EURIMAGES - European Cinema Support Fund

Back to the list by year

2013 | 2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

Co-production support – Year 1998

_____________________________________________________________________________

Feature films : 59 (total : 18 854 900 €)

Documentaries : 17 (total : 870 485 €)

Total amount : 19 725 385€

_____________________________________________________________________________

A, B | C | E | F | G, H | J, K | L | M, N | O, P | R | S | T | U | V | W, Y

_____________________________________________________________________________

A, B 

Adieu, plancher des vaches Otar Iosseliani (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    335 388 € 
Coproducers
PIERRE GRISE PRODUCTIONS (FR)
CARAC FILM AG (CH)
ALIA FILMS (IT)

Albert Jorn Faurschou (DK)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
M&M PRODUCTIONS (DK)
SCHIBSTED FILM (NO)
AUGUST FILM & TV (DE)

Alles Bob Otto Alexander Jahrreiss (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    205 806 € 
Coproducers
GEMINI FILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)
WEGA FILMPRODUKTION (AT )
ALIEN PRODUCTIONS Aps (DK)

O Anthos tis limnis Stamatis Tsarouhas (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
S. TSAROUHAS FILM & TV PRODUCTIONS (GR)
ET UNIVERS (BG)
PRO NOBIS BT (HU)

Antonio "on fait un beau sourire" Anna Di Francisca (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
GOODTIME ENTERPRISE (IT)
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
MARIETO ENTERPRISE (GR)

Astérix et Obélix contre César Claude Zidi (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
RENN PRODUCTIONS Sa (FR)
ODEON FILMS (DE)
MELAMPO CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)

Augustin, roi du Kung-Fu Anne Fontaine (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    411 612 € 
Coproducers
CINE B (FR)
BOCABOCA PRODUCCIONES (ES)

Balkan Baroque Pierre Coulibeuf (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    33 539 € 
Coproducers
REGARDS PRODUCTIONS (FR)
WEGA FILMPRODUKTION (AT)
SCARABEE FILMPRODUCTIES (NL)

C 

La Chaconne d'Auschwitz Michel Daëron (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    53 357 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS D'ICI / FILAO FILMS (FR)
SCARABEE FILMPRODUCTIES (NL)
IMAGE CREATION (BE)

The Cherry Orchard Michael Cacoyannis (CY)
Feature Film
awarded :    442 102 € 
Coproducers
MELANDA (GR)
AMANDA PRODUCTIONS (CY)
LES FILMS DE L'ASTRE (FR)

La Ciudad de los prodigios Mario Camus (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    457 347 € 
Coproducers
I.C.C. Sa (ES)
CO PRODUCTIONS (FR)
CONTINENTALFILMES (PT)

Les Convoyeurs attendent Benoît Mariage (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    274 408 € 
Coproducers
K-STAR (FR)
K2 (BE)
CAB PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Cuando vuelvas a mi lado Gracia Querejeta (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    240 107 € 
Coproducers
ELIAS QUEREJETA PC Sl (ES)
ALBARES PRODUCTION (FR)
BLU FILM (IT)

E 

L' Ecole de la chair Benoit Jacquot (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    487 837 € 
Coproducers
ORSANS PRODUCTIONS (A/K/A PYRAMIDE PRODUCTIONS) (FR) ARTEMIS PRODUCTIONS (BE)
SAMSA FILM (LU)

Eight and a Half Women Peter Greenaway (GB)
Feature Film
awarded :    442 102 € 
Coproducers
MOVIE MASTERS (NL)
DELUX PRODUCTIONS (LU)
101 EHF (IS)
WOODLINE PRODUCTIONS (GB)

Englar alheimsins Fridrik Thor Fridriksson (IS)
Feature Film
awarded :    301 849 € 
Coproducers
ICELANDIC FILM CORPORATION Ltd (IS)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS Aps (DK)
PETER ROMMEL FILM PRODUCTIONS (DE)
FILMHUSET PRODUKSJONER As (NO)

Entre las piernas Manuel Gomez Pereira (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    391 032 € 
Coproducers
BOCABOCA PRODUCCIONES Sa (ES)
D.M.V.B. FILMS (FR)

Est Ouest Régis Wargnier (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
UGC YM (FR)
GALA FILM (BG)
MATE PRODUCTIONS (ES)

F 

Falkehjerte Lars Hesselholdt (DK)
Feature Film
awarded :    274 408 € 
Coproducers
ANGEL ARENA / CRONE FILM PRODUKTION (DK)
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS / NEUE IMPULS FILM (DE)
PRODUZIONE CORSARE / MIKADO FILM (IT)
MOTLYS FILM (NO)

Fran Opium till Krysantemum PeA Holmquist (SE), Suzanne Khardalian (SE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    38 112 € 
Coproducers
HB PEA HOLMQUIST FILM (SE)
ILLUME (FI)

Freedom Sharunas Bartas (LT)
Feature Film
awarded :    114 337 € 
Coproducers
GEMINI FILMS (FR)
MADRAGOA FILMES (PT)

Frontera sur Gerardo Herrero (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    301 849 € 
Coproducers
TORNASOL FILMS (ES)
ROAD MOVIES VIERTE PRODUKTIONEN (DE)
BLUE DAHLIA PRODUCTION (FR)
ALEPH (AR)

G, H 

Les Gens qui s'aiment Jean-Charles Tacchella (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    304 898 € 
Coproducers
BLUE DAHLIA PRODUCTION (FR)
SAMSA FILM , (LU)
TORNASOL FILMS (ES)
ARTEMIS PRODUCTIONS (BE)

Harem Suare Ferzan Ozpetek (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    487 837 € 
Coproducers
R & C PRODUZIONI (IT)
LES FILMS BALENCIAGA (FR)
A.F.S. FILM (TR)

Help! I'm a Fish Stefan Fjeldmark, Michael Hegner (DK)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
A FILM Aps (DK)
MUNICH ANIMATION (DE)
TERRAGLYPH RIGHTS (IE)
EIV ENTERTAINMENT FILPRODUCKTION (DE)

Homa kai nero Panos Karkanevatos (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    114 337 € 
Coproducers
PANOS KARKANEVATOS (GR)
GEOPOLY OOD (BG)
MONIPOLY PRODUCTIONS (LU)

J, K 

Jaime Antonio-Pedro Vasconcelos (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
SAMSA FILM (LU)
FADO FILMES (PT)

Kaçiklik Diplomasi Tunç Basaran (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
MINE FILM (TR)
OBJEKTIV FILMSTUDIO (HU)
MACT PRODUCTIONS Sa (FR)

Kayikci Biket Ilhan Belgin (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
SINEVIZYON (TR)
MARATHON FILMS (GR)
ADELA MEDIA (BG)

Kisvilma Marta Meszaros (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
UJ DIALOG STUDIO (HU)
EUROARTS ENTERTAINMENT (DE)
AKSON STUDIO (PL)

Klinkevals Hans Kristensen (DK)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
NORDISK FILM PRODUCTION [PER HOLST FILM PRODUCTION (DK) NORDISK FILM & TV (NO)
FELICIA FILM (SE)

L 

La Lettre Manoel De Oliveira (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    304 898 € 
Coproducers
MADRAGOA FILMES (PT)
GEMINI FILMS (FR)
WANDA DISTRIBUCION CINEMATOGRAFICA DE FILMS (ES)

Une Liaison pornographique Frédéric Fonteyne (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    289 653 € 
Coproducers
ARTEMIS PRODUCTIONS (BE)
LES PRODUCTIONS LAZENNEC / ARP SELECTION (FR)
SAMSA FILM (LU)
FAMA FILM (CH)

Ein Lied von Liebe und Tod Rolf Schübel (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    416 186 € 
Coproducers
STUDIO HAMBURG LETTERBOX FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
FOCUS FILM (HU)

Lumumba Raoul Peck (HT)
Feature Film
awarded :    396 367 € 
Coproducers
JBA PRODUCTION (FR)
ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP (BE)
ESSENTIAL FILM PRODUKTION (DE)

Luna Papa Bakhtiar Khudoinazarov (RU)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)
LES FILMS DE L'OBSERVATOIRE (FR)
THOMAS KOERFER FILM (CH)
PRISMA FILMPRODUKTION (AT)

M, N 

La Mafia en la Habana Ana Diez Diaz (ES)
Creative documentary
awarded :    71 126 € 
Coproducers
IGELDO COMMUNICATION / IMPALA Sl (ES)
IMAGO FILM (IT)
ICAIC PRODUCTORA CINEMATOGRAFICA ,Cuba

Mal Alberto Seixas Santos (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    164 645 € 
Coproducers
ROSA FILMES (PT)
CAMELOT PELIS (ES)
METROPOLITAN FILM (IE)

Mirka Rachid Benhadj (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    320 143 € 
Coproducers
FILMART (IT)
D.D. PRODUCTIONS (FR)
ENRIQUE CEREZO PRODUCCIONES (ES)

Misery Harbour Nils Gaup (NO)
Feature Film
awarded :    472 592 € 
Coproducers
MOTLYS FILM (NO)
ANGEL ARENA (DK)
TRIANGLE ART FILM (SE)
RED OCHRE PROD (CA)

Mozart, l'énigme K621b Olivier Julien &Thierry Nutchey (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    29 270 € 
Coproducers
KALAMAZOO INTERNATIONAL (FR)
ART-SYMBOLS (BE)
ENGSTFELD FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

A Mulher Policia Joaquim Sapinho (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    213 429 € 
Coproducers
ROSA FILMES (PT)
CARO-LINE PRODUCTION (FR)
CAMELOT PELIS Sl (ES)

My Darling Istanbul Seçkin Yasar (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
SANMAL (TR)
HYPERION (GR)
KATERINA FILM (BG)

Myrkrahöfdinginn Hrafn Gunnlaugsson (IS)
Feature Film
awarded :    178 365 € 
Coproducers
LEIKNAR MYNDIR (IS)
VIKING FILM (SE)
PETER ROMMEL FILM PRODUCTIONS (DE)
FILMHUSET PRODUKSJONER (NO)

Le Mystère Paul Abraham Ségal (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    57 931 € 
Coproducers
AGAT FILMS & CIE (FR)
BEL AGE DISTRIBUTION (BE)
STRADA PRODUCTIONS (GR)

Nordrand Barbara Albert (AT)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
LOTUS FILM AT ZERO FILM (DE)
FAMA FILM (CH)

O, P 

Ouvrières du monde Marie-France Collard (BE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    38 112 € 
Coproducers
LATITUDES PRODUCTION (BE)
MOVIMENTO PRODUCTION (FR)

Un Pays sans parapluie Gueorgui Balabanov (BG)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
MD PRODUCTIONS (FR)
ADCOM (BG)

The Photografers Nikos Koundouros (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    157 785 € 
Coproducers
LEXICON & PARTNERS (GR)
LUMIERE SERVICES (CY)
AM STUDIO (BG)

Pourquoi pas moi? Stéphane Giusti (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    301 849 € 
Coproducers
ELZEVIR FILMS (FR)
MAESTRANZA FILMS (ES)
ALHENA FILMS (CH)

Praha ocima... Martin Sulik (SK), Artemio Benki (FR) Vladimir Michalek (CZ), Petr Vaclav (CZ), Michaela Pavlatova (CZ)
Feature Film
awarded :    102 903 € 
Coproducers
KRATKY FILM PRAHA (CZ)
ARTCAM INTERNATIONAL (FR)
TAIGA FILMS (NL)

Le Premier du nom Sabine Franel (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    114 337 € 
Coproducers
OGNON PICTURES (FR)
JMH PRODUCTIONS (CH)

R 

Radio Free Europe Martin Ledinsky (HU)
Creative documentary
awarded :    25 154 € 
Coproducers
IMAGO 2000 (HU)
ONYA FILM (FR)

The Real McCoy Pekka Lehto (FI)
Creative documentary
awarded :    45 735 € 
Coproducers
KINOFINLANDIA (FI)
LITTLE BIG PRODUCTIONS (SE)
AURORA FILMS (GB)

Rembrandt Charles Matton (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    686 021 € 
Coproducers
OGNON PICTURES (FR)
PAIN UNLIMITED FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
ARGUS FILM PRODUKTIE (NL)

Republica, journal du peuple Ginette Lavigne (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    25 154 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DU VILLAGE (FR)
A QUIMERA DO OURO (PT)
IMAGE CREATION Sa (BE)

Romantic Sinan Cetin (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
PLATO FILM (TR)
GEOPOLY OOD (BG)
K FILMS (FR)

S 

Saint-Cyr Patricia Mazuy (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    686 021 € 
Coproducers
ARCHIPEL 35 (FR)
PARADISE FILMS (BE)
LICHTBLICK FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

Spiel mit dem Teufel Stefan Schwietert (CH)
Creative documentary
awarded :    45 735 € 
Coproducers
ZERO FILM (DE)
NEAPEL FILM (CH)

T 

The Taste of Sunshine Istvan Szabo (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    533 572 € 
Coproducers
I.S.L. FILM (HU)
KINOWELT LIZENZVERWERTUNGS (DE)
DOR FILM PRODUKTIONSGELLSCHAFT (AT)
ALLIANCE ATLANTIS PICTURES, Canada

Technocalyps Frank Theys (BE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    53 357 € 
Coproducers
ITINERA FILMS Bvba (BE)
OY EPIDEM Oy (FI)

Le Temps retrouvé Raoul Ruiz (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    548 816 € 
Coproducers
GEMINI FILMS (FR)
BLU CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)

Tsatsiki Ella Lemhagen (SE)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
FELICIA FILM (SE)
NORDISK FILM PRODUCTION (PER HOLST FILM PRODUCTION) (DK)
NORSK FILM (NO)

U 

Ungfruin goda og husid Guony Halldorsdottir (IS)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
UMBI FILMS S/F / PEGASUS PICTURES (IS)
GÖTAFILM (SE)
NORDISK FILM PRODUCTION (DK)

The Unwanted Adela Peeva (BG)
Creative documentary
awarded :    39 637 € 
Coproducers
ADELA MEDIA (BG)
SINEVIZYON (TR)

V 

Le Vent de la nuit Philippe Garrel (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    304 898 € 
Coproducers
WHY NOT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
BIBI FILM TV (IT)
VEGA FILM (CH)

Vespa e la regina Antonello De Leo (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    195 135 € 
Coproducers
BLU CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
ESICMA (ES)

Viehjud Levi Didi Danquart (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
ZERO FILM (DE)
DSCHOINT VENTSCHR (CH)
LOTUS FILM (AT)

Vivre au paradis Bourlem Guerdjou (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
3B PRODUCTIONS (FR)
W.F.E. (BE)
EXPOSED FILMS (NO)

Volavérunt (La maja desnuda) Bigas Luna (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    686 021 € 
Coproducers
MATE PRODUCTIONS (ES)
UGC YM (FR)

Le Voyage à Paris Marc-Henri Dufresne (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    266 786 € 
Coproducers
LES PRODUCTIONS LAZENNEC (FR)
ARTEMIS PRODUCTIONS (BE)
ALHENA FILMS (CH)

Voyages Emmanuel Finkiel (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DU POISSON (FR)
HERITAGE FILMS Spzoo (PL)
PARADISE FILMS (BE)

Vsichni moji blizci Matej Minac (SK)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
IN FILM PRAHA (CZ)
STING (PL)
TITANIC (SK)

W, Y 

The Working of Utopia Donya Feuer (SE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    38 112 € 
Coproducers
LISBET GABRIELSSON FILM (SE)
BUXTON RAVN PRODUCTION (DK)

Yoyes Helena Taberna (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    271 664 € 
Coproducers
C.I.P.I. CINEMATOGRAFICA (ES)
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
MARVEL MOVIES (IT)

Info for producers

  • Following the decision of the Eurimages Board of Management meeting in 2009 to carry out in 2014 a study on the functioning and results of the Fund, the Olsberg SPI company established in the United Kingdom has just published its report which you will find here. As an independent study, the contents of this document do not bind or commit in any way the Council of Europe and the Eurimages Fund. The Fund’s Board of Management will now study the recommendations proposed by the Olsberg SPI company.

  • From 1 January 2014, the rules for Eurimages Co-production funding have been modified.

Info for distributors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for distribution support.  However, as Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from Creative Europe – MEDIA, they are eligible for distribution support from Eurimages.

  • The Regulations for the New Distribution Support Programme, including the application forms, are now available! NEXT DEADLINE - 25 AUGUST 2014!

Info for exhibitors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for support for theatres. However, although Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from the Creative Europe- MEDIA Initiative, they are eligible for support for theatres.

Contact Us

 

Follow us!

eurimages on facebook