Back

Raising the awareness of youth to the protection of their personal data: launching of works towards a tool box

Tunis 2 November 2021
  • Diminuer la taille du texte
  • Augmenter la taille du texte
  • Imprimer la page
  • Imprimer en PDF
Raising the awareness of youth to the protection of their personal data: launching of works towards a tool box

In view of the considerable stakes involved in personal data in the youth sector, it appeared necessary to develop relevant and appropriate tools to raise awareness among all those involved in the field and among young people themselves.

A consultation seminar brought together professionals and actors from the Tunisian youth sector to discuss this issue, in Tunis on 26 October, with the National Authority for the Protection of Personal Data and an expert from the Council of Europe. After a presentation on the situation in Tunisia by the President of the INPDP and the standards in force, the participants explained the difficulties they encounter in their respective fields and their need for tools to better protect personal data in the exercise of their activities. These elements will enable the Council of Europe to develop an adapted "toolbox" which will serve as a basis for the INPDP as well as for the various actors in their awareness-raising activities aimed at children and young people, in order to enlighten them and help them in this important area of their lives today and in their future.

This activity was organized in the framework of the programme “Support to independent instances in Tunisia” (PAII-T), co-funded by the European Union and the Council of Europe and implemented by the latter.