The European Commission for the Efficiency of Justice

    10 December / décembre 2012

    EUROPEAN COMMISSION FOR THE EFFICIENCY OF JUSTICE
    COMMISSION EUROPEENNE POUR L’EFFICACITE DE LA JUSTICE
    (CEPEJ)

    20th plenary meeting / 20ème réunion plénière
    Strasbourg, 6 - 7 December 2012

    SPECIAL SESSION - 10th ANNIVERSARY / SESSION SPECIALE - 10EME ANNIVERSAIRE

    SPEAKERS / INTERVENANTS
    (by order of presentation / Par ordre de présentation)

    Gabriella BATTAINI-DRAGONI, Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe / Secrétaire Générale adjointe du Conseil de l’Europe

    Ambassador Josep DALLERÈS, Permanent Representative of Andorra to the Council of Europe, Chairperson of the Deputies / Président des Délégués des Ministres, Représentant Permanent de l’Andorre auprès du Conseil de l’Europe

    Dean SPIELMANN, President of the European Court of Human Rights / Président de la Cour Européenne des Droits de l’Homme

    Christopher CHOPE, Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe / Président de la Commission des questions juridiques et des droits de l’homme, représentant du Président de l’Assemblée parlementaire

    Nils MUIŽNIEKS, Commissioner for Human Rights of the Council of Europe / Commissaire aux Droits de l’Homme

    John STACEY, President of the CEPEJ / Président de la CEPEJ

    Jean-Paul JEAN, Avocat Général, Court of Cassation and associated Professor at the University of Poitiers, France, Chairman of the CEPEJ-GT-EVAL / Avocat Général, Cour de Cassation et Professeur associé à l’Université de Poitiers, France, Président du CEPEJ-GT-EVAL

    Bettina COEN, Judge at the Court of Fribourg, Germany / Juge du tribunal de district de Fribourg, Allemagne

    Jean-Jacques KUSTER, European Union of Rechtspfleger and court clerks (EUR), Instance Court of Strasbourg, France / Union européenne des greffiers de justice (EUR), Tribunal d’Instance de Strasbourg, France

    Carmen DANTIS, Prosecutor at the Court of Vrancea, Romania / Procureur au Tribunal de Vrancea, Roumanie

    Mathieu CHARDON, Bailiff, Versailles, France, First Secretary of the International Union of Judicial Officers (UIHJ) / Huissier de justice, Versailles, France, Premier Secrétaire de l’Union Internationale des Huissiers de Justice (UIHJ)

    Greet NUYENS, Vice-President, First Instance Court of Antwerp, Belgium / Vice-Présidente, Tribunal de Première Instance d’Anvers, Belgique

    Isabelle BRESSELEERS, Judge, First Instance Court of Antwerp, Belgium / Juge, Tribunal de Première Instance d’Anvers, Belgique

    Marc JUSTON, President of the regional Court of Tarascon, France / Président du Tribunal de Grande Instance de Tarascon, France

    Gemma DEL REY ALMANSA, Coordinator in the Unit of Support of the Spanish Secretary General for Justice Administration, Madrid, Spain / Coordinatrice à l’Unité de soutien, Secrétariat Général de l’Administration de la Justice, Madrid, Espagne

    Gregor STROJIN, Head of Public Affairs Office, Supreme Court of Slovenia / Chef du Bureau des relations publiques, Cour Suprême de Slovénie

    Eberhard DESCH, Head of Division of International Law, Federal Ministry of Justice, Berlin, former President of the CEPEJ / Chef de la Division du droit international, Ministère fédéral de la justice, Président du CDCJ Berlin, ancien Président de la CEPEJ

    André POTOCKI, Judge at the European Court of Human Rights, former Vice-President of the CEPEJ / Juge à la Cour Européenne des Droits de l’Homme, ancien Vice-président de la CEPEJ

    Paul MAFFEI, Counselor at the Court of Cassation, Brussels, Belgium, Vice-President of the CCJE / Conseiller à la Cour de Cassation, Bruxelles, Belgique , Vice-Président du CCJE

    João DA SILVA MIGUEL, Member of EUROJUST for Portugal, President of the CCPE / Membre d’EUROJUST au titre du Portugal, Président du CCPE

    SECRETARIAT OF THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE / SECRETARIAT DU CONSEIL DE L’EUROPE

Philippe BOILLAT, Director General, Directorate General of Human Rights and Rule of Law / Directeur Général, Direction générale des droits de l’Homme et de l’Etat de droit

Marja RUOTANEN, Director of Justice and Human Dignity Directorate, Directorate General of Human Rights and Rule of Law / Directrice de la Direction de justice et de la dignité humaine, Direction générale des droits de l’Homme et de l’Etat de droit

Hanne JUNCHER, Head of Justice and Legal Co-operation Department / Chef du service de la coopération judiciaire et juridique

    Andrew DRZEMCZEWSKI, Chef du Département des questions juridiques & des droits de l'Homme, Assemblée parlementaire du Conseil de l’Europe

    Geneviève MAYER, Chef du Service de l’exécution des arrêts de la Cour Européenne des Droits de l’Homme, Dirtection des Droits de l’Homme

    Fredrik SUNDBERG, Service de l’exécution des arrêt de la Cour Européenne des Droits de l’Homme, Direction des Droits de l’Homme

    ***

    Plenary Meeting - List of Participants /
    Réunion plénière - Liste des participants

    CEPEJ MEMBERS / MEMBRES DE LA CEPEJ

    ALBANIA/ALBANIE : Apologised / Excusée

    ANDORRA/ANDORRE 

    Carme OBIOLS, Secrétaire Générale, Conseil supérieur de la Justice, ANDORRE LA VIEILLE

    ARMENIA/ARMENIE

    Armen SANOYAN, Head of International Treaties Expertise Division, Department of International Legal Affairs of the Administration, Ministry of Justice, 375010, YEREVAN

    AUSTRIA/AUTRICHE

    Georg STAWA, Head of Department Pr 8, Projects, Strategy and Innovation, Federal Ministry of Justice, VIENNA (Vice-President of the CEPEJ / Vice-Président de la CEPEJ)

    AZERBAIJAN/AZERBAÏDJAN

    Ramin GURBANOV, Chief of reforms division, General department of organisation and supervision,
    Co-ordinator of Judicial Modernisation Project, Ministry of Justice, BAKU

    Nail HUSEYNQULIYEV, Consultant in the Judicial Modernization Project, Ministry of Justice, BAKU,

    BELGIUM/BELGIQUE 

    Dietger GEERAERT, Attaché Service Juridique, Direction Générale de l'Organisation Judiciaire, Service public fédéral Justice, BRUXELLES

    BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA/BOSNIE-HERZÉGOVINE

    Zlatko KULENOVIC, Republic of Srpska Supreme Court, BANJA LUKA

    Rusmir ŠABETA, Head of the Judicial Administration Department, The Secretariat of the High Judicial and Prosecutorial, Council of Bosnia and Herzegovina, SARAJEVO

    BULGARIA/BULGARIE

    CROATIA/CROATIE 

    CYPRUS/CHYPRE

Effie PAPADOPOULOU, Judge at the Supreme Court, NICOSIA

CZECH REPUBLIC/REPUBLIQUE TCHEQUE

    Ivana BORZOVÁ, Head of Department of Civil Supervision, Ministry of Justice, PRAGUE

    DENMARK/DANEMARK

    Klaus RUGAARD, Head of Finance and Analysis Department, Danish Court Administration, COPENHAGEN

    ESTONIA/ESTONIE

    Mai SELKE, Advisor, Ministry of Justice, TALLINN

    FINLAND/FINLANDE

    Kari Samuli KIESILĀINEN, Head of Department, Directorate General, Ministry of Justice, HELSINKI

    FRANCE

    Jean-Paul SUDRE, Inspecteur général adjoint des services judiciaires, Ministère de la Justice et des Libertés, PARIS

    GEORGIA/GÉORGIE

    Irakli ADEISHVILI, Judge, Chamber of Civil Cases, Tbilisi Appeals Court, TBILISI, Apologised / Excusé

    Rusmir ŠABETA, Head of the Judicial Administration Department, BiH National Correspondent for the CEPEJ, Secretariat of the High Judicial and Prosecutorial Council of Bosnia and Herzegovina, SARAJEVO

    GERMANY / ALLEMAGNE

    Matthias HEGER, Chef du Service de Procédure civile internationale, Ministère fédéral de la Justice, BERLIN

    Anna-Lena LUX, Judge, Referentin für Europa- und Wissenschaftsrecht, Federal Ministry of Justice Baden-Württemberg, STUTTGART

GREECE/GRÈCE 

Michalis PIKRAMMENOS, Ministry of Justice, Counselor of the State, ATHENS

    HUNGARY/HONGRIE

    Gábor SZÉPLAKI-NAGY, Procureur, Chef d’unité, Parquet Général, Ministère de la justice, BUDAPEST

    ICELAND/ISLANDE

    Arnfriđur EINARSDÓTTIR, Judge, District Court of Reykjanes, HAFNARFIRDI

    IRELAND/IRLANDE

    Noel RUBOTHAM, Head of Reform and Development, Courts Service, DUBLIN

    Caroline MURPHY
    , Courts Policy Division, Department of Justice and Equality, DUBLIN

    ITALY/ITALIE

Fabio BARTOLOMEO, Directeur général des statistiques, Ministère de la Justice, ROME

    LATVIA/LETTONIE 

    Aija BRANTA, Judge of the Constitutional Court, RIGA

    LIECHSTENSTEIN : Apologised / Excusé

    LITHUANIA/LITUANIE

    Laima GARNELIENE, Head of Criminal Cases Division, Lithuanian Court of Appeal, VILNIUS

    LUXEMBOURG 

    Laurent THYES, Attaché de Gouvernement, Ministère de la justice, LUXEMBOURG-KIRCHBERG

    MALTA/MALTE

    Francesco DEPASQUALE, Magistrate, Court of Justice, Ministry of Justice and Home Affairs, VALLETTA

REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA / REPUBLIQUE DE MOLDOVA 

    Lilia GRIMALSCHI, Head of the Government Agent Division, Ministry of Justice, Substitute Member of CEPEJ, CHISINAU

MONACO 

Stéphanie VIKSTRÖM, Premier juge au Tribunal de première instance. Tribunal de première instance, Palais de Justice, MONACO

    MONTENEGRO/MONTÉNÉGRO

    Tijana BADNJAR, Department for International Co-operation and European Integration, Ministry of Justice and Human Rights of Montenegro, PODGORICA

    NETHERLANDS/PAYS-BAS

    Frans VAN DER DOELEN, Programme Manager of the Department of the Justice System, Ministry of Justice, THE HAGUE

    NORWAY/NORVÈGE

    Audun BERG, Senior adviser, The National Courts Administration, TRONDHEIM, Apologised / Excusé

    Ingvild GRINDELAND ANDERSEN, Senior Adviser, International Secretariat, Department of legal affairs, the National Courts Administration, TRONDHEIM

POLAND/POLOGNE 

    Jakub MICHALSKI, Assistant to Mr. Grzegorz Wałejko, Undersecretary of State, National Correspondent, Ministry of Justice, WARSAW

    PORTUGAL 

    João ARSÉNIO DE OLIVEIRA, Head of Department, International Affairs Department, Directorate General for Justice Policy, Ministry of Justice, LISBON

    ROMANIA/ROUMANIE 

    Violeta BELEGANTE, Conseiller juridique, Chef du service du droit privé, Direction de  l'Elaboration des actes normatifs, des études et de la documentation, Ministère de la Justice, BUCAREST

    THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION/FÉDÉRATION DE RUSSIE

    Georgy Olegovitch MATYUSHKIN,

    Pavel SMIRNOV, Adviser, Office of the Representative of the Russian Federation at European Court of Human Right, MOSCOW

    Alexander PARSHIN, Deputy of the Director General, Supreme Court of the Russian Federation, MOSCOW,

    Elena TRUFANOVA, Senior Consultant, International Legal Cooperation Division. Judicial Department, Supreme Court of the Russian Federation, MOSCOW

    Konstantin KOSORUKOV, Deputy for Legal Affairs to the Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation at the Council of Europe, STRASBOURG, FRANCE,

    SAN MARINO/SAINT MARIN : Apologised / Excusé

    SERBIA/SERBIE 

    Snežana ĐURDEVIĆ, Ministry of Justice and Public Administration, BELGRADE

    SLOVAK REPUBLIC/RÉPUBLIQUE SLOVAQUE

    Ladislav DUDITS, Judge, Kosice Regional Court, KOSICE

    SLOVENIA /SLOVENIE

    Marko SORLI, Vice President of the Supreme Court, LJUBLJANA

    SPAIN/ESPAGNE 

    Maria Jesús FRAILE MARTIN Adviser, Directorate General International Legal Cooperation and Religious Affairs, Ministry of Justice, MADRID

    SWEDEN/SUÈDE

    Eva FERNQVIST, Legal advisor, Legal Department, Swedish National Courts Administration, JÖNKÖPING

    SWITZERLAND/SUISSE 

    Jacques BÜHLER, Secrétaire Général suppléant, Tribunal fédéral suisse, LAUSANNE (Chair of the Steering Group of the SATURN Centre/ Président du Groupe de Pilotage du Centre SATURN)

    "THE FORMER YOUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA"/"L'EX-RÉPUBLIQUE YOUGOSLAVE DE MACÉDOINE"

    Nikola PROKOPENKO, Head of Department of Courts, Public Prosecutors and other Judicial institutions, Ministry of Justice, SKOPJE

    TURKEY/TURQUIE

    Ismail AKSEL, Judge, Department for Strategy and Development, Ministry of Justice, ANKARA

    Inan KABILAY, ANKARA

    Engin DURNAGÔL, Judge, High Council of Judges and Prosecutors, Deputy Secretary General, ANKARA

    UKRAINE

    UNITED KINGDOM/ROYAUME-UNI

    John STACEY, Government Advisor for Efficiency and Quality of Justice, President of the CEPEJ, (President of the CEPEJ / Président de la CEPEJ)

    Rory MUNRO, Civil Justice Reform Programme Manager “Access to Justice”, Justice Policy Group, Civil Justice Reform, Ministry of Justice, LONDON

    ***

    President of the Working Group on Evaluation of Judicial Systems
    CEPEJ-GT-EVAL/
    Président du Groupe de travail sur l’évaluation des systèmes judiciaires
    CEPEJ-GT-EVAL

    Jean-Paul JEAN, Avocat général près la Cour de Cassation, Professeur associé à l’Université de Poitiers, PARIS, FRANCE (Chair of the GT-EVAL / Président du GT-EVAL)

    ***

    BUREAU OF THE LISBON NETWORK / BUREAU DU RESEAU DE LISBONNE

    Shota RUKHADZE, Deputy Chairman, The High School of Justice, TBILISI, GEORGIA

***

    OBSERVER STATES / ÉTATS OBSERVATEURS

    CANADA : Apologised / Excusé

HOLY SEE / SAINT-SIÈGE 

JAPAN /JAPON : Apologised /Excusé

MEXICO / MEXIQUE

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA / ETATS-UNIS D’AMERIQUE

ISRAEL / ISRAËL

    Keren WEINSHALL-MARGEL (Ms) Director, Israeli Courts Research Division (ICRD), The Supreme Court of Israel, JERUSALEM

    Ifat TARABOULOS (Ms), Researcher, Israeli Courts Research Division, The Supreme Court of Israel

    ***

    INVITED STATES / PAYS INVITES

    MOROCCO / MAROC

    Najia RAHALI, Directrice des études, de la coopération et de la modernisation, Ministre de la Justice, RABAT

    Abdallah BOUJIDA, Président du tribunal de première instance (pôle civil), CASABLANCA, MAROC

    Abdelaziz ISSERSSIF, Président du tribunal de première instance, SIDI KACEM, MAROC

    Abdelmati EL KADDOURI, Président du Tribunal administratif, AGADIR, MAROC

    TUNISIA / TUNISIE
                                    
    Ridha BEN MAHMOUD, Chef de Cabinet, Ministère de la Justice, Apologised / Excusé

    Ridha BEN AMOR, Inspecteur Général Adjoint, Inspection Générale, Ministère de la Justice

    Soufiane SLITI, Substitut du procureur de la République, Tribunal de première instance de Tunis

    ***

    OBSERVERS / OBSERVATEURS

COUNCIL OF THE BARS AND LAW SOCIETIES OF THE EUROPEAN UNION / CONSEIL DES BARREAUX EUROPÉENS (CCBE)

    Simone CUOMO (Mr), Senior Legal Advisor, Council of Bars and Law Societies of Europe (European lawyers promoting law and justice) BRUSSELS, BELGIUM

    Jana WURSTOVA, International Department, Czech Bar Association, PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC

EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF JUDGES / ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DES MAGISTRATS (EAJ)

EUROPEAN UNION OF RECHTSPFLEGER AND COURT CLERKS / UNION EUROPÉENNE DES GREFFIERS DE JUSTICE (EUR)

    Thomas KAPPL, President of EUR, MUNICH, ALLEMAGNE, Apologised / Excusé

    Jean-Jacques KUSTER, Greffier en Chef, Tribunal d’Instance, STRASBOURG, FRANCE

    Vivien WHYTE, Greffier au Tribunal de Grande Instance de Strasbourg, STRASBOURG, FRANCE

    INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BAILIFFS / UNION INTERNATIONALE DES HUISSIERS DE JUSTICE ET OFFICIERS JUDICIAIRES (UIHJ)

    Leo NETTEN, Président de l’UIHJ, MONFORT L’AMAURY, FRANCE

    Mathieu CHARDON, Huissier de justice, Premier secrétaire de l’UIHJ, MONFORT L’AMAURY, FRANCE

    EUROPEAN FEDERATION OF ADMINISTRATIVE JUDGES / FÉDÉRATION EUROPÉENNE DES JUGES ADMINISTRATIFS

    Pierre VINCENT, Cour Administrative d’Appel de Nancy, NANCY, FRANCE

    MAGISTRATS EUROPÉENS POUR LES DÉMOCRATIES ET LES LIBERTÉS (MEDEL)

    Eric ALT, Vice-Président de MEDEL, Conseiller référendaire, Cour de Cassation, PARIS, FRANCE

    EUROPEAN JUDICIAL TRAINING NETWORK (EJTN) / RÉSEAU EUROPÉEN DE FORMATION JUDICIAIRE (REFJ)

    EUROPEAN NETWORK OF COUNCILS FOR THE JUDICIARY (ENCJ) / RESEAU EUROPEEN DES CONSEILS DE LA JUSTICE (RECJ)

    Geert VERVAEKE, Membre du Conseil supérieur de la magistrature, BRUXELLES, BELGIQUE

    Ria MORTIER, Membre du Bureau du Conseil supérieur de la magistrature, BRUXELLES, BELGIQUE

    AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION - RULE OF LAW INITIATIVE (ABA-RULE OF LAW)

    COUNCIL OF THE NOTARIATS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION / CONSEIL DES NOTARIATS DE L’UNION EUROPEENNE

    Susanne KRAEMER, Legal Adviser at the CNUE, BRUSSELS, BELGIUM

    ***

    EUROPEAN UNION / UNION EUROPÉENNE

    COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION / CONSEIL DE L’UNION EUROPEENNE

    EUROPEAN COMMISSION / COMMISSION EUROPÉENNE 

    Aristotelis GAVRILIADIS, Directorate General JUST/A/1, Civil Justice , BRUSSELS, BELGIUM

    EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT (LIBE Commission) / PARLEMENT EUROPEEN (Commission LIBE)

    EUROPEAN UNION AGENCY FOR FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS / AGENCE DE L’UNION EUROPEENNE POUR LES DROITS FONDAMENTAUX : Apologised / Excusée

    ***

    THE HAGUE CONFERENCE OF PRIVATE INTERNATIONAL LAW / CONFÉRENCE DE LA HAYE DE DROIT INTERNATIONAL PRIVÉ

WORLDBANK / BANQUE MONDIALE

Daría GOLDSTEIN, Senior Counsel, the Legal Department, WASHINGTON, D.C, USA

    ***

    COUNCIL OF EUROPE / CONSEIL DE L’EUROPE

    EUROPEAN COURT OF HUMAN RIGHTS (ECHR) / COUR EUROPÉENNE DES DROITS DE L’HOMME (CEDH)

    Paola TONARELLI-LACORE, Registry of the European Court of Human Rights/Greffe de la Cour européenne des droits de l’Homme, 67075 STRASBOURG, FRANCE

    PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY OF THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE / ASSEMBLÉE PARLEMENTAIRE DU CONSEIL DE L’EUROPE

    Tamas GAUDY NAGY, Member of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (Hungary), Representative of the Parliamentary Assembly to the CEPEJ STRASBO0URG, FRANCE

    CONSULTATIVE COUNCIL OF EUROPEAN JUDGES / CONSEIL CONSULTATIF DE JUGES EUROPEENS (CCJE) 

    Paul MAFFEI, Conseiller à la Cour de Cassation, BRUXELLES, BELGIQUE

    EUROPEAN COMMITTEE ON LEGAL CO-OPERATION / COMITE EUROPÉEN DE COOPÉRATION JURIDIQUE (CDCJ)

    Eberhard DESCH, Head of Division of International Law, Federal Ministry of Justice, 11 015 BERLIN, GERMANY, Tel: +49 30 185 80 9416, Fax: +49 30 20 25 94 43, e-mail: desch-eb@bmj.bund.de

    CONSULTATIVE COUNCIL OF EUROPEAN PROSECUTORS / CONSEIL CONSULTATIF DE PROCUREURS EUROPÉENS (CCPE) 

    João DA SILVA MIGUEL, EUROJUST, THE HAGUE, THE NETHERLANDS

    EUROPEAN COMMITTEE FOR CRIME PROBLEMS / COMITE EUROPEEN POUR LES PROBLÈMES CRIMINELS (CDPC) : Apologised / Excusé  

    STEERING COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS / COMITE DIRECTEUR POUR LES DROITS DE L’HOMME (CDDH) : Apologised / Excusé

    ORGANISATION FOR ECONOMIC CO-OPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT (OECD) / ORGANISATION POUR LA COOPERATION ET LE DEVELOPPEMENT ECONOMIQUES (OCDE)

    Natalia NOLANFLECHA, Policy Analyst, Directorate of Public Governance Territorial Development, Reform of the Public Sector Division, PARIS, FRANCE

    ***

    SECRETARIAT

    DGI – Human Rights and Rule of Law – Division for the Independence and Efficiency of Justice /
    DGI - Droits de l’Homme et Etat de droit – Division pour l’indépendance et l’efficacité de la justice

Stéphane LEYENBERGER, Secretary of the CEPEJ / Secrétaire de la CEPEJ

    Muriel DECOT, Co-Secretary of the CEPEJ / Co-secrétaire de la CEPEJ

    Artashes MELIKYAN, Administrator / Administrateur

    Hasan HENDEK, Special Advisor to the Secretariat of the CEPEJ, Special Counselor to the Secretariat of the CEPEJ / Conseiller spécial auprès du Secrétariat de la CEPEJ

Maria ORESHKINA, Principal Administrative assistant / Assistante administrative principale,

    Jean-Pierre GEILLER, Documentation

    Annette SATTEL, Communication

    Elisabeth HEURTEBISE, Assistant/Assistante

    Trainees / Stagiaires

    Camille BONNIN

    Interpreters / Interprètes

    Nicolas GUITTONNEAU
    Bettina LUDEWIG
    Alexei MILKO
    Leonid VEKCHINE