Culture, Heritage and Diversity

 

14th Council of Europe Meeting of the Workshops for the implementation of the European Landscape Convention

Wednesday 11 June 2014

Opening addresses


 Mrs Maguelonne DEJEANT-PONS,Representative of the Secretariat General of the Council of Europe, Secretary of the Steering Committee for Culture, Heritage and Landscape

 Mr Janusz OSTAPIUK, Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of the Environment, Poland

 Mr Olgierd DZIEKONSKI, Secretary of State in the Chancellery of the Presidency of the Republic of Poland

 Mr Piotr OTAWSKI, Deputy of the General Director for the Environmental Protection, Poland

 Mr Bruno FAVEL, Chair of the Steering Committee for Culture, Heritage and Landscape (CDCPP) of the Council of Europe

 Mrs Liv Kristine MORTENSEN, President of the Council of Europe Conference on the European Landscape Convention, Senior Advisor, Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation, Department of Planning, Norway

 Mrs Sanja LJESKOVIC MITROVIC, Vice-President of the Council of Europe Conference on the European Landscape Convention, General Director, Directorate for Spatial Planning, Ministry of Sustainable Development and Tourism, Montenegro

 Mr Jean-François SEGUIN, Chair of the Jury of the 3rd Session of the Landscape Award of the Council of Europe and Former Chair of the Council of Europe Conference of the European Landscape Convention

 Mrs Anne-Marie CHAVANON, Chair of the Democracy, Social Cohesion and Global Challenges Committee of the Conference of INGOs of the Council of Europe

 

Introduction


 Mrs Hanna JEDRAS, Chief Expert, Department of International Relations, Ministry of Culture and National Heritage of Poland

 Mr Jean-François SEGUIN, Chair of the Jury of the 3rd Session of the Landscape Award of the Council of Europe and Former Chair of the Council of Europe Conference of the European Landscape Convention

 

Presentation of the European Landscape Convention and of the Council of Europe Landscape Award Forum of National Selections – 3rd Session

Mrs Maguelonne DEJEANT-PONS, Executive Secretary of the European Landscape Convention, Council of Europe (powerpoint 1 + powerpoint 2)

Ms Charlotte KOK, Expert, Cultural Heritage, Secretariat of the 3rd Session of the Council of Europe Landscape Award

 

Presentation of the Polish National Experience of the Landscape Award of the Council of Europe

Ms Małgorzata OPECHOWSKA, Senior Expert, National Secretariat for the European Landscape Convention, Nature Management Department, General Directorate for Environmental Protection


Logo réalisé et offert au Conseil de l’Europe par                  Alberto Floridi, Architecte italien, 2006
 

Workshop

Programme

Speeches of the 11 June 2014

Speeches of the 12 June 2014

 

Contacts

Council of Europe

 

WORKSHOP I: Landscape to be protected: Actions to conserve and maintain the significant or characteristic features of a landscape


Czech Republic: Environmental education in the town of Strakonice year by year or “Pilgrimage through the Contemplative Landscape”, Municipality of Strakonice

Representatives of the Ministry: Mrs Júlia TÓBIKOVÁ, Representative of the Czech Republic for the implementation of the European Landscape Convention, Department of Landscape Protection, Ministry of the Environment

Representative of the Project: Mr Pavel PAVEL, Mr Bruzek JAROSLAV, Mr Miroslav SOBR, Municipality of Strakonice (powerpoint)

 

Ireland: Bere Island Conservation Plan, The Heritage Council and the Bere Island Project Group

Representatives of the Project: Mr Jackie SULLIVAN, Director of the Bere Island Project Group, Mr John WALSH, Coordinator of the Bere Island Project Group (powerpoint)

 

Poland: Preserving ecological value in the landscape of the Szprotawa river valley, Lower Silesian Association of Landscape Parks

Representative of the Project: Mr Piotr ŚNIGUCKI, Director of the Lower Silesian Association of Landscape Parks

 

Portugal: Furnas Landscape Laboratory (Furnas LandLab), Azores Regional Directorate of the Environment

Representative of the Ministry: Mrs Maria José FESTAS, Directorate General of Territorial Development, Ministry of Environment, Spatial Planning and Energy

Representative of the Project: Mr Miguel GOMES CAETANO FERREIRA, Furnas Landscape Laboratory (Furnas Landlab), Azores Regional Directorate of the Environment

 

Serbia:The Gate of Gornje Podunavlje, NGO Podunav, Backi Monostor

Representative of the Ministry and of the Project: Mrs Biljana FILIPOVIC, Senior Advisor for International Cooperation, Ministry of Environment and Spatial Planning

 

Slovak Republic: Salvage, Revival and Operation of the Forest Railway in the Landscape of Cierny Balog, Ciernohronska zeleznica NGO

Representative of the Ministry: Mrs Daniela ANDREJCINOVA, Slovak Environmental Agency

Representative of the Project: Mr Ales BILEK, Ciernohronska zeleznica NGO