Back

Launch of the HELP Course on Personal Data Protection and Privacy in Tunisia

Tunis 12 July 2022
  • Diminuer la taille du texte
  • Augmenter la taille du texte
  • Imprimer la page
  • Imprimer en PDF
Launch of the HELP Course on Personal Data Protection and Privacy in Tunisia

The Council of Europe and the National Authority for Personal Data Protection (INPDP) launched, on 12 July 2022, the first edition of the Human Rights Education Programme for Legal Professionals (HELP) course on the protection of personal data and privacy in Tunisia, within the framework of the joint programme between the European Union and the Council of Europe "Project to support independent bodies in Tunisia" (PAII-T).

This HELP course on the protection of personal data and privacy is intended for legal professionals and will train in four months some fifty multidisciplinary professionals from the public and private sectors on the standards applicable in Tunisia. The course will be conducted online under the guidance of Salwa Hamrouni, a certified HELP tutor, and will result in a certificate for successful participants (read more).

 Agenda of the launch

11 modules make up this general course on Personal Data Protection and Privacy:

  • Introduction to the legal framework
  • Basic concepts and scope of data protection rules
  • The basic principles of European data protection law
  • Right to privacy and medical data (optional)
  • Privacy, data protection and media (optional)
  • Data protection, right to privacy and electronic communications
  • Data protection, right to privacy and new technologies (optional)
  • Data protection, right to privacy in the workplace (optional)
  • Data subjects' rights and their application
  • International data flows
  • Evaluation

The launch event was opened by Chawki GADDES, President of the National Authority for Personal Data Protection (INPDP), Pilar MORALES, Coordinator of the Neighbourhood Policy with the Southern Mediterranean, Head of the Council of Europe Office in Tunis and Tom Ashwanden, Head of Governance Section at the European Union Delegation in Tunis. It was attended by some thirty experts, data protection officers, professionals and civil society representatives from areas where personal data will be particularly involved.

The Council of Europe's Human Rights Education Programme for Legal Professionals (HELP) is the training programme which aims to build the capacity of legal and other professionals on human rights issues and on the promotion and protection of human rights in their daily work. Access to the courses is free of charge and open to anyone who creates an account on the platform.