www.coe.int/ecri
 

About ECRI

Statute

Other CM Decisions

Internal Rules of Procedure

ECRI members

Activities

Mandate

Country Monitoring Work

Work on General Themes

Statements

Awareness-raising

 

Library

Publications

Search (HUDOC database)

Press Releases

 

 Secretariat

Secretariat

Contact

 

E-news

Subscription

 

Restricted access

Access members

Password reset (expires every two months)

 
 
 
 
 
 


Members of the European Commission against Racism and Intolerance

As at 17 September 2014

Name

Member in respect of

Term of office expires

Member since

Mr Christian ÅHLUND

Sweden

24 May 2015

25 May 2005

Mr Jovan ANANIEV

“the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

5 February 2018

6 February 2013

Ms Raluca BESTELIU

Romania

31 December 2017

19 April 2000

Mr Siniša BJEKOVIĆ

Montenegro

9 December 2018

10 December 2008

Mr Thomas BÜCHEL

Liechtenstein

27 May 2019

19 May 20044

Mr Regis DE GOUTTES

France

16 September 2019

17 September 20145

Mr Tonio ELLUL

Malta

17 November 2014

17 November 2004

Ms María ELOSEGUI ITXASO

Spain

31 December 2017

1 January 2013

Mr Vitaliano ESPOSITO

Italy

31 December 2017

9 November 2001

Mr Michael FARRELL

Ireland

23 November 2016

24 November 2011

Mr Gilberto FELICI

San Marino

11 June 2018

11 June 2003

Mr Fernando FERREIRA RAMOS

Portugal

31 December 2017

March 1994

Ms Nadejda HRIPTIEVSCHI

Moldova

15 September 2018

16 September 2013

Ms Vasilika HYSI

Albania

31 December 2017

1 January 2003

Mr Rovshan ISMAYILOV

Azerbaijan

31 December 2017

1 January 2008

Mr Dalibor JÍLEK

the Czech Republic

31 December 2017

1 January 2002

Ms Barbara JOHN

Germany

31 December 2017

1 January 2008

Mr Imre JUHÁSZ

Hungary

31 December 2017

1 January 2013

Mr Vigen KOCHARYAN

Armenia

31 December 2017

26 November 2001

Mr Baldur KRISTJÁNSSON

Iceland

31 December 2017

November 1997

Ms Kristine KRUMA

Latvia

12 June 2017

13 June 2012

Ms Mojca KUCLER DOLINAR

Slovenia

31 December 2017

1 January 2013

Mr Volodymyr KULYK

Ukraine

10 December 2018

11 December 2013

Mr Gün KUT

Turkey

31 December 2017

October 1996

Mr Jean-Paul LEHNERS

Luxembourg

8 February 2016

9 February 2011

Mr Šarūnas LIEKIS

Lithuania

31 December 2017

1 January 20131

Ms Ülle MADISE

Estonia

31 December 2017

1 January 2013

Mr Andreas PASCHALIDES

Cyprus

31 December 2017

1 January 2008

Mr Stelios E. PERRAKIS

Greece

31 December 2017

1 January 2003

Ms Vesna RAKIĆ VODINELIĆ

Serbia

6 November 2017

1 January 2008

Mr Predrag RAOSAVLJEVIC

Bosnia and Herzegovina

10 December 2018

11 December 2013

Mr Jacint RIBERAYGUA CAELLES

Andorra

26 September 2016

27 September 2006

Mr Jean-Charles SACOTTE

Monaco

6 December 2015

7 December 2005

Ms Hendrika SAMSON

the Netherlands

31 December 2017

1 January 2013

Mr François SANT’ANGELO

Belgium

31 December 2017

1 January 20082

Mr Gerald SCHÖPFER

Austria

27 February 2015

28 February 20103

Ms Tena ŠIMONOVIĆ EINWALTER

Croatia

1 July 2019

2 July 2014

Ms Eva SMITH

Denmark

31 December 2017

April 1995

Mr Sergey SOKOLOVSKIY

the Russian Federation

31 December 2017

1 January 2013

Mr Aslak SYSE

Norway

31 December 2017

1 January 2013

Mr Daniel THÜRER

Switzerland

31 December 2018

1 January 2014

Ms Reetta TOIVANEN

Finland

1 July 2019

2 July 2014

Mr George TUGUSHI

Georgia

31 December 2017

1 January 2013

Mr Michal VAŠEČKA

Slovakia

31 December 2017

1 January 2013

Mr Blagoy VIDIN

Bulgaria

31 December 2017

1 January 2013

Mr Michael WHINE

the United Kingdom

17 September 2018

18 September 2013

Mr Mirosław WYRZYKOWSKI

Poland

2 May 2017

3 May 2012

1. Deputy member from 1 January 2003 to 31 December 2012.
2. Deputy member from March 1994 to 31 December 2007.
3. Deputy member from 1 January 2003 to 30 June 2004 and from 1 January 2008 to 27 February 2010.
4. Except for the period between 19 to 27 May 2014.
5. Deputy member from 22 April 2009 to 21 April 2014 and from 2 to 6 July 2014.