EURIMAGES - European Cinema Support Fund

Back to the list by year

2013 | 2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

Co-production support – Year 1999

_____________________________________________________________________________

Feature films : 63 (total : 17 508 771 €)

Documentaries : 9 (total : 424 571 €)

Total amount : 17 933 342€

_____________________________________________________________________________

1 | A, B | C | D | G | I | K, L | M, N | O | P, Q | R | S | T | V, W, Z

_____________________________________________________________________________

1 

101 Reykjavik Baltasar Kormakur (IS)
Feature Film
awarded :    243 918 € 
Coproducers
101 (IS)
FILMHUSET PRODUKSJONER (NO)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)
LIBERATOR 2 (FR)

A, B 

Alexandria, mia erotiki istoria Maria Iliou (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
POLI-PLIO FILMS (GR)
ROSEM DISTRIBUTION (FR)
VIDEA (IT)

Un Amour en suspens Herman van Eyken (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    198 184 € 
Coproducers
SAMSA FILM (LU)
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (BE)
FADO FILMES (PT)

As White as in Snow Jan Troell (SE)
Feature Film
awarded :    472 592 € 
Coproducers
NORDISK FILM PRODUCTION (DK)
SVENSK FILMINDUSTRI / SVERIGES TELEVISION (SE)

Asfalto Daniel Calparsoro (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
JOSE MARIA LARA PC (ES)
ALBARES PRODUCTION (FR)
SUR FILMS (DE)

Aspettando il Messia Daniel Burman Podroznik (PL)
Feature Film
awarded :    219 527 € 
Coproducers
CLASSIC (IT)
ASTROLIO PRODUCCIONES (ES)
BURMAN DUBCOVSKY CINE (AR)

Auf der Suche nach dem magischen Riff (a/k/a "Mannheim - New York") Elke Baur (DE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
TIGER TV FILM- UND FERNSEHPRODUCTIONS (DE)
FAMA FILM (CH)
MONIPOLY PRODUCTIONS (LU)

Azzurro Denis Rabaglia (CH / IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    304 898 € 
Coproducers
ALHENA FILMS (CH)
GAM FILM (IT)
MACHINASSOU (FR)

Balalayka Ali Özgentürk (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    67 078 € 
Coproducers
ASYA FILM (TR)
ETAMP FILM PRODUCTIONS (CZ)
CINEMA FILM (HU)

C 

Capitănes de Abril Maria De Medeiros (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    487 836 € 
Coproducers
JBA PRODUCTION (FR)
MUTANTE FILMES PRODUCOES CINEMATOGRAFICAS (PT)
FILMART (ES)
ALIA FILMS (IT)

Chacho Rom Ildiko Szabo (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    246 967 € 
Coproducers
LAURINFILM (HU)
DANIEL ZUTA FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
ARTCAM INTERNATIONAL (FR)

La Chambre obscure Marie-Christine Questerbert (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    350 633 € 
Coproducers
BLUE FILMS / PARNASSE INTERNATIONAL (FR)
DELUX PRODUCTIONS (LU)
GAM FILM (IT)

Code inconnu Michael Haneke (AT)
Feature Film
awarded :    631 140 € 
Coproducers
MK2 / LES FILMS ALAIN SARDE (FR)
BAVARIA FILM INTERNATIONAL (DE)
FILMEX (RO)

D 

Dancer in the Dark Lars Von Trier (DK)
Feature Film
awarded :    686 021 € 
Coproducers
ZENTROPA PRODUCTIONS (DK)
LIBERATOR 2 (FR)
TRUST FILM SVENSKA (SE)
PAIN UNLIMITED FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
CINEMATOGRAPH A/S (NO)
WHAT ELSE? B.V. (NL)
ICELANDIC FILM CORPORATION (IS)

Les Destinées sentimentales Olivier Assayas (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    731 755 € 
Coproducers
ARENA FILMS (FR)
CAB PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Durruti - Vies et morts de Buenaventura Durruti, anarchiste Jean-Louis Comolli (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    53 357 € 
Coproducers
MALLERICH AUDIOVISUAL (ES)
INSTITUT NATIONAL DE L'AUDIOVISUEL (FR)

Dykkerne Ake Sandgren (SE)
Feature Film
awarded :    327 765 € 
Coproducers
THURA FILM / PETER BECH FILM (DK)
NORDIC SCREEN PRODUCTION (NO)
SVENSKA FILMKOMPANIET (SE)

G 

Le Général et Bonaparte Andreď Khrajanovski ((RU), Francis Nielsen (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
SOLARIS / ROISSY FILMS / TEVA (FR)
GAM FILM (IT)

Geography of Fear Auli Mantila (FI)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
BLIND SPOT PICTURES (FI)
ZENTROPA PRODUCTIONS (DK)
WÜSTE FILM (DE)

Gripsholm Xavier Koller (CH)
Feature Film
awarded :    381 123 € 
Coproducers
THOMAS WILKENING FILM (DE)
CATPICS COPRODUCTIONS (CH)
DOR FILM PRODUKTIONSGELLSCHAFT (AT)

Güle Güle Zeki Okten (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    243 918 € 
Coproducers
UNITED FILM PRODUCTION (UFP) (TR)
ATELIER CREATION CORNEILLE (ACC) (FR)
OBJEKTIV FILMSTUDIO (HU)

I 

Ich hiess Sabina Spielrein Elisabeth Marton (DE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    91 469 € 
Coproducers
IDE FILM FELIXSON (SE)
MAXIMAGE (CH)
HASSLUND FILM (DK)
MILLENIUM FILM (FI)

Iedereen Beroemd! (Everybody Famous!) Dominique Deruddere (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
OTOMATIC (BE)
GET REEL PRODUCTIONS (NL)
LES FILMS DES TOURNELLES (FR)

K, L 

Kaos Geraldine Creed (IE)
Feature Film
awarded :    243 918 € 
Coproducers
BLUE LIGHT PRODUCTIONS (IE)
FFP ENTERTAINMENT (DE)
WAVE PICTURES (DK)
FILM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (GB)

Karlsson pa taket Vibeke Idsoe (NO)
Feature Film
awarded :    564 061 € 
Coproducers
FILMKAMERATENE (NO)
SVENSK FILMINDUSTRI (SE)

Kruimeltje Maria Peters (NL)
Feature Film
awarded :    205 806 € 
Coproducers
SHOOTING STAR FILMCOMPANY (NL)
TRIX-MOVIDA (BE)

Le Tribunal de La Haye

Creative documentary

awarded :    38 112 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS D'ICI / SANELMA FUTURE (FR)
SIMPLE PRODUCTION (BE)

The Lovers of San Fernando Peter Torbiörnsson (SE), Mikael Wahlforss (IS)
Creative documentary
awarded :    48 784 € 
Coproducers
GÖTAFILM (SE)
OY EPIDEM (FI)

M, N 

La Manipulation ("Le Syndrome Timisoara") Nicolae Opritescu (FR / RO)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
FADETTE FILM INTERNATIONAL (RO)
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
OBJEKTIV FILMSTUDIO (HU)

M'Aresoun E Kardies San Te Diki Mou (I Like Hearts Like Mine) George Zervas (GR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    25 916 € 
Coproducers
G. ZERVAS PRODUCTIONS (GR)
LUMIERE SERVICES (CY)

l Melekler Evi Omer Kavur (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    138 729 € 
Coproducers
ALFA FILM (TR)
OBJEKTIV FILMSTUDIO (HU)
EMOTION FILMS (RO)

Il Mestiere delle Armi Ermanno Olmi (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    373 500 € 
Coproducers
CINEMAUNDICI (IT)
STUDIO CANAL PLUS (FR)
TAURUS PRODUKTION (DE)

My Sweet Home Filippos Tsitos (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    121 959 € 
Coproducers
TWENTY TWENTY VISION / PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)
IDEEFIXE PRODUCTIONS (GR)

Nora Pat Murphy (IE)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
VOLTA FILMS (IE)
GAM FILM (IT)
ROAD MOVIES VIERTE PRODUKTIONEN (DE)

O 

Obeti a Vrazi Andrea Sedlackova (CZ)
Feature Film
awarded :    83 847 € 
Coproducers
PROART PRODUCTION SPOL. (CZ)
JMH PRODUCTIONS (CH)
ARTCAM INTERNATIONAL (FR)

The Old Man who read Love Stories Rolf de Heer (NL)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
FILDEBROC (FR)
KINO VISION (ES)
ODUSSEIA FILMS (NL)
MAGNETIC HALL (AT)

De Omweg Frouke Fokkema (NL)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
SIGMA PICTURES PRODUCTIONS (NL)
LOTUS FILM (AT)
LICHTSPIEL FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

Origine controlée Zakia & Ahmed Bouchaala (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    213 429 € 
Coproducers
BLUE FILMS (FR)
AT PRODUCTION (BE)
DELUX PRODUCTIONS (LU)

Oscar Niemeyer, un architecte engagé dans le sičcle Marc-Henri Wajnberg (BE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    29 728 € 
Coproducers
WAJNBROSSE PRODUCTIONS (BE)
PANIC PRODUCTIONS (FR)
POLO DE IMAGEM (BR)

P, Q 

Palavra e utopia Manoel de Oliveira (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    304 898 € 
Coproducers
MADRAGOA FILMES (PT)
GEMINI FILMS (FR)
WANDA DISTRIBUCION CINEMATOGRAFICA DE FILMS (ES)
PLATEAU PRODUCOES (BR)

Paralelni svéty Petr Vaclav (CZ)
Feature Film
awarded :    121 959 € 
Coproducers
TOSARA FILM (CZ)
ARTCAM INTERNATIONAL (FR)
ARTCAM THE NETHERLANDS (NL)

Passeurs de ręves Hiner Saleem (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    283 860 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DU RIVAGE (FR)
ANGEL FILM (IT)

Peixe Lua José Alvaro de Morais (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    143 302 € 
Coproducers
MADRAGOA FILMES (PT)
GEMINI FILMS (FR)

Peppermint Costas Kapakas (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    160 071 € 
Coproducers
KAPA FILMS (GR)
SPECTAR '92 (BG)
FOCUS FILM (HU)

Les Percutés Gérard Cuq (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    198 184 € 
Coproducers
ALIZES FILMS (FR)
ATLANTIS FILM (RO)
CINEVISION (BE)

Pismo do Amerika Iglika Triffonova (BG)
Feature Film
awarded :    76 225 € 
Coproducers
KLAS (BG)
PHANTA VISION (NL)
BUDAPEST FILM STUDIO (HU)

H Pisso Porta Yorgos Tsemberopoulos (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    121 959 € 
Coproducers
IDEEFIXE PRODUCTIONS (GR)
JBA PRODUCTION (FR)
FILMEX (RO)

Pleure pas Germaine Alain de Halleux (AT)
Feature Film
awarded :    274 408 € 
Coproducers
Y.C. ALIGATOR FILM / STUPID STUDIO (BE)
TCHIN TCHIN PRODUCTION (FR)
OBERON CINEMATOGRAFICA (ES)

Preferisco Il Rumore del Mare Mimmo Calopresti (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    304 898 € 
Coproducers
BIANCAFILM / MIKADO FILM (IT)
ARCAPIX FILM (FR)

Putování studentu Petra a Jakuba Drahomira Vihanova (CZ)
Feature Film
awarded :    114 337 € 
Coproducers
CINEART TV PRAGUE (CZ)
MARGO FILMS (FR)
KVARTFILM (SK)

Que faisaient les femmes pendant que l'homme marchait sur la lune Chris Vander Stappen (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
BANANA FILMS (BE)
RENDEZ-VOUS PRODUCTION (FR)
CAB PRODUCTIONS (CH)
FILMS VISION 4 Inc (CA)

R 

Die Reise nach Kafiristan Donatello & Fosco Dubini (CH)
Feature Film
awarded :    114 337 € 
Coproducers
DUBINI FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
TRE VALLI FILMPRODUKTION (CH)
ARTCAM THE NETHERLANDS (NL)

Rikoschett Reza Parsa (SE)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
ILLUSION FILM & TELEVISION (SE)
NORDISK FILM PRODUCTION (PER HOLST FILM PRODUCTION) (DK)
NORSK FILM (NO)

Salsa Joyce Bunuel (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    564 061 € 
Coproducers
VERTIGO PRODUCTIONS (FR)
MATE PRODUCTIONS Sa (ES)

S 

Semana Santa Pepe Danquart (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    320 143 € 
Coproducers
SCHLEMMER FILM (DE)
SEPTIEME PRODUCTION (FR)
M&M PRODUCTIONS (DK)
LA FIERA CORRUPIA (ES)
POETICHE CINEMATOGRAFICHE (IT)

Sokoliar Tomas Vaclav Vorlicek (CZ)
Feature Film
awarded :    320 143 € 
Coproducers
AG STUDIO (SK)
JECK FILM (FR)
STUDIO FILMOWE OKO (PL)
FOCUS FILM (HU)

Sucre amer Bernard Magiante (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
INTEGRAL FILM (DE)
LES FILMS D'ICI (FR)
LES FILMS DE LA PASSERELLE (BE)

Summer of 27 Kisses Nana Djordjadze (GE)
Feature Film
awarded :    243 918 € 
Coproducers
EGOLI KINOFILMPRODUKTION (DE)
STUDIO CANAL PLUS (FR)
WAVE PICTURES (DK)
MOCO FILMS (GB)
STUDIO ADAM AND EVE (GE)

Sweet Si Nobel Fabio Carpi (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    192 086 € 
Coproducers
GAM FILM (IT)
ZENTROPA PRODUCTIONS (DK)
S.D.P. FILMS / FILMOGENE (FR)
FOCUS FILM (HU)

T 

Thelma Pierre-Alain Meier (CH / IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
THELMA FILM (CH)
CINE MANUFACTURE (FR)
IDEEFIXE PRODUCTIONS (GR)

To tama Andreas Pantzis (CY)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
P.A. STEPHANIA FILM PRODUCTIONS (CY)
KOURION FILMS (GR)
CINEMAX (BG)

Le Troisičme oeil Christophe Fraipont (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    76 225 € 
Coproducers
SAGA FILM & VIDEO (BE)
SAMSA FILM (LU)
REZO FILMS (FR)

Tu que harias por amor? Saura Medrano (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    178 365 € 
Coproducers
LA FIERA CORRUPIA Sl (ES)
FANDANGO (IT)
ALIEN PRODUCTIONS (DK)

V, W, Z 

Villa des roses Frank Van Passel (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    282 031 € 
Coproducers
FAVOURITE FILMS / MENUET (BE)
ISELLA FILMS (NL)
SAMSA FILM (LU)
DAN FILMS (GB)

Weiser Wojciech Marczewski (PL)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
FILM STUDIO TOR (PL)
VEGA FILM (CH)
PROVOBIS FILM (DE)

Der Weisse Wal Stephan Koster (DE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    76 225 € 
Coproducers
LICHTBLICK FILM (DE)
METROPOLITAN PICTURES (NL)
LES FILMS DE L'OBSERVATOIRE (FR)

The Zookeeper Ralph Ziman (DK)
Feature Film
awarded :    266 786 € 
Coproducers
SVENDSEN FILM (DK)
PAVEL NOVY PRODUKCE (CZ)
MOROSI (NL)
APOLLO FILMS (GB)

Info for producers

  • Following the decision of the Eurimages Board of Management meeting in 2009 to carry out in 2014 a study on the functioning and results of the Fund, the Olsberg SPI company established in the United Kingdom has just published its report which you will find here. As an independent study, the contents of this document do not bind or commit in any way the Council of Europe and the Eurimages Fund. The Fund’s Board of Management will now study the recommendations proposed by the Olsberg SPI company.

  • From 1 January 2014, the rules for Eurimages Co-production funding have been modified.

Info for distributors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for distribution support.  However, as Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from Creative Europe – MEDIA, they are eligible for distribution support from Eurimages.

  • The Regulations for the New Distribution Support Programme, including the application forms, are now available! NEXT DEADLINE - 14 APRIL 2014!

Info for exhibitors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for support for theatres. However, although Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from the Creative Europe- MEDIA Initiative, they are eligible for support for theatres.

Agenda

  • 11 April: Incontri 4 co-production meeting, R. Olla, Appiano

Consult the Secretariat's agenda

Contact Us

 

Follow us!

eurimages on facebook