Culture, Heritage and Diversity

 

13th Council of Europe Meeting of the Workshops for the implementation of the European Landscape Convention

Thursday 3 October 2013

WORKSHOP I: IDENTIFY, ANALYSE, CHARACTERISE THE LANDSCAPE - TO ACT, IMPROVE THE KNOWLEDGE


Chair: Mr Jean-François SEGUIN, Former President of the Council of Europe Conference for the European Landscape Convention, Chair of the 3rd Session of the Council of Europe Landscape Award

 

Experiences of landscape identification and assessment: national, regional and local levels (continuation)

 

Turkey: The Landscape Character Analysis in Turkey (speech and powerpoint)

Mrs Gülhan Çetin SÖNMEZ, Ministry of Forestry and Water Affairs, Landscape Protection Division

Mrs Serap KARGIN, Ministry of Forestry and Water Affairs, General Directorate of Nature Conservation and National Parks, Landscape Protection Division

Mr Osman UZUN, Associate Professor Doctor, Duzce University, Forestry Faculty Landscape Architecture Department

 


Logo réalisé et offert au Conseil de l’Europe par                  Alberto Floridi, Architecte italien, 2006
 

Workshop

Programme

Speeches of the 2nd October 2013

Speeches of the 3rd October 2013

 

Contacts

Council of Europe

Interventions, comments, debate

 

Hungary: Landscape classification in Hungary (powerpoint)

Mr Gábor KISS, Head of Department, National Representative of European Landscape Convention for Hungary, Ministry of Rural Development

 

Moldova: National urban and territorial planning policy of the Republic of Moldova (powerpoint)

Mr Serghei MUNTEANU, Division of Architecture, Projections, Urbanism and Spatial Planning, Ministry of Territorial Development and Construction

 

Poland: Towards a typology and methodology of landscapes (speech and powerpoint)

Mr Marek KAJS, Head of Division, General Directorate for Environmental Protection

Mrs Małgorzata OPECHOWSKA, Senior Expert, National Secretariat for the Landscape Convention, Department for Nature Protection, General Directorate for Environmental Protection

 

Serbia: Cultural landscapes identification and assessment, teaching experiences from the Department for Landscape Architecture of the University of Belgrade (speech and powerpoint)

Mrs Jasminka CVEJIC, Professor, Belgrade University, Faculty of Forestry, Department of Landscape Architecture and Horticulture

Mr Andreja TUTUNDZIC, Doctor, Belgrade University, Faculty of Forestry, Department of Landscape Architecture and Horticulture

 

Slovak Republic

The European Landscape Convention in the Slovak Republic (powerpoint)

Mrs Pavlina MISIKOVA, National Focal Point for the European Landscape Convention, Advisor, Ministry of the Environment

From Landscape Atlas towards Landscape Typology (powerpoint)

Mrs Ida VANAKOVA, State Advisor, Ministry of Transport, Construction and Regional Development of the Slovak Republic

 

WORKSHOP II: AN EXERCISE IN DEMOCRACY - THE KNOWLEDGE, THE FEELING, THE WILL OF POPULATIONS


Introductory presentations

 

A shared knowledge of the landscape (powerpoint)

Mrs Laurence LE DU-BLAYO, University of Rennes 2, France, Member of the Board of Director of the Landscape Research Group (LRG)

 

The social demand for landscape

Mrs Lionella SCAZZOSI, Professor of Landscape Architecture at the University of Milano, Representative of ICOMOS

 

The democracy, social cohesion and global challenges Committee of the Conference of INGOs of the Council of Europe

The European Charter of Urbanism of the European Council of Town Planners (ECTP) and the landscape dimension (speech and powerpoint)

Mr Luc-Emile BOUCHE-FLORIN, Honorary President of the European Council of Town Planners (ECTP)

The European Landscape Convention and the European Year of Citizens (powerpoint)

Mr Dirk GOTZMAN, Director of Civilscape

 

The experiences of active participation

 

Armenia: The implementation of the national landscape policy of Armenia (speech)

Mrs Naira SARKISIAN, Chief Specialist of Urban Policy and Spatial Planning, Ministry of Urban Development

 

Bosnia and Herzegovina: Experience on participation in landscape policies (powerpoint)

Mr Dejan RADOS, Senior Expert Associate for Nature Conservation, Ministry of Education and Culture of Republika Srpska, Bosnia and Herzegovina

 

Czech Republic: Spatial planning and landscape in the Czech Republic (powerpoint)

Mr Igor KYSELKA, Institute of Spatial Planning, Brno

 

Montenegro: Heritage, driver of development (powerpoint)

Ms Tatjana JELIĆ, Head of the Department for Spatial Planning and Environmental Protection, the Municipality of Tivat, Tivat

Ms Marija NIKOLIĆ, Cultural-Heritage Association Napredak Gornja Lastva, Tivat

Ms Aleksandra KAPETANOVIĆ, NGO Expeditio - Center for Sustainable Spatial Development, Kotor

 

Russian Federation

Territorial sustainable development in the Russian Federation

Mr Konstantin ANANITCHEV, Expert of Spatial/Regional Planning, Moscow Oblast, Russian Federation

Landscape and Heritage (speech)

Mrs Marina KULESHOVA, Russian Research Institute for Cultural and Natural Heritage

Mr Sergei PCHYOLKIN, Head of e-pub group, Russian Research Institute For Cultural and Natural Heritage

 

Serbia: The rehabilitation of the industrial landscape of Senjski Rudnik (speech and powerpoint)

Mrs Jasminka LUKOVIĆ JAGLICIĆ, Director, Regional Development Agency of Kragujevac

The rehabilitation of the industrial landscape (speech)

Mrs Biljana FILIPOVIC, Senior Advisor for International Cooperation, Ministry of Environment and Spatial Planning, Department for EU Integration, International Cooperation and Project

Mrs Silvia CRAVERO, Architect of Cultural Heritage

 

Ukraine: Ukrainain landscapes (powerpoint)

Mr Vyacheslav OLESHCHENKO, Senior Researcher, Director of the Koretsky Institute of State and Law National Research Centre, Academy of Science Academy of Science of Ukraine

 

Methods, experiences, illustrations

 

Landscape identification (powerpoint)

Mr Arthur SPIEGLER, Senior Vice President of the European Council of Villages and Small Towns, Austria

 

European local landscape circle studies: Implementation Guide (speech and powerpoint)

Mr Terry O’REGAN, Coordinator at the Association Landscape Alliance Ireland, Ireland

 

Identification of places of value (speech and powerpoint)

Mr Marco TAMARO, Director of the Benetton Foundation

Ms Simonetta ZANON, Member of the Benetton Foundation, Italy

 

My suitcase” (speech and powerpoint)

Mrs Cristiana STORELLI, Architect, Coordinator of the International Landscape Workshop of Bellinzona, Switzerland, Honorary Member of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

 

WORKSHOP III: PROMOTING COLLECTIVE INTELLIGENCE - TO REACT, EXCHANGE EXPERIENCES, METHODS, TECHNOLOGIES AND RESEARCHES


Experiences and collaborated methods

 

Transnational experience: The implementation of the European Landscape Convention in the municipalities of North Calotte Area (speech and powerpoint)

Mrs Noora RAASAKKA, Centre for Economic Development, Transport and the Environment for Lapland, Finland

Mrs Sari SIVONEN, Centre for Economic Development, Transport and the Environment for Lapland, Finland

 

Transregional experience for urban and peri-urban areas: The Euroscapes Project (speech and powerpoint

Mr Rémi PAIN, Coordinator of the Euroscape Project, Community of Agglomeration of Marne la Vallée, Val Maubuée, France

Mrs Louise FLEURUS, Community of Agglomeration of Marne la Vallée, Val Maubuée, France

 

Transregional experience for rural and natural areas: the Cordiale Project, tools for cartography, characterise and plan protected landscapes (speech and powerpoint)

Mr Louis-Marie GUILLON, Coordinator of the Cordiale Project, Armorique Natural Park, France

 

Technologies

 

A 3D vision (speech and powerpoint)

Mr Philippe THEBAUD, Urbanist Landscape Architect, President of the TUP Landscape Agency, France

 

Of the plan in the rise (speech)

Mrs Anne-Marie CHAVANON, Institute of Spatial and Urban Planning of Ile de France, on behalf of Mr Pierre-Marie TRICAUD, Landscape Architect, Institute of Spatial and Urban Planning of Ile de France

 

Researches

 

The role of Observatories, Centers and Institutes

Networking European Landscape Observatories (speech and powerpoint)

Mr Roberto GAMBINO, Professor at Politecnico di Torino and Uniscape Executive Board Representative, Italy

Mr Marco DEVECCHI, Professor at University of Torino and Uniscape, President of the Landscape Observatory of Monferrato et Astigiano, Italy

Mrs Claudia CASSATELLA, Professor at Politecnico of Torino and Uniscape Representative

Mrs Frederica LARCHER, Professor at the University of Torino, Italy

 

The Landscape Observatory of Canary Islands (speech and powerpoint)

Mr Juan Manuel PALERM, Director of the Landscape Observatory of Canary Islands, Spain

 

CLOSING SESSION


Conclusions

 

Mrs Maria José FESTAS, Chair of the 7th Council of Europe Conference for the European Landscape Convention and Representative of Portugal to the Committee of Senior Officials of the CEMAT

Mrs Jasminka CVEJIĆ, Professor, University of Belgrade, Faculty of Forestry

 

Closing speeches

 

Mrs Maguelonne DEJEANT-PONS, Head of Division, Policy Development, Executive Secretary of the European Landscape Convention, Council of Europe

Mrs Sanja LJESKOVIC MITROVIC, General Director, Directorate for Spatial Planning, Ministry of Sustainable Development and Tourism, Montenegro, Vice-President of the Council of Europe Conference on the European Landscape Convention