Non-Governmental Organisations

Lists of participants/Liste des participants
Updated 2 December 2011

Civil Society Forum
Living together: Combining diversity and freedom in 21st-century Europe
(Strasbourg, 13-14 November 2011)

Forum de la société civile
Vivre ensemble: Concilier la diversité et la liberté dans l’Europe du XXIe siècle
(Strasbourg, 13-14 novembre 2011)

Country/Pays

First name/ Prénom

Last name/ Nom

NGO/ONG – Organisation

France

Benjamin

Abtan

SoS Racisme

United Kingdom

Zaheer

Ahmad

National Association of Muslim Police

France

Ayad

Ahram

ASDHOM – Association de Défence des Droits de l’Homme au Maroc

Russian Federation

Gayane

Arustamyan

International Public Fund ‘Russian Peace Foundation’

Switzerland

Golo Yawo

Atitsogbe

Co-Habiter, Suisse

France

Boualem

Azahoum

DiverCité

France

Lokman

Balkan

Cojep International

Norway

Mertefe

Bartinioğlu

Regional Council, Oslo

Tunisia

Sami

Belhaj

Association Tunisienne pour l’Ancrage du Civisme

Bulgaria

Varban

Benishev

Deputy to the Permanent Representative of Bulgaria to the Council of Europe

Netherlands

Ellen

Berends

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – Permanent Representative of Netherlands to the Council of Europe

France

Remy

Berthier

Union internationale des guides et scouts d’Europe

France

Monique

Bouchet

Alliance Internationale des femmes

Denmark

Sarah Katrine

Brandt

European Educational Exchanges – Youth for Understanding

Romania

George

Buliga

Deputy to the Permanent Representative of Romania to the Council of Europe

Council of Europe

Ulrich

Bunjes

Deputy to Director, Head of Youth Department

Croatia

Zeljana

Buntic-Pejakovic

Association for Promotion of Human Rights and Media Freedoms “Cenzura Plus”

Italy

Sergio

Busetto

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – Permanent Representative of Italy to the Council of Europe

France

Gérard

Caen

Rotary International

France

Marie-Christine

Carayol

Association PAR ENchantement

France

Ornella

Catteruccia

European Muslim Union

Cyprus

Charis

Charalambous

Association for the Development of Life Skills

France

Anne-Marie

Chavanon

Commission de la démocratie, cohésion sociale et enjeux mondiaux de la Conférence des OING du Conseil de l’Europe / Fédération internationale pour l’habitat, l’urbanisme et l’aménagement des territoires

Spain

Abdel Kader

Cheik Youba

INTERCOOP- Espagne

France

Anne

Chenais Bucher

Fédération européenne de psychanalyse et école psychanalytique de Strasbourg (FEDEPSY)

Morocco

Farah

Cherif D’Ouezzan

Thaqafat Association

France

Mickael

Colak

Cojep International

United Kingdom

Michael

Connarty

Parliamentary Assembly - Committee on Culture, Science and Education

Ireland

Emer

Costello

Dublin City Council

Council of Europe

Jane

Crozier

Division of NGOs and Civil Society/Division des ONG et de la société civile

Andorra

Josep

Dallerès

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – Permanent Representative of Andorra to the Council of Europe

France

François

Debrowolska

Mouvement international d’Apostolat en milieux indépendants (MIAMSI)

France

Marie-Aimée

Debrowolska

Mouvement international d’Apostolat en milieux indépendants (MIAMSI)

Slovenia

Silvo

Devetak

International Scientific Conference Minorities for Europe of Tomorrow

Council of Europe

Fabienne

Deyrolles

Division of NGOs and Civil Society/Division des ONG et de la société civile

Bulgaria

Georgi

Dimitrov

NGOs Center Razgrad

France

Samir

Djaiz

Plate-form Migrants et Citoyennete Européenne

Georgia

Ana

Doborjginidze

Deputy to the Permanent Representative of Georgia to the Council of Europe

France

Jean Philippe

Durrenberger

European Association for Leisure Time Institutions of Children and Youth (EAICY)

Council of Europe

Catherine

Emezie

Division of NGOs and Civil Society/Division des ONG et de la société civile

Romania

Iza

Ene

European Medical Students Association – EMSA

Netherlands

Jonathan

Even-Zohar

European Association of History Teachers EUROCLIO

Italy

Cherie

Faval

Permanent Representation of Italy to the Council of Europe

France

Françoise

Ferey

Soroptimist international

France

Veysel

Filiz

COJEP International

France

Richard

Fischer

Church and Society Commission of the Conference of European Churches

Germany

Günter

Friesenhahn

European Association of Schools and Social Work

United Kingdom

Eleanor

Fuller

Chairman of the Ministers’ Deputies, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to the Council of Europe

Albania

Margarita

Gega

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – Permanent Representative of Albania to the Council of Europe

France

Marc

Geneve

Fédération internationale des centres d’entraînement aux méthodes d’éducation active

France

Claude-Laurent

Genty

Confédération internationale des travailleurs intellectuels (CITI)

Holy See

Aldo

Giordano

Observateur Permanent du Saint-Siège auprès du Conseil de l’Europe

Spain

Martí

Grau

Mediterranean Citizens Assembly

France

Gérard

Greneron

Commission droits de l’homme de la Conférence des OING du Conseil de l’Europe / Conseil européen des syndicats de police

France

Philippe

Grolleau

Pax Romana – Mouvement international des intellectuels catholiques

France

Odile

Grolleau

Pax Romana – Mouvement international des intellectuels catholiques

France

Giuseppe

Guarneri

Institut international d’études des droits de l’homme

Council of Europe

Alexandre

Guessel

Advisor, Private Office of the Secretary General

Council of Europe

Irena

Guidikova

Cultural Policy, Diversity and Intercultural Dialogue

France

Niyazi

Gun

Cojep France

Council of Europe

Jutta

Gützkow

Division of NGOs and Civil Society/Division des ONG et de la société civile

Germany

Martin

Hafner

Union internationale des guides et scouts d’Europe

Cyprus

Stavros

Hatziyiannis

Deputy Permanent Representative of Cyprus to the Council of Europe

France

Catherine

Hardel

Association Générale des Familles du Bas-Rhin

France

Moussa

Harim

Izerfan Libye

Ukraine

HegoumenePhilippe

Riabykh

Représentation de l'Eglise Orhtodox Russe à Strasbourg

Council of Europe

Jean-Marie

Heydt

President of the Conference of INGOs

France

Jean-Pierre

Hicheri

Confédération internationale des travailleurs intellectuels (CITI)

France

Béata

Hildebrand

Association internationale des urbanistes (AIU/ISOCARP)

Council of Europe

Denis

Huber

Executive Director of the North-South Centre of the Council of Europe/Directeur exécutif du Centre Nord-Sud du Conseil de l’Europe

Council of Europe

Joanne

Hunting

Co-Secretary of Current Affairs Committee

Finland

Pekka

Hyvönen

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – Permanent Representative of Finland to the Council of Europe

Turkey

Ferihan Hulya

Icoz

Life Foundation for Health and Social Services

France

Elif

Isbaz

Cojep International

Council of Europe

Thorbjørn

Jagland

Secretary general/Secrétaire général

France

Ahmed

Jemai

Association Crasic: Centre Regional d’Actions sociales, Interculturelles et de communication

Germany

Vera

John-Mikolajewski

University Women of Europe (UWE/GEFDU)

France

Brigitte

Kahn

BNAI BRITH

Belgium

Sophie

Kammerer

European Network Against Racism

Luxembourg

Anne

Kayser-Attuil

Représentante Permanente Adjointe du Luxembourg auprès du Conseil de l’Europe

Belgium

Intissar

Kherigi

Forum of European Muslim Youth Student Organisation

Germany

Markus

Klinger

Deputy to the Permanent Representative of Germany to the Council of Europe

Russian Federation

Ekaterina

Kuzina

UNESCO Institute on information and education technologies

France

Brigitte

Le Gouis

Centre européen du Conseil international des femmes

France

Xavier

Loppinet

Decere

France

Annie

Lottmann Lietar

Fédération européenne de psychanalyse et école psychanalytique de Strasbourg (FEDEPSY)

Georgia

Nino

Lezhava

Center for Migrants Protection and Integration (CMPI)

Mexico

Lydia

Madero

Observateur Permanent a.i. du Mexique auprès du Conseil de l’Europe

Azerbaijan

Arif

Mammadov

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent representative of Azerbaijan to the Council of Europe

France

Amar

Manuèle

Conseil européen des Fédérations Wizo (CEFW)

Armenia

Aslanyan

Manushak

NGO Women for Development

Italy

Nicoletta

Manzini

Intercultural Centre Mondinsieme

France

Florence

Mardirossian

Carrefour de la République

Romania

Romina Gratiana

Matei

Youth Express Network and Intercultural Institute

Lithuania

Ugné

Matulevičiené

Deputy Permanent Representative of Lithuania to the Council of Europe

Switzerland

Esther

Maurer

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe on the integration of migrants

Sweden

Narcisse

Mbunzama Lokwa

Infogroup International

Serbia

Una

Memisevic

Centre for Development of Non-Formal Education

France

Israel

Mensah

Vice-President of the Democracy, Social Cohesion and Global Challenges Committee, Conference of INGOs ; Office international de l’enseignement catholique

France

Roseline

Moreau

Office international de l’enseignement catholique (OIEC)

United Kingdom

Edward

Mortimer

Rapporteur of the Group of Eminent Persons’ report

France

Alain

Mouchoux

Bureau de la Conférence des OING du Conseil de l’Europe / Comité syndical européen de l’éducation

Switzerland

Danièle

Muller-Tulli

Fédération européenne des centres de recherche et d’information sur le sectarisme (FECRIS)

Ireland

Fidele

Mutwarasibo

Immigrant Council of Ireland

France

Gabriel

Nissim

Association catholique mondiale pour la communication (SIGNIS)

United Kingdom

Denzil

Nurse

Hope in the Cities

Germany

Annelise

Oeschger

Human Rights Committee – Conference of INGOs of the Council of Europe

France

Noël

Orsat

Confédération internationale des travailleurs intellectuels (CITI)

France

Murat

Ozdemir

Cojep International

Spain

Maria

Palmeiro Fernandez

Union Sindical Obrera (Equality Secretariat)

Council of Europe

Robert

Palmer

Director of the Directorate of Democratic Governance, Culture and Diversity

Italy

Gabriella

Palumbo

European Association of Ontopsychology

France

Jean-Gabriel

Prieur

Mouvement international ATD Quart-Monde

United States

Evan G.

Reade

Consul General – Deputy Permanent Observer of United States to the Council of Europe

Council of Europe

Mehdi

Remili

Secretariat of the Group of Eminent Persons

Switzerland

Cyril

Ritchie

Expert Council on NGO Law – Conference of INGOs of the Council of Europe

Germany

Sabine

Rohmann

Education and Culture Committee, Conference of INGOs; Robert Schumann Institute for Europe

France

Marie-Claude

Salini-Genty

Confédération internationale des travailleurs intellectuels (CITI)

Greece

Evanthia

Sawopoulou

Human Rights Defence Centre

Switzerland

Béatrice

Schaer

Ajointe au Représentant Permanent de la Suisse auprès du Conseil de l’Europe

France

Thierry

Scherrer

International Police Association (IPA)

France

Agnès

Schléret

Fédération des Associations familiales catholiques en Europe (FAFCE)

Luxembourg

Bertrand

Schoentgen

Confédération internationale des travailleurs intellectuels (CITI)

Egypt

Hafez

Seada

Egyptian Organisation for Human Rights

France

Bernard

Senelle

Decere

Portugal

Luís

Sequeira

Adjoint au Représentant Permanent du Portugal auprès du Conseil de l’Europe

France

Nicole

Seretti

Confédération internationale des travailleurs intellectuels (CITI)

Armenia

Maria

Simonyan

Armenian Progressive Youth

Moldova

Lilia

Snegureac

“Dialog Pro” Resource Center

Malta

Lorraine

Spiteri

Malta Confederation of Women’s Organisations

Switzerland

Christoph

Spreng

Initiatives of Change

Poland

Monika

Stachnik Czapla

Polish Association of Extra-School Education/EAICY

Council of Europe

Frank

Steketee

Local and Regional Government Co-operation

Romania

Stelian

Stoian

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – Permanent Representative of Romania to the Council of Europe

Council of Europe

Piotr

Switalsi

Director of Policy Planning

France

Anastassia

Terzieva

Fédération internationale des centres d’entraînement aux méthodes d’éducation active

Bulgaria

Latchezar

Toshev

Parliamentry Assembly – Member of the Committee on Culture, Science and Education and the Political Affairs Committee

France

Iamvi

Totsi

Bureau de la Conférence des OING du Conseil de l’Europe / Confédération internationale des travailleurs intellectuels (CITI)

Armenia

Garnik

Vagharshakyan

Branch Trade Union of Workers in Higher Educational Institutions in Armenia

France

Benoît

Vandeputte

Decere

“The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

Katerina

Vasileska

Local Development Agency

France

Inge

Vendryes

European Movement France

France

Martine

Vonau

Fédération internationale pour l’éducation des parents (FIEP)

Luxembourg

Malou

Weirich

Office international du coin de terre et des jardins familiaux a.s.b.l.

“The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

Dragika

Zafirovska

Deputy to the Permanent Representative of “The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia” to the Council of Europe

Russian Federation

Yulia

Zvereva

Russian Peace Foundation