About ECRI


Other CM Decisions

Internal Rules of Procedure

ECRI members

ECRI observers



Country Monitoring Work

Work on General Themes






Search (HUDOC database)

Press Releases









Restricted access

Access members

Password reset (expires every two months)




Mr Gilberto FELICI 


Education, Academic and other Qualifications

- 1993-1996: University of Urbino, Faculty of Law, Degree in Law, 5 December 1996

- March 1997-December 1998. successful completion of the “Biennial Course of Specialisation for Teaching in High School”, organised by the University of San Marino

- November 1998: admission to the Bar

- June-November 1999: winner of the competition for the selection of “Uditore Giudiziario” (see infra) at the Civil and Criminal Court of the Republic of San Marino
Professional activities

(a) Present positions

- October 2003 –: Commissario della Legge (monocratic ordinary judge of first instance with full powers) at the Single Court of the Republic of San Marino

- June 2003 -: Member of the European Commission against Racism and Intolerance

- February 2005 -: member of the Special Commission for the preparation of the regulations regarding the compulsory health treatment and measures to protect incapable adults (Congresso di Stato [Government] – provision n. 3, 19 October 2004), still in force

(b) Work at national level

- January 1999 – December 1999: Law Practitioner, Attorney and Notary (registered in the Bar List, no. 73)

- January 1998 – January 2001: researcher at the Institute of Legal History and Philosophy, University of Urbino (Italy)

- January 2000 – October 2003: Uditore giudiziario (monocratic ordinary judge of first instance with competence powers) at the Single Court of the Republic San Marino

- August 2004: member of the Special Commission for the reform of the regulations regarding residence and stay of foreigners (Congresso di Stato [Government] – provision n. 7, 30 august 2004),

- February 2005: member of the special Commission for the execution of the Oviedo Convention on human rights and biomedicine (Congresso di Stato [Government] – provision n. 63, 13 June 2005)

- March 2005: member of the Special Commission for the review and revision of the rules of Civil Procedure (Consiglio Grande e Generale [Parliament] - agenda of 30 June 2004)
Publications and other works

- December 1999: Publication of the essay “San Marino Constitutional Law: the Organisation of Public Powers”, Edizioni del Titano

- March 1998 – December 2002: publication of four legal articles, comments on a judgement
Language skills

- Italian, native speaker
- French, good
- English, fair

Other relevant information

- From January 1991 until June 1996 a supporting member and head of section of the NGO “Amnesty International”, Italy, participation in awareness-raising campaigns against the death penalty, the violation of civil and political rights in China and the condition of women in Iran

- Good knowledge of the basis, theory and main applications of accounting in line with the European Accounting Regulations in force, member of the San Marino Accountants’ Association