EURIMAGES - European Cinema Support Fund

Back to the list by year

2013 | 2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

Co-production support – Year 1996

_____________________________________________________________________________

Feature films : 68 (total : 18 909 774 €)

Documentaries : 19 (total : 991 682 €)

Total amount : 19 901 456 €

_____________________________________________________________________________

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H, I | J | L, M | N | O | P | R, S | T | V, W

_____________________________________________________________________________

A 

L’Acrobate Silvio Soldini (CH)
Feature Film
awarded :    178 365 € 
Coproducers
ARAN (IT)
VEGA FILM (CH)
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS UND VERTRIEBS GMBH & CO KG Kg (DE)

Agir Roman Mustafa Altioklar (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    213 429 € 
Coproducers
BELGE FILM SAN. VE TIC (TR)
LES FILMS SINGULIERS (FR)
FOCUS FILM (HU)

Un Air si pur Yves Angelo (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    564 061 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS ALAIN SARDE (FR)
HERITAGE FILMS (PL)
LES FILMS DE L'ETANG (BE)

Airbag Juanma Bajo Ulloa (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    335 388 € 
Coproducers
MAREA FILMS Sa,ES ROAD MOVIES VIERTE PRODUKTIONEN (DE)
MGN FILMES E ESPECTACULOS (PT)

Akrebin Yolculugu Ömer Kavur (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
ALFA FILM (TR) OBJEKTIV FILMSTUDIO (HU)
BARRANDOV BIOGRAFIA A.S. (CZ)

AllasMarianna Ucria Roberto Faenza (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    396 367 € 
Coproducers
CECCHI GORI GROUP TIGER CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
ARCTURUS PRODUCTIONS (FR)
FABRICA DE IMAGENS AUDIOVISUAL (PT)

L' Amour, l'argent, l'amour Philip Gröning (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
PHILIP GRÖNING FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
BALZLI & FAHRER & CO (CH)
SOLERA FILMS (FR)

And the train goes to the sky Yannis Ioannou (CY)
Feature Film
awarded :    109 763 € 
Coproducers
JK TELEVISUAL SERVICES (CY)
MOVIE MAKERS INTERNATIONAL (GR)
KANINA FILMS (BG)
CINEMA STUDIO CAMERA (GE)

Armon Aika, Days of Grace Jaakko Pyhälä (FI)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
BLIND SPOT PICTURES Oy (FI)
ZENT (DK)
SIGGI ANIMATION (IE)

Artemisia Gentileschi Agnès Merlet (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    472 592 € 
Coproducers
PREMIERE HEURE (FR)
3 EMME CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
SCHLEMMER FILM (DE)

Attaville Gérald Calderon (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    124 601 € 
Coproducers
LES PRODUCTIONS DUSSART (FR)
IMAGE CREATION (BE)

Avci Erden Kiral (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
ERDEN KIRAL FILM PRODUCTION (TR)
INTENSE FILM BUDAPEST (HU)
PRAGAFILM (CZ)

B 

Le Bal masqué Julien Vrebos (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    192 086 € 
Coproducers
M.J.M. NV (BE)
J.L.A. (JACQUES LE GLOU AUDIOVISUEL) (FR)
DANIEL ZUTA FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

Balkanisateur Sotiris Goritsas (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
MYTHOS - PRODUCTION OF CULTURE (GR)
THELMA FILM (CH)
TCHAPPLINE FILM (BG)

Bambola Bigas Luna (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    315 569 € 
Coproducers
RODEO DRIVE (IT)
STAR LINE PRODUCTIONS S.L. (ES)
UGC IMAGES (FR)

Brute Maciej Dejczer (PL)
Feature Film
awarded :    243 918 € 
Coproducers
HERITAGE FILMS (PL)
BOJE BUCK PRODUCTIONS (DE)
DOUEK PRODUCTIONS (FR)

La Buena Vida David Trueba (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    198 946 € 
Coproducers
OLMO FILMS Sl (ES)
L FILMS (FR)
ACADEMY PICTURES (IT)

C 

Ça ne se refuse pas Eric Woreth (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    278 067 € 
Coproducers
ELZEVIR FILMS (FR)
3 EMME CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
SAGA FILM & VIDEO (BE)

The Camp of fallen Women Laco Halama (SK)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
STUDIO KOLIBA (SK)
JMB FILM & TVPRODUCTION (CZ)
INFAFILM GMBH MANFRED KORYTOWSKI (DE)

C'est la tangente que je préfère Charlotte Silvera (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
LOUISE PRODUCTIONS ET CDP (FR)
CATPICS COPRODUCTIONS (CH)
BANANA FILMS (BE)

C'est pour la bonne cause Jacques Fansten (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    411 612 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DE LA CHAMADE (FR)
DDD 1867 (BE)
LICHTBLICK FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

Chants de sable et d'étoiles Nicolas Klotz (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    60 980 € 
Coproducers
ARTLINE (FR)
LES PRODUCTIONS DU SABLIER (BE)

El Che Maurice Dugowson (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
CINETEVE (FR)
IGELDO COMMUNICATION Sl,ES

La Cible Pierre Courrège (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    289 653 € 
Coproducers
ODEON PRODUCTIONS / UGC IMAGES (FR)
MAESTRANZA FILMS Sl,ES
T&C FILM (CH)

The Commissioner George Sluizer (NL)
Feature Film
awarded :    457 347 € 
Coproducers
METROPOLIS FILM PRODUKTION (DE)
NEW ERA VISION (UK)
SAGA FILM & VIDEO (BE)

D 

The Decoy Boy Pelle Seth (SE)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
VICTORIA FILM (DK)
VICTORIA FILM (SE)
FFP ENTERTAINMENT (DE)

Devadasi, courtisane sacrée Pan Nalin (IN)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
LAPSUS (FR)
WAJNBROSSE PRODUCTIONS (BE)

E 

Eskiya Yavuz Turgul (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
FILMA-CASS FILM YAPIM VE PAZARLAMA (TR)
ARTCAM INTERNATIONAL (FR)
GEOPOLY OOD (BG)

L' Eternité et un jour Theo Angelopoulos (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    503 082 € 
Coproducers
THEO ANGELOPOULOS O.E (GR)
PARADIS FILMS / INTERMEDIAS (FR)
CLASSIC (IT)

Evgueni Khaldei, la mémoire photographique de l'URSS Marc-Henri Wajnberg (BE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
WAJNBROSSE PRODUCTIONS (BE)
CULT FILM (AT)

F 

Familia Fernando Leon de Aranoa (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    123 484 € 
Coproducers
ELIAS QUEREJETA PC Sl,ES ALBARES PRODUCTION (FR)
MGN FILMES E ESPECTACULOS (PT)

La Femme de chambre du Titanic Bigas Luna (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
UGC YM (FR)
MATE PRODUCTIONS / TORNASOL FILMS (ES)
RODEO DRIVE (IT)

The Fifth Province Frank Stapleton (IE)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
OCEAN FILM PRODUCTIONS (IE)
STRAWBERRY VALE FILM & TV PROD. (FIFTH PROVINCE?) (UK) GEISSENDORFER FILM U. FERNSEHPROD. (DE)

Fotoamator Dariusz Jablonski (PL)
Creative documentary
awarded :    24 392 € 
Coproducers
APPLE FILM PRODUCTION (PL)
BROADCAST (DE)

G 

Les Gens de Migdal Miel Van Hoogenbemt (BE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    35 063 € 
Coproducers
ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP / MIEL VAN HOOGENBEMT PRODUKTIE (BE) DD FILM PRODUKTIES (NL)
LUMA COMMUNICATIONS (Israel)

Glasblasarns Barn Anders Groenros (SE)
Feature Film
awarded :    289 653 € 
Coproducers
BIRKELAND FILM PRODUCTION (SE)
NORDIC SCREEN PRODUCTION (NO)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)

La Guerre civile grecque Robert Manthoulis (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    24 392 € 
Coproducers
YGREC PRODUCTIONS (FR)
FEDON ET BRIGITTE SOFIANOS/PALETTE (GR)

H, I 

Hölderlin (Feuerreiter) Nina Grosse (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    487 837 € 
Coproducers
PROVOBIS FILM (DE)
FLACH FILM (FR)
STUDIO FILMOWE TOR (PL)

Irrlichter Christoph Kühn (CH)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
VENTURA FILM (CH)
CINECAS FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
DOR FILM PRODUKTIONSGELLSCHAFT (AT)

J 

Jancsi és Juliska Péter Gothar (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    60 980 € 
Coproducers
MAGIC MEDIA (HU)
47ÈME PARALLELE (FR)
DOR FILM PRODUKTIONSGELLSCHAFT (AT)

Le Jour et la nuit Bernard-Henri Lévy (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    457 347 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DU LENDEMAIN (FR)
NOMAD FILMS (BE)
CARTEL (CREATIVOS ASOCIADOS DE RADIO Y TELEVISION) (ES)
PRODUCTIONS LE JOUR,Canada

L, M 

Lucky People Center - The Movie Johan Söderberg (SE), Erik Pauser (SE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    91 469 € 
Coproducers
AB MEMFIS FILM & TELEVISION (SE)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)

Ma vie en rose Alain Berliner (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    335 388 € 
Coproducers
W.F.E. (BE)
HAUT ET COURT (FR)
FREEWAY FILMS (UK)
CAB PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Une Maison à Prague Stan Neumann (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS D'ICI (FR)
KRATKY FILM PRAHA (CZ)

The Man in grey Pericles Hoursoglou (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    76 225 € 
Coproducers
MYTHOS - PRODUCTION OF CULTURE (GR)
LUMIERE SERVICES (CY)
FAMA FILM (CH)

Maria Einar Heimisson (IS)
Feature Film
awarded :    106 714 € 
Coproducers
BLUE SCREEN FILM (DE)
ICELANDIC FILM CORPORATION (IE)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)

Marquise Vera Belmont (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    533 572 € 
Coproducers
STEPHAN-FILMS (FR)
3 EMME CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
ALHENA FILMS (CH)

Megacities Michael Glawogger (AT)
Creative documentary
awarded :    106 714 € 
Coproducers
LOTUS FILM (AT)
FAMA FILM (CH)

Mendel Alexander Roesler (NO)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
NORTHERN LIGHTS (NO)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)
LICHTBLICK FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

Miracle Ma Non Troppo Atif Yilmaz (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
DELTA FILMCILIK (TR)
LA VIE EST BELLE FILM ASSOCIES (FR)
DOURIOS IPPOS (GR)

Mirupafshim Giorgos Korras (GR), Christos Voupouras (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    114 337 € 
Coproducers
HYPERION (GR)
BOROUGH FILM (BG)
JK TELEVISUAL SERVICES (CY)

Monte Verita, la montagne de vérité Henry Colomer (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    29 728 € 
Coproducers
AMIP Sa (FR)
PERIPLUS (GR)

N 

Le Nain rouge Yvan Le Moine (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
AA LES FILMS BELGES (BE)
MAINSTREAM (FR)
CLASSIC (IT)

Nel profondo paese straniero Fabio Carpi (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    320 143 € 
Coproducers
GAM FILM (IT) AMKA FILMS PRODUCTIONS (CH)
SUNSHINE / BLUE FILMS (FR)

Le Nuage Fernando Solanas (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    274 408 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DU SUD (FR)
CONTINENT FILM (DE)
BIM DISTRIBUZIONE (IT)
CINESUR (AR)

On connaît la chanson Alain Resnais (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
ARENA FILMS (FR)
VEGA FILM (CH)
ALIA FILMS (IT)
GREENPOINT FILMS (UK)

O 

One Winter behind God's back Can Togay (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    115 861 € 
Coproducers
MAGIC MEDIA (HU)
MAGELLAN PRODUCTION&CONSULTIVE (BE)
47ÈME PARALLELE (FR)

Ossos Pedro Costa (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
MADRAGOA FILMES (PT)
GEMINI FILMS (FR)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)

P 

Paganini's Daemon: a most enduring Legend Christopher Nupen (UK)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
ALLEGRO FILMS (UK)
MULTIMEDIA (DE)

Petits désordres amoureux Olivier Peray (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
K'IEN PRODUCTIONS (FR)
VENTURA FILM (CH)
IGELDO ZINE PRODUKZIOAK (ES)

Polifonias - Pace è Salute Michel Giacometti Pierre-Marie Goulet (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    24 392 € 
Coproducers
IMAGE CREATION (BE)
LES FILMS DU VILLAGE (FR)
COSTA DO CASTELO FILMES (PT)

Préférence Grégoire Delacourt (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    396 367 € 
Coproducers
BANFILM (FR) ANGEL FILM (IT)
AVALON PRODUCTIONS Sl,ES

R, S 

Romani Kris Bence Gyöngyössy (DE), Barna Kabay (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    121 959 € 
Coproducers
MACROPUS FILM (DE)
EUROPA 2000 (HU)
GALA FILM (BG)

Sans amour Ciro Cappellari (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
TRANS-FILM (DE)
CINE MANUFACTURE (CH)
CENTRAL DE PRODUCCIONES AUDIOVISUALES (ES)

Sawdust Tales Baris Pirhasan (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
MEDIAS RES BERLIN FILM- U. FERNSEHPRODUKTIONS (DE) FOCUS FILM (HU)
MED YAPIM TELEVIZYON VE FILMCILIK A.S. As (TR)

Secretos del corazon Montxo Armendariz (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    177 451 € 
Coproducers
ARIANE FILMS / AIETE FILMS (ES)
D.M.V.B. FILMS (FR)
FABRICA DE IMAGENS AUDIOVISUAL (PT)

La Sicilia Luc Pien (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    213 429 € 
Coproducers
KLADARADATSCH / ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP (BE)
COMPAGNIE LYONNAISE DE CINEMA (CLC) (FR)
VENTURA FILM Sa (CH)

Smilla's Sense of Snow Bille August (DK)
Feature Film
awarded :    533 572 € 
Coproducers
CONSTANTIN FILM (DE)
GREENLAND FILM PRODUCTION (SE)
SMILLA FILM (DK)

Un Soir après la guerre Rithy Panh (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    289 653 € 
Coproducers
JBA PRODUCTION (FR)
THELMA FILM (CH)
COMPAGNIE MEDITERRANENNE DU CINEMA (CMC) (BE)

Soleil Roger Hanin (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    457 347 € 
Coproducers
PROGEFI (FR)
IDUNA FILM (DE)
MEDUSA FILM (IT)

Un Spécialiste Eyal Sivan (Israel)
Creative documentary
awarded :    76 225 € 
Coproducers
MOMENTO ! (FR)
IMAGE CREATION (BE)
BREMER INSTITUT FILM FERNSEHEN (DE)

Spiklenci Slasti/Conspirators of Pleasure Jan Svankmajer (CZ)
Feature Film
awarded :    106 714 € 
Coproducers
ATHANOR (CZ)
DELFILM (CH)
KONINCK INTERNATIONAL (UK)

State of Dogs Peter Brosens (BE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    48 784 € 
Coproducers
INTI FILMS / POINT OF VIEW (BE)
BALTHAZAR FILM / JUNIPER FILM OY (NL)
MAGIC HOUR FILMS (DK)

T 

Territorio Comanche Gerardo Herrero (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    320 143 € 
Coproducers
TORNASOL FILMS (ES)
ROAD MOVIES VIERTE PRODUKTIONEN (DE)
BLUE DAHLIA PRODUCTION (FR)

V, W 

Vassiliki Vagelis Serdaris (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
VANGELIS SERDARIS FILM PRODUCTIONS (GR)
PARALLAX FILM & TV PRODUCTIONS (BG)
MEDIA STUDIOS (CY)

La Voie / Une vie entre Pekin et Budapest Ferenc Moldovanyi (HU)
Creative documentary
awarded :    16 769 € 
Coproducers
LAPSUS (FR)
ENGRAM FILMS (HU)

Wagner Dämmerung Petrus Van der Let (AT)
Creative documentary
awarded :    25 916 € 
Coproducers
GEORGE WEISS FILMPRODUKTION (AT)
FLASH-FILM (GR)

When the Light comes Stijn Coninx (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    411 612 € 
Coproducers
ADDED FILMS INTERNATIONAL (AFI) (NL
FAVOURITE FILM (BE)
NORDIC SCREEN PRODUCTION (NO)

Info for producers

Info for distributors

  • The 2015 Regulations for the Distribution Support Programme, including the application forms, are now available here!


  • As of 1 January 2015, all applications for Scheme II must be submitted once a year at the first deadline, corresponding to the March meeting, i.e. 15 January 2015.

Info for exhibitors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2015 the digital equipment support programme will cease to exist.

Contact Us

 

Follow us!

eurimages on facebook