EURIMAGES - European Cinema Support Fund

Back to the list by year

2013 | 2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

Co-production support – Year 1993

_____________________________________________________________________________

Feature films : 58 (total : 18 385 353 €)

Documentaries : 15 (total : 1 108 610 €)

Total amount : 19 493 963 €

_____________________________________________________________________________

A | B | C | D | E | F, G | I, J | L | M | P, Q | R | S | T, U | V, W

_____________________________________________________________________________

A 

All Men are mortal Ate de Jong (NL)
Feature Film
awarded :    411 612 € 
Coproducers
SIGMA PICTURES PRODUCTIONS (NL)
NOVA FILMS (UK)
EMC PRODUCTIONS (FR)

Angleterre Underground, les nouveaux barbares Edward Porembny (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    27 441 € 
Coproducers
TILT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
LOMBARD VIDEO PUBLISHING INTERNATIONAL (UK)

B 

Balkan, Balkan Gyula Maar (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
FOCUS FILM (HU)
47ÈME PARALLELE (FR)
PAR PRODUCTIONS (TR)

Bergen or Love is colder than Death Canan Gerede (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    304 898 € 
Coproducers
ISTANBUL FILM AJANSI A.S. (TR)
SCARABEE FILMS (FR)
CACTUS FILM (CH)

Bishop's Story Bob Quinn (IE)
Feature Film
awarded :    76 225 € 
Coproducers
DE FACTO FILMS (UK)
CINN GAEL-B FILMS (IE)
K FILMS (FR)

Black Dju Andy Bausch (LU)
Feature Film
awarded :    289 653 € 
Coproducers
SAMSA FILM (LU)
SAGA FILM & VIDEO (BE)
VERMEDIA (PT)

Un Bruit qui rend fou Alain Robbe-Grillet (FR), Dimitri de Clerq (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
NOMAD FILMS (BE)
EURIPIDE PROD. / TSH (FR)
CAB PRODUCTIONS (CH)

A Buvos Vadasz Enyedi Ildikó (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
BUDAPEST FILM STUDIO VALLALAT (HU)
UGC IMAGES (FR)
VEGA FILM (CH)

C 

Les Catholiques face au nazisme René-Jean Boyer (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    36 588 € 
Coproducers
CAMERAS CONTINENTALES (FR)
AGENCJA FILMOWA "PROFILM" (PL)

Les Cavaliers d'acier Gilles Charmant (CH)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
VILLEALFA FILMPRODUCTIONS Oy (FI)
UGC IMAGES / NOE PRODUCTIONS INT (FR)
FILM MASTER FILM (IT)

The Circus Connexion Andrzej Jasiewicz (PL)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
AMBER CORPORATION (PT)
JAR FILMS (UK)
LUNA PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Cold light of day Rudolf van den Berg (NL)
Feature Film
awarded :    304 898 € 
Coproducers
METEOR FILMS PRODUCTIONS (NL)
POLYGRAM FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
CAPITOL FILMS (UK)

Come due coccodrilli Giacomo Campiotti (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    219 527 € 
Coproducers
FANDANGO (IT)
PORTOBELLO PICTURES (UK)
K'IEN PRODUCTIONS (FR)

D 

Dans la vallée de la Wupper Amos Gitai (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    38 112 € 
Coproducers
AGAV FILMS (FR)
IPS (IT)
AGAV FILMS UK (UK)

Dellamorte dellamore Michele Soavi (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    289 653 € 
Coproducers
AUDIFILM / URANIA FILMS (IT)
BIBO TV AND FILM PRODUCTION (DE)
KG PRODUCTIONS ET DISTRIBUTION (FR)

Dernier stade Christian Zerbib (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
VEO2MAX (FR)
PRIMA VISTA (BE)
BERNARD LANG (CH)

Les Derniers Colons Thierry Michel (BE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    20 321 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DE LA PASSERELLE (BE)
ZEAUX PRODUCTIONS (FR)

Le Détective et la mort Gonzalo Suarez (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    350 633 € 
Coproducers
DITIRAMBO FILMS (ROCABRUNO, SA) (ES)
FILM STUDIO TOR (PL)
SIGMA PICTURES HOLDING (NL)

Drengen og draugen Gro Strom (NO), Joanna Zacharewska (PL)
Feature Film
awarded :    246 967 € 
Coproducers
REGIONAL FILM (NO)
STUDIO MINIATUR FILMOWYCH (PT)
HERREMAGASINET FILM & TV (DK)

E 

Edward J. Steichen Claude Waringo (LU)
Creative documentary
awarded :    45 735 € 
Coproducers
SAMSA FILM (LU)
SIMPLE PRODUCTION (BE)
LES FILMS DE MAI (FR)

El Aliento del diablo Francisco Lucio Ramos (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
TESAURO FILMS (ES)
COOPERATIVE NOUVEAU CINEMA (CNC) (BE)
BASTILLE FILMS (FR)

Elles ne pensent qu'à ça Charlotte Dubreuil (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    457 347 € 
Coproducers
FLACH FILM (FR)
ALHENA FILMS (CH)
ERRE CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)

L' Espoir pour mémoire Jorge Amat (ES)
Creative documentary
awarded :    45 735 € 
Coproducers
MICHKAN WORLD PRODUCTIONS (FR)
LES FILMS DE LA MEMOIRE (BE)
TINO CALABUIG PRODU CCIONNES ,(ES)

Etat d'apesanteur Maciej Drygas (PL)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
ADR PRODUCTIONS (FR)
STUDIO FILMOWE LOGOS (PL)

F, G 

La Fabrique du corps humain Marc Huraux (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    114 337 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS D'ICI (FR)
IMAGE CREATION (BE)
GA & A (IT)

Farinelli Gérard Corbiau (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    640 286 € 
Coproducers
STEPHAN-FILMS (FR)
MG / ITALIAN INTERNATIONAL FILM (IT)
K2 (BE)

La Frontière de nos rêves Gueorgui Balabanov (BG)
Creative documentary
awarded :    38 112 € 
Coproducers
BIPA PRODUCTIONS (FR)
NESTOR FILM (BG)

Grand Nord Nils Gaup (NO)
Feature Film
awarded :    686 021 € 
Coproducers
AFCL PRODUCTIONS (FR)
URANIA FILMS (IT)
NORDIC SCREEN DEVELOPMENT (NO)
FEDERAL FILMS (UK)

I, J 

L' Illégitime Ferenc András (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
DIALOG FILMSTUDIO VALLALAT (HU)
TRANS-FILM (DE)
DOM STUDIO FILMOVE (PL)

J'ai pas sommeil Claire Denis (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    381 123 € 
Coproducers
ARENA FILMS (FR)
AGORA FILM (DE)
VEGA FILM (CH)

L 

Lamerica Gianni Amelio (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    411 612 € 
Coproducers
CECCHI GORI GROUP TIGER CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
ARENA FILMS (FR)
VEGA FILM (CH)

Land and Freedom Ken Loach (UK)
Feature Film
awarded :    564 061 € 
Coproducers
PARALLAX PICTURES (UK)
MESSIDOR FILMS (ES)
ROAD MOVIES VIERTE PRODUKTIONEN (DE)

The Last Dance Colin Nutley (UK)
Feature Film
awarded :    213 429 € 
Coproducers
SANDREW FILM & TEATER (SE)
METRONOME PRODUCTIONS (DK)
SCHIBSTED FILM (NO)
SVERIGES TELEVISION TV 2 (SE)

Leningrad Cowboys meet Moses Aki Kaurismäki (FI)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
SPUTNIK (FI)
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS UND VERTRIEBS & CO KG (DE)
PYRAMIDE (FR)

Letters from the East Andrew Grieve (UK)
Feature Film
awarded :    426 857 € 
Coproducers
LANTERN EAST (UK)
LICHTBLICK FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
AXEL FILM (FI)

Lettres de Transylvanie Zsolt Kézdi-Kovács (HU)
Creative documentary
awarded :    26 987 € 
Coproducers
BUDAPEST FILM STUDIO VALLALAT (HU)
XY ZEBRE (FR)

Le Livre de cristal Patricia Plattner (CH)
Feature Film
awarded :    274 408 € 
Coproducers
GEMINI FILMS (FR)
LIGHT NIGHT PRODUCTION (CH)
MADRAGOA FILMES (PT)

Loin des barbares Liria Begeja (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
KG PRODUCTIONS ET DISTRIBUTION (FR)
PRIMA VISTA (BE)
URANIA FILMS (IT)

M 

Mario and the Magician Klaus Maria Brandauer (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
PROVOBIS FILM (DE)
FLACH FILM (FR)
SATEL FERNSEH- U. FILMPRODUKTION (AT)

Microcosmos Claude Nuridsany (FR), Marie Perrenou (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
GALATEE FILMS (FR)
URANIA FILMS (IT)
JMH PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Min Fynske Barndom Erik Clausen (DK)
Feature Film
awarded :    335 388 € 
Coproducers
ASA FILM PRODUCTION (DK)
SVENSK FILMINDUSTRI AB (SE)
FILMSELSKABET CARL NORGE (NO)

Mo Yves Noël François (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    343 010 € 
Coproducers
LUMIERE INTERNATIONAL / LES FILMS DE L'ECLUSE (FR)
SFPC Sa (CH)
A.S.P. (HU)

Moondance Dagmar Hirtz (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
LITTLE BIRD VENTURES FIVE (IE)
MFG FILM (DE)
LODGE PRODUCTIONS (UK)

Movie days Fridrik Thor Fridriksson (IS)
Feature Film
awarded :    243 918 € 
Coproducers
ICELANDIC FILM CORPORATION (IS)
PETER ROMMEL FILM PRODUCTIONS (DE)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)

P, Q 

Padre e figlio Pasquale Pozzessere (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    370 451 € 
Coproducers
ERRE CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
FLACH FILM (FR)
K2 (BE)

La Partie d'échecs Yves Hanchar (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    419 235 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DE L'ETANG (BE)
LES FILMS DES TOURNELLES (FR)
CAB PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Poussières de vie Rachid Bouchareb (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    304 898 € 
Coproducers
3B PRODUCTIONS (FR)
TELE MÜNCHEN (DE)
PARADISE FILMS (BE)

The Prince of Jutland Gabriel Axel (DK)
Feature Film
awarded :    426 857 € 
Coproducers
ALLARTS INTERNATIONAL (NL)
LES FILMS ARIANE (FR)
KENNETH MADSEN FILMPRODUKTION (DK)
WOODLINE PRODUCTIONS (UK)

La Prossima Volta il Fuoco Fabio Carpi (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
GAM FILM (IT)
ERATO FILMS (FR)
FRAMA FILMS (CH)

The Quality of Mercy Andreas Gruber (AT)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
PROVINZ-FILM INTERNATIONAL (AT)
DANIEL ZUTA FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
RATTLESNAKE PICTURES (LU)

R 

Le Regard d'Ulysse Theo Angelopoulos (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    686 021 € 
Coproducers
THEO ANGELOPOULOS O.E(GR)
PARADIS FILMS (FR)
BASIC CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)

La Reine Margot Patrice Chéreau (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    701 265 € 
Coproducers
RENN PRODUCTIONS (FR)
RCS PRODUZIONE (IT)
NEF FILM PRODUKTION UND VERTRIEBS (DE)

S 

Sinais de fogo Luis Filipe Rocha (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    304 898 € 
Coproducers
MGN FILMES E ESPECTACULOS (PT)
AB FILMS (FR)
IGELDO COMMUNICATION (ES)

The Sky Palace Thorsteinn Jonsson (IS)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
KVIKMYND (IS)
NORDISK FILM PRODUCTION [PER HOLST FILM PRODUCTION (DK)
TRANS-FILM (DE)

Spassibo Lajos Fazekas (HU)
Creative documentary
awarded :    129 582 € 
Coproducers
DIVA FILMS IND. SIRKETI (TR)
ABSOLUT FILM FILMGYARTOES FORGALMAZO (HU)

Suite 16 Dominique Deruddere (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    411 612 € 
Coproducers
CORSAN NV (BE)
THEOREMA FILMS PRODUCTIE (NL)
CORSAN PRODUCTIONS (UK)

T, U 

Tales from a Hard City Kim Flitcroft (UK), Sandra Goldbacher (UK)
Creative documentary
awarded :    38 112 € 
Coproducers
PICTURE PALACE NORTH (UK)
JBA PRODUCTION (FR)

El Techo del Mundo Felipe Vega (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
ROEHRICH Y ASSOCIADOS / MAREA FILMS (ES)
FAMA FILM (CH)
CROCODILE PRODUCTIONS (FR)

Tiempos mejores Jordi Grau (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    150 925 € 
Coproducers
CARTEL (CREATIVOS ASOCIADOS DE RADIO Y TELEVISION) (ES) SURF FILM (IT)
COBRA FILMS (BE)

Trois couleurs - Rouge Krzysztof Kieslowski (PL)
Feature Film
awarded :    426 857 € 
Coproducers
MK2 (FR)
CAB PRODUCTIONS (CH)
FILM STUDIO TOR (PL)

Tutti gli anni, una volta l'anno Gianfrancesco Lazotti (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
DDS CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
LES FILMS AURAMAX (FR)
ALAIN KEYTSMAN PRODUCTIONS (BE)

Tzedek - Les justes Marek Halter (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
VEGA FILM (CH)
SARA FILM / KURTZ PRODUCTION (FR)

V, W 

Underground Emir Kusturica (Yugoslav)
Feature Film
awarded :    304 898 € 
Coproducers
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS UND VERTRIEBS & CO KG (DE)
CIBY 2000 (FR)
NOVO FILM (HU)

Versant sud de la liberté Bernard Favre (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    114 337 € 
Coproducers
ARION PRODUCTIONS (FR)
GRUPO DE ESTUDOS E REALIZACOES (GER) (PT)

De Vliegende Hollander Jos Stelling (NL)
Feature Film
awarded :    472 592 € 
Coproducers
DE VLIEGENDE HOLLANDER (NL)
SCHLEMMER FILM (DE)
ALAIN KEYTSMAN PRODUCTIONS (BE)

The Wing of the fly Christos Shiopachas (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
CHR. SHOPACHAS FILM & TV PRODUCTIONS (GR)
PANEF FILM (BG)
HERMES J. MASSONOS PRODUCTIONS (CY)

Info for producers

  • Following the decision of the Eurimages Board of Management meeting in 2009 to carry out in 2014 a study on the functioning and results of the Fund, the Olsberg SPI company established in the United Kingdom has just published its report which you will find here. As an independent study, the contents of this document do not bind or commit in any way the Council of Europe and the Eurimages Fund. The Fund’s Board of Management will now study the recommendations proposed by the Olsberg SPI company.

  • From 1 January 2014, the rules for Eurimages Co-production funding have been modified.

Info for distributors

  • The 2015 Regulations for the Distribution Support Programme, including the application forms, are now available here!


  • As of 1 January 2015, all applications for Scheme II must be submitted once a year at the first deadline, corresponding to the March meeting, i.e. 15 January 2015.

Info for exhibitors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2015 the digital equipment support programme will cease to exist.

Contact Us

 

Follow us!

eurimages on facebook