EURIMAGES - European Cinema Support Fund

Back to the list by year

2013 | 2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

Co-production support – Year 1994

_____________________________________________________________________________

Feature films : 71 (total : 21 213 280 €)

Documentaries : 18 (total : 828 561 €)

Total amount : 22 041 841 €

_____________________________________________________________________________

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | K | L | M | N | O | P, Q | R | S | T, U | V | W | Y, Z

_____________________________________________________________________________

A 

Acropol Pantelis Voulgaris (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    109 763 € 
Coproducers
ALCO FILMS - FILM PRODUCTION COMPANY (GR)
FF FI.LM HOUSE (BG)
VON VIETINGHOFF FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
ALIA FILMS (IT)

Antonia's Line Marleen Gorris (NL)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
STICHTING BERGEN (NL)
PRIME TIME AUDIOVISUAL ENT. (BE)
ANTONIA'S LINE (UK)
ANTONIA'S LINE INTERNATIONAL (BE)

B 

Balkans Bioscope 300 Fotos Lambrinos (GR)
Documentary
awarded :    45 735 € 
Coproducers
LAMBA FOTOS LAMBRINOS FILM (GR)
PANAEF FILM (BG)

Le Bébé est un combat Bernard Martino (FR)
Documentary
awarded :    76 225 € 
Coproducers
PRODUCTIONS RASPAIL ET ASSOCIES (FR)
WAJNBROSSE PRODUCTIONS (BE)

Belmonte Juan Sebastián Bollaín (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    289 653 € 
Coproducers
MAESTRANZA FILMS (ES)
D.M.V.B. FILMS (FR)
ANIMEDIA (PT)

Benjamin Dove Gísli Snaer Erlingsson (IS)
Feature Film
awarded :    91 469 € 
Coproducers
BALDUR FILM / ICELANDIC FILM CORPORATION (IS)
MIGMA FILM (SE)
NEUE DEUTSCHE FILM GESELLSCHAFT (DE)

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea Marion Hänsel (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
MAN'S FILM PRODUCTIONS (BE)
MARK FORSTATER PRODUCTIONS (UK)
TCHIN TCHIN PRODUCTION (FR)

Breaking the Waves Lars Von Trier (DK)
Feature Film
awarded :    289 653 € 
Coproducers
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)
TRUST FILM SVENSKA (SE)
LIBERATOR 2 (FR)
ARGUS FILM PRODUKTIE (NL)

La Buena Estrella Ricardo Franco (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
PEDRO COSTA PRODUCCIONES CINEMATOGRAFICAS (ES)
MAT FILMS (FR)
GA & A (IT)

Bye-Bye Karim Dridi (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    274 408 € 
Coproducers
ADR PRODUCTIONS (FR)
THELMA FILM (CH)
COMPAGNIE MEDITERRANENNE DU CINEMA (CMC) (BE)

C 

Les Caprices d'un fleuve Bernard Giraudeau (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
FLACH FILM / LES FILMS DE LA SAGA (FR)
CECCHI GORI GROUP TIGER CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
PROVOBIS FILM (DE)

Le Cercle parfait Ademir Kenovic (Bosnian)
Feature Film
awarded :    335 388 € 
Coproducers
PARNASSE INTERNATIONAL (FR)
OBJEKTIV FILMSTUDIO (HU)
ARGUS FILM PRODUKTIE (NL)

Le Château des singes Jean-François Laguionie (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DU TRIANGLE (FR)
COLOGNE CARTOON (DE)
STEVE WALSH PRODUCTIONS (UK)
KECSKEMETFILMS (HU)

Le Cinquième rêve Serge Avedikian (FR)
Documentary
awarded :    27 441 € 
Coproducers
BOOMERANG PRODUCTION (FR)
OPUS FILMES (PT)
STUDIO N°1 IN K.F. (CZ)

La Cité des enfants perdus Jean-Pierre Jeunet (FR), Marc Caro (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    613 760 € 
Coproducers
CLAUDIE OSSARD PRODUCTIONS / CONSTELLATION PRODUCTIONS (FR) TELE MÜNCHEN (DE)
ELIAS QUEREJETA PC (ES)

Clubbed to Death Yolande Zauberman (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
MADAR PRODUCTIONS (FR)
METEOR FILMS PRODUCTIONS (NL)
GRUPO DE ESTUDOS E REALIZACOES (GER) (PT)

Colpo di luna Alberto Simone (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
DAUPHINE (IT)
SIDERAL PRODUCTIONS (FR)
ODUSSEIA FILMS (NL)

La Comédie de dieu Joao César Monteiro (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    243 918 € 
Coproducers
GRUPO DE ESTUDOS E REALIZACOES (GER) (PT)
PIERRE GRISE PRODUCTIONS (FR)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)
MIKADO FILM (IT)

Con gli occhi chiusi Francesca Archibugi (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    335 388 € 
Coproducers
M.G. / ITALIAN INTERNATIONAL FILM (IT)
PARADIS FILMS (FR)
CARTEL (CREATIVOS ASOCIADOS DE RADIO Y TELEVISION) (ES)

Le Cri de la lavande dans le champ de sauterelles Marcello Cesena (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    243 918 € 
Coproducers
ANGEL FILM (IT)
MATE PRODUCTIONS (ES)
BANFILM (FR)

Le Cri de la soie Yvon Marciano (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    304 898 € 
Coproducers
MIMOSA PRODUCTIONS (FR)
T&C FILM (CH)
COMPAGNIE MEDITERRANENNE DU CINEMA (CMC) (BE)

D 

The Disappearance of Finbar Sue Clayton (UK)
Feature Film
awarded :    381 123 € 
Coproducers
FIRST CITY FEATURES (UK)VICTORIA FILM (SE)
SAMSON FILMS (IE)

Divine Magic - The World of Supernatural Roger Mills (UK),John Paul Davidson (UK), Peter Spry-Leverton (UK), André Singer (UK), Howard Reid (UK), Graham Townsley (UK), Leonard Abrahamson (IE), Derbhela Walsh (IE), Barry Blackmore (IE)
Documentary
awarded :    121 959 € 
Coproducers
LITTLE BIRD (IE)
CAFE PRODUCTIONS (UK)

E 

Eleatis Xenos Demosthene Theos (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
STUDIO 1 (GR)
ASYA FILM (TR)
FOCUS FILM (HU)

Un Eroe borghese Michele Placido (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    289 653 € 
Coproducers
TAODUE FILM (IT)
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
CORSAN NV (BE)

L' Eveil Judith Elek (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    213 429 € 
Coproducers
BUDAPEST FILM STUDIO VALLALAT (HU)
SCARABEE FILMS (FR)
STUDIO FILMOWE ZEBRA (PL)

F 

Une Femme française Régis Warnier (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    381 123 € 
Coproducers
UGC IMAGES (FR)
STUDIO BABELSBERG (DE)
MIKADO FILM (IT)

Frankie Starlight Michael Lyndsey Hogg (IE)
Feature Film
awarded :    533 572 € 
Coproducers
FERNDALE FILM PRODUCTIONS (IE)
SOMEONE PRODUCTIONS (UK)
RIMB PRODUCTIONS (FR)

La Freccia Azzurra Enzo d'Alo (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    274 408 € 
Coproducers
LA LANTERNA MAGICA (IT)
FAMA FILM (CH)
MONIPOLY PRODUCTIONS (LU)

Les Fugueuses Nadine Trintignant (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    301 849 € 
Coproducers
AFCL PRODUCTIONS (FR)
LOLA FILMS (ES)
ACADEMY PICTURES (IT)

G 

Guevote Roland Sanchez (CH)
Documentary
awarded :    27 441 € 
Coproducers
FAMA FILM (CH)
LUNA FILM (DE)

Guiltrip Gerry Stembridge (IE)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
TEMPLE FILM & TV PRODUCTIONS (IE)
MC4 (FR)
FANDANGO (IT)

H 

L' Hirondelle noire Guergui Dulguerov (BG)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
RADIOVISION PLUS (BG)
47ÈME PARALLELE (FR)
GLOBE FILMS (HU)

Histoires du Kronen Montxo Armendáriz (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    205 806 € 
Coproducers
ELIAS QUEREJETA PC (ES)
CLAUDIE OSSARD PRODUCTIONS (FR)
ALERT FILM (DE)

Les Hommes du port Alain Tanner (CH)
Documentary
awarded :    45 735 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DU CYCLONE (FR)
THELMA FILM (CH)

J 

Jane Eyre Franco Zeffirelli (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    564 061 € 
Coproducers
CINERITMO (IT)
ROCHESTER FILMS (UK)
FLACH FILM (FR)

Le Journal de Luca Giacomo Battiato (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    274 408 € 
Coproducers
PICCIOLI FILM (IT)
CARTEL (CREATIVOS ASOCIADOS DE RADIO Y TELEVISION) (ES)
BLUE DAHLIA PRODUCTION (FR)

K 

Kirikou et la sorcière Michel Ocelot (FR), Raymond Burlet (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
ODEC KID CARTOONS (BE)
LES ARMATEURS (FR)
MONIPOLY PRODUCTIONS (LU)

Kristin Lavransdatter Liv Ullmann (NO)
Feature Film
awarded :    442 102 € 
Coproducers
NORSK FILM (NO)
LAVRANSDATTER FILM (SE)
TELE MÜNCHEN (DE)

L 

Lee Miller - Through the Mirror Sylvain Roumette (FR)
Documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
TERRA LUNA FILMS (FR)
ARTEMIS PRODUCTIONS (BE)

La Lettre (Mektup) Ali Özgentürk (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
ASYA FILM (TR)
ZEBRA FILM PRODUCTIONS (PL)
ETAMP FILM PRODUCTIONS (CZ)

M 

Merisairas Veikko Aaltonen (FI)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
VILLEALFA FILMPRODUCTIONS (FI)
PYRAMIDE (FR)
SANDREW FILM & TEATER (SE)

Les Milles Sébastien Grall (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    518 327 € 
Coproducers
BLUE FILMS (FR)
STUDIO BABELSBERG (DE)
HERITAGE FILMS (PL)
RE PRODUCTION (FR)

The Morehouse Men Sabita Kumari-Dass (UK)
Documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
FINAL DRAFT FILMS (UK)
CAMERAS CONTINENTALES (FR)

My Mother's Courage Michael Verhoeven (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    304 898 € 
Coproducers
SENTANA FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
LITTLE BIRD COMPANY (UK)
WEGA FILMPRODUKTION (AT)

N 

Nikos Kavvadias - Croisière sur la vie Olivier Guiton (FR)
Documentary
awarded :    19 056 € 
Coproducers
AU LARGE DE L'EDEN (FR)
TECHNOSPHERA (GR)

Le Nouvel ennemi Serge Le Peron (FR), Alain Nahum (FR)
Documentary
awarded :    60 980 € 
Coproducers
LE BUREAU (FR)
CONTEXT FILM (DE)

Des Nouvelles du Bon Dieu Didier Le Pêcheur (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    335 388 € 
Coproducers
PROGRAM 33 (FR)
GRUPO DE ESTUDOS E REALIZACOES (GER) (PT)
CINE MANUFACTURE (CH)

O 

Orpheus descending Georges Zervoulakos (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
CINEPHILE PICTURES (GR)
LUMIERE SERVICES (CY)
MAXCOM FILM (BG)

Otto John - Eine deutsche Geschichte Erwin Leiser (SE)
Documentary
awarded :    68 602 € 
Coproducers
EML FILM- U. FERNSEHPRODUKTION (DE)
ERWIN LEISER FILMPRODUKTION (CH)

P, Q 

Palace Juan Garcia (ES), Paco Mir (ES), Carles (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    219 527 € 
Coproducers
SOGETEL (ES)
SIGMA PICTURES PRODUCTIONS (NL)
ERA FILMS (BE)

Pan Henning Carlsen (DK)
Feature Film
awarded :    396 367 € 
Coproducers
NORTHERN LIGHTS (NO)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS / DAGMAR FILM PRODUKTION (DK)
MULTIMEDIA (DE)

Par-delà les nuages Michelangelo Antonioni (IT), Wim Wenders (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
SUNSHINE / CINE B (FR)
CECCHI GORI GROUP TIGER CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
ROAD MOVIES ZWEITE PRODUKTIONEN (DE)

La Pasion Turca Vincente Aranda (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    233 247 € 
Coproducers
LOLA FILMS (ES)
SEPTEMBRE PRODUCTIONS (FR)
ISTANBUL FILM AJANSI A.S. (TR)

Passagio per il Paradiso Antonio Baiocco (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    320 143 € 
Coproducers
CRISTALDI PICTURES (IT)
MC4 (FR)
GARGANTUA SCREEN & STAGE ENTERTAINMENT (FR)

The Pillow Book Peter Greenaway (UK)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
KASANDER & WIGMAN PRODUCTIONS IBV (NL)
WOODLINE PRODUCTIONS (UK)
ALPHA FILMS (FR)

La Promise du lion Margareta Vinterheden (SE)
Feature Film
awarded :    60 980 € 
Coproducers
FRIA FILMARE PRODUKTION (SE)
NETRUM (FI)
VEGA FILM (DE)

Prowokator Krzystof Lang (PL)
Feature Film
awarded :    144 827 € 
Coproducers
FILMCONTRACT (PL)
PICTUS (CZ)
MARK FORSTATER PRODUCTIONS (UK)

La Quatrième partie du cerveau Nenad Dizdarevic (Bosnian)
Documentary
awarded :    53 357 € 
Coproducers
IGMAN PRODUCTIONS (FR)
ASYA FILM (TR)
PROFIL (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

R 

El Rey del Rio Manuel Gutiérrez Aragon (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    207 331 € 
Coproducers
LOLA FILMS (ES)
CELTIC FILMS (UK)
ANIMATOGRAFO - PRODUÇAO DE FILMES (PT)

Rhodes for Ever - Rhodes Nostalgie Diane Perelsztejn (BE)
Documentary
awarded :    25 916 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DE LA MEMOIRE (BE)
FILMIRYHMÄ (FI)

Sang d'encre Vera Cais (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
TRIPLAN PRODUCTIONS (FR)
ETAMP FILM PRODUCTIONS (CZ)
ROAD MOVIES VIERTE PRODUKTIONEN (DE)

S 

La Septième demeure Marta Meszaros (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    236 227 € 
Coproducers
MORGAN FILM (IT)
STEPHAN-FILMS (FR)
FILM STUDIO TOR (PL)
BUDAPEST FILM STUDIO VALLALAT (HU)

Shohei Imamura Paulo Rocha (PT)
Documentary
awarded :    38 112 € 
Coproducers
AMIP (FR)
ROSA FILMES (PT)

Snakes and Ladders Trish McAdams (IE)
Feature Film
awarded :    178 365 € 
Coproducers
SIEVERNICH FILM (DE) LIVIA FILMS (IE)
NOVA FILMS (UK)

Someone Else's America Goran Paskaljevic (YU)
Feature Film
awarded :    457 347 € 
Coproducers
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
INTRINSICA FILMS (UK)
STEFI PRODUCTIONS (GR)
LICHTBLICK FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

T, U 

Tears of Stone Hilmar Oddsson (IS)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
TONABIO (IS)
PETER ROMMEL FILM PRODUCTIONS (DE)
IDE FILM FELIXSON (SE)

Témoin à nouveau Peter Bacsó (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
FOCUS FILM (HU)
MTM CINETEVE (DE)
ESSE CI CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)

Têtes de papier Dussan Hanak (SK)
Documentary
awarded :    53 357 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DE L'OBSERVATOIRE (FR)
EÔS FILMS (CH)
ALEF STUDIO SPOL (SK)

Total Eclipse Agnieszka Holland (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
FIT PRODUCTION (FR)
DANCEMERIT (UK)
K2 (BE)

Ulrike Marie Meinhof Timon Koulmasis (GR)
Documentary
awarded :    35 063 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DU VILLAGE (FR)
LICHTBLICK FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

V 

Victory Mark Peploe (UK)
Feature Film
awarded :    640 286 € 
Coproducers
RECORDED PICTURE COMPANY / VICTORY CINEMA (UK)UGC IMAGES (FR)
STUDIO BABELSBERG (DE)

The Virus Jan Kidawa-Blonski (PL)
Feature Film
awarded :    219 527 € 
Coproducers
HERITAGE FILMS (PL)
BLUE FILMS (FR)
PREMIERE PRODUCTIONS (UK)

W 

Waiting for Sunset Leidulv Risan (NO)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
NORSK FILM / YELLOW COTTAGE (NO)
TAG/TRAUM FILM-RODUKTION (DE)
CRONE FILM PRODUKTION (DK)

Walk the Walk Robert Kramer (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    198 184 € 
Coproducers
VEGA FILM (CH)
AVVENTURA FILMS (FR)
PARADISE FILMS (BE)

Y, Z 

The Young Poisoner's Handbook Benjamin Ross (UK)
Feature Film
awarded :    213 429 € 
Coproducers
MASS PRODUCTIONS (UK)
KINOWELT LIZENZVERWERTUNGS (DE)
HAUT ET COURT (FR)

Zehn Brüder sind wir gewesen Erwin Leiser (SE)
Documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
EML FILM- U. FERNSEHPRODUKTION (DE)
ERWIN LEISER FILMPRODUKTION (CH)

Zoé Georges Katakouzinos (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
G. KATAKOUZINOS PRODUCTIONS (GR)
PALOMAR PRODUCTIONS (NL)
MAGNUM FILM (TR)

Info for producers

Info for distributors

  • Changes to distribution support in 2015 here!

  • The 2015 Regulations for the Distribution Support Programme, including the application forms, are now available here!


  • As of 1 January 2015, all applications for Scheme II must be submitted once a year at the first deadline, corresponding to the March meeting, i.e. 15 January 2015.

Info for exhibitors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2015 the digital equipment support programme will cease to exist.

Contact Us

 

Follow us!

eurimages on facebook