EURIMAGES - European Cinema Support Fund

Back to the list by year

2013 | 2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

Co-production support – Year 2008

______________________________________________________________________________

Last update : 18.12.2008

Feature films (51) : 19 525 000 €

Documentaries (6) : 675 000 €

Total Amount (57) : 20 200 000 €

______________________________________________________________________________

A - B -C -D -E -F -G -H -I -J -K -L -M -N -O -P -Q -R -S -T -U -V -W -Z

______________________________________________________________________________

A 

A torinoi io
English title: The Turin Horse

By Béla Tarr (Hungary)
Feature Film
Awarded: 240 000 €
Co-producers:
T.T. FILMMUHELY Kft. (HU)
VEGA FILM PRODUCTION AG (CH)
ZERO FICTION FILM GmbH (DE)
MOVIE PARTNERS IN MOTION FILM (MPM Film) (FR)

Artimos Sviesos
English title: Low Lights

By Ignas Miskinis (Lithuania)
Feature Film
Awarded: 160 000 €
Co-producers:
UAB TREMORA (LT)
DAGSTAR FILM (DE)

B 

Besa
By Srdjan Karanovic (Serbia)
Feature Film
Awarded: 200 000 €
Co-producers:
FILM HOUSE BAS CELIK / VUSION TEAM (RS)
VERTIGO / ARJADENA ZAGREB (SI)
TIVOLI FILMPRODUCTIONS Ltd (HU)
ASAP FILMS Sarl (FR)

Black Box
By Fabrice Genestal (France)
Feature Film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
CINE NOMINE / LA PETITE REINE (FR)
6947409 CANADA INC. (CA)
VERSUS PRODUCTION (BE)

Bon Appetit
By David Pinillos (Spain)
Feature Film
Awarded: 350 000 €
Co-producers:
MORENA FILMS / ORIO PRODUKZIOK (ES)
EGOLI TOSSEL FILM Gmbh (PRODUCTION) (DE)
ZODIAC PICTURES (CH)

C 


Circus Fantasticus
By
Janez Burger (Slovenia)
Feature Film
Awarded: 300 000 €
Co-producers:
STARA GARA / PROPELER FILM d.o.o. / CINE WORKS (SI)
KELCOM Ltd / FASTNET FILMS (IE)

D 

Dau
By Ilya Khrzhanovsky (Russia)
Feature Film
Awarded: 600 000 €
Co-producers:
ESSENTIAL FILMPRODUKTION GmbH (DE)
PARISIENNE DE PRODUCTION Sarl (FR)
PHENOMEN FILMS (RU)
PLATTFORM PRODUKTION (SE)

E 

EEP
By Rita Horst (The Netherlands)
Feature Film – animation for children
Awarded: 400 000 €
Co-producers:
LEMMING FILM BV (NL)
A PRIVATE VIEW Bvba (BE)

Europolis, The Town of the Delta
By Kostadin Bonev (Bulgaria)
Documentary
Awarded: 30 000 €
Co-producers:
TWO AND A HALF FILMS (BG)
ENKIDU FILM (AT)

Egil, az utolso pogany
By
Aron Gauder (Hungary)
Feature Film
Awarded: 480 000 €
Co-producers:
LICHTHOF PRODUCTIONS Ltd (HU)
CAOZ STUDIO Ltd (IS)

F 

Forgotten Space
By Allan Sekula (United States) and Noel Burch (France)
Documentary
Awarded: 125 000 €
Co-producers:
DOC.EYE FILM (NL)
WILDART FILM (AT)

Fragments of grace
By Peter Brosens (Belgium) and Jessica Woodworth (United States)
Feature Film
Awarded: 360 000 €
Co-producers:
MA.JA.DE. FILMPRODUKTIONS GmbH (DE)
ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP Scrl / BO FILMS Bvba (BE)
LEMMING FILM BV (NL)

G 

 

H 

I 

I Cuccioli e il Codice di Marco Polo
By Sergio Manfio (Italy)
Feature Film - animation
Awarded: 600 000 €
Co-producers:
GRUPPO ALCUNI (IT)
EDEBITS GESTION SL (PRODUCTION) (ES)

Into Eternity
By Michael Madsen (Denmark)
Documentary
Awarded: 95 000 €
Co-producers:
MAGIC HOUR FILMS (DK)
MOUKA FILMI (FI)
GLOBAL HDTV (IT)
ATMO FILMS (ex ATMO METRO AB) (SE)

J 

K 

Katanga, Mineral Business
By Thierry Michel (Belgium)
Documentary
Awarded: 125 000 €
Co-producers:
LES FILMS DE LA PASSERELLE Sprl (BE)
LES FILMS D’ICI (FR)

King of Devil’s Island
By
Marius Holst (Norway)
Feature Film
Awarded: 600 000 €
Co-producers:
4 1/2 FIKSJON (NO)
OPUS FILM (PL)
ST PAUL FILM AB (SE)
MACT PRODUCTIONS Sa (FR)

L 

La Mula
By Michael Radford (United Kingdom)
Feature Film
Awarded: 650 000 €
Co-producers:
GHEKO FILMS (ES)
INTEGRAL FILM GmbH (DE)
WORKHORSE ENT. LTD (UK)

La Prima Linea
By
Renato de Maria (Italy)
Feature Film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
LUCKY RED Srl (PRODUCTION) (IT)
LES FILMS DU FLEUVE Sprl (BE)

La Régate
By Bernard Bellefroid (Belgium)
Feature Film
Awarded: 180 000 €
Co-producers:
ARTEMIS PRODUCTIONS SA (BE)
SAMSA FILMS (PRODUCTION) (LU)
LIAISON CINEMATOGRAPHIQUE Sarl (FR)

La vie extraordinaire de Soeur Sourire
By Stijn Coninx (Belgium)
Feature Film
Awarded: 650 000 €
Co-producers:
PARADIS FILM Sarl (PRODUCTION) (FR)
LES FILMS DE LA PASSERELLE Sprl / EYEWORKS / MMG (BE)

Le Concert
By Radu Mihaileanu (France)
Feature Film
Awarded: 600 000 €
Co-producers:
LES PRODUCTIONS DU TRESOR / OI OI OI Productions / MARS DISTRIBUTION (FR)
BIM DISTRIBUZIONE Srl (IT)
CASTEL FILM STUDIOS (RO)
PANACHE PRODUCTIONS (BE)

Le Premier Homme
By
Gianni Amelio (Italy)
Feature Film
Awarded: 600 000 €
Co-producers:
SOUDAINE COMPAGNIE (FR)
CATTLEYA Spa (IT)

Le Quattro Volte

By Michelangelo Frammartino (Italy)
Feature Film
Awarded: 110 000 €
Co-producers:
VIVO FILM / INVISIBLE FILM (IT)
ESSENTIAL FILMPRODUKTION GmbH (DE)
VENTURA FILM Sa (CH)

Le Secret d’Eleonore
By Henri Heidsieck (Belgium - France)
Feature Film - Animation
Awarded: 380 000 €
Co-producers:
ALPHANIM / LA FABRIQUE (FR)
LANTERNA MAGICA (IT)

M 


Mamma Gogo

By Fridrik Thor Fridriksson (Iceland)
Feature Film
Awarded: 210 000 €
Co-producers:
LEIKNAR MYNDIR (IS)
PANDORA FILM PRODUKTION (PRODUCTION) (COLOGNE) (DE)
FILMHUSET PRODUKSJONER AS (NO)

Maria, ihm schmeckt’s nicht!
By Neele Leana Vollmar (Germany)
Feature Film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
CLAUSSEN & WOBKE & PUTZ FILMPRODUKTION Gmbh (DE)
ORISA PRODUZIONI srl (IT)

Medalia de onoare

By Calin Peter Netzer (Germany)
Feature Film
Awarded: 120 000 €
Co-producers:
SCHARF ADVERTISING (RO)
PANDORA FILM PRODUKTION (PRODUCTION) (COLOGNE) (DE)

Mission London
By
Dimitar Mitovski (Bulgaria)
Feature Film
Awarded: 170 000 €
Co-producers:
SIA ADVERTISING / DREAM FACTORY (BG)
MATRIX FILM (HU)

Morrer Como Um Homen

By Joao Pedro Rodrigues (Portugal)
Feature Film
Awarded: 240 000 €
Co-producers:
ROSA FILMES Lda (PT)
LES FILMS PELLEAS (FR)

My Queen Karo
By Dorothée van den Berghe (Belgium)
Feature Film
Awarded: 300 000 €
Co-producers:
CAVIAR FILMS / TARANTULA BELGIQUE (BE)
IDTV FILM Bv (NL)

N 

Na Putu
By Jasmila Zbanic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Feature Film
Awarded: 300 000 €
Co-producers:
DEBLOKADA FILM (BA)
POLA PANDORA FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
COOP99 FILMPRODUKTION GmbH (AT)
ZIVA (HR)

Neka Drige Price
By
Hanna A Slak (Slovenia), Marija Dzidzeva ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia"),
Ana Rossi (Serbia), Ivona Juka (Croatia), Ines Tanovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Feature Film
Awarded: 190 000 €
Co-producers:
SEE FILM PRO (RS)
STUDIO MAJ PRODUCTION d.o.o. (SI)
4 FILM (HR)
DOKUMENT (BA)
SKOPJE FILM STUDIO (MK)
DIG PRODUCTIONS Ltd (IE)

Nekan Ostane Medu Nama

By Rajko Grlic (Croatia)
Feature Film
Awarded: 240 000 €
Co-producers:
MAINFRAME FILMPRODUCTIONS / NP 7 (HR)
YODI (RS)
STUDIO MAJ PRODUCTION d.o.o. (SI)

Neon Flesh
By
Paco Cabezas (Spain)
Feature Film
Awarded: 450 000 €
Co-producers:
MORENA FILMS / JALEO FILMS / OBERON CINEMATOGRAFICA (ES)
MANDARIN CINEMA SARL (FR)
HEPP FILM (SE)

O 


Oscar et la Dame rose

By Eric-Emmanuel Schmitt (France-Belgium)
Feature Film
Awarded: 450 000 €
Co-producers:
OSCAR FILMS (BE)

PAN EUROPEENNE SA (PRODUCTION) / STUDIO CANAL (PRODUCTION) (FR)

P
 

Poll
By Chris Kraus (Germany)
Feature Film
Awarded: 480 000 €
Co-producers:
KORDES & KORDES FILM Gmbh / AMRION (DE)

DOR FILM PRODUKTIONS Gmbh (AT)

Prezit Svuj Zivot
By Jan Svankmajer (Czech Republic)
Feature Film - Animation
Awarded: 240 000 €
Co-producers:
ATHANOR (CZ)

C-GA FILM (SK)

Puha Tonu Kiusamine
By Veiko Õunpuu (Estonia)
Feature Film
Awarded: 115 000 €
Co-producers:
HOMELESS BOB PRODUCTION (EE)
ATMO MEDIA AB (SE)
BRONSON CLUB (FI)

Q


Quartier Lointain

By Sam Eduard Garbarski (Belgium)
Feature Film
Awarded: 550 000 €
Co-producers:
ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP Scrl (BE)
SAMSA FILMS (PRODUCTION) (LU)
PALLAS FILMS Gmbh (DE)
ARCHIPEL 35 sa (FR)

R 

Rapt
By Lucas Belvaux (Belgium)
Feature Film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
AGAT FILMS & CIE (FR)
ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP Scrl (BE)

Rose et Noir
By Gérard Jugnot (France)
Feature Film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
LES FILMS MANUEL MUNZ / NOVO ARTURO / EUROPA CORPORATION (PRODUCTION) (FR)
PC FLAMENCO FILMS (ES)

S 

Sennentuntschi
By Michael Steiner (Switerland)
Feature Film
Awarded: 370 000 €
Co-producers:
KONTRAPRODUCTION AG / TURNUS FILM (CH)
SUPERFILM FILMPRODUKTIONS Gmbh (AT)

3 Sezony V Pekle
By Tomas Masin (Czech Republic)
Feature Film
Awarded: 450 000 €
Co-producers:
DAWSON PRODUCTION (CZ)
BABELSBERG FILM GmbH (DE)
TRIGON PRODUCTIONS (SK)

Signé Dumas
By
Safy Nebbou (France)
Feature Film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
FILM OBLIGE / UGC IMAGES (PRODUCTION) (FR)
K2 Sa (BE)

Simon Konianski
By Micha Wald (Belgium)
Feature Film
Awarded: 350 000 €
Co-producers:
VERSUS PRODUCTION (BE)
HAUT ET COURT (PRODUCTION) (FR)
FORUM FILMS (CA)

Singularités d’une jeune fille blonde
By
Manoel De Oliveira (Portugal)
Feature Film
Awarded: 150 000 €
Co-producers:
FILMES DO TEJO II (PT)
LES FILMS DE L’APRES-MIDI (FR)
EDDIE SAETA (ES)


Storm
By Hans-Christian Schmid (Germany)
Feature Film
Awarded: 600 000 €
Co-producers:
23/5 FILMPRODUKTION Gmbh / PAIN UNLIMITED FILMPRODUKTION GmbH / ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS BERLIN Gmbh (DE)
ZENTROPA INTERNATIONAL NETHERLANDS Bv / IDTV FILM Bv (NL)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS 5 Aps (DK)

T 

The Flowers of Kirkuk
By
Fariborz Kamkari (Italy)
Feature Film
Awarded: 180 000 €
Co-producers:
FARoutFILMS (IT)
LORIVAL (FR)
T&C FILM Ag (CH)

Tilt

By Viktor Chouchkov Jr. (Bulgaria)
Feature Film
Awarded: 170 000 €
Co-producers:
CHOUCHKOV BROTHERS Ltd (BG)
OSTLICHT FILMPRODUKTION Gbr (DE)

Triage
By Danis Tanovic (Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Feature Film
Awarded: 650 000 €
Co-producers:
STRADBROOK PRODUCTIONS Ltd/PARALLEL FILMS (IE)
ASAP FILMS Sarl (FR)
FREEFORM SPAIN (ES)

U 


Ueberleben in Venedig
By
Andreas Pichler (Italy)
Documentary
Awarded: 40 000 €
Co-producers:
FILMTANK Gmbh (DE)
GOLDEN GIRLS FILMPRODUKTION Gmbh (AT)

Usta
By Bahadir Karatas (Turkey)
Feature Film
Awarded: 250 000 €
Co-producers:
FILM PARK / SINEFEKT / ORION ISIK VE KAMERA LTD (TR)
F.I.S.T PRODUCTIONS / BABA FILM (BA)

V 

Vincere
By Marco Bellocchio (Italy)
Feature Film
Awarded: 650 000 €
Co-producers:
OFFSIDE Srl (IT)
CELLULOID DREAMS (PRODUCTION) (FR)

Visages
By
Tsai Ming-Liang (Malaysia - France)
Feature Film
Awarded: 400 000 €
Co-producers:
JBA PRODUCTION (FR)
HOMEGREEN FILMS (TW)
TARANTULA BELGIQUE (BE)
CIRCE FILMS (NL)

W 

Whores Glory
By Michael Glawogger (Austria)
Documentary
Awarded: 260 000 €
Co-producers:
LOTUS FILM GmbH (AT)
QUINTE-FILM (DE)

Womb
By Benedek Fliegauf (Hungary)
Feature Film
Awarded: 440 000 €
Co-producers:
RAZOR FILM PRODUKTION (DE)
INFORG STUDIO Kft (HU)

Z

Zelta Zirgs

By Valentas Askinis (Lithuania) and Signe Baumane (Latvia)
Feature Film - Animation
Awarded: 350 000 €
Co-producers:
RIJA FILMS / PAUL THILTGES Sarl (PRODUCTION) (LV)
VILANIMOS FILMU STUDIJA (LT)

Info for producers

  • Following the decision of the Eurimages Board of Management meeting in 2009 to carry out in 2014 a study on the functioning and results of the Fund, the Olsberg SPI company established in the United Kingdom has just published its report which you will find here. As an independent study, the contents of this document do not bind or commit in any way the Council of Europe and the Eurimages Fund. The Fund’s Board of Management will now study the recommendations proposed by the Olsberg SPI company.

  • From 1 January 2014, the rules for Eurimages Co-production funding have been modified.

Info for distributors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for distribution support.  However, as Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from Creative Europe – MEDIA, they are eligible for distribution support from Eurimages.

  • The Regulations for the New Distribution Support Programme, including the application forms, are now available! NEXT DEADLINE - 14 APRIL 2014!

Info for exhibitors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for support for theatres. However, although Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from the Creative Europe- MEDIA Initiative, they are eligible for support for theatres.

Agenda

  • 11 April: Incontri 4 co-production meeting, R. Olla, Appiano

Consult the Secretariat's agenda

Contact Us

 

Follow us!

eurimages on facebook