EURIMAGES - European Cinema Support Fund

Back to the list by year

2013 | 2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

Co-production support – Year 1997

_____________________________________________________________________________

Feature films : 58 (total : 17 691 708 €)

Documentaries : 21 (total : 1 655 598 €)

Total amount : 19 347 306 €

_____________________________________________________________________________

A | B | D, E | G | H | I | J | K | L | M, N | O, P | Q, R | S | T | V, W

_____________________________________________________________________________

A 

Abre los Ojos Alejandro Amenabar (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    186 750 € 
Coproducers
SOGECINE Sl (ES)
LES FILMS ALAIN SARDE (FR)
LUCKY RED (IT)

Alkimista es a szuz Zoltan Kamondi (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
EUROFILM STUDIO (HU)
ARTCAM INTERNATIONAL (FR)
STUDIO FILMOWE TOR (PL)

Atilano Presidente Santiago Aguilar (ES), Luis Guridi (ES), La Cuadrilla (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    170 057 € 
Coproducers
SHANGRI-LA PRODUCCIONES CINEMATOGRAFICAS Sl (ES)
D.M.V.B. FILMS (FR)
FABRICA DE IMAGENS AUDIOVISUAL (PT)

Auf allen Meeren Johannes Holzhausen (AT)
Creative documentary
awarded :    76 225 € 
Coproducers
NAVIGATOR FILM PRODUKTION KEG (AT)
PETER STOCKHAUS FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
DSCHOINT VENTSCHR (CH)

Automat Kalashnikov Herbert Habersack (AT)
Creative documentary
awarded :    53 357 € 
Coproducers
ENGSTFELD FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
KALAMAZOO INTERNATIONAL (FR)
ADI MAYER FILM Kg (AT)

B 

De Bal Dany Deprez (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    274 408 € 
Coproducers
A PRIVATE VIEW / ESCAPADE FILMS PRODUCTIONS Bvba (BE)
B & T FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
SIGMA PICTURES HOLDING (NL)

Le Barbier de Sibérie Nikita Mikhalkov (RU)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
CAMERA ONE (FR)
MEDUSA FILM (IT)
BARRANDOV BIOGRAFIA A.S. (CZ)

Barrio Fernando Leon de Aranoa (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    192 086 € 
Coproducers
ELIAS QUEREJETA PC Sl (ES)
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
MGN FILMES E ESPECTACULOS (PT)

Bertold Brecht - Liebe, Revolution und andere gefährliche Sachen Jutta Brückner (DE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    60 980 € 
Coproducers
TOP STORY FILMPRODUCTION (DE)
KINOPRODUCTION (FI)
FILM FORM (DK)

Le Bossu Philippe de Broca (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
ALICELEO (FR)
GEMINI FILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)
CECCHI GORI GROUP TIGER CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)

Bure Baruta Goran Paskaljevic (YU)
Feature Film
awarded :    213 429 € 
Coproducers
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
STEFI PRODUCTIONS (GR)
MINE FILM (TR)
VANS FILM & VIDEO CIE (YU)

D, E 

The Dance Agust Gudmundsson (IS)
Feature Film
awarded :    175 316 € 
Coproducers
ISFILM (IE)
NORDISK FILM PRODUCTION A/S (DK)
HAMBURGER KINO KOMPANIE (DE)
OXFORD FILM COMPANY (UK)

Dancing North Paolo Quaregna (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    205 806 € 
Coproducers
DREAM FILM (IT)
LES FILMS DU TRIANGLE (FR)
SOFIDOC (BE)

Derrière la Forêt Gulya Mirzoeva (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    60 980 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DE L'OBSERVATOIRE (FR)
E-MOTION PICTURE BADEN-BADEN (DE)

Dolce Farniente Nae Caranfil (RO)
Feature Film
awarded :    396 367 € 
Coproducers
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
SINTRA (IT)
K2 (BE)

Don Juan Jacques Weber (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    579 306 € 
Coproducers
BLUE DAHLIA PRODUCTION (FR)
TORNASOL FILMS / MATE PRODUCTIONS (ES)
ROAD MOVIES VIERTE PRODUKTIONEN (DE)

Endless Eight ou huit "arrêts" sur la musique d'un éternel voyageur Judit Kele (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS D'ICI (FR)
HUNNIA FILMSTUDIO (HU)

G 

Gloria Manuela Viegas (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
ROSA FILMES (PT)
CARO-LINE PRODUCTION (FR)
CAMELOT PELIS (ES)

Goodbye Tomorrow Reis Celik (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    239 040 € 
Coproducers
RH POLITIC PROD. INTERNATIONAL (TR)
FRP (FRÉDÉRIC ROBBES PRODUCTIONS) (FR)
EUROFILM STUDIO (HU)

La Guerre dans le Haut-Pays Francis Reusser (CH)
Feature Film
awarded :    403 990 € 
Coproducers
CAB PRODUCTIONS (CH)
ARENA FILMS (FR)
SAGA FILM & VIDEO (BE)

Guerre et paix en Irlande Arthur Mac Caig (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    42 686 € 
Coproducers
AGAT FILMS & CIE (FR) ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP (BE)

Günese Yolculuk (Journey to the Sun) Yesim Ustaoglu (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
ISTISNAI FILMLER VE REKLAMLAR (TR)
MEDIAS RES BERLIN FILM- U. FERNSEHPRODUKTIONS (DE)
FILMCOMPANY AMSTERDAM (NL)

H 

Hijos del Viento Jose Miguel Juarez (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    288 129 € 
Coproducers
CARTEL (CREATIVOS ASOCIADOS DE RADIO Y TELEVISION) (ES) SOLARIS CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
ANIMATOGRAFO - PRODUÇAO DE FILMES (PT)

Hundhotellet Per Ahlin (SE)
Feature Film
awarded :    365 878 € 
Coproducers
AB MEMFIS FILM & TELEVISION (SE)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)
NORTHERN LIGHTS (NO)

I 

Inquietude Manoel de Oliveira (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    243 918 € 
Coproducers
MADRAGOA FILMES (PT)
LIGHT NIGHT PRODUCTION (CH)
GEMINI FILMS (FR)
WANDA DISTRIBUCION CINEMATOGRAFICA DE FILMS (ES)

It's necessary to kill Sekal Vladimir Michalek (CZ)
Feature Film
awarded :    121 959 € 
Coproducers
BUC-FILM (CZ)
CDP (FR)
APPLE FILM PRODUCTION (PL)
PRO-ART PRODUCTION SLOVAKIA (SK)

J 

Je suis vivante et je vous aime Roger Kahane (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    320 143 € 
Coproducers
FORUM FILMS / 13 PRODUCTION (FR)
TO DO TODAY PRODUCTIONS (BE)
A.S.P. (HU)

Journal intime des affaires en cours Philippe Harel (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    106 714 € 
Coproducers
ARTLINE (FR)
JMH PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Julias Wahn Hannes Schönemann (DE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    43 906 € 
Coproducers
MA.JA.DE. FILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)
MAGIC HOUR FILMS (DK)

K 

Karnaval Thomas Vincent (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
ADR PRODUCTIONS (FR)
COMPAGNIE MEDITERRANENNE DU CINEMA (CMC) (BE)
THELMA FILM (CH)

Karussell - The Life and Times of Kurt Gerron Ilona Ziok (DE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    26 831 € 
Coproducers
STICHTING NEDERLANDS FILMMUSEUM (NL)
TV VENTURES (DE)

L 

The Last Contract Kjell Sundvall (SE)
Feature Film
awarded :    320 143 € 
Coproducers
FILMLANCE INTERNATIONAL (SE)
YELLOW COTTAGE (NO)
KINOPRODUCTION (FI)

Lignes de vie Jean-François Brunet (FR), Peter Friedman (US)
Creative documentary
awarded :    36 588 € 
Coproducers
FILMS A TROIS (FR)
ESCAPADE (BE)

Love and Rage Cathal Black (IE)
Feature Film
awarded :    426 857 € 
Coproducers
CATHAL BLACK FILMS (IE)
SCHLEMMER FILM (DE)
SIGMA PICTURES HOLDING (NL)

Lysets Hjerte Jacob Gronlykke (DK)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
ASA FILM PRODUCTION / NORDISK FILM PRODUCTION (DK)
FELICIA FILM (SE)
NORTHERN LIGHTS (NO)

M, N 

The Magnetist's Fifth Winter Morten Henriksen (Danish / danois)
Feature Film
awarded :    518 327 € 
Coproducers
MAGIC HOUR FILMS / NORDISK FILM PRODUCTION (DK) ATHENAFILM (SE)
NORSK FILM (NO)

Mararia Antonio José Betancor (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    258 782 € 
Coproducers
ARIANE FILMS / AIETE FILMS (ES)
D.M.V.B. FILMS (FR)
FABRICA DE IMAGENS AUDIOVISUAL (PT)

Mediteranean Stories of Oil, Bread and Wine Stelios Haralambopoulos (GR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    32 014 € 
Coproducers
PERIPLUS (GR)
AMIP (FR)

Une Minute de Silence Florent Siri (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
FILM OBLIGE (FR)
LICHTBLICK FILM (DE)
K2 (BE)

Missing link Ger Poppelaars (NL)
Feature Film
awarded :    208 883 € 
Coproducers
THEOREMA FILMS PRODUCTIE (NL)
CINETE (BE)
DIE ZWEITE HAUSKUNST (DE)

Mobutu, Roi du Zaïre Thierry Michel (BE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    114 337 € 
Coproducers
IMAGE CREATION / LES FILMS DE LA PASSERELLE (BE)
LES FILMS D'ICI (FR)

Le Monde à l'envers Rolando Colla (CH)
Feature Film
awarded :    365 878 € 
Coproducers
PEACOCK (CH)
GAIA FILM (FR)
FANDANGO (IT)

Os Mutantes Teresa Villaverde (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
MUTANTE FILMES PRODUCOES CINEMATOGRAFICAS (PT)
JBA PRODUCTION (FR)
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS (DE)

Les Nouveaux Russes Vitali Kanevski (RU)
Creative documentary
awarded :    27 441 € 
Coproducers
ADR PRODUCTIONS (FR)
COBRA FILMS (BE)

O, P 

Out of Passion Jaci Judelson (IT)
Creative documentary
awarded :    106 714 € 
Coproducers
LITTLE BIRD SIX (IE)
CIE DES PHARES ET BALISES (FR)
TATFILM PRODUKTIONS (DE)

La Patinoire Jean-Philippe Toussaint (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    381 123 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DE L'ETANG (BE)
LES FILMS DES TOURNELLES (FR)
FANDANGO (IT)

Le Peuple Migrateur Jacques Perrin (FR), Gérard Vienne (FR), Michel Debats (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
GALATEE FILMS / EYESCREEN / WANDA VISION (FR)
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS UND VERTRIEBS GMBH & CO KG / LES PRODUCTIONS JHM (DE)

Place Vendôme Nicole Garcia (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    457 347 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS ALAIN SARDE (FR)
ALHENA FILMS (CH)
LES FILMS DE L'ETANG (BE)

Le Plaisir et ses petits tracas Nicolas Boukhrief (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    381 123 € 
Coproducers
NOE PRODUCTIONS INT (FR)
3 EMME CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
SAMSA FILM (LU)
ARTEMIS PRODUCTIONS (BE)

Le Plus beau pays du monde Marcel Bluwal (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    625 041 € 
Coproducers
SEPTEMBRE PRODUCTIONS (FR)
BAVARIA FILM (DE)
JMH PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Poika ja Ilves Raimo O. Niemi (FI)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
WILDCAT PRODUCTION (FI)
SAMSA FILM (LU)
BALBOA 2 APS (DK)

Pola X Leos Carax (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    686 021 € 
Coproducers
POLA PRODUCTION (FR)
POLA PANDORA FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
VEGA FILM (CH)

Prison à domicile Christophe Jacrot (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    243 918 € 
Coproducers
BAAL FILMS (FR)
SOKAN (BE)
JMH PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Public ennemy Jens Meurer (DE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    53 357 € 
Coproducers
ARCHIPEL 33 (FR)
EGOLI FILMS (DE)

Q, R 

The Quarry Marion Hänsel (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
MAN'S FILM PRODUCTIONS (BE)
TCHIN TCHIN PRODUCTION (FR)
WANDA DISTRIBUCION CINEMATOGRAFICA DE FILMS (ES)
STUDIO NIEUWE GRONDEN (NL)

Red Dragon Manoussos Manoussakis (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
GEORGE KARAYIANNIS & CO - TELEKINISSI (GR)
LUMIERE SERVICES (CY)
PARALLAX FILM & TV PRODUCTIONS (BG)

Un Rêve d'indépendance Monique Mbeka Phoba (BE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    25 916 € 
Coproducers
CBA (BE)
TAXI VIDEO BROUSSE (FR)

The Road to Ithaca Costas Demetriou (CY)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
UNDERGROUND FILMS & TV PRODUCTIONS (CY)
VANGELIS SERDARIS FILM PRODUCTIONS (GR)
41T MARIO KRASTEV (BG)

S 

La Saga des Massey Jérôme de Missolz (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    25 916 € 
Coproducers
POINT DU JOUR (FR)
WAJNBROSSE PRODUCTIONS (BE)

Secret défense Jacques Rivette (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    335 388 € 
Coproducers
PIERRE GRISE PRODUCTIONS (FR)
T&C FILM (CH)
ALIA FILMS (IT)

Le Serpent a mangé la grenouille Alain Guesnier (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    381 123 € 
Coproducers
HACHETTE PREMIERE ET CIE / AGAT FILMS & CIE (FR)
EL DESEO (ES)
SAMSA FILM (LU)

The Shadow of Cain Lucio Ramos Paco (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
CAMELOT PELIS Sl (ES)
ROSA FILMES (PT)
LAGERTEE FILM (NL)

Simon Magus Ildiko Enyedi (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    150 925 € 
Coproducers
HAROM NYUL STUDIO / EUROFILM STUDIO (HU)
ARTCAM INTERNATIONAL (FR)
ALHENA FILMS (CH)

Sinasos, Histoire d'un village déplacé Timon Koulmasis (GR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
LAPSUS (FR)
PERIPLUS (GR)

The Split Canan Gerede (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
ALFA FILM (TR)
ARTCAM INTERNATIONAL (FR)
ICELANDIC FILM CORPORATION (IE)
SCARABEE FILMPRODUCTIES (NL)

Sweety Barrett Stephen Bradley (IE)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
TEMPLE FILM & TV PRODUCTIONS (IE)
PETER ROMMEL FILM PRODUCTIONS (DE)
ICELANDIC FILM CORPORATION (IE)

T 

Tavoite 6b - eurosukkien jäljillä John Webster (UK)
Creative documentary
awarded :    45 735 € 
Coproducers
OY EPIDEM (FI)
TRIANGLE ART FILM PRODUCTION (SE)

Il Tempo dell'amore Giacomo Campiotti (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    506 893 € 
Coproducers
3 EMME CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
NOE PRODUCTIONS INT (FR)
HUNGRY EYE LOWLAND PICTURES (NL)
HUNGRY EYE TIME TO LOVE (UK)

Toreros Eric Barbier (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    381 123 € 
Coproducers
VERTIGO PRODUCTIONS (FR)
OBERON CINEMATOGRAFICA / MALLERICH AUDIOVISUAL (ES)
LES FILMS DE L'ETANG (BE)

Touchés par la grâce Peter Popzlatev (BG)
Feature Film
awarded :    198 184 € 
Coproducers
POST SCRIPTUM 2 / GEOPOLY OOD (BG)
MACT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
RH POLITIC PROD. INTERNATIONAL (TR)

Trafico Joao Botelho (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    190 561 € 
Coproducers
MADRAGOA FILMES (PT)
GEMINI FILMS (FR)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)

Train de vie Radu Mihaileanu (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    457 347 € 
Coproducers
RAPHAEL FILMS / NOE PRODUCTIONS INT (FR)
HUNGRY EYE LOWLAND PICTURES (NL)
7IA (BE)

V, W 

Vollmond Fredi M. Murer (CH)
Feature Film
awarded :    487 837 € 
Coproducers
T&C FILM (CH)
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS UND VERTRIEBS GMBH & CO KG Kg (DE)
ARENA FILMS (FR)

Wanderkino der Träume Andrzej Fidyk (PL)
Creative documentary
awarded :    29 270 € 
Coproducers
BESTA-FILM (PL)
E-MOTION PICTURE, FILM- UND TV-PRODUKTIONS (DE)

Werckmeister Harmonies Tarr Béla (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    121 959 € 
Coproducers
GOESS FILM Kft (HU) VON VIETINGHOFF FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
13 PRODUCTION (FR)

Yara Yilmaz Arslan (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    106 714 € 
Coproducers
YILMAZ ARSLAN FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
GÜNIZI FILM PRODUCTION (TR)
VEGA FILM (CH)

Info for producers

Info for distributors

  • Changes to distribution support in 2015 here!

  • The 2015 Regulations for the Distribution Support Programme, including the application forms, are now available here!


  • As of 1 January 2015, all applications for Scheme II must be submitted once a year at the first deadline, corresponding to the March meeting, i.e. 15 January 2015.

Info for exhibitors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2015 the digital equipment support programme will cease to exist.

Contact Us

 

Follow us!

eurimages on facebook