North-South Centre - European Centre for Global Interdependence and Solidarity

Centre Nord-Sud du Conseil de l’Europe


Official Ceremony of the 20th anniversary of the North-South Centre

Round Table

"The 21st Century, a Century of global interdependence and solidarity"

18 May 2010
Paços do Concelho, City Hall, Lisbon (Portugal)

Provisional list of Participants
(14.05.2010)

Organised in partnership with the Lisbon Municipality

Mr. Mohamed ABOU
Member of the Constitutional Council of Algeria
ALGERIA

Mr. Nazim AHMAD, Comendedor and Aga Khan Development Network Representative (AKDN) Delegation of the Ismaili Imamat in Lisbon

Mr. Arnaldo ANDRADE RAMOS
Ambassador of Cape Verde to Portugal
CAPE VERDE

Mr. Victor ANGELO
Former United Nations Deputy Secretary General, Member of the Think-Tank of the North-South Centre
PORTUGAL

Mr. Harry AARTS
Former member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, former Chair of the Executive Council of the North-South Centre

Mrs. Helena BAROCCO, Adviser to the High Representative of the United Nations for the Alliance of Civilizations
PORTUGAL

Mr. Luca del BALZO di PRESENZANO
Ambassador of Italy to Portugal
ITALY

Mrs. Marguerite BARANKITSE
Director of the “Maison Shalom”, North-South Prize winner
BURUNDI

Ms. Louise BARTON
Adviser
Private Office of the Secretary General and the Deputy Secretary General
COUNCIL OF EUROPE

Mrs. Gabriella BATTAINI-DRAGONI
Director General - Directorate General of Education, Culture and Heritage, Youth and Sport of the
COUNCIL OF EUROPE

Mr. Peter Andrej BEKEŠ

Ambassador of Slovenia to Portugal
SLOVENIA

Mrs. Karima BENYAICH
Ambassador of Morocco to Portugal
MOROCCO

Ms. Deborah BERGAMINI
Chair of the Executive Council of the North-South Centre of the Council of Europe
ITALY

Ms. Catharina BILDT
Political Advisor to the Minister for integration and gender equality
SWEDEN

Mrs. Maud de BOER-BUQUICCHIO
Deputy Secretary General
COUNCIL OF EUROPE

Ms. Michela BOVI
Deputy Permanent Representative of San Marino to the Council of Europe
SAN MARINO

Mr Recep BOZLAGAN
Secretary General
Union of Municipalities of Marmara
Turkey

Mr. James BRENNAN
Ambassador of Ireland to Portugal
IRELAND

Mr. Sergio BUSETTO
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Italy to the Council of Europe
ITALY

Mrs Mbarka BOUAIDA
Chair of the Committee of Foreign Affairs, National Defence and Religious Affairs of Parliament, Member of the Think-Tank of the North-South Centre
MOROCCO

Mr Jean-Philippe BOZOULS
Executive Secretary of the Chamber of Local Authorities
Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe
COUNCIL OF EUROPE

Mr. Manuel BRITO
Councellor, Municipality of Lisbon
PORTUGAL

Mrs Alicia CABEZUDO
Professor, Member of the Think-Tank of the North-South Centre
ARGENTINA

Mr Christian CARLSSON
Counsellor, Embassy of Sweden to Portugal
SWEDEN

Mr. Joseph CASSAR
Ambassador of Malta to Portugal
MALTA

Mr. Vassilios COSTIS
Ambassador of Greece to Portugal
GREECE

Mr. Victor CRESPO
Former Chair of the Executive Council of the North-South Centre
PORTUGAL

Mr. Murat DAOUDOV
Director - EU & International Relations Centre-Union of Municipalities of Marmara, Member of the Think- Tank of the North-South Centre
TURKEY

Mrs. Rula DASHTI
Parliamentarian, North-South Prize winner
KUWAIT

Mr. Denis DELBOURG
Ambassador of France to Portugal
FRANCE

Mr. Pablo DESPORTES
Deputy to the Permanent Representative of Spain to the Council of Europe
SPAIN

Mrs. Vera DUARTE
Judge, Honorary President of the “Associação de Mulheres  Juristas”, former Minister of Education and Higher Education, North-South Prize winner
CAPE VERDE

Mrs. Rosário FARMHOUSE
High Commissioner for Immigration and Intercultural Dialogue- ACIDI
PORTUGAL

Mr Roberto FASINO
Head of the Culture and Sustainable Development Department of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Mr. Tayeb FERAHI
Member of the Constitutional Council of Algeria
ALGERIA

Mrs Nazaré FERNANDES
Member of the Ministry of Justice, Rio Branco, North-South Prize winner
BRASIL

Mr. Ion FLOREA
Director of Ploiesti County Council
ROMANIA

Mr Jean-Claude FRECON
Member of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe
FRANCE

Mr. Claude FREY
Former Chair of the Executive Council of the North-South Centre
SWITZERLAND

Mrs Claudette GASTAUD
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of Monaco to the Council of Europe
MONACO

Mrs. BOGALETCH GEBRE
Founder and Director of the Kembatta Women’s Welfare Centre”, North-South Prize winner
ETHIOPIA

Monsignor Aldo GIORDANO
Special Envoy of the Holy See to the Council of Europe
HOLY SEE

F. Agostinho Jardim GONCALVES
Former Member of the Executive Council
PORTUGAL

Mr. Ólafur Ragnar GRÍMSSON
President of ICELAND

Mr Christoffer GRØNSTAD
Vice-President of the European Youth Forum
NORWAY

Mr Heinrich HAUPT
Deputy Permanent Representative of Germany to the Council of Europe
GERMANY

Mr. Stéphane HESSEL
Ambassador, North-South Prize winner
FRANCE

Mr. Mir Asghar HUSEIN
Consultant- Al Jaber Foundation, Member of the Think-Tank of the North-South Centre
INDIA

Mr. José Vera JARDIM
Vice-Speaker of the Parliament, Chair of the Portuguese Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe PORTUGAL

Mr. Zoran JANKOVIC
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Montenegro to the Council of Europe
MONTENEGRO

Mr. Johannes de JONGE
Former Director General of External Affairs
COUNCIL OF EUROPE

Mr Michel JULIEN
Chair of the transversal group devoted to “Europe and global challenges”
Conference of the INGOs of the Council of Europe
FRANCE

Mr. Eberhard KÖLSCH
Ambassador (ret.), Vice-Chair of the Executive Council of the North-South Centre
Chair of the Think-Tank
GERMANY

Mr. Vassilios KOSTIS
Ambassador of Greece in Lisbon
GREECE

Ms Ann-Christine KRANK
Deputy Permanent Representative of Finland to the Council of Europe
FINLAND

Ms. Rilli LAPPALAINEN
European NGO confederation for relief and development (CONCORD), Finnish NGDO platform to the EU, Member of the Executive Council of the North-South Centre
FINLAND

Mr. Dusko LOPANDIC
Ambassador of Serbia to Portugal
SERBIA

Mr. Pedro LOURTIE
State Secretary for European Affairs
PORTUGAL

Mr. Bengt LUNDBORG
Ambassador of Sweden to Portugal
SWEDEN

Mr. Américo MADEIRA BÁRBARA
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Portugal to the Council of Europe
PORTUGAL

Mrs Lydia MADERO
Deputy Permanent Representative of Mexico to the Council of Europe
MEXICO

Mr. Inga MAGISTAD
Ambassador of Norway to Portugal
NORWAY

Mrs. Véronique Mairlot-Peterbroeck
Administrator of the « Foundation Jean-François Peterbroeck »
BELGIUM

Mrs. Margarida MARQUES
Head of the Representation of the European Commission in Portugal
EUROPEAN COMMISSION

Mr. Carlos MARTINS
Director of the “Sons da Lusofonia” Association
PORTUGAL

Mrs. Maria Manuela de MELO
Member of the Committee of Science, Education and Culture, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and Member of the Executive Council of the North-South Centre
PORTUGAL

Mr. Yohannes MEZGEBE
Vice-President of the Panafrican Youth Union, Member of the Think-Tank of the North-South Centre
ETHIOPIA

Mr. Alain de MUYSER
Ambassador of Luxembourg to Portugal
LUXEMBOURG

Mr. Alberto NAVARRO
Ambassador of Spain to Portugal
SPAIN

Mrs. Aline NDENZAKO DANZIGER

Mrs. Luisella PAVAN-WOOLFE
Ambassador
Head of the Delegation of the European Union to the Council of Europe, Member of the Executive Council of the North-South Centre
 
Mrs. Marina PONTI
United Nations Millennium Campaign
ITALY

Mr Lluís Maria de PUIG
Member of the Committee of Science, Education and Culture, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and Member of the Executive Council of the North-South Centre
SPAIN

Mr. Eddie O’LOUGHLIN
Representative of GENE (Global Education Network Europe), Member of the Executive Council of the North-South Centre
IRELAND

Mr. Daniel OSPELT
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Liechtenstein to the Council of Europe
LIECHTENSTEIN

Mr. Christophe ROUILLON
Mayor of Coulaines and Member of the Committee of the Regions of the European Union
FRANCE

Ms. Pia-Patricia ROSENGREN
Counsellor, Embassy of Sweden Lisbon
SWEDEN

Mrs. Nawal El SAADAWI
Writer, North-South Prize winner
EGYPT

Mrs. Nyamko SABUNI
Minister for Integration and Gender Equality
SWEDEN

Mr. Jorge SAMPAIO
Former President of the Republic of Portugal, U.N. High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations, North-South Prize winner
PORTUGAL

Mr. Kimmo SASI
Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and Member of the Executive Council of the North-South Centre
FINLAND

Mr. RUDOLF SCHALLER
Ambassador of Switzerland in Lisbon
SWITZERLAND

Ms. Ludmila SFIRLOAGA, President of the Chamber of Regions of the Congress
ROMANIA

Mr. Mário SOARES
Former President of the Republic of Portugal, Founder of the Mario Soares Foundation, North-South Prize winner

Mr. Cornelio SOMMARUGA
Former Chair of the International Committee of the Red Cross, Vice-Chair of the “Foundation for the Future”, North-South Prize winner
SWITZERLAND

Mr. António José de SOUZA SOBRINHO
Deputy Director of the Representation of the European Parliament in Lisbon
EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

Mr. Marzio TARTINI
Councellor
Embassy of Switzerland in Lisbon
SWITZERLAND

Mr. Örnolfur THORSSON

Secretary General
Office of the President of Iceland
ICELAND

Mr. Kaya TÜRKMEN
Ambassador of Turkey to Portugal
TURKEY

Mr. Marcel VAN DER KOLK
Deputy Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to the Council of Europe
THE NETHERLANDS

Mr. George ZODIATES
Ambassador of Cyprus to Portugal
CYPRUS

Mr. Abderrahman YOUSSOUFI
Former Prime Minister of Morocco, North-South Prize winner
MOROCCO

Staff of the North-South Centre

Mr. Denis HUBER, Executive Director

Mr. Marcos ANDRADE, Project Manager Youth
Mrs. Gordana BERJAN, Co-ordinator for Education and Youth
Ms. Katia-Héléna BYKOFF, Assistant to the Executive Director
Mrs. Eliane CARVALHO, Co-ordinator for the 20th Anniversary
Ms. Ines CAMPOS, Trainee
Ms. Francesca CIMA, Assistant
Ms. Gemma GOMEZ, Trainee
Mrs. Monica MENDES, Financial Officer
Ms. Sophie PERRIER, Trainee
Mr. Mario RODRIGUES, Assistant
Ms. Katia RUIZ, Assistant
Mrs. Paula SMITH, Secretary of the NSC Statutory Bodies
Mrs. Emília SOARES, Communication Assistant

Interpreters

Mr. Louis KEIL
Mrs. Kathryn WATSON
Mrs. Laurence CORREARD
Mrs. Sophie ENDERLIN