EURIMAGES - European Cinema Support Fund

Back to the list by year

2013 | 2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

Co-production support – Year 2000

_____________________________________________________________________________

Feature films : 43 (total : 16 186 000 €)

Documentaries : 2 (total : 300 000 €)

Total amount : 16 486 000€

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

A | B | C, D | E, F | G | H | I, J | K | M | N | O, P | R | S | T | V

_____________________________________________________________________________

A 

Agua e sal Teresa Villaverde (PT)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    180 000 € 
Coproducers
MADRAGOA FILMES (PT)
TITI FILM (IT)

Les Âmes fortes Raoul Ruiz (FR)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    340 000 € 
Coproducers
MDI PRODUCTIONS / LES FILMS DU LENDEMAIN (FR)
NOMAD FILMS (BE)

Amor, curiosidad, prozac & dudas Miguel Santesmases (ES)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    259 000 € 
Coproducers
MATE PRODUCTIONS (ES)
VERTIGO PRODUCTIONS (FR)

Annas Sommer Jeanine Meerapfel (DE)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    155 000 € 
Coproducers
INTE(GR)AL FILM / MALENA FILMS (DE)
FS PRODUCTION (GR)
EL IMAN (ES)

B 

Bear's Kiss Sergei Bodrov (RU)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
awarded :    763 000 € 
Coproducers
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)
ORSANS PRODUCTIONS (A/K/A PYRAMIDE PRODUCTIONS) (FR)
TORNASOL FILMS (ES)
ALIA FILMS (IT)

Bella Martha Sandra Nettelbeck (DE)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
awarded :    409 000 € 
Coproducers
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)
PRISMA FILMPRODUKTION (AT)
T&C FILM (CH)

Blüten des Judasbaumes Merlyn Solakhan (DE/TR), Manfred Blank (DE)
Creative documentary, Scheme 2
awarded :    50 000 € 
Coproducers
BLANKFILM MANFRED BLANK FILM PRODUKTION (DE)
YENI YAPIM FILM VE REKLAMCILIK ORG SANAYI VE TIC (TR)
FILMKOLLEKTIV ZÜRICH (CH)

Buńuel et la table du roi Salomon Carlos Saura (ES)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    400 000 € 
Coproducers
RIOJA FILMS, P.C. / CENTRE PROMOTOR DE LA IMATGE (C.P.I.) / CASTELAO PRODUCTIONS (ES)
ROAD MOVIES FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
ALTAVISTA FILMS MEXICO (MX)

Büyük Adam Küçük Ask Handan Ipekçi (TR)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    304 000 € 
Coproducers
YENI YAPIM FILM VE REKLAMCILIK ORG SANAYI VE TIC.(TR) HYPERION (GR)
FOCUS FILM (HU)

C, D 

Concorrenza Sleale Ettore Scola (IT)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
awarded :    700 000 € 
Coproducers
MEDUSA FILM (IT)
FILMTEL (FR)

Il Derviscio Alberto Rondalli ((IT))
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    300 000 € 
Coproducers
CINEMAUNDICI (IT)
A.F.S. FILM (TR)

Drakarna över Helsingfors Peter Lindholm (FI)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    250 000 € 
Coproducers
KINOPRODUCTION (FI)
FILMLANCE INTERNATIONAL (SE)

E, F 

L'enfant qui voulait ętre un ours Jannik Hastrup (DK)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    375 000 € 
Coproducers
DANSK TEGNEFILM PRODUKTION (DK)
LES ARMATEURS (FR)

Filantropica Nae Caranfil (RO)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    200 000 € 
Coproducers
DOMINO FILMS / MEDIA PRO PICTURES (RO)
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)

La Fille de Keltoum Mehdi Charef (FR)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    300 000 € 
Coproducers
CINETEVE (FR) TO DO TODAY PRODUCTIONS (BE)

G 

Gebürtig Lucas Stepanik (AT), Robert Schnidel (AT)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    400 000 € 
Coproducers
CULT FILM / EXTRA FILM (AT)
DAZU FILM (DE)
AKSON STUDIO (PL)

Globi - und die gestohlenen Schatten Robi Engler (CH)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    320 000 € 
Coproducers
MOTIONWORKS (DE)
FAMA FILM (CH)
IRIS PRODUCTIONS (LU)

H 

H3 Les Blair (GB)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    220 000 € 
Coproducers
METROPOLITAN FILM (IE)
ROSA FILMES (PT)
ROAD MOVIES FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

His life's sole Journey Apostolos Papaefstathioy (GR)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    289 000 € 
Coproducers
APOSTOLOS PAPAEFSTATHIOU (GR)
SINEVIZYON (TR)
BOROUGH FILM (BG)

How Harry became a Tree Goran Paskaljevic ((FR/ YU)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
awarded :    610 000 € 
Coproducers
CATTLEYA (IT)
PARADOX PICTURES (IE)
FILM AND GENERAL PRODUCTIONS (GB)
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)

I, J 

I am Dina Ole Bornedal (DK)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
awarded :    763 000 € 
Coproducers
NORTHERN LIGHTS (NO)
GEMINI FILMPRODUKTIONS / APOLLOMEDIA (DE)
MANDARIN FILMS (FR)
NORDISK FILM PRODUCTION [PER HOLST FILM PRODUCTION A/S (DK)
FELICIA FILM (SE)

A Jangada de pedra George Sluizer (NL)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    248 000 € 
Coproducers
MGS FILM AMSTERDAM (NL)
SOCIEDAD GENERAL DE CINE (ES)

Juana la loca Vicente Aranda (ES)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
awarded :    450 000 € 
Coproducers
PEDRO COSTA PRODUCCIONES CINEMATOGRAFICAS / ENRIQUE CEREZO PRODUCCIONES (ES)
PRODUCTION GROUP (IT)
TAKE 2000 (PT)

K 

Die Klavierspielerin Michael Haneke (AT)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    400 000 € 
Coproducers
WEGA FILMPRODUKTION (AT)
MK2 (FR)

Kobraligan (aka Haevnens pris) Kjell Sundvall (SE)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
awarded :    198 000 € 
Coproducers
NORDISK FILM PRODUCTION [PER HOLST FILM PRODUCTION A/S (DK)
FILMLANCE INTERNATIONAL(SE)

M 

La Mémoire aux alouettes Paul Meyer (BE)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    289 000 € 
Coproducers
DUNE E ASSOCIATI (IT)
NOMAD FILMS (BE)
AGAT FILMS & CIE (FR)

Mortel Transfert Jean-Jacques Beineix (FR)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
awarded :    533 000 € 
Coproducers
CARGO FILMS Sa (FR)
ODEON PICTURES (DE)

N 

No Man's Land Danis Tanovic (Bosnia)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    335 000 € 
Coproducers
NOE PRODUCTIONS INT (FR)
FABRICA (IT)
MAN'S FILM PRODUCTIONS (BE)
JUDY COUNIHAN FILMS (GB)
STUDIO MAJ (SL)

Nuages Marion Hänsel (BE)
Creative documentary, Scheme 2
awarded :    250 000 € 
Coproducers
MAN'S FILM PRODUCTIONS (BE)
PEGASOS FILM (DE)

O, P 

Omfavn mig Mane Elisabeth Rygaard (DK)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    300 000 € 
Coproducers
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS3 (DK)
ICELANDIC FILM CORPORATION Ltd (IS)
ALFA FILM (TR)

Otre il confine Rolando Colla (CH/IT)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    320 000 € 
Coproducers
PEACOCK CH
MICLA FILMS (IT)

Une Part du ciel Bénédicte Liénard (BE)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    210 000 € 
Coproducers
TARANTULA BELGIQUE (BE)
JBA PRODUCTION (FR)
TARANTULA LUXEMBOURG (LU)

R 

Roberto Succo Cédric Kahn (FR)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    426 000 € 
Coproducers
AGAT FILMS & CIE (FR)
VEGA FILM (CH)

Le Roi danse Gérard Corbiau (BE)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
awarded :    609 000 € 
Coproducers
K-STAR Sŕrl (FR)
MMC INDEPENDENT / MMC COLONEUM (DE)
K2 (BE)

S 

The Seventh Sun of Love Vangelis Serdaris (GR)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    235 000 € 
Coproducers
VANGELIS SERDARIS FILM PRODUCTIONS (GR)
GEOPOLY OOD (BG)
AKADEMI SANAT ILETISIMI HIZMETLERI (TR)

Sin Noticias de Dios Agustin Diaz Yanes (ES)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
awarded :    500 000 € 
Coproducers
TORNASOL FILMS / FLAMENCO FILMS / CARTEL (CREATIVOS ASOCIADOS DE RADIO Y TELEVISION) (ES)
EYESCREEN (IT)
D.M.V.B. FILMS (FR)

T 

Taking Sides Istvan Szabo (HU)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
awarded :    680 000 € 
Coproducers
MAECENAS FILM & FERNSEH / MBP / STUDIO BABELSBERG (DE) PALADIN PRODUCTION (FR)
SATEL FERNSEH UND FILMPRODUCTIONS (AT)
JEREMY ISAACS PRODUCTIONS / TWANPIX (GB)

Tangos volés Eduardo De Gregorio (FR/AR)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    275 000 € 
Coproducers
KANPAI PRODUCTIONS (FR)
NEVER LAND FILMS (ES)

Tmavomodry Svet Jan Sverak (CZ)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
awarded :    609 000 € 
Coproducers
TMAVOMODRY SVET (DARK BLUE WORLD LTD) (CZ)
KINOFILM MÜNCHEN FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

Tosca Benoit Jacquot (FR)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
awarded :    550 000 € 
Coproducers
EURIPIDE PRODUCTIONS (FR)
INTEGRAL FILM (DE)
VERADIA (IT)
AXIOM FILMS (GB)

Tristan & Isolde Thierry Schiel (LU/FR)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    132 000 € 
Coproducers
ONIRIA PRODUCTION (LU)
NEUROPLANET FRANCE (FR)

V 

Va savoir Jacques Rivette (FR)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
awarded :    450 000 € 
Coproducers
PIERRE GRISE PRODUCTIONS (FR)
KINOWELT LIZENZVERWERTUNGS (DE)
MIKADO FILM (IT)

La Virgen de la Lujuria Arturo Ripstein (MX)
Feature Film, Scheme 1
awarded :    350 000 € 
Coproducers
TUSITALA P.C.S.L. / MATE PRODUCTIONS (ES)
FADO FILMES (PT)
PRODUCCIONE AMARANTA (MX)

Visionarios Manuel Guitierrez Aragon (ES)
Feature Film, Scheme 2
awarded :    300 000 € 
Coproducers
AIETE-ARIANE FILMS / SOCIEDAD GENERAL DE CINE (ES)
ALBARES PRODUCTION (FR)

Info for producers

  • Following the decision of the Eurimages Board of Management meeting in 2009 to carry out in 2014 a study on the functioning and results of the Fund, the Olsberg SPI company established in the United Kingdom has just published its report which you will find here. As an independent study, the contents of this document do not bind or commit in any way the Council of Europe and the Eurimages Fund. The Fund’s Board of Management will now study the recommendations proposed by the Olsberg SPI company.

  • From 1 January 2014, the rules for Eurimages Co-production funding have been modified.

Info for distributors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for distribution support.  However, as Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from Creative Europe – MEDIA, they are eligible for distribution support from Eurimages.

  • The Regulations for the New Distribution Support Programme, including the application forms, are now available! NEXT DEADLINE - 25 AUGUST 2014!

Info for exhibitors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for support for theatres. However, although Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from the Creative Europe- MEDIA Initiative, they are eligible for support for theatres.

Contact Us

 

Follow us!

eurimages on facebook