Group of States against corruption (GRECO)

GRECO: Members and Observers
GRECO: Etats membres et observateurs

Situation at/au : 02/08/16

Number of Members/Nombre de Membres: 49

Accessions/Adhésions Representatives/Représentants

Albania/Albanie
27.04.2001

Ms Erisa PROKO (Head of delegation)
Chief of Cabinet to the Minister of State on Local Issues
National Coordinator on Anti-corruption
Prime Minister's Office

Ms Iva NATHANAILI
Adviser to the Minister of State on Local Issues
National Coordinator on Anti-corruption
Prime Minister's Office

Andorra/Andorre
28.01.2005
Mme Ester MOLNE SOLDEVILA (Chef de délégation)
Responsable des Affaires Juridiques
Ministère de la Justice et de l'Intérieur

Mme Maria GELI
Directrice du Département de la Justice et de l'Intérieur
Ministère de la Justice et de l'Intérieur
Armenia/Arménie
20.01.2004
Mr Artur OSIKYAN (Head of delegation)
Head of the Criminal Executive Department
Ministry of Justice

Mr Karen GEVORGYAN
Deputy Dean of International Relations
Faculty of Law
Yerevan State University

Substitute:

Ms Anna MARGARYAN
Chair of Criminal Law and Criminology
Yerevan State University
Faculty of Law
Austria/Autriche
01.12.2006
Mr Christian MANQUET (Head of delegation)
(Vice-President of GRECO / Vice-président du GRECO)

Head of Department
Directorate for Penal Legislation
Ministry of Justice

Substitutes:
Ms Martina KOGER
Head of Unit
Department of International Instruments and Cooperation
Bureau of Anti-Corruption
Ministry of the Interior

Ms Verena WESSELY
Department of International Instruments and Cooperation
Bureau of Anti-Corruption
Ministry of the Interior
Azerbaijan/Azerbaïdjan
01.06.2004
Mr Vusal HUSEYNOV (Head of delegation)
Senior Advisor
Law Enforcement Coordination Department
Administration of the President of the Republic
Secretary of the Commission for Combating Corruption

Mr Kamran ALIYEV

Deputy Prosecutor General
Director
Anti-Corruption Directorate
Prosecutor's Office

Substitute:
Mr Elnur MUSAYEV
Senior Prosecutor
Anticorruption Directorate
General Prosecutor's Office

Belarus/Bélarus
13.01.2011

Mr Uladzimir KHOMICH (Head of delegation)
Director
Research and Practical Centre for Problems of Reinforcing Law and Order
Prosecutor General's Office

Mr Igor SEVRUK
Head of Department
Supervision over the National Investigative Committee
General Prosecutor’s Office

Substitutes:
Mr Pavel SASCHEKO
Head of Department
Research and Practical Centre for Problems of Reinforcing Law and Order
Prosecutor General's Office

Ms Maryna ZHDANAVA
Chief Specialist
International Legal Department
Prosecutor General’s Office

Belgium/Belgique
01.05.1999

M. Ricardo PARRONDO RAMOS (Chef de délégation)
Attaché au Service de la Politique Criminelle
Direction générale Législation, Libertés et Droits Fondamentaux
Service Public Fédéral Justice 

M. Marc VAN DER HULST
Secrétaire Général adjoint
Parlement fédéral

Substituts:
M. Carl PIRON

Attaché au Service de la Politique Criminelle
Service public fédéral Justice (SPF Justice)

 

Mme Ria MORTIER

Présidente du Conseil supérieur de la Justice
Présidente de la Commission de nomination et de désignation néerlandophone
Avocat général à la Cour de Cassation
Conseil supérieur de la Justice

Bosnia-and-Herzegovina/
Bosnie-Herzégovine
25.02.2000  

Mr Samir RIZVO
Assistant Minister for Intemational
Relation and European Integration

Bulgaria/Bulgarie 
01.05.1999

Mr Georgi RUPCHEV (Head of Delegation)
State Expert within the Criminal Law Division
Directorate of International Cooperation and European Affairs
Ministry of Justice

Mr Petar PETKOV
Public Prosecutor
Supreme Prosecutor's Office

Substitute:
Mr
Florian FLOROV
Chief Expert
Directorate of International Legal Cooperation and European Affairs
Ministry of Justice

Croatia/Croatie
02.12.2000

Mr Marin MRČELA
(President of GRECO / Président du GRECO)

Justice at the Supreme Court

Mr Dražen JELENIĆ
(Head of Delegation)
Deputy State Attorney General

Substitutes:
Mr Krěsimir SIKAVICA

General Police Directorate
Economic Crime and Corruption Department
Division for Corruption Department
Ministry of the Interior

 

Mr Davor DUBRAVICA
Magistrate
Chairman of the Regional Anti-Corruption Initiative for South Eastern Europe (RAI)

Cyprus/Chypre
01.05. 1999

Ms Alexia KALISPERA (Head of delegation)
Counsel of the Republic
Office of the Attorney General

Mrs Rena PAPAETI-HADJICOSTA

Senior Counsel of the Republic
Law Office of the Republic of Cyprus

Substitute:
Mrs Theodora PIPERI

Counsel of the Republic
Law Office of the Republic of Cyprus

Czech Republic/
République tchèque

09.02.2002

Ms Helena LIŠUCHOVÁ (Head of Delegation)
(GRECO Bureau Member/Membre du Bureau du GRECO)
Director of International Cooperation and EU Department
Ministry of Justice

Ms Lenka Habrnálová
Head of International Organisation Unit
International Cooperation and EU
Department Ministry of Justice

Substitutes:
Mr Václav MLYNAŘÍK
Security Policy Expert
Security Policy and Crime Prevention Department
Ministry of the Interior

Ms Julie BUZALKOVÁ
Expert
Security Policy Department
Minstry of the Interior

Denmark/Danemark
03.08.2000

Mr Anders LINNET (Head of delegation)
Head of the International Division
State Prosecutor for Serious Economic and International Crime

Mr Martin STASSEN
Senior Prosecutor
International Unit
State Prosecutor for Serious Economic and International Crime

Substitutes:
Mrs Alessandra GIRALDI
Assistant Deputy Director
Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions

Mr Martin von BÜLOW
Head of Section
Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions

Estonia/Estonie
01.05.1999

Ms Mari-Liis SÖÖT (Head of delegation)
Head of Analysis Division
Criminal Policy Department
Ministry of Justice

Ms Kätlin-Chris KRUUSMAA

Advisor
Analysis Division
Criminal Policy Department
Ministry of Justice

 

Substitute:
Mr Tanel KALMET
Advisor
Penal Law and Procedure Division
Criminal Policy Department
Ministry of Justice

Finland/Finlande
01.05.1999

Ms Catharina GROOP (Head of delegation)
Ministerial Adviser
Department of Criminal Policy
Ministry of Justice

Mr Jouko HUHTAMÄKI
Ministerial Adviser
Police Department
Ministry of the Interior

Substitute: 
Mr Juuso OILINKI
Special Adviser
Ministry of Justice
Department of Criminal Policy

France
01.05.1999 

M. Michel GAUTHIER
(Honorary President of GRECO / Président d'Honneur du GRECO)
Avocat Général près la Cour de Cassation de Paris

 

Mme Agnès MAITREPIERRE (Chef de délégation)
Chargée de mission
Direction des affaires juridiques
Ministère des Affaires étrangères


Mme Xavière SIMEONI
Magistrate de l'ordre judiciaire
Chef du Service Central de Prévention de la Corruption
Ministère de la Justice

 

Substituts:
M. Jérôme SIMON
Magistrat au sein du bureau du droit économique et financier
Direction des Affaires Criminelles et des Grâces
Ministère de la Justice

M. Lionel SABATER-BONO
Conseiller
Service Central de Prévention de la Corruption (SCPC)
Ministère de la Justice

Georgia/Géorgie
16.09.1999

Mr Zurab SANIKIDZE (Head of delegation)
Head of Analytical Department
Secretariat of the Anti-Corruption Council
Ministry of Justice

Ms Natalia BARATASHVILI
Coordinator of Anti-Corruption Issues
Analytical Department
Secretariat of the Anti-Corruption Council
Ministry of Justice

Substitutes:
Ms Gulisa KAKHNIASHVILI
Legal Adviser
Analytical Department
Secretariat of the Anti-Corruption Council
Ministry of Justice

Ms Mariam MAISURADZE
Analytical Department
Secretariat of the Anti-Corruption Council
Ministry of Justice

Germany/Allemagne
01.05.1999

Mr Markus BUSCH (Head of Delegation)
Head of Division
Economic, Computer, Corruption-related and Environmental Crime
Federal Ministry of Justice and Consumer Protection

Mr Stefan SINNER
Head of Division
Remuneration of Parliamentarians
Administration of the Bundestag

Substitutes:

Mr Danny POLK
Administrative Officer
Economic, Computer, Corruption-related and Environmental Crime
Federal Ministry of Justice and for Consumer Protection

Mr Frank RAUE
Deputy Head of Division
Remuneration of Members
Administration of the Bundestag

Greece/Grèce
01.05.1999

Mrs Maria GAVOUNELI (Head of delegation)
Professor of International Law
University of Athens
Faculty of Law

Substitutes:
Mrs Panagiota VATIKALOU

Investigative Judge on corruption cases
Court of First Instance of Chania

Mr Dimosthenis STINGAS

Judge of First Instance of Thessaloniki

Hungary/Hongrie
09.07.1999

Ms Nora BAUS (acting Head of delegation)
Anti-Corruption expert
Department of European Cooperation
Ministry of the Interior

Ms Magdolna CSABA
JHA expert
Department of European Cooperation
Ministry of Interior

Iceland/Islande
01.05.1999

Mr Björn THORVALDSSON (Head of delegation)
Public Prosecutor
Special Prosecutors Office

Mr Helgi Magnús
Gunnarsson
Deputy Director of Public Prosecution
Office of the Director of Public Prosecution

Substitutes:
Mr Pall THORHALLSSON
Legal Adviser
Prime Minister's Office

Ms Hildur DUNGAL
Legal expert
Ministry of the Interior

Ireland/Irlande 
01.05.1999  

Mr Andrew MUNRO (Head of Delegation)  
Principal Officer
Criminal Law Reform Division
Department of Justice and Equality

Ms Bernie ORR
Government Reform Unit
Department of Public Expenditure and Reform

Substitutes:
Ms Joyce NOLAN

Government Reform Unit
Department of Public Expenditure and Reform

Mr Martin SWITZER
Justice Attaché
Permanent Representation of Ireland to the Council of Europe

Italy/Italie 
30.06.2007  

M. Raffaele PICCIRILLO (Head of delegation)
Directeur Général
Direction de la Justice pénale
Ministère de la Justice

M. Raffaele CANTONE
Président de l'Autorité Nationale Anti-Corruption

Substitutes:
Mme Maria Laura PAESANO
Magistrat auprès du Cabinet du Ministre
Ministère de la Justice

Mrs Nicoletta PARISI

Anti-Corruption National Authority

Latvia/Lettonie
27.07.2000

Mr Jaroslavs STRELCENOKS (Head of delegation)
Director
Corruption Prevention and Combating Bureau


Mr Alvils STRIKERIS

Head of Policy Planning Division
Division of Corruption Prevention
Corruption Prevention and Combating Bureau

Substitutes:

Ms Dace DUBOVA
Senior specialist
International Cooperation Division
Corruption Prevention and Combating Bureau

Ms Daiga DAMBITE
Senior specialist
Legal and Human Resources Division
Corruption Prevention and Combating Bureau

Liechtenstein
01.01.2010 

Mr Patrick RITTER (Head of delegation)
Deputy Director
Office for Foreign Affairs

Mr Harald OBERDORFER
Lawyer
Ressort Justiz

Substitutes:
Mrs Isabel FROMMELT
Diplomatic Officer
Office for Foreign Affairs

Mr Michael JEHLE

Judge
Landgericht

Lithuania/Lituanie
01.05.1999 

Mr Paulius GRICIUNAS (Head of delegation)
Vice Minister
Ministry of Justice

Ms Elena Konceviciute
International Relations Officer
International Cooperation Division
Special Investigation Service

Luxembourg
01.05. 1999  

M. David LENTZ (Chef de délégation)
Procureur d'Etat adjoint
Parquet de Luxembourg

 

Mme Claudine KONSBRUCK
Conseiller de Direction 1ère Classe
Ministère de la Justice  

 

Substituts:
M. Jean BOUR

(Ancien) Procureur d’Etat
Parquet du Tribunal d'Arrondissement de Diekirch

 

M. Laurent THYES
Conseiller de Direction adjoint
Ministère de la Justice

Malta/Malte
11.05.2001

Mr Kevin VALLETTA (Head of delegation)
Office of the Attorney General

Ms Nadia CAMILLERI
Office of the Attorney General

Substitutes:

Mr Peter GRECH
Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General

Ms Victoria BUTTIGIEG
Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General

Republic of Moldova/
République de Moldova

28.06.2001

Mr Alexandru CLADCO (Head of delegation)
Prosecutor
Head of Unit for analysis and implementing of ECHR
General Prosecutor's Office

 

Mr Valeriu CUPCEA
Senior Inspector
Legislation and Anticorruption Expertise Directorate
National Anticorruption Centre

Substitut:

Mme Cornelia VICLEANSCHI
Procureur
Chef de la Section Générale
Bureau du Procureur Général

Monaco
01.07.2007

M. Jean-Laurent RAVERA (Chef de délégation)
Chef du Service du Droit international, des droits de l'Homme et des Libertés fondamentales à la Direction des Affaires juridiques
Service d’Information et de Contrôle sur les Circuits Financiers (SICCFIN)
Département des Finances et de l’Economie


M. Eric SENNA
Conseiller à la Cour d'Appel


Substituts :
M. Jean-Marc GUALANDI

Conseiller technique
Service d’Information et de Contrôle sur les Circuits Financiers (SICCFIN)
Département des Finances et de l’Economie
 

Mme Antonella SAMPO-COUMA
Administratrice Principale
Direction des Services Judiciaires

Montenegro/Monténégro
06.06.2006
Mr Dusan DRAKIC (Head of Delegation)
Head of Section
Agency for Prevention Corruption

Substitute:
Ms Mirela BAKALBASIC

Senior Advisor
Agency for Prevention Corruption

Netherlands/Pays-Bas
18.12.2001

Ms Anneloes van der ZIJDE (Head of delegation)
Senior Policy Advisor
Ministry of the Interior and Kingdom Relations

Ms Nina FORTUIN
Policy Advisor
Ministry of Security and Justice
Law Enforcement Department
Fraud Unit

Substitut/e/s:
Ms Marja van der WERF
Senior Policy Advisor
Ministry of the Interior and Kingdom Relations

Mr Bart RUNNEBOOM
Policy Advisor
Ministry of Security and Justice
Law Enforcement Department
Fraud Unit

Norway/Norvège
06.01.2001

Mr Atle Roaldsøy (Head of delegation)
Policy Director
Section for European and International Affairs
Ministry of Justice and Public Security

Mr Jens-Oscar Nergård

Senior Adviser
Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation

Substitutes:

Ms Ingrid SAND
Special Adviser
Constitutional Department
Parliament

Mr Anders Schiotz WORREN
Adviser
Section for European and International Affairs
Ministry of Justice and Public Security

Poland/Pologne 
20.05.1999  

Mr Rafał KIERZYNKA (Head of delegation)
Judge in European Criminal Law Division
Criminal Law Department
Ministry of Justice

Ms Alicja KLAMCZYŃSKA
Chief specialist
European Criminal Law Division
Criminal Law Department
Ministry of Justice
 

Substitute:
Mr Krzysztof KRAK
Director of the Analysis Department
Central Anticorruption Bureau (CBA)

Portugal
01.01.2002

Mr António FOLGADO (Head of delegation)
Head of Unit of Criminal Justice
Directorate General for Justice Policy
International Affairs Department
Ministry of Justice

Mr Daniel MARINHO PIRES

Legal Adviser
Directorate General for Justice Policy
International Affairs Department
Ministry of Justice

Romania/Roumanie
01.05.1999 

Mr Andrei FURDUI (Head of delegation)
Legal Adviser
Crime Prevention Department
Ministry of Justice

Ms Anca JURMA

Chief Prosecutor
International Cooperation Service
National Anticorruption Directorate
Prosecutors’ Office attached to the High Court of Cassation and Justice

Substitutes:
Ms Anca Luminita STROE

Legal Adviser
Crime Prevention Department
Ministry of Justice

Ms Oana Andrea SCHMIDT HAINEALA
Prosecutor
Member of the Superior Council of Magistracy
Coordinator of the Comission for Relations with the EU and International Organisms
within the Superior Council of Magistracy

Russian Federation / Fédération de Russie
01.02.2007
Mr Aleksandr BUKSMAN (Head of delegation)
First Deputy Prosecutor General
Prosecutor General’s Office

Substitutes:

Mr Aslan YUSUFOV
(GRECO Bureau Member/Membre du Bureau du GRECO)
Deputy Head of Directorate
Head of Section of supervision over implementation of anti-corruption legislation
Prosecutor General’s Office

Mr Andrei ILYIN

Senior Advisor
Administration of the President
San Marino/Saint-Marin
13.08.2010
 
Mr Eros GASPERONI (Chef de délégation)
Conseiller
Ministère des Affaires étrangères et politiques

Ms Sabrina BERNARDI

Head of the State Lawyers' Office

Substitutes :
Mr Stefano PALMUCCI

Official at the Department of Foreign Affairs

Ms Marina MARFORI
State Lawyers' Office
Expert in Legislative Studies
Serbia/Serbie
01.04.2003
 
Ms Mirjana MIHAJLOVIC (Head of delegation)
Adviser to the Minister
Ministry of Justice

Mr Vladan JOKSIMOVIC

Deputy Director of the Anti-Corruption Agency

Substitutes:
Mr Radomir ILIC
Adviser to the Minister
Ministry of Justice

Mr Jovan COSIC
Head of Department for Normative Affairs
Ministry of Justice

Slovak Republic/République slovaque
01.05.1999 

Ms Alexandra KAPISOVSKA (Head of delegation)
Legal Adviser
Ministry of Justice

Mr Jan KRALIK
Legal Adviser
International Law Department
Ministry of Justice

Substitute:
Ms Dagmar FILLOVA

Criminal Law Legislation Division
Ministry of Justice

Slovenia/Slovénie
01.05.1999

Ms Vita HABJAN BARBORIČ (Head of delegation)
Head of the Centre for Prevention and Integrity of Public Service
Commission for the Prevention of Corruption

 

Mr Matjaz MEŠNJAK
Adviser to the Commission
Commission for the Prevention of Corruption

Spain/Espagne
01.05.1999

Ms Ana ANDRES BALLESTEROS (Head of delegation)
Deputy DG for Justice Affairs in the EU and International Organisations
Ministry of Justice

Mr Rafael VAILLO RAMOS
Technical Adviser
DG for International Cooperation
Ministry of Justice

Substitutes:
Mr Rafael BLÁZQUEZ
Technical Counsellor
DG for International Cooperation
Ministry of Justice

Mr Angel SANZ MERINO
Technical Counsellor in the DG for Interior Policy
Ministry of Interior

Sweden/Suède
01.05.1999

Mr Mats JANSSON (Head of delegation)
Division for Criminal Law
Ministry of Justice

Mr Walo VON GREYERZ
Legal Adviser
Division for Criminal Law
Ministry of Justice

Switzerland/Suisse
01.07.2006

M. Ernst GNAEGI (Chef de délégation)
(GRECO Bureau Member/Membre du Bureau du GRECO)
Chef de l'unité du droit pénal international
Office fédéral de la Justice

M. Olivier GONIN

Collaborateur scientifique
Unité du droit pénal international
Office fédéral de la justice

Substituts:
M. Jacques RAYROUD
Procureur fédéral en chef
Ministère public de la Confédération

M. Jean-Christophe GEISER

Conseiller scientifique
Office fédéral de la Justice

"The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia"/
"L'Ex-République Yougoslave de Macédoine"

07.10.2000

Ms Aneta ARNAUDOVSKA (Head of delegation)
Judge
Director of the Academy for Judges and Public Prosecutors
 

Mrs Elena SAZDOV
Ministry of Justice

Turkey/Turquie
01.01.2004
Mr Faris KARAK (Head of Delegation)
Judge
Deputy General Director of International Law and Foreign Relations
Ministry of Justice

Mr Bilal YILDIZ
Chief Inspector
Deputy Head of the Prime Ministry Inspection Board

Substitutes:
Mr Dursun Ali DEMIRBOGA

Judge
Ministry of Justice

Mr Mustafa BURAK CIL
Judge
Ministry of Justice

Ukraine
01.01.2006

NN

United Kingdom
Royaume-Uni
18.09.1999

Mr David MEYER (Head of delegation)

Head of International Relations, Law Rights and International Directorate
Ministry of Justice

 

Ms Amrita OHBI

International Relations
Justice Policy Group
Ministry of Justice

 

Substitute:

Ms Fiona SALEM
Senior Adviser
International Relations, Law Rights and International Directorate
Justice Policy Group
Ministry of Justice

United States of America
Etats-Unis d'Amérique
20.09.2000

Mr Robert LEVENTHAL (Head of delegation)
Director
Anticorruption and Governance Initiatives
Bureau for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement
U.S. Department of State

 

Mr Michael OLMSTED

Senior Counsel for the European Union
U.S. Mission to the European Union - Brussels
U.S. Department of Justice

Substitutes:
Ms Jane LEY

Senior Anticorruption Advisor (ATSG)
Bureau for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement
U.S. Department of State

Ms Marianne TOUSSAINT
Anticorruption Team Lead
Office of Anticrime Programs
Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs
U.S State Department

STATUTORY COMMITTEE / COMITE STATUTAIRE

President of the Statutory Committee / Président du Comité Statutaire
 

NN

OBSERVERS / OBSERVATEURS

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Assemblée Parlementaire du Conseil de l'Europe

Mr Sergiy VLASENKO (Ukraine)
Group of European People's Party

 

Substitute:

Mr Virendra SHARMA (United Kingdom)
Socialist Group

Representative of the CDCJ / Représentant du CDCJ

Mr Petar RASHKOV (Bulgaria)
Director
International Legal Cooperation and European Matters
Ministry of Justice

Substitut/e:
Ms Merima BAKOVIC (Montenegro)
Senior Adviser
Civil and Criminal Legislation Division
Department of Judiciary
Ministry of Justice and Human Rights

Representative of the CDPC /
Représentant du CDPC

Ms Helena LIŠUCHOVÁ (Czech Republic)
Head of International Cooperation Department
Ministry of Justice

Council of Europe Development Bank (CEB) / Banque de développement du Conseil de l’Europe (CEB)

Ms Katherine DELIKOURA
Chief Compliance Officer
Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) / Organisation de Coopération et de Développement Economiques (OCDE ) M. Patrick MOULETTE
Division de Lutte contre la Corruption
Direction des Affaires Financières, Fiscales et des Entreprises

Ms Olga SAVRAN

Anti-Corruption Network for Transition Economies
Anti-Corruption Division

Ms Rusudan MIKHELIDZE
Anti-Corruption Division
United Nations Observer, represented by the UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) /
Nations Unies, représentées par l'Office des Nations Unies contre la Drogue et le Crime (ONUDC)
Mr Dimitri VLASSIS
Chief
Crime Conventions Section
Division for Treaty Affairs

Ms Brigitte STROBEL-SHAW

Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Officer
Corruption & Economic Crime Section
Treaty and Legal Assistance Branch

Ms Annika WYTHES
International Anti-Corruption Academy (IACA) / Académie Internationale de Lutte contre la Corruption (IACA)

 

Mr Martin KREUTNER
Dean & Executive Secretary

Mr Ernst SCHMID
Head of External Relations & Protocol

Ms Christiane POHN-HUFNAGL
Chief of Staff
Organisation of American States (OAS) / Organisation des Etats Américains (OEA) Mr Jorge GARCIA-GONZALES
Director
Department of Legal Cooperation
Secretariat for Legal Affairs