EURIMAGES - European Cinema Support Fund

Back to the list by year

2013 | 2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

Co-production support – Year 1997

_____________________________________________________________________________

Feature films : 58 (total : 17 691 708 €)

Documentaries : 21 (total : 1 655 598 €)

Total amount : 19 347 306 €

_____________________________________________________________________________

A | B | D, E | G | H | I | J | K | L | M, N | O, P | Q, R | S | T | V, W

_____________________________________________________________________________

A 

Abre los Ojos Alejandro Amenabar (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    186 750 € 
Coproducers
SOGECINE Sl (ES)
LES FILMS ALAIN SARDE (FR)
LUCKY RED (IT)

Alkimista es a szuz Zoltan Kamondi (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
EUROFILM STUDIO (HU)
ARTCAM INTERNATIONAL (FR)
STUDIO FILMOWE TOR (PL)

Atilano Presidente Santiago Aguilar (ES), Luis Guridi (ES), La Cuadrilla (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    170 057 € 
Coproducers
SHANGRI-LA PRODUCCIONES CINEMATOGRAFICAS Sl (ES)
D.M.V.B. FILMS (FR)
FABRICA DE IMAGENS AUDIOVISUAL (PT)

Auf allen Meeren Johannes Holzhausen (AT)
Creative documentary
awarded :    76 225 € 
Coproducers
NAVIGATOR FILM PRODUKTION KEG (AT)
PETER STOCKHAUS FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
DSCHOINT VENTSCHR (CH)

Automat Kalashnikov Herbert Habersack (AT)
Creative documentary
awarded :    53 357 € 
Coproducers
ENGSTFELD FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
KALAMAZOO INTERNATIONAL (FR)
ADI MAYER FILM Kg (AT)

B 

De Bal Dany Deprez (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    274 408 € 
Coproducers
A PRIVATE VIEW / ESCAPADE FILMS PRODUCTIONS Bvba (BE)
B & T FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
SIGMA PICTURES HOLDING (NL)

Le Barbier de Sibérie Nikita Mikhalkov (RU)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
CAMERA ONE (FR)
MEDUSA FILM (IT)
BARRANDOV BIOGRAFIA A.S. (CZ)

Barrio Fernando Leon de Aranoa (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    192 086 € 
Coproducers
ELIAS QUEREJETA PC Sl (ES)
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
MGN FILMES E ESPECTACULOS (PT)

Bertold Brecht - Liebe, Revolution und andere gefährliche Sachen Jutta Brückner (DE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    60 980 € 
Coproducers
TOP STORY FILMPRODUCTION (DE)
KINOPRODUCTION (FI)
FILM FORM (DK)

Le Bossu Philippe de Broca (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
ALICELEO (FR)
GEMINI FILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)
CECCHI GORI GROUP TIGER CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)

Bure Baruta Goran Paskaljevic (YU)
Feature Film
awarded :    213 429 € 
Coproducers
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
STEFI PRODUCTIONS (GR)
MINE FILM (TR)
VANS FILM & VIDEO CIE (YU)

D, E 

The Dance Agust Gudmundsson (IS)
Feature Film
awarded :    175 316 € 
Coproducers
ISFILM (IE)
NORDISK FILM PRODUCTION A/S (DK)
HAMBURGER KINO KOMPANIE (DE)
OXFORD FILM COMPANY (UK)

Dancing North Paolo Quaregna (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    205 806 € 
Coproducers
DREAM FILM (IT)
LES FILMS DU TRIANGLE (FR)
SOFIDOC (BE)

Derrière la Forêt Gulya Mirzoeva (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    60 980 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DE L'OBSERVATOIRE (FR)
E-MOTION PICTURE BADEN-BADEN (DE)

Dolce Farniente Nae Caranfil (RO)
Feature Film
awarded :    396 367 € 
Coproducers
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
SINTRA (IT)
K2 (BE)

Don Juan Jacques Weber (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    579 306 € 
Coproducers
BLUE DAHLIA PRODUCTION (FR)
TORNASOL FILMS / MATE PRODUCTIONS (ES)
ROAD MOVIES VIERTE PRODUKTIONEN (DE)

Endless Eight ou huit "arrêts" sur la musique d'un éternel voyageur Judit Kele (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS D'ICI (FR)
HUNNIA FILMSTUDIO (HU)

G 

Gloria Manuela Viegas (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
ROSA FILMES (PT)
CARO-LINE PRODUCTION (FR)
CAMELOT PELIS (ES)

Goodbye Tomorrow Reis Celik (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    239 040 € 
Coproducers
RH POLITIC PROD. INTERNATIONAL (TR)
FRP (FRÉDÉRIC ROBBES PRODUCTIONS) (FR)
EUROFILM STUDIO (HU)

La Guerre dans le Haut-Pays Francis Reusser (CH)
Feature Film
awarded :    403 990 € 
Coproducers
CAB PRODUCTIONS (CH)
ARENA FILMS (FR)
SAGA FILM & VIDEO (BE)

Guerre et paix en Irlande Arthur Mac Caig (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    42 686 € 
Coproducers
AGAT FILMS & CIE (FR) ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP (BE)

Günese Yolculuk (Journey to the Sun) Yesim Ustaoglu (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
ISTISNAI FILMLER VE REKLAMLAR (TR)
MEDIAS RES BERLIN FILM- U. FERNSEHPRODUKTIONS (DE)
FILMCOMPANY AMSTERDAM (NL)

H 

Hijos del Viento Jose Miguel Juarez (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    288 129 € 
Coproducers
CARTEL (CREATIVOS ASOCIADOS DE RADIO Y TELEVISION) (ES) SOLARIS CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
ANIMATOGRAFO - PRODUÇAO DE FILMES (PT)

Hundhotellet Per Ahlin (SE)
Feature Film
awarded :    365 878 € 
Coproducers
AB MEMFIS FILM & TELEVISION (SE)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)
NORTHERN LIGHTS (NO)

I 

Inquietude Manoel de Oliveira (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    243 918 € 
Coproducers
MADRAGOA FILMES (PT)
LIGHT NIGHT PRODUCTION (CH)
GEMINI FILMS (FR)
WANDA DISTRIBUCION CINEMATOGRAFICA DE FILMS (ES)

It's necessary to kill Sekal Vladimir Michalek (CZ)
Feature Film
awarded :    121 959 € 
Coproducers
BUC-FILM (CZ)
CDP (FR)
APPLE FILM PRODUCTION (PL)
PRO-ART PRODUCTION SLOVAKIA (SK)

J 

Je suis vivante et je vous aime Roger Kahane (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    320 143 € 
Coproducers
FORUM FILMS / 13 PRODUCTION (FR)
TO DO TODAY PRODUCTIONS (BE)
A.S.P. (HU)

Journal intime des affaires en cours Philippe Harel (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    106 714 € 
Coproducers
ARTLINE (FR)
JMH PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Julias Wahn Hannes Schönemann (DE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    43 906 € 
Coproducers
MA.JA.DE. FILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)
MAGIC HOUR FILMS (DK)

K 

Karnaval Thomas Vincent (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
ADR PRODUCTIONS (FR)
COMPAGNIE MEDITERRANENNE DU CINEMA (CMC) (BE)
THELMA FILM (CH)

Karussell - The Life and Times of Kurt Gerron Ilona Ziok (DE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    26 831 € 
Coproducers
STICHTING NEDERLANDS FILMMUSEUM (NL)
TV VENTURES (DE)

L 

The Last Contract Kjell Sundvall (SE)
Feature Film
awarded :    320 143 € 
Coproducers
FILMLANCE INTERNATIONAL (SE)
YELLOW COTTAGE (NO)
KINOPRODUCTION (FI)

Lignes de vie Jean-François Brunet (FR), Peter Friedman (US)
Creative documentary
awarded :    36 588 € 
Coproducers
FILMS A TROIS (FR)
ESCAPADE (BE)

Love and Rage Cathal Black (IE)
Feature Film
awarded :    426 857 € 
Coproducers
CATHAL BLACK FILMS (IE)
SCHLEMMER FILM (DE)
SIGMA PICTURES HOLDING (NL)

Lysets Hjerte Jacob Gronlykke (DK)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
ASA FILM PRODUCTION / NORDISK FILM PRODUCTION (DK)
FELICIA FILM (SE)
NORTHERN LIGHTS (NO)

M, N 

The Magnetist's Fifth Winter Morten Henriksen (Danish / danois)
Feature Film
awarded :    518 327 € 
Coproducers
MAGIC HOUR FILMS / NORDISK FILM PRODUCTION (DK) ATHENAFILM (SE)
NORSK FILM (NO)

Mararia Antonio José Betancor (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    258 782 € 
Coproducers
ARIANE FILMS / AIETE FILMS (ES)
D.M.V.B. FILMS (FR)
FABRICA DE IMAGENS AUDIOVISUAL (PT)

Mediteranean Stories of Oil, Bread and Wine Stelios Haralambopoulos (GR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    32 014 € 
Coproducers
PERIPLUS (GR)
AMIP (FR)

Une Minute de Silence Florent Siri (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
FILM OBLIGE (FR)
LICHTBLICK FILM (DE)
K2 (BE)

Missing link Ger Poppelaars (NL)
Feature Film
awarded :    208 883 € 
Coproducers
THEOREMA FILMS PRODUCTIE (NL)
CINETE (BE)
DIE ZWEITE HAUSKUNST (DE)

Mobutu, Roi du Zaïre Thierry Michel (BE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    114 337 € 
Coproducers
IMAGE CREATION / LES FILMS DE LA PASSERELLE (BE)
LES FILMS D'ICI (FR)

Le Monde à l'envers Rolando Colla (CH)
Feature Film
awarded :    365 878 € 
Coproducers
PEACOCK (CH)
GAIA FILM (FR)
FANDANGO (IT)

Os Mutantes Teresa Villaverde (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
MUTANTE FILMES PRODUCOES CINEMATOGRAFICAS (PT)
JBA PRODUCTION (FR)
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)

Les Nouveaux Russes Vitali Kanevski (RU)
Creative documentary
awarded :    27 441 € 
Coproducers
ADR PRODUCTIONS (FR)
COBRA FILMS (BE)

O, P 

Out of Passion Jaci Judelson (IT)
Creative documentary
awarded :    106 714 € 
Coproducers
LITTLE BIRD SIX (IE)
CIE DES PHARES ET BALISES (FR)
TATFILM PRODUKTIONS (DE)

La Patinoire Jean-Philippe Toussaint (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    381 123 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DE L'ETANG (BE)
LES FILMS DES TOURNELLES (FR)
FANDANGO (IT)

Le Peuple Migrateur Jacques Perrin (FR), Gérard Vienne (FR), Michel Debats (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
GALATEE FILMS / EYESCREEN / WANDA VISION (FR)
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS UND VERTRIEBS GMBH & CO KG / LES PRODUCTIONS JHM (DE)

Place Vendôme Nicole Garcia (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    457 347 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS ALAIN SARDE (FR)
ALHENA FILMS (CH)
LES FILMS DE L'ETANG (BE)

Le Plaisir et ses petits tracas Nicolas Boukhrief (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    381 123 € 
Coproducers
NOE PRODUCTIONS INT (FR)
3 EMME CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
SAMSA FILM (LU)
ARTEMIS PRODUCTIONS (BE)

Le Plus beau pays du monde Marcel Bluwal (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    625 041 € 
Coproducers
SEPTEMBRE PRODUCTIONS (FR)
BAVARIA FILM (DE)
JMH PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Poika ja Ilves Raimo O. Niemi (FI)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
WILDCAT PRODUCTION (FI)
SAMSA FILM (LU)
BALBOA 2 APS (DK)

Pola X Leos Carax (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    686 021 € 
Coproducers
POLA PRODUCTION (FR)
POLA PANDORA FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
VEGA FILM (CH)

Prison à domicile Christophe Jacrot (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    243 918 € 
Coproducers
BAAL FILMS (FR)
SOKAN (BE)
JMH PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Public ennemy Jens Meurer (DE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    53 357 € 
Coproducers
ARCHIPEL 33 (FR)
EGOLI FILMS (DE)

Q, R 

The Quarry Marion Hänsel (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
MAN'S FILM PRODUCTIONS (BE)
TCHIN TCHIN PRODUCTION (FR)
WANDA DISTRIBUCION CINEMATOGRAFICA DE FILMS (ES)
STUDIO NIEUWE GRONDEN (NL)

Red Dragon Manoussos Manoussakis (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
GEORGE KARAYIANNIS & CO - TELEKINISSI (GR)
LUMIERE SERVICES (CY)
PARALLAX FILM & TV PRODUCTIONS (BG)

Un Rêve d'indépendance Monique Mbeka Phoba (BE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    25 916 € 
Coproducers
CBA (BE)
TAXI VIDEO BROUSSE (FR)

The Road to Ithaca Costas Demetriou (CY)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
UNDERGROUND FILMS & TV PRODUCTIONS (CY)
VANGELIS SERDARIS FILM PRODUCTIONS (GR)
41T MARIO KRASTEV (BG)

S 

La Saga des Massey Jérôme de Missolz (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    25 916 € 
Coproducers
POINT DU JOUR (FR)
WAJNBROSSE PRODUCTIONS (BE)

Secret défense Jacques Rivette (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    335 388 € 
Coproducers
PIERRE GRISE PRODUCTIONS (FR)
T&C FILM (CH)
ALIA FILMS (IT)

Le Serpent a mangé la grenouille Alain Guesnier (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    381 123 € 
Coproducers
HACHETTE PREMIERE ET CIE / AGAT FILMS & CIE (FR)
EL DESEO (ES)
SAMSA FILM (LU)

The Shadow of Cain Lucio Ramos Paco (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
CAMELOT PELIS Sl (ES)
ROSA FILMES (PT)
LAGERTEE FILM (NL)

Simon Magus Ildiko Enyedi (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    150 925 € 
Coproducers
HAROM NYUL STUDIO / EUROFILM STUDIO (HU)
ARTCAM INTERNATIONAL (FR)
ALHENA FILMS (CH)

Sinasos, Histoire d'un village déplacé Timon Koulmasis (GR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
LAPSUS (FR)
PERIPLUS (GR)

The Split Canan Gerede (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
ALFA FILM (TR)
ARTCAM INTERNATIONAL (FR)
ICELANDIC FILM CORPORATION (IE)
SCARABEE FILMPRODUCTIES (NL)

Sweety Barrett Stephen Bradley (IE)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
TEMPLE FILM & TV PRODUCTIONS (IE)
PETER ROMMEL FILM PRODUCTIONS (DE)
ICELANDIC FILM CORPORATION (IE)

T 

Tavoite 6b - eurosukkien jäljillä John Webster (UK)
Creative documentary
awarded :    45 735 € 
Coproducers
OY EPIDEM (FI)
TRIANGLE ART FILM PRODUCTION (SE)

Il Tempo dell'amore Giacomo Campiotti (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    506 893 € 
Coproducers
3 EMME CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
NOE PRODUCTIONS INT (FR)
HUNGRY EYE LOWLAND PICTURES (NL)
HUNGRY EYE TIME TO LOVE (UK)

Toreros Eric Barbier (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    381 123 € 
Coproducers
VERTIGO PRODUCTIONS (FR)
OBERON CINEMATOGRAFICA / MALLERICH AUDIOVISUAL (ES)
LES FILMS DE L'ETANG (BE)

Touchés par la grâce Peter Popzlatev (BG)
Feature Film
awarded :    198 184 € 
Coproducers
POST SCRIPTUM 2 / GEOPOLY OOD (BG)
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
RH POLITIC PROD. INTERNATIONAL (TR)

Trafico Joao Botelho (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    190 561 € 
Coproducers
MADRAGOA FILMES (PT)
GEMINI FILMS (FR)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)

Train de vie Radu Mihaileanu (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    457 347 € 
Coproducers
RAPHAEL FILMS / NOE PRODUCTIONS INT (FR)
HUNGRY EYE LOWLAND PICTURES (NL)
7IA (BE)

V, W 

Vollmond Fredi M. Murer (CH)
Feature Film
awarded :    487 837 € 
Coproducers
T&C FILM (CH)
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS UND VERTRIEBS GMBH & CO KG Kg (DE)
ARENA FILMS (FR)

Wanderkino der Träume Andrzej Fidyk (PL)
Creative documentary
awarded :    29 270 € 
Coproducers
BESTA-FILM (PL)
E-MOTION PICTURE, FILM- UND TV-PRODUKTIONS (DE)

Werckmeister Harmonies Tarr Béla (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    121 959 € 
Coproducers
GOESS FILM Kft (HU) VON VIETINGHOFF FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
13 PRODUCTION (FR)

Yara Yilmaz Arslan (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    106 714 € 
Coproducers
YILMAZ ARSLAN FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
GÜNIZI FILM PRODUCTION (TR)
VEGA FILM (CH)

Info for producers

  • Following the decision of the Eurimages Board of Management meeting in 2009 to carry out in 2014 a study on the functioning and results of the Fund, the Olsberg SPI company established in the United Kingdom has just published its report which you will find here. As an independent study, the contents of this document do not bind or commit in any way the Council of Europe and the Eurimages Fund. The Fund’s Board of Management will now study the recommendations proposed by the Olsberg SPI company.

  • From 1 January 2014, the rules for Eurimages Co-production funding have been modified.

Info for distributors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for distribution support.  However, as Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from Creative Europe – MEDIA, they are eligible for distribution support from Eurimages.

  • The Regulations for the New Distribution Support Programme, including the application forms, are now available! NEXT DEADLINE - 25 AUGUST 2014!

Info for exhibitors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for support for theatres. However, although Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from the Creative Europe- MEDIA Initiative, they are eligible for support for theatres.

Contact Us

 

Follow us!

eurimages on facebook