EURIMAGES - European Cinema Support Fund

Back to the list by year

2013 | 2012 |2011 |2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

Co-production support – Year 2001

_____________________________________________________________________________

Feature films : 50 (total : 17 896 515 €)

Documentaries : 7 (total 551 224 €)

Total amount : 18 447 739€

_____________________________________________________________________________

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | V | W

_____________________________________________________________________________

A 

Afrodita, el sabor del amor Fernando Pino Solanas (FE/AR)
Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 600 000 €
Coproducers :
ASTROLABIO PRODUCCIONES (ES)
FILMTRE (IT)
LEO ET CIE (FR)
THELMA FILM (CH)
CINESUR (AR)

Les Amants du Nil Eric Heumann (FR)
Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded: 380 000 €
Coproducers :
PARADIS FILMS / ORLY FILMS (FR)
CLASSIC (IT)
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)

Au plus près du paradis Tonie Marshall (FR)
Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded: 612 000 €
Coproducers :
ORSANS PRODUCTIONS / MAÏA FILMS (FR)
LOLA FILMS (ES)
FILM PARADIS (CA)

B 

Le Bruit, l'odeur et quelques étoiles Eric Pittard (FR)
Creative documentary, scheme 2
Awarded : 110 000 €
Coproducers :
LES FILMS D'ICI / LES FILMS A LOU (FR)
NOTA BENE (BE)

C 

Callas forever Franco Zeffirelli (IT)

Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 650 000 €
Coproducers :
CATTLEYA / MEDUSA FILM (IT)
MEDIA PRO PICTURES (RO)
ALQUIMIA CINEMA (ES)
GALFIN (FR)
FILM AND GENERAL PRODUCTIONS (GB)

Carnages Delphine Gleize (FR)
Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 380 000 €
Coproducers :
BALTHAZAR PRODUCTION (FR)
NEED PRODUCTION (BE)
PCT CINEMA TELEVISION (CH)
OASIS PC (ES)

Civilife Milos Radovic (SB)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 280 000 €
Coproducers :
NEUE IMPULS FILM (DE)
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
POETICHE CINEMATOGRAFICHE (IT)
ZILLION FILM PRODUCTION (SB)

Il Consiglio d'Egitto Emidio Greco (IT)
Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 612 000 €
Coproducers :
FACTORY (IT)
FOCUS FILM (HU)
SDP FILMS (FR)

Un Couple épatant / Cavale / Après la vie Lucas Belvaux (BE)
Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 612 000 €
Coproducers :
ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP (BE)
AGAT FILMS & CIE (FR)

D 

Dogville Lars von Trier (DK)

Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 720 000 €
Coproducers :
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)
LIBERATOR2 PRODUCTION / SLOT MACHINE (FR)
AB MEMFIS FILM & TELEVISION / TROLLHÄTTAN FILM (SE)
ISABELLA FILMS / SOMETHING ELSE (NL)
PAIN UNLIMITED (DE)
4 1/2 FJELDABE FILMS (NO)
SIGMA FILM (GB)

E 

Embrassez qui vous voudrez Michel Blanc (FR)

Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 452 000 €
Coproducers :
UGC YM (FR)
ALIA FILMS (IT)

El Embrujo de Shanghai Fernando Trueba (ES)

Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 612 000 €
Coproducers :
LOLA FILMS (ES)
PYRAMIDE (FR)

F 

Falcons Fridrik Thor Fridriksson (IS)

Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 360 000 €
Coproducers :s
ICELANDIC FILM CORPORATION (IS)
PETER ROMMEL FILM PRODUCTIONS (DE)
FILMHUSET PRODUKSJONER (NO)
FILM & MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT UK (GB)

La Felicità non costa niente Mimmo Calopresti (IT)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 400 000 €
Coproducers :
BIANCAFILM (IT)
EUROPA CORPORATION (FR)
VENTURA FILM (CH)

Fellini : Je suis un grand menteur Damian Pettigrew (CA)

Creative documentary, scheme 2
Awarded : 150 000 €
Coproducers :
PORTRAIT & COMPAGNIE (FR)
DREAM FILM (IT)
ASYLUM PICTURES (GB)

Fiers de ce que nous sommes Jo Beranger & Doris Buttignol (FR)

Creative documentary, scheme 2
Awarded : 90 000 €
Coproducers :
LARDUX FILMS (FR)
E-MOTION PICTURE BADEN-BADEN (DE)

Le Fils Jean-Pierre et Luc Dardenne (BE)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 260 000 €
Coproducers :
LES FILMS DU FLEUVE (BE)
ARCHIPEL 35 (FR)

Food of Love Ventura Pons (ES)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 200 000 €
Coproducers :
ELS FILMS DE LA RAMBLA (ES)
FFP ENTERTAINMENT (DE)

G 

Les Guerriers de la beauté Pierre Coulibeuf (FR)

Creative documentary, guichet 2
Awarded : 56 224 €
Coproducers :
REGARDS PRODUCTIONS (FR)
CORSAN NV (BE)

H 

Hafid Baltasar Kormakur (IS)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 300 000 €
Coproducers :
BLUEEYES PRODUCTIONS (IS)
EMOTION PICTURES (FR)
FILMHUSET PRODUKSJONER (NO)

Headrush Shimmy Marcus (IR)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 340 000 €
Coproducers :
ZANZIBAR PRODUCTIONS (IR)
ZIEGLER FILMS KOLN (DE)
IJSWATER FILMS (NL)
IPSTO FACTO FILMS (GB)

Hiç bir yerde Tayfun Pirselimoglu (TR)
Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 275 000 €
Coproducers :
CO PRODUCTION / MINE FILM (TR)
LUNA FILM (DE)

L'Homme du Train Patrice Leconte (FR)

Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 550 000 €
Coproducers :
CINE B (FR)
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)

I 

Iran, sous le voile des apparences Thierry Michel (BE)

Creative documentary, guichet 2
Awarded : 65 000 €
Coproducers :
LES FILMS DE LA PASSERELLE (FR)
LES FILMS D'ICI (FR)

J 

J'ai toujours voulu être une sainte Geneviève Mersch (LU)

Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 190 000 €
Coproducers :
SAMSA FILM (LU)
ARTEMIS PRODUCTIONS (BE)

Je m'appelais Sabina Spielrein Roberto Faenza (IT)

Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 233 076 €
Coproducers :
LES FILMS DU CENTAURE (FR)
COOPERATIVA JEAN VIGO / MEDUSA FILM (IT)

Jester Till Eberhard Junkersdorf (DE)

Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 722 000 €
Coproducers :
MUNICH ANIMATION (DE)
DEFAMILIE JANSSEN CVBA MOTIONWORKS (BE)
SCALA JESTER (GB)

K 

Kahlekuningas Arto Koskinen (FI)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 230 000 €
Coproducers :
KINOPRODUCTION (FI)
MOVIEMAKERS NORD AB (SE)

Kalabush Adonis Florides & Theodoros Nikolaides (CY)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 190 000 €
Coproducers :
CAMERA STYLO RAP (CY)
HYPERION (GR)

Kedma, vers l'Orient Amos Gitaï (FR/IL)

Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 480 000 €
Coproducers :
MK2 / AGAV FILMS (FR)
BIM DISTRIBUZIONE (IT)
AGAV HAFAKOT (IL)

L 

The Last Blues Péter Gardos (HU)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 185 000 €
Coproducers :
TIVOLI-FILMPRODUCTIONS (HU)
GAMBIT PRODUCTION (PL)
PIXEL (IT)

Leo Bakhtiar Khudojnazarov (RU/AT)

Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 670 000 €
Coproducers :
PRISMA FILMPRODUKTION (AT)
ODEON PICTURES (DE)
T&C FILM (DE)
POETICHE CINEMATOGRAFICHE (DE)

Lesni chodci Ivan Vojnar (CZ)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 90 000 €
Coproducers :
SYNERGIA FILM / GAGA PRODUCTION (CZ)
MARGO FILMS (FR)
ALEF FILM & MEDIA GROUP (SK)

Life after Death: my Father Penny Panagiotopoulou (GR)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 200 000 €
Coproducers :
CL PRODUCTIONS (GR)
TWENTY TWENTY VISION (DE)

Lilly's Story Robert Manthoulis (FR)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 250 000 €
Coproducers :
YGREC PRODUCTIONS / LUMIERE PRODUCTIONS
TELE FILM - NIKOS KAVOUKIDIS & CO (GR) / STUDIO MAJ (SI)

Lundi matin Otar Iosseliani (FR/GE)
Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 380 000 €
Coproducers :
PIERRE GRISE PRODUCTIONS (FR)
MIKADO FILM (IT)
RHONES-ALPES CINEMA (FR)

Los Lunes al Sol Fernando Leon de Aranoa (ES)

Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 500 000 €
Coproducers :
ELIAS QUEREJETA PC (ES)
EYESCREEN (IT)
QUO VADIS (FR)

M 

Maria Peter Calin Netzer (DE)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 157 000 €
Coproducers :
ARTIS FILM ROMANIA (RO)
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)
CINEMANUFACTURE (DE)

Mavahlatur Agust Gudmundsson (IS)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 270 000 €
Coproducers :
ISFILM (IS)
HOPE AND GLORY FILM (DE)
ARCHER STREET PRODS (GB)

N 

Nationale 1 Eve Heinrich (FR)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 124 074 €
Coproducers :
MAÏA FILMS (FR)
SAGA FILM (BE)

Nha fala Flora Gomes (GW)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 230 000 €
Coproducers :
FADO FILMES (PT)
LES FILMS DE MAI (FR)
SAMSA FILM (LU)

O 

O Da Beni Seviyor Baris Pirhasan (TR)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 280 000 €
Coproducers :
FILMA-CASS FILM YAPIM VE PAZARLAMA (TR)
OBJEKTIV FILMSTUDIO (HU)

P 

O Principio Da Incerteza Manoel de Oliveira (PT)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 320 000 €
Coproducers :
MADRAGOA FILMES (PT)
GEMINI FILMS (FR)

Pier Paolo Pasolini Laura Betti (IT)

Creative documentary, scheme 2
Awarded : 42 000 €
Coproducers :
MC4 (FR)
PALOMAR (IT)

R 

Respiro Emanuele Crialese (IT)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 250 000 €
Coproducers :
FANDANGO (IT)
LES FILMS DES TOURNELLES / ROISSY FILMS (FR)

Rêve de métal Nikos Cornilios (GR)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 300 000 €
Coproducers :
NIKOS CORNILIOS (GR)
SUNDAY MORNING PRODUCTIONS (FR)

S 

Sauvage innocence Philippe Garrel (FR)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 290 000 €
Coproducers :
WHY NOT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
THE KASANDER FILM COMPANY (NL)

Science fiction Dany Deprez (BE)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 290 000 €
Coproducers :
A PRIVATE VIEW / MAN'S FILM PRODUCTIONS (BE)
B & T FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
FU WORKS (NL)

Sea of Silence Stijn Coninx (BE)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 150 000 €
Coproducers :
ISABELLA FILMS (NL)
SOPHIMAGES (BE)
LICHTBLICK FILM (DE)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)

Sir çocuklari (Children of Secret) Aydin Sayman & Umit C. Güven (TR)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 200 000 €
Coproducers :
ATADENIZ FILM (TR)
TIVOLI-FILMPRODUCTIONS (HU)

Snowboarder Olias Barco (FR)

Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 430 365 €
Coproducers :
NORD OUEST PRODUCTION / STUDIO CANAL PLUS (FR)
CAB PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Som om jag inte fanns Klaus Härö (FI)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 210 000 €
Coproducers :
FILMLANCE INTERNATIONAL (SE)
KINOPRODUCTION (FI)

T 

Torremolinos 73 Pablo Berger (ES)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 280 000 €
Coproducers :
TELESPAN 2000 / MAMA FILMS (ES)
NIMBUS FILM (DK)

Trilogie 1 Theo Angelopoulos (GR)

Feature film, scheme 1
Awarded : 600 000 €
Coproducers :
THEO ANGELOPOULOS (GR)
INTERMEDIAS / BAC FILMS (FR)
STORIE (IT)

Tsatsiki, friends forever Eddie Thomas Petersen (DK)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 300 000 €
Coproducers :
FELICIA FILM (SE)
NORTHERN LIGHTS (NO)
NORDISK FILM (DK)

V 

Veru Sabiha Sumar (PK/DE)

Feature film, scheme 2
Awarded : 300 000 €
Coproducers :
FLYING MOON FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
LES FILMS DE L'OBSERVATOIRE (FR)
VIDHI FILMS (PK)

W 

Willy - The Silent Movie Pianist Ilona Ziok (DE)

Creative documentary, guichet 2
Awarded : 38 000 €
Coproducers :
CVFILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)
VERA VISTA PRAGUE (DE)

Info for producers

  • Following the decision of the Eurimages Board of Management meeting in 2009 to carry out in 2014 a study on the functioning and results of the Fund, the Olsberg SPI company established in the United Kingdom has just published its report which you will find here. As an independent study, the contents of this document do not bind or commit in any way the Council of Europe and the Eurimages Fund. The Fund’s Board of Management will now study the recommendations proposed by the Olsberg SPI company.

  • From 1 January 2014, the rules for Eurimages Co-production funding have been modified.

Info for distributors

  • The 2015 Regulations for the Distribution Support Programme, including the application forms, are now available here!


  • As of 1 January 2015, all applications for Scheme II must be submitted once a year at the first deadline, corresponding to the March meeting, i.e. 15 January 2015.

Info for exhibitors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2015 the digital equipment support programme will cease to exist.

Contact Us

 

Follow us!

eurimages on facebook