye Blackbird Robinson Savary (FR)
Feature film, Scheme 1
Awarded :    560 000 € 
Coproducers:
SAMSA FILM (LU)
REVERSE ANGLE FACTORY (DE)
DOR FILMPRODUKTIONSGELLSCHAFT (AT)
IPSO FACTO FILMS (GB)

C 

Chemins de traverse Manuel Poirier (FR)
Feature film, Scheme 1
Awarded :    520 000 € 
Coproducers:
PAN EUROPEENNE PRODUCTION (FR)
AMANDA / CRE-ACCION FILMS (ES)
POETICHE CINEMATOGRAFICHE (IT)

Clearing up Lars Johansson (DK)
Creative Documentary, Scheme 2
Awarded :    127 716 € 
Coproducers:
FINAL CUT PRODUCTIONS (DK)
MULTIMEDIA FILM UND FERNSEHPRODUKTION (DE)
WESTMAN & STENDERUP (SE)

Confituur Lieven Debrauwer (BE)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    410 000 € 
Coproducers
K-LINE (BE)
CAB PRODUCTIONS (CH)

D 

Dear Wendy Thomas Vinterberg (DK)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
Awarded:    650 000 € 
Coproducers:
LUCKY PUNCH I/S (DK)
SLOT MACHINE / LIBERATOR 2 (FR)
PAIN UNLIMITED FILMPRODUKTION GmbH (DE)
DEAR WENDY Ltd (GB)

Dans les champs de bataille Danielle Arbid (FR)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    300 000 € 
Coproducers:
QUO VADIS (FR)
VERSUS PRODUCTION (BE)

Demain on déménage Chantal Akerman (FR)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    400 000 € 
Coproducers:
PARADISE FILMS (BE)
GEMINI FILMS (FR)

Dobro Ustimani Mrtvaci (Well Tempered Corpses) Benjamin Filipovic (BA)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    280 000 € 
Coproducers
STUDIO MAJ (SI)
CINEMARC (FR)
SINTRA (IT)
FLASH PRODUCTION (BA)

F 

Fateless (Sorstalansag) Lajos Koltai (HU)
Feature film, Scheme 1
Awarded :     650 000 €

Coproducers

MAGIC MEDIA INC.(HU)
EUROARTS MEDIEN (DE)

RENEGADE FILMS (GB)

Femme de Gilles (La) Frédéric Fonteyne (BE)
Feature film, Scheme 1
Awarded :    525 534 € 
Coproducers:
ARTEMIS PRODUCTIONS (BE)
NORD OUEST PRODUCTION / LIAISON CINEMATOGRAPHIQUE (FR)
SAMSA FILM (LU)
FAMA FILM (CH)
EYESCREEN (IT)

G 

Galatasaray – Depor Hannes Stöhr (DE)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :     350 000 €
Coproducers
MONNEYPENNY FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

FILMANOVA (ES)

Gens honnętes vivent en France (Les) Bob Decout (FR)
Feature film, Scheme 1
Awarded :    500 000 € 
Coproducers:
D.M.V.B. FILMS (FR)
COOPERATIVE NOUVEAU CINEMA (CNC) (BE)
MATE PRODUCTIONS (ES)
FEHRMANN PRODUCTIONS (CO)

I 

Inat hikayeleri Reis Celik (TR)
Creative Documentary, Scheme 2
Awarded :    75 000 € 
Coproducers:
RH POLITIC PROD. INTERNATIONAL (TR)
INTERFORUM ADIL KAYA (DE)

L 

Lavorare con lentezza Guido Chiesa (IT)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    280 000 € 
Coproducers
FANDANGO (IT)
LES FILMS DES TOURNELLES (FR)

Le Livre ŕ rendre Raoul Ruiz (FR)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    300 000€ 
Coproducers:
ELZEVIR FILMS (FR)
REVOLVER (IT)
IMPOSIBLE FILM (ES)
ATLANTIS FILM (RO)

M 

Madame Edouard Nadine Monfils (BE)
Fim de fiction, Scheme 2
Awarded:    400 000 € 
Coproducers:
NOE PRODUCTIONS INT. (FR)
ARTEMIS PRODUCTIONS (BE)
SAMSA FILM (LU)

Manderlay Lars Von Trier (DK)
Feature film, Scheme 1
Awarded :    725 000 € 
Coproducers
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS 13 (DK)
MAIPO FILM & TV PRODUKSJON /EDITH FILM OY (DK)

MEMFIS FILM INTERNATIONAL / TROLLHÄTTAN FILM (SE)

OGNON FILM / LIBERATOR 2 (FR)
ISABELLA FILMS / SOMETHING ELSE (NL)

PAIN UNLIMITED FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

MANDERLAY / ZOMA FILMS (GB)

Man from London (The) Béla Tarr (HU)
Fim de fiction, Scheme 2
Awarded:    400 000 € 
Coproducers:
T.T FILMMUHELY (HU)
CINEMA SOLEIL / OGNON PICTURES (FR)
VON VIETINGHOFF FILMPRODUKTION / CMW FILM COMPANY (DE)

Mar adentro Alejandro Amenabar (ES)
Fim de fiction, Scheme 1
Awarded:    750 000 € 
Coproducers:
SOCIEDAD GENERAL DE CINE (SOGECINE) / HEMINOPTERO (ES)
HEMINOPTERO (ES)
UGC IMAGES (FR)
EYESCREEN (IT)

Marele jaf comunist Alexandru Solomon (RO)
Creative Documentary, Scheme 2
Awarded:    49 000 € 
Coproducers:
LIBRA FILM PRODUCTION (RO)
LES FILMS D'ICI (FR)

Melegin Düsüsü (Angel's Fall) Semih Kaplanoglu (TR)
Fim de fiction, Scheme 2
Awarded:    275 000 € 
Coproducers:
KAPLAN FILM PRODUCTION (TR)
INKAS FILM / P. PAPAZOGLOU . / PPV / HIGHWAY PRODUCTIONS (GR)

N 

Neco Jaco Stesti (Something Like Happiness) Bohdan Slama (CZ)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    190 000 € 
Coproducers:
NEGATIV (CZ)
PALLAS FILMS (DE)

Niceland Fridrik Thor Fridriksson (IS)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    340 000 € 
Coproducers:
ZIK ZAK FILMWORKS (IS)
TRADEWIND PICTURES (DE)
NIMBUS FILM (DK)
FILM AND MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT (GB)

No Snow Robert Young (GB)
Feature film, Scheme 1
Awarded :    521 838 € 
Coproducers:
NFP TELEART (DE)
SATEL FERNSEH UND FILMPRODUCTIONS (AT)
TRIGON PRODUCTION (SK)
RUTH BAUMGARTEN PRODUCTIONS (GB)

O 

O Milagre Segundo Salomé Mario Barroso (PT)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    200 000 € 
Coproducers:
MADRAGOA FILMES (PT)
GEMINI FILMS (FR)

Omiros Constantine Giannaris (GR)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    240 000 € 
Coproducers:
C.GIANNARIS FILM PRODUCTIONS (GR)
SARMASIK SANATLAR (TR)

Otkradnati ochi (Stolen eyes) Radosslav Spassov (BG)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    160 000 € 
Coproducers:
GALA FILM (BG)
YAKA DDE FILM (TR)

P 

Paradise Girls (The) Fow Pyng Hu (NL)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    200 000 € 
Coproducers:
MOTEL FILMS (NL)
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)

Pelikaanimies Liisa Helminen (FI)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    330 000 € 
Coproducers:
LUMIFILM OY (FI)
MIGMA FILM (SE)

To Perasma Dimitris Stavrakas (GR)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    230 000 € 
Coproducers:
COSTAS SKOURAS (GR)
SARMASIK SANATLAR (TR)

Piccolo, Saxo et Compagnie Eric Guterriez (FR)
Feature film, Scheme 1
Awarded :    750 000 € 
Coproducers:
HAUT ET COURT / MILLIMAGES (FR)
DACODAC (RO)

Pour le plaisir Dominique Deruddere (BE)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    300 000 € 
Coproducers:
FILDEBROC (FR)
OTOMATIC (BE)
ZEPHYR FILMS (UK)

R 

Le Retour de James Bataille Didier et Thierry Poiraud (FR)
Feature film, Scheme 1
Awarded :    700 000 € 
Coproducers:
ENTROPIE FILMS (FR)
MMC INDEPENDENT (DE)
ICL FILMS (GB)

S 

Salvador Allende Patricio Guzman (ES)
Creative Documentary, Scheme 2
Awarded :    100 000 € 
Coproducers:
JBA PRODUCTION / MEDIA PRO (FR)
LES FILMS DE LA PASSERELLE (BE)
CVFILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)

Spoon (Lepel) Willem van de Sande Bakhuyzen (NL)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded:    330 000 € 
Coproducers:
LEMMING FILM BV (NL)
EGOLI TOSSEL FILM (DE)
ZEPHYR FILMS (GB)

Sportman fan 'e ieu Mischa Alexander (NL)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded:    360 000 € 
Coproducers:
PVP PICTURES (NL)
NEUE IMPULS FILM (DE)
THE SPICE FACTORY (UK)

Uno Strano crimine Roberto Ando (IT)
Feature film, Scheme 1
Awarded :    512 033 € 
Coproducers:
TITTI FILM (IT)
VEGA FILM (CH)

T 

Triple agent Eric Rohmer (FR)
Feature film, Scheme 1
Awarded :    600 000 € 
Coproducers:
REZO PRODUCTIONS / COMPAGNIE ERIC ROHMER (CER) (FR)
STRADA PRODUCTIONS (GR)
ALTA PRODUCCION / TORNASOL FILMS (ES)
BIM DISTRIBUZIONE (IT)

Trouble Harry Cleven (BE)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    350 000 € 
Coproducers:
OUTSIDER PRODUCTIONS (FR)
TO DO TODAY PRODUCTIONS (BE)

Tur och Retur (Immediate Boarding) Ella Lemhagen (SE)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    320 000 € 
Coproducers:
FILMLANCE INTERNATIONAL (SE)
NORTHERN LIGHTS (NO)

U 

Unconscious Joaquin Oristrell (ES)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    300 000 € 
Coproducers:
TORNASOL FILMS / MESSIDOR FILMS (ES)
EMC ASSET MANAGEMENT (DE)
CLASSIC (IT)
MADRAGOA FILMES (PT)

V ; W 

Vendredi et Robinson Yvan Le Moine (FR)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    400 000 € 
Coproducers:
AA LES FILMS BELGES /COSMOKINO (BE)
CLASSIC (IT)
ARTISAN FILMS (FR)
C&C PARTNERS (SK)

Villa Henriette Peter Payer (AT)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    200 000 € 
Coproducers:
PROKIDS - KULTURVEREIN FILMPRODUKTIONS / LOTUS FILM (AT) MAXIMAGE (CH)

Vita che vorrei (La) Giuseppe Piccioni (IT)
Fim de fiction, Scheme 1
Awarded :    610 000 € 
Coproducers:
LUMIERE & CO (IT)
MTM - MEDIEN & TELEVISION MÜNCHEN (DE)

Vraie vie des Dalton (La) Phillipe Haim (FR)
Fim de fiction, Scheme 1
Awarded :    500 000 € 
Coproducers:
UGC IMAGES (FR)
INTEGRAL FILM (DE)
CASTELAO PRODUCTIONS (ES)

Vodka Lemon Hiner Saleem (FR)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    234 000 € 
Coproducers:
DULCINE (FR)
AMKA FILMS PRODUCTIONS (CH)
SINTRA (IT)
PARADISE FILMS (EREVAN) (AM)

Wasser Udo Maurer (AT)
Creative Documentary, Scheme 2
Awarded :    95 000 € 
Coproducers:
LOTUS FILM (AT)
SAMSA FILM (LU)

Y 

Yalanci Dünya (Fake world) Ümit Ünal (TR)
Flim de fiction, Scheme 2
Awarded :    260 000 € 
Coproducers:
SOZ FILM (TR)
TIVOLI-FILMPRODUCTIONS (HU)

Yolda Erden Kiral (TK)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    238 370 € 
Coproducers:
DENIZ FILM PRODUKSIYON -ERDEN KIRAL (TK)
GEOPOLY OOD (BG)

Ystäväni Henry Auli Mantila (FI)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    250 000 € 
Coproducers:
DO FILM OY (FI)
MMM FILMPRODUKTION ZIMMERMANN (DE)

Z 

Zaman Ali Özgentürk (TR)
Feature film, Scheme 2
Awarded :    266 000 € 
Coproducers:
ASYA FILM FILMCILIK(TR)
NIKI FILM (BG)

Info for producers

  • Following the decision of the Eurimages Board of Management meeting in 2009 to carry out in 2014 a study on the functioning and results of the Fund, the Olsberg SPI company established in the United Kingdom has just published its report which you will find here. As an independent study, the contents of this document do not bind or commit in any way the Council of Europe and the Eurimages Fund. The Fund’s Board of Management will now study the recommendations proposed by the Olsberg SPI company.

  • From 1 January 2014, the rules for Eurimages Co-production funding have been modified.

Info for distributors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for distribution support.  However, as Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from Creative Europe – MEDIA, they are eligible for distribution support from Eurimages.

  • The Regulations for the New Distribution Support Programme, including the application forms, are now available! NEXT DEADLINE - 14 APRIL 2014!

Info for exhibitors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for support for theatres. However, although Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from the Creative Europe- MEDIA Initiative, they are eligible for support for theatres.

Agenda

  • 11 April: Incontri 4 co-production meeting, R. Olla, Appiano

Consult the Secretariat's agenda

Contact Us

 

Follow us!

eurimages on facebook