Action against Trafficking in Human Beings


REGIONAL SEMINAR

GUIDELINES FOR CO-ORDINATED ACTION AGAINST TRAFFICKING IN HUMAN BEINGS IN SOUTH CAUCASUS

Tbilisi 22-23 February 2006

organised by the
Equality Division – Directorate General of Human Rights – DG II
Council of Europe

in co-operation with the
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia

and the
Information Office of the Council of Europe in Georgia

funded by a voluntary contribution of the Government of Sweden

PROGRAMME

Wednesday 22 February 2006

9.00 – 9.30 Registration of the participants

9.30 – 10.00 Opening addresses by:

      · Mr. Merab ANTADZE, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
      · Representative of the Council of Europe: Ms Daniθle LEVY-PUECH, Administrator, Equality Division, Directorate General of Human Rights – DG II.

10.00-10.15 Questions

Theme 1 Prevention of trafficking in human beings

10.15–10.45 Keynote speaker: Ms Klara SKRIVANKOVA (United Kingdom), Trafficking Officer, Anti-Slavery, London

10.45-11.15 Questions and discussion

11.15-11.30 Coffee break

11.30–11.45 Report from Armenia on theme 1 by Ms Lyalya ASLANYAN, Deputy Head, Department for Migration and Refugees, Government of Armenia, Coordinator of the Interagency Commission on Combating Trafficking

    11.45-12.00 Report from Azerbaijan on theme 1, by Mr Fakhraddin ISMAYLOV, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Human Rights Department, Democratisation and Humanitarian Problems, III. Secretary


12.00-12.15 Report from Georgia on theme 1, by Ms Tamar TOMASHVILI, Head of the Unit for Human Rights Protection, General Procuracy of Georgia

12.15-12.30 Report from Turkey on theme 1, by Mr Kaan BASKURT, III Secretary, Department of Asylum and Migration, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

12.30-13.00 Questions and general discussions on theme 1

13.00–14.00 Lunch break

14.00-14.45 Continuation of theme 1 – Questions and general discussion on theme 1 – possible conclusions

Theme 2 Measures to protect and promote the rights of victims

14.45-15.15 Keynote speaker: Ms Nicole ZάNDORF-HINTE (Germany), Advisor, Federal Ministry for Family Affairs, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth, Division for the Protection of Women against Violence, former member and Vice-Chair of the Ad Hoc Committee on Action against Trafficking in Human Beings

15.15-15.45 Questions and discussion

15.45-16.00 Coffee break

16.00–16.15 Report from Armenia on theme 2, by. Mr Valeri MKRTOUMIAN, Director, International Organisations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Chairman of Interagency Commission on Combating Trafficking in Armenia

16.15-16.30 Report from Azerbaijan on theme 2, by Mr Said SEYIDOV Ministry of Internal Affairs, Department for Combating Trafficking in Human Beings, Authorised Officer

16.30–16.45 Report from Georgia on theme 2, by Ms Tea GIORGADZE, Head of the Healthcare Policy Department of Ministry of Labour, Public Health and Social Affairs of Georgia

16.45-17.00 Report from Turkey on theme 2, by Ms Selda SAYGI, Judge, Ministry of Justice

17.00-18.00 Questions and general discussion on theme 2– possible conclusions

Thursday 23 February 2006

Theme 3 Criminal aspects of trafficking in human beings

9.30 – 10.00 Keynote speaker: Ms Carmen PRIOR (Austria), Judge, Ministry of Justice, former member of the Ad Hoc Committee on Action against Trafficking in Human Beings..

10.00-10.30 Questions and discussions

10.30–10.45 Report from Armenia. on theme 3, by Mr Karen BABAKEKHYAN, Deputy Head, Main Department of the Fight against Organised Crime, Police of the Republic of Armenia

10.45-11.00 Report from Azerbaijan on theme 3, by Mr Fakhraddin ISMAYLOV, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Human Rights Department, Democratisation and Humanitarian Problems, III. Secretary

11.00-11.15 Report from Georgia on theme 3, by Ms Tamar TOMASHVILI, Head of the Unit for Human Rights Protection, General Procuracy of Georgia

11.15-11.30 Report from Turkey on theme 3, by Mr Fikret ISGOREN, Inspector, General Directorate of Security, Ministry of Interior

11.30-11.45 Coffee break

11.45-12.45 Questions and general discussion on theme 3 – possible conclusions

12.45–13.00 Closing addresses

13.00–14.00 Lunch