Education and Languages, Language Policy

Seminar on

Subject literacies
and the right to quality education

for democratic citizenship and participation

Strasbourg, 27-28 September 2012
Agora, Room G 05

PROGRAMME
including presentations

   

NB Powerpoints and texts are provided in the language in which they were presented

Thursday 27 September 2012

09.00–09.30
Chair: Philia Thalgott

OFFICIAL OPENING – Council of Europe
The seminar in the context of the Language Policy Unit’s programme – Philia Thalgott
Introduction to the seminar: aims, main issues and working methods –
Eike Thürmann, General Rapporteur (powerpoint and text)

09.30–10.15
Chair :
Jean-Claude Beacco

The Council of Europe and the languages of schooling – Jean-Claude Beacco
Subject literacies and the role of language in knowledge building – Helmut Vollmer

10.15–10.45

Literacy development in language as subject – Mike Fleming

10.45–11.00

Plenary discussion: questions / comments

11.00-11.30

Coffee Break

11.30 – 12.15
Chair: Mike Fleming

Defining general and subject specific language competences for mainstream education: procedures, approaches, frameworks, educational standards
● Example from Norway: Generic (language) competence framework
Jorunn Berntzen and Ragnhild Falch

12.15 – 12.30

Plenary discussion: questions / comments

12.30–14.00

Lunch (provided)

14.00–14.45
Chair: Mike Fleming

● Examples from Germany: Eike Thürmann (powerpoint + text) and Helmut Vollmer (powerpoint + text)
a. The national curriculum for natural sciences
b. Example from North Rhine-Westphalia: A framework of language competences across the curriculum.

Introduction to group work

14.45-15.00

Plenary discussion: questions / comments

15.00-16.30

Group work

16.30-17.00

Coffee break

17.00–17.30
Chair: Jorunn Berntzen

Reports on group work

Friday 28 September 2012

09.00–09.15
Chair: Helmut Vollmer

Introduction to contributions, perspectives and challenges in different subject areas – Jean-Claude Beacco

09.15–11.15

11.15–11.45

Coffee break

11.45–13.00

Group work

13.00–14.30

Lunch

14.30–15.00
Chair: Jorunn Berntzen

Reports from group work

15.00–16.00
Chair:
Philia Thalgott

Closing session
The next steps until September 2013 and beyond – Jean-Claude Beacco
Summing up (Where are we now?) – Eike Thürmann, General Rapporteur