Webcontent-Anzeige Webcontent-Anzeige

 Bureau Members

  • Chairperson: Ms Tatjana ANDJELIĆ (Montenegro)
  • Vice-chairperson: Mr Ján HERO (Slovak Republic)
  • Third Bureau member: Ms Merita XHAFAJ (Albania)

 Rapporteurs

  • Gender Equality: Ms Mabera KAMBERI (North Macedonia)
  • Gender Equality (Substitute): Ms Berill BARANYAI (Portugal)
  • Roma Youth: Mr Nicolae RADIȚA (Republic of Moldova)
  • Roma Youth (Substitute): Mr Stanko BALUH (Slovenia)
  • Roma Children: Ms Henna HUTTU (Finland)
  • Roma Children (Substitute): Ms Sophie HEEGAARD-SCHROETER (Switzerland)
  • Anti-Gypsyism and Hate Crime: Mr Andrès ZANZI (Sweden)
  • Anti-Gypsyism and Hate Crime (Substitute): Mr William HANNAM (United Kingdom)
  • Role of Local and Regional Authorities: Mr Martijn KRAAIJ (the Netherlands)

 

 CAHROM members and substitute members

ALBANIA

Member: Ms Merita XHAFAJ, General Director, Ministry of Health and Social Welfare
Substitute member: /


ANDORRA

No appointed member


ARMENIA

Member: Mr Harutyun MARUTYAN,Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, National Academy of Sciences of Armenia       

Substitute member: /


AUSTRIA

Member: Ms Susanne PFANNER, Head of the National Roma Contact Point, Federal Chancellery of Austria
Substitute member: Ms Bettina NEUMEISTER, Deputy Head of the Department for Minority Affairs Federal Chancellery of Austria


AZERBAIJAN

Member: Ms Tunzala AYDAMIROVA, First Secretary of the Division of Human Rights Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Substitute member: /


BELGIUM

Members:
Ms Isabelle MARTIJN, Anti-poverty policy team, Specialist on Roma issues at the EU level, PPS Social Integration, anti-Poverty Policy, Social Economy and Federal Urban Policy
Ms Daphné COSTES, Policy Advisor, Agency of Home Affairs, Flanders
Mr Ahmed AHKIM, Director, Mediation Centre for Travellers and Roma in Wallonia
Substitute member: no substitutes but rotation system among the three above members


BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA

Member: Ms Saliha ĐUDERIJA, Assistant Minister, Ministry for Human Rights and Refugees
Substitute member: Ms Aleksandra JARIC, Expert, Ministry for Human Rights and Refugees


BULGARIA

Member: Ms Rositsa IVANOVA, Secretary and Senior Programme Officer, Secretariat of the National Council for Cooperation on Ethnic and Integration Issues, Council of Ministers of the Republic of Bulgaria

Substitute member:


CROATIA

Member: Mr Alen TAHIRI, Director of the Government Office for Human Rights and Rights of National Minorities, Government of the Republic of Croatia
Substitute member: Mr Aleksa ĐOKIĆ, Assistant Director, Government Office for Human Rights and Rights of National Minorities


CZECH REPUBLIC

Member: NEW MEMBER TO BE APPOINTED [Mr Martin MARTÍNEK , Office of the Government Council for Roma Minority Affairs and Secretariat of the Council for National Minorities, Office of the Government of the Czech Republic]
Substitute member: Mr Zdeněk DOUBRAVSKÝ, Governmental Principal, Government Council for Roma Minority Affairs Unit and Secretariat of the Government Council for National Minorities, Office of the Government of the Czech Republic                                                                                                                 

 

CYPRUS

Member: Ms Niki ODYSSEOS, Social Services Officer, Social Welfare Services
Substitute member: Ms Georgia ANTONIOU , Social Welfare Services


DENMARK

Member: Ms Nadja GLAVES, Head of Section, Office for Employment, Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration, Ministry of Immigration and Integration
Substitute member: /


ESTONIA

Member: Ms Mall SAUL, Chief Specialist, Ministry of Culture
Substitute member: /


FINLAND

Member: Ms Henna HUTTU, Acting Ministerial Adviser and Secretary General of the National Advisory Board on Romani Affairs, Ministry of Social Affairs and Health
Substitute member: /


FRANCE

Member: Mr Manuel DEMOUGEOT, Director of Cabinet of the Interministerial Delegate for Accommodation and Access to Housing (DIHAL), Ministry of Territorial Cohesion
Substitute member: Mr Sylvain MATHIEU, Interministerial Delegate for Accommodation and Access to Housing (DIHAL), Ministry of Territorial Cohesion


GEORGIA

Member: Ms Tinatin GOGHELIANI, Head of Department for Policy Analysis, Planning and International Relations, Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic EqualityState Ministry for Reconciliation and Civic Equality
Substitute member: Ms Eliso LOMIDZE, Substitute member - Head of Civic Integration Division, Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality


GERMANY

Member: NEW MEMBER TO BE APPOINTED [Ms Antonia ZAHN, Federal Ministry of the Interior, Building and Community, Division AM2 - Ethnic German Resettlers and National Minorities in Germany]
Substitute member: /                                                                                                                                    


GREECE

Member: NEW MEMBER TO BE APPOINTED [Ms Eleni KALLINIKOU , Special Secretariat on Roma Social Inclusion, Ministry of Labour, Social Insurance and Social Solidarity]
Substitute member: /                                                                                                                                        


HUNGARY

Member: Ms. Leila Mária LÁZÁR, Social Inclusion Officer, Department for Social Inclusion Resources, State Secreteriat for Social Inclusion, Ministry of Human Resources                               
Substitute member: /                                                                                                                                      


ICELAND

No appointed member


IRELAND

Member: Ms AnnMary QUARRY, Equality Division, Department of Justice and Equality
Substitute member: Ms Caroline SPRING, Equality Division, Department of Justice and Equality


ITALY

Member: Mr Roberto BORTONE , Department for Equal Opportunities, National Office for Racial Anti-Discrimination (U.N.A.R.), Presidency of the Council of Ministers
Substitute member: Mr Alessandro PISTECCHIA, Roma expert, Department for Equal Opportunities, National Office for Racial Anti-Discrimination (U.N.A.R.), Presidency of the Council of Ministers


LATVIA

Member: Mr Deniss KRETALOVS, Senior Desk Officer, Division for Society Integration and Development of Civil Society, Ministry of Culture
Substitute member: /


LIECHTENSTEIN

No appointed member


LITHUANIA

Member: Ms Gražina SLUŠKO, Chief Specialist, Division of Relations with National Minorities, Department of National Minorities
Substitute member: Ms Vida MONTVYDAITE, Director of the Department of National minorities


LUXEMBOURG

Member: Ms Malou KAPGEN, First Class Director Adviser, Ministry of Family, Integration and for Great Region
Substitute member: /


MALTA

No appointed member


REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA

Member: Mr Nicolae RADIȚA, Head of the Roma National Centre
Substitute member: Ms Olga PETUHOVA, Chief Specialist, Bureau for Inter-Ethnic Relations


MONACO

No appointed member


MONTENEGRO

Member: Ms Tatjana ANĐELIĆ, Head of Department for European integration, programming and implementing of EU funds, Ministry for Human and Minority Rights
Substitute member: /


THE NETHERLANDS

Member: Mr Martijn KRAAIJ, Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment
Substitute member: /

 

NORTH MACEDONIA

Member: Ms Mabera KAMBERI, Head of Department for Coordination and Technical Assistant to the Minister, Ministry of Labour and Social Policy
Substitute member: Ms Mersiha USEIN, Chief of the Cabinet, Cabinet of the Minister without portfolio in charge of the Implementation of the National Roma Strategy

 

NORWAY

Member: Ms Kristina STRÆDET GITMARK, Specialist Director, Department of Sami and Minority Affairs, Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation
Substitute member: Ms Cecilie HAARE, General coordinator for International Affairs, Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation


 POLAND

Member: Ms Małgorzata RÓŽYCKA, National Minorities Division, Department of Denominations and National and Ethnic Minorities, Ministry of Interior and Administration
Substitute member: /


PORTUGAL

Member: Ms Berill BARANYAI, Support Centre for Roma communities (NACI)
Substitute member: /


ROMANIA

Member: Ms Daniela BARBU, State Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Social Justice
Substitute member: Ms Mihaela BUJOR, Public manager, Direction of Social Services Policies, Ministry of Labour and Social Justice


RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Member: Mr Sergey TOLKALIN, Deputy Director, Department for Humanitarian Cooperation and Human Rights, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Substitute member:


SAN MARINO

No appointed member


SERBIA

Member: Mr Dragoljub ACKOVIĆ, Deputy Director, Office of Human and Minority Rights
Substitute member: /


SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Member: Mr Ján HERO, Adviser to the State Secretary, Office of the State Secretary I, Ministry of Education, Science, Research and Sport
Substitute member: /


SLOVENIA

Member: Mr Stanko BALUH, Director, Governmental Office for National Minorities
Substitute member: /


SPAIN

Member: NEW MEMBER TO BE APPOINTED [Ms Sonia POSTIGO ÍMAZ, Chief of the Programmes Area, General Directorate of Services for the Family and Children, Ministry of Health, Social Services and Equality ]     Substitute member: Ms Marta MANZANEQUE SUÁREZ, Head of the Gypsy Development Programme Service, General Directorate of Services for the Family and Children, Ministry of Health, Social Services and Equality


SWEDEN

Member: Mr Andrès ZANZI, Deputy Director, Division for Discrimination Issues, Ministry of Culture
Substitute member: /


SWITZERLAND

Member: Ms Sophie HEEGAARD-SCHROETER, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs, Public International Law Directorate, Section for Human Rights and International Humanitarian Law
Substitute member: Ms Fiona WIGGER, Department of the Interior (EDI), Federal Office of Culture (BAK), Section Culture and Society


TURKEY

Member: Ms Zeynep HAN AKIN, Family and Social Policy Expert, Department of Social Inclusion, General Directorate of Family and Community Services, Ministry of Family and Social Policies
Substitute member: Mr Omer Turan MAZGAL, Family and Social Policy Assistance Expert, General Directorate of Family and Community Services, Ministry of Family and Social Policies


UKRAINE

Member: Mr Andriy YURASH, Director, Department for Religious Affairs and Nationalities, Ministry of Culture
Substitute member: /


UNITED KINGDOM

Member: Mr William HANNAM, Policy Advisor, Gypsy, Roma and Traveller Policy, Race Equality Team, Faith, Race and Integration, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Substitute member: Ms Julia WILCOX, Race Equality and Faith Engagement, Integration and Faith Division, Department for Communities and Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

[1] The term “Roma and Travellers” is used at the Council of Europe to encompass the wide diversity of the groups covered by the work of the Council of Europe in this field: on the one hand a) Roma, Sinti/Manush, Calé, Kaale, Romanichals, Boyash/Rudari; b) Balkan Egyptians (Egyptians and Ashkali); c) Eastern groups (Dom, Lom and Abdal); and, on the other hand, groups such as Travellers, Yenish, and the populations designated under the administrative term “Gens du voyage”, as well as persons who identify themselves as Gypsies. The present is an explanatory footnote, not a definition of Roma and/or Travellers.

Webcontent-Anzeige Webcontent-Anzeige

 Participants

  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
  • Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe
  • European Court of Human Rights
  • Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights
  • Conference of INGOs of the Council of Europe
  • European Commission against Racism and Intolerance (ECRI)
  • Council of Europe Development Bank (CEB)
  • Steering Committee for Human Rights (CDDH)
  • Steering Committee for Culture, Heritage and Landscape (CDCPP)
  • Steering Committee for Education Policy and Practice (CDPPE)
  • European Steering Committee on youth (CDEJ)
  • Advisory Council on Youth (CCJ)
  • European Committee of Social Rights (ECSR)
  • Advisory Committee of the Framework Convention for the Protection of National Minorities
  • Committee of experts of the European Charter for Regional or Minority Languages
  • European Union (EU) and its Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA)
  • Observer States to the Council of Europe: Canada, Holy See, Japan, Mexico, United States of America
  • European Centre for Minority Issues (ECMI)
  • International Organisation for Migration (IOM)
  • Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe/Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (OSCE/ODIHR)
  • Regional Cooperation Council (RCC)
  • United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)
  • United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
  • United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO)
  • United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR)
  • United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)
  • World Bank
     

 Observers

  • Amnesty International (AI)
  • European Network of Equality Bodies (Equinet)
  • European Network of National Human Rights Institutions (ENNHRI)
  • European Roma and Travellers Forum (ERTF)
  • European Roma Information Office (ERIO)
  • European Roma Rights Centre (ERRC)
  • Financial Mechanisms Office (EEA and Norway Grants)
  • Forum of European Roma Young People (FERYP)
  • Open Society Foundations (OSF)
  • Roma Education Fund (REF)
Webcontent-Anzeige Webcontent-Anzeige

Webcontent-Anzeige Webcontent-Anzeige

Thorsten Afflerbach, Secretary of CAHROM

Valerie Poppe-Muess, Project Manager

Ljiljana Stojisavljevic, Assistant 

 Contact the secretariat