Culture, Heritage and Diversity

Amendment of January 1991

APPENDIX I / ANNEXE I

Additions of January 1991

STRICTLY PROTECTED FLORA SPECIES /
ESPČCES DE FLORE STRICTEMENT PROTÉGÉES

PTERIDOPHYTA

ASPLENIACEAE
Asplenium hemionitis L.
Asplenium jahandiezii (Litard.) Rouy

BLECHNACEAE
Woodwardia radicans (L.) Sm.

DICKSONIACEAE
Culcita macrocarpa C.Presl

DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Dryopteris corleyi Fraser-Jenk.

HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Trichomanes speciosum Willd.

ISOETACEAE
Isoetes boryana Durieu
Isoetes malinverniana Ces. & De Not.

MARSILEACEAE
Marsilea batardae Launert
Marsilea quadrifolia L.

OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Botrychium multifidum (S. G. Gmelin) Rupr.
Botrychium simplex Hitchc.
Ophioglossum polyphyllum A.Braun

ANGIOSPERMAE

ALISMATACEAE
Caldesia parnassiifolia (L.) Parl.
Luronium natans (L.) Raf.

AMARYLLIDACEAE
Leucojum nicaeense Ard.
Narcissus longispathus Pugsley
Narcissus nevadensis Pugsley
Narcissus scaberulus Henriq.
Narcissus triandrus L.
Narcissus viridiflorus Schousboe
Sternbergia candida B.Mathew & Baytop

ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Aristolochia samsunensis Davis

BORAGINACEAE
Alkanna pinardii Boiss.
Lithodora nitida (H.Ern) R.Fernandes
Omphalodes kuzinskyana Willk.
Onosma halophilum Boiss. & Heldr.
Onosma proponticum Aznav.

CAMPANULACEAE
Asyneuma giganteum (Boiss.) Bornm.
Campanula damboldtiana Davis
Campanula lycica Sorger & Kit Tan
Campanula morettiana Reichenb.
Jasione lusitanica A.DC.
Physoplexis comosa (L.) Schur

CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Arenaria nevadensis Boiss. & Reuter
Arenaria provincialis Chater & Halliday
Dianthus rupicola Biv.
Herniaria algarvica Chaudri
Herniaria maritima Link
Moehringia fontqueri Pau
Moehringia tommasinii Marches.
Petrocoptis grandiflora Rothm.
Petrocoptis montsicciana O.Bolós & Rivas Mart.
Petrocoptis pseudoviscosa Fernández Casas
Saponaria halophila Hedge & Hub.-Mor.
Silene furcata Raf. subsp. angustiflora (Rupr.) Walters
Silene hifacensis Rouy ex Willk.
Silene mariana Pau
Silene pompeiopolitana Gay ex Boiss.
Silene salsuginea Hub.-Mor.
Silene sangaria Coode & Cullen

CHENOPODIACEAE
Beta trojana Pamuk. ex Aellen
Kalidiopsis wagenitzii Aellen
Microcnemum coralloides (Loscos & Pardo) Font Quer subsp. anatolicum Wagenitz
Salsola anatolica Aellen
Suaeda cucullata Aellen

CISTACEAE
Helianthemum alypoides Losa & Rivas Goday
Helianthemum caput-felis Boiss.

COMPOSITAE
Anacyclus latealatus Hub.-Mor.
Anthemis halophila Boiss. & Bal.
Artemisia insipida Vill.
Artemisia pancicii (Janka) Ronn.
Carduus myriacanthus Salzm. ex DC.
Centaurea borjae Valdes-Berm. & Rivas Goday
Centaurea citricolor Font Quer
Centaurea corymbosa Pourret
Centaurea hermannii F.Hermann
Centaurea kartschiana Scop.
Centaurea pinnata Pau
Centaurea pulvinata (G.Blanca) G.Blanca
Centaurea tchihatcheffii Fich. & Mey.
Crepis granatensis (Willk.) G.Blanca & M.Cueto
Crepis purpurea (Willd). Bieb.
Erigeron frigidus Boiss. ex DC.
Helichrysum sibthorpii Rouy
Hymenostemma pseudanthemis (Kunze) Willd.
Jurinea cyanoides (L.) Reichenb.
Jurinea fontqueri Cuatrec.
Leontodon boryi Boiss. ex DC.
Leontodon microcephalus (Boiss. ex DC.) Boiss.
Ligularia sibirica (L.) Cass.
Picris willkommii (Schultz-Bip.) Nyman
Santolina elegans Boiss. ex DC.
Senecio elodes Boiss. ex DC.
Senecio nevadensis Boiss. & Reuter
Sonchus erzincanicus Matthews
Wagenitzia lancifolia (Sieber ex Sprengel) Dostal

CONVOLVULACEAE
Convolvulus pulvinatus Sa'ad

CRUCIFERAE
Boleum asperum (Pers.) Desvaux
Brassica glabrescens Poldini
Brassica insularis Moris
Diplotaxis ibicensis (Pau) Gomez-Campo
Erucastrum palustre (Pirona) Vis.
Ionopsidium savianum (Caruel) Ball ex Arcang.
Murbeckiella sousae Rothm.
Sisymbrium confertum Stev.
Sisymbrium supinum L.
Thlaspi cariense A.Carlström

CYPERACEAE
Eleocharis carniolica Koch

DIOSCOREACEAE
Borderea chouardii (Gaussen) Heslot

DIPSACACEAE
Dipsacus cephalarioides Mathews & Kupicha

DROSERACEAE
Aldrovanda vesiculosa L.

EUPHORBIACEAE
Euphorbia margalidiana Kuhbier & Lewejohann
Euphorbia nevadensis Boiss. & Reuter

GENTIANACEAE
Centaurium rigualii Esteve Chueca
Centaurium somedanum Lainz
Gentiana ligustica R. de Vilm. & Chopinet
Gentianella anglica (Pugsley) E.F.Warburg

GERANIACEAE
Erodium astragaloides Boiss. & Reuter
Erodium paularense Fernández-González & Izco
Erodium rupicola Boiss.

GESNERIACEAE
Jankaea heldreichii (Boiss.) Boiss.
Ramonda serbica Pancic

GRAMINEAE
Avenula hackelii (Henriq.) Holub
Bromus bromoideus (Lej.) Crepin
Bromus grossus Desf. ex DC.
Bromus interruptus (Hackel) Druce
Bromus psammophilus P.M.Smith
Coleanthus subtilis (Tratt.) Seidl
Eremopoa mardinensis R.Mill
Gaudinia hispanica Stace & Tutin
Micropyropsis tuberosa Romero-Zarco Cabezudo
Puccinellia pungens (Pau) Paunero
Stipa austroitalica Martinovsky
Stipa styriaca Martinovsky
Trisetum subalpestre (Hartm.) Neuman

HYPERICACEAE
Hypericum salsugineum Robson & Hub.-Mor.

IRIDACEAE
Crocus abantensis T.Baytop & Mathew
Crocus etruscus Parl.
Iris marsica Ricci & Colasante

LABIATAE
Dracocephalum austriacum L.
Nepeta dirphya (Boiss.) Heldr. ex Halacsy
Origanum dictamnus L.
Rosmarinus tomentosus Hub-Mor. & Maire
Sideritis incana L. subsp. glauca (Cav.) Malagarriga
Sideritis javalambrensis Pau
Sideritis serrata Cav. ex Lag.
Teucrium charidemi Sandwith
Teucrium lepicephalum Pau
Teucrium turredanum Losa & Rivas Goday
Thymus aznavourii Velen.

LEGUMINOSAE
Anthyllis hystrix Cardona, Contandr. & E.Sierra
Astragalus centralpinus Braun-Blanquet
Astragalus macrocarpus DC. subsp. lefkarensis
Agerer-Kirchoff & Meikle
Astragalus tremolsianus Pau
Genista dorycnifolia Font Quer
Genista holopetala (Fleischm. ex Koch) Baldacci
Glycyrrhiza iconica Hub.-Mor.
Sphaerophysa kotschyana Boiss.
Thermopsis turcica Kit Tan, Vural & Küçüködü
Trifolium pachycalyx Zoh.
Trifolium saxatile All.
Trigonella arenicola Hub.-Mor.
Trigonella halophila Boiss.
Trigonella polycarpa Boiss. & Heldr.
Vicia bifoliolata J.D.Rodriguez

LENTIBULARIACEAE
Pinguicula nevadensis (Lindb.) Casper

LILIACEAE
Allium grosii Font Quer
Allium vuralii Kit Tan
Androcymbium europaeum (Lange) K.Richter
Asparagus lycaonicus Davis
Asphodelus bento-rainhae Pinto da Silva
Chionodoxa luciliae Boiss.
Colchicum arenarium Waldst. & Kit.
Colchicum corsicum Baker
Colchicum cousturieri Greuter
Colchicum micranthum Boiss.
Fritillaria conica Boiss.
Fritillaria drenovskii Degen & Stoy.
Fritillaria gussichiae (Degen & Doerfler) Rix
Fritillaria obliqua Ker-Gawl.
Fritillaria rhodocanakis Orph. ex Baker
Ornithogalum reverchonii Lange
Scilla odorata Link
Tulipa cypria Stapf
Tulipa praecox Ten.
Tulipa sprengeri Baker

LYTHRACEAE
Lythrum flexuosum Lag.
Lythrum thesioides M.Bieb.

MALVACEAE
Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (L.) Ledeb.

NAJADACEAE
Najas flexilis (Willd.) Rostk. & W.L.Schmidt
Najas tenuissima (A.Braun) Magnus

OLEACEAE
Syringa josikaea Jacq. fil.

ORCHIDACEAE
Cephalanthera cucullata Boiss. & Heldr.
Cypripedium calceolus L.
Dactylorhiza chuhensis Renz & Taub.
Liparis loeselii (L.) Rich.
Ophrys argolica Fleischm.
Ophrys isaura Renz & Taub.
Ophrys lunulata Parl.
Ophrys lycia Renz & Taub.
Platanthera obtusata (Pursh) Lindl. subsp.
oligantha (Turcz.) Hulten

PAEONIACEAE
Paeonia cambessedesii (Willk.) Willk.
Paeonia clusii F.C.Stern. (Stern.) subsp. rhodia (Stearn)
Tzanoudakis
Paeonia parnassica Tzanoudakis

PALMAE
Phoenix theophrasti Greuter

PAPAVERACEAE
Papaver lapponicum (Tolm.) Nordh.

PLUMBAGINACEAE
Armeria pseudarmeria (Murray) Mansfeld
Armeria soleirolii (Duby) Godron
Armeria velutina Welw. ex Boiss. & Reuter
Limonium anatolicum Hedge
Limonium tamaricoides Bokhari

POLEMONIACEAE
Polemonium boreale Adams

POLYGONACEAE
Polygonum praelongum Coode & Cullen
Rumex rupestris Le Gall

PRIMULACEAE
Androsace cylindrica DC.
Androsace mathildae Levier
Androsace pyrenaica Lam.
Cyclamen mirabile Hildebr.
Lysimachia minoricensis J.D.Rodriguez
Primula glaucescens Moretti
Primula palinuri Petagna
Primula spectabilis Tratt.
Soldanella villosa Darracq.

RANUNCULACEAE
Aconitum corsicum Gayer
Adonis distorta Ten.
Aquilegia bertolonii Schott
Pulsatilla patens (L.) Miller

RESEDACEAE
Reseda decursiva Forssk.

ROSACEAE
Crataegus dikmensis Pojark
Potentilla delphinensis Gren. & Godron
Pyrus anatolica Browicz

RUBIACEAE
Galium globuliferum Hub.-Mor. & Reese
Galium viridiflorum Boiss. & Reuter

SANTALACEAE
Thesium ebracteatum Hayne

SAXIFRAGACEAE
Saxifraga berica (Beguinot) D.A.Webb
Saxifraga cintrana Kuzinsky ex Willk.
Saxifraga florulenta Moretti
Saxifraga hirculus L.
Saxifraga presolanensis Engl.
Saxifraga tombeanensis Boiss. ex Engl.
Saxifraga valdensis DC.
Saxifraga vayredana Luizet

SCROPHULARIACEAE
Antirrhinum charidemi Lange
Linaria flava (Poiret) Desf.
Linaria hellenica Turrillcelak
Linaria ricardoi Cout.
Linaria tursica B.Valdes & Cabezudo
Lindernia procumbens (Krocker) Philcox
Odontites granatensis Boiss.
Verbascum afyonense Hub.-Mor.
Verbascum basivelatum Hub.-Mor.
Verbascum degenii Hal.
Verbascum stepporum Hub.-Mor.
Veronica oetaea L.-A.Gustavsson

SOLANACEAE
Mandragora officinarum L.

THYMELAEACEAE
Daphne petraea Leybold
Thymelea broterana Coutinho

ULMACEAE
Zelkova abelicea (Lam.) Boiss.

UMBELLIFERAE
Apium bermejoi Llorens
Apium repens (Jacq.) Lag.
Athamanta cortiana Ferrarini
Bupleurum dianthifolium Guss.
Eryngium alpinum L.
Eryngium viviparum Gay
Ferula halophila H.Pesmen
Ferula orientalis L.
Ferula sadleriana Ledebour
Naufraga balearica Constance & Cannon
Petagnia saniculifolia Guss.
Rouya polygama (Desf.) Coincy
Seseli intricatum Boiss.
Thorella verticillatinundata (Thore) Briq.

VALERIANACEAE
Centranthus trinervis (Viv.) Béguinot

VIOLACEAE
Viola athois W.Becker
Viola cazorlensis Gandoger
Viola cryana Gillot
Viola delphinantha Boiss.

BRYOPHYTA

BRYOPSIDA: ANTHOCEROTAE

ANTHOCEROTACEAE
Notothylas orbicularis (Schwein.) Sull.

BRYOPSIDA: HEPATICAE

AYTONIACEAE
Mannia triandra (Scop.) Grolle

CEPHALOZIACEAE
Cephalozia macounii (Aust.) Aust.

CODONIACEAE
Petalophyllum ralfsii (Wils.) Nees & Gott. ex Lehm.

FRULLANIACEAE
Frullania parvistipula Steph.

GYMNOMITRIACEAE
Marsupella profunda Lindb.

JUNGERMANNIACEAE
Jungermannia handelii (Schiffn.) Amak.

RICCIACEAE
Riccia breidleri Jur. ex Steph.

RIELLACEAE
Riella helicophylla (Mont.) Hook.

SCAPANIACEAE
Scapania massalongi (K.Muell.) K.Muell.

BRYOPSIDA: MUSCI

AMBLYSTEGIACEAE
Drepanocladus vernicosus (Mitt.) Warnst.

BRUCHIACEAE
Bruchia vogesiaca Schwaegr.

BUXBAUMIACEAE
Buxbaumia viridis (Moug. ex Lam. & DC.)
Brid. ex Moug. & Nestl.

DICRANACEAE
Atractylocarpus alpinus (Schimp. ex Milde) Lindb.
Cynodontium suecicum (H.Arn. & C.Jens.) I.Hag.
Dicranum viride (Sull. & Lesq.) Lindb.

FONTINALACEAE
Dichelyma capillaceum (With.) Myr.

FUNARIACEAE
Pyramidula tetragona (Brid.) Brid.

HOOKERIACEAE
Distichophyllum carinatum Dix. & Nich.

MEESIACEAE
Meesia longiseta Hedw.

ORTHOTRICHACEAE
Orthotrichum rogeri Brid.

SPHAGNACEAE
Sphagnum pylaisii Brid.

SPLACHNACEAE
Tayloria rudolphiana (Garov.) Bruch & Schimper

Additions January 1991

ENDEMIC SPECIES OF THE MACARONESIAN REGION /
ESPČCES ENDÉMIQUES DE LA RÉGION MACARONÉSIENNE

PTERIDOPHYTA

DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Polystichum drepanum (Swartz) C.Presl

HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Hymenophyllum maderense Gibby & Lowis

ISOETACEAE
Isoetes azorica Durieu ex Milde

MARSILEACEAE
Marsilea azorica Launert

GYMNOSPERMAE

ANGIOSPERMAE

AGAVACEAE
Dracaena draco (L.) L.

ASCLEPIADACEAE
Caralluma burchardii N.E.Brown
Ceropegia chrysantha Svent.

BERBERIDACEAE
Berberis maderensis Lowe

BORAGINACEAE
Echium gentianoides Webb ex Coincy
Myosotis azorica H.C.Watson
Myosotis maritima Hochst. ex Seub.

CAMPANULACEAE
Azorina vidalii (H.C.Watson) Feer
Musschia aurea (L.f.) DC.
Musschia wollastonii Lowe

CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Sambucus palmensis Link

CISTACEAE
Helianthemum bystropogophyllum Svent.

COMPOSITAE
Argyranthemum lidii Humphries
Argyranthemum pinnatifidum (L.) Lowe
subsp. succulentum (Lowe) Humphries
Argyranthemum winteri (Svent.) Humphries
Atractylis arbuscula Svent. & Michaelis
Atractylis preauxiana Schultz-Bip.
Helichrysum gossypinum Webb
Hypochoeris oligocephala (Svent. & D.Bramwell) Lack
Lactuca watsoniana Trelease
Onopordum carduelium Bolle
Onopordum nogalesii Svent.
Pericallis hadrosoma Svent.
Stemmacantha cynaroides (C. Smith in Bruch) Dittrich
Sventenia bupleuroides Font Quer
Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum (Webb) Schultz-Bip.

CONVOLVULACEAE
Convolvulus caput-medusae Lowe
Convolvulus lopez-socasi Svent.
Convolvulus massonii A.Dietr.
Pharbitis preauxii Webb

CRASSULACEAE
Aeonium gomerense Praeger
Aeonium saundersii Bolle

CRUCIFERAE
Crambe arborea Webb ex Christ
Crambe laevigata DC. ex Christ
Crambe sventenii B.Petters. ex Bramw. & Sunding
Parolinia schizogynoides Svent.

ERICACEAE
Erica scoparia L. subsp. azorica (Hochst.) D.A.Webb

EUPHORBIACEAE
Euphorbia handiensis Burchard
Euphorbia lambii Svent.
Euphorbia stygiana H.C.Watson

GERANIACEAE
Geranium maderense Yeo

LABIATAE
Sideritis cystosiphon Svent.
Sideritis discolor (Webb ex de Noé) Bolle
Sideritis infernalis Bolle
Sideritis marmorea Bolle

LEGUMINOSAE
Anagyris latifolia Brouss. ex Willd.
Dorycnium spectabile Webb & Berthel.
Lotus azoricus P.W.Ball
Lotus callis-viridis D.Bramwell & D.H.Davis
Lotus kunkelii (Esteve) D.Bramwell & D.H.Davis.
Teline rosmarinifolia Webb & Berthel.
Teline salsoloides Arco & Acebes
Vicia dennesiana H.C.Watson

LILIACEAE
Androcymbium psammophilum Svent.

MYRICACEAE
Myrica rivas-martinezii Santos.

ORCHIDACEAE
Goodyera macrophylla Lowe
Orchis scopulorum Summerh.

PITTOSPORACEAE
Pittosporum coriaceum Dryander ex Aiton

PLUMBAGINACEAE
Limonium arborescens (Brouss.) Kuntze
Limonium dendroides Svent.
Limonium spectabile (Svent.) Kunkel & Sunding
Limonium sventenii Santos & Fernández Galván

ROSACEAE
Bencomia brachystachya Svent.
Bencomia sphaerocarpa Svent.
Chamaemeles coriacea Lindl.
Dendriopoterium pulidoi Svent.

RUTACEAE
Ruta microcarpa Svent.

SANTALACEAE
Kunkeliella subsucculenta Kämmer

SAPOTACEAE
Sideroxylon marmulano Banks ex Lowe

SAXIFRAGACEAE
Saxifraga portosanctana Boiss.

SCROPHULARIACEAE
Euphrasia azorica H.C.Watson
Euphrasia grandiflora Hochst.
Isoplexis chalcantha Svent. & O'Shanahan
Isoplexis isabelliana (Webb & Berthel.) Masferrer

SELAGINACEAE
Globularia ascanii D.Bramwell & Kunkel
Globularia sarcophylla Svent.

SOLANACEAE
Solanum lidii Sunding

UMBELLIFERAE
Bunium brevifolium Lowe
Bupleurum handiense (Bolle) Kunkel
Ferula latipinna Santos
BRYOPHYTA

BRYOPSIDA: MUSCI

ECHINODIACEAE
Echinodium spinosum (Mitt.) Jur.

POTTIACEAE
Bryoerythrophyllum machadoanum (Sergio) M.Hill

THAMNIACEAE
Thamnobryum fernandesii Sergio

In January 1991 the following species were deleted from appendix I :

ASPIDIACEAE
Diplazium caudatum

PTERIDACEAE
Pteris serrulata
Pteris incompleta

BERBERIDACEAE
Gymnosperium altaicum

BORAGINACEAE
Onosma caespitosum

CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Arenaria lithops
Loeflingia tavaresiana

COMPOSITAE
Anacyclus alboranesnsis
Centaurea linaresii
Logfia neglecta
Senecio alboranicus

CRUCIFERAE
Alyssum fastigiatum
Enarthrocarpus pterocarpus
Rhynchosinopsis johnstonii

EUPHORBIACEAE
Euphorbia ruscionensis

PLUMBAGINACEAE
Limonium paradoxum
Limonioum recurvum

POLYGONACEAE
Rheum rhaponticum

UMBELLIFERAE
Ferula cypria

VALERIANACEAE
Valeriana longiflora