The European Commission for the Efficiency of Justice

President of the CEPEJ from January 2007 to December 2010: Fausto de Santis
 

 

Description: R:\CEPEJ\Web\images\President\santis200_2.jpgBorn in 1943, Fausto de Santis became a judge in 1971. In 1994, he became Public Prosecutor, then Judge at the Court of Cassation in 2001 and Director General of Statistics within the Ministry of Justice in 2002.

In 2004, he organized, with European funding, the international conference on "Measuring Justice: Exchange of National Experiences" in Rome, with the participation of 18 European countries.

From July 2005 to October 2006, he was also appointed Director General for IT in Justice.

A member of the Italian delegation in the CEPEJ since its creation, he was elected President of the CEPEJ in December 2006. His mandate ended in December 2010.

Mr de Santis died on 9 March 2012.