EURIMAGES - European Cinema Support Fund

Back to the list by year

2017 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

Co-production support – Year 2016

______________________________________________________________________________

Last update : 16.12.2016

Feature films (73) : €19 752 494

Documentaries (9) : €799 000

Animation (2) : €670 000

Total Amount (84) : €21 221 494

______________________________________________________________________________

A - B -C -D -E -F -G -H -I -J -K -L -M -N -O -P -Q -R -S -T -U -V -W -Z

______________________________________________________________________________

A 

 

Abracadabra
By Pablo Berger (Spain)
Feature film
Awarded: 480 000 €
Co-producers:
ARCADIA MOTION PICTURES / NIX FILMS A.I.E. (ES)
NOODLES PRODUCTION (FR)

Ahlat Agaci
English title: The Wild Pear Tree
by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey)
Feature film
Awarded: 450 000 €
Co-producers:
ZEYNOFILM (TR)
MEMENTO FILMS (PRODUCTION) (FR)
RFF INTERNATIONAL / SISTERS AND BROTHER MITEVSKI PRODUCTION / 2006 (BG)
DETAILFILM GmbH (DE)

A Gentle Creature

By Sergei Loznitsa (Ukraine - Germany)
Feature film
Awarded: 204 006 €
Co-producers:
SLOT MACHINE Sarl (FR)
LOOKS FILMSPRODUKTION Gmbh (DE)
STUDIO ULJANA KIM (LT)

Ar putam uz lupam
English title: Foam at the Mouth
By Janis Nords (Latvia)
Feature film
Awarded: 150 000 €
Co-producers:
TASSE PICTURES (LV)
PAPERCUT (PL)
UAB ARTBOX (LT)

Arrhythmia
by Boris Khlebnikov (Russia)
Feature film
Awarded: 120 000 €
Co-producers:
CTB FILM COMPANY / MARS MEDIA ENTERTAINMENT (RU)
DON FILMS / POST CONTROL (FI)
COLOR OF MAY (DE)

Avril et Djam
by Tony Gatlif (France)
Feature film
Awarded: 400 000 €
Co-producers:
PRINCES PRODUCTION / ORSANS (PYRAMIDE PRODUCTIONS) (FR)
BLONDE AUDIOVISUAL PRODUCTIONS S.A. (GR)
GÜVERTE FILM (TR)

B 

Barefoot on Stalks
By Jan Sverak (Czech Republic)

Feature film
Awarded: 170 000 €
Co-producers:
BIOGRAF JAN SVERAK (PRODUCTION) (CZ)
PHOENIX FILM INVESTMENTS ApS (DK)
FANDANGO (PRODUCTION) (IT)
NOVINSKI S.R.O (SK)

Bitter Flowers
By Olivier Meys (Belgium)

Feature film
Awarded: 300 000 €
Co-producers:
TARANTULA SCRL (BELGIQUE) / TONDO FILMS (BE)
MILLE ET UNE FILMS s.a.s (FR)
PS PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Böse Spiele
English title: Wicked Games
By Ulrich Seidl (Austria)
Feature film
Awarded: 410 000 €
Co-producers:
ULRICH SEIDL FILMPRODUKTION Gmbh (AT)
ESSENTIAL FILMPRODUKTION GmbH (DE)
SOCIETE PARISIENNE DE PRODUCTION (FR)

C 

 

Cold Case Hammarskjöld
By Mads Brügger (Denmark)

Documentary
Awarded: 142 000 €
Co-producers:
WINGMAN MEDIA (DK)
PIRAYA FILM AS (NO)
LAIKA FILM & TELEVISION AB (SE)
ASSOCIATE DIRECTORS CVBA (BE)

D 

Daoud's Winter
by Koutaiba Al-Janabi (United Kingdom)
Feature film
Awarded: 240 000 €
Co-producers:
OAK MOTION PICTURES / ORJOUANE PRODUCTIONS (NL)
ALCATRAZ FILMS (FR)
KAIHO REPUBLIC (FI)

Dikkertje Dap
English title: My Giraffe
by Barbara Bredero (Netherlands)
Feature film
Awarded: 330 000 €
Co-producers:
LEMMING FILM (NL)
A PRIVATE VIEW Bvba (BE)
HAMSTER FILM GMBH (DE)

Drôle de Père
English title: The Elephant and the Butterfly
By Amélie Van Elmbt (Belgium)

Feature film
Awarded: 234 000 €
Co-producers:
LES FILMS DU FLEUVE Sprl (BE)
WHY NOT PRODUCTIONS (FR)

Duelles
English title: Double Bind
By Olivier Masset-Depasse (Belgium)
Feature film
Awarded: 350 000 €
Co-producers:
VERSUS PRODUCTION / SAVAGE FILM (BE)
HAUT ET COURT (PRODUCTION) (FR)

E 

En attendant les hirondelles
English title: The Nature of Time
by Karim Moussaoui (Algeria)
Feature film
Awarded: 150 000 €
Co-producers:
LES FILMS PELLEAS (FR)
NIKO FILM (DE)
PROLEGOMENES (DZ)

F 

G 

 

Gutland
By Govinda Van Maele (Luxembourg)

Feature film
Awarded: 230 000 €
Co-producers:
LES FILMS FAUVES (LU)
NOVAK PROD (BE)

H 

Hálito Azul
English title: Blue Breath
By Rodrigo Areias (Portugal)
Documentary
Awarded: 60 000 €
Co-producers:
BANDO A PARTE (PT)
GLADYS GLOVER FILMS (FR)
OKTOBER OY (FI)

Happy End
By Michael Haneke (Austria)
Feature film
Awarded: 480 000 €
Co-producers:
LES FILMS DU LOSANGE (PRODUCTION) (FR)
X FILME CREATIVE POOL GmbH (DE)
WEGA FILMPRODUKTIONSGESELLSCHAFT Gmbh (AT)

Hmyz
English title: Insects
by Jan Svankmajer (Czech Republic)
Feature film
Awarded: 280 000 €
Co-producers:
PUBRES SRO (SK)
ATHANOR (CZ)

Holiday
By Isabella Eklöf (Sweden)

Feature film
Awarded: 250 000 €
Co-producers:
DHARMAFILM / COMMONGROUND PICTURES (DK)
OAK MOTION PICTURES / KALIBER FILM (NL)

Hva vil folk si
English title: What Will People Say
By Iram Haq (Norway)

Feature film
Awarded: 440 000 €
Co-producers:
MER FILM AS (NO)
ROHFILM FACTORY GmbH (DE)
CINEMA DEFACTO / SF FILM PRODUCTION (FR)

I 

I Figli della notte
English title: Children of the Night
By Andrea De Sica (Italy)
Feature film
Awarded: 250 000 €
Co-producers:
VIVO FILM SRL (IT)
TARANTULA (BELGIQUE) (BE)

Izbrisana
English title: Erased
by Dusan Joksimovic (Serbia), Miha Mazzini (Slovenia)
Feature film
Awarded: 130 000 €
Co-producers:
GUSTAV FILM d.o.o. (SI)
KINORAMA (HR)
DELIRIUM (RS)

J 

Just like my Son
By Costanza Quatriglio (Italy)

Feature film
Awarded: 290 000 €
Co-producers:
ASCENT FILM S.r.l (IT)
CAVIAR FILMS (BE)

K 

Kings
By Deniz Gamze Ergüven (Turkey - France)
Feature film
Awarded: 400 000 €
Co-producers:
CG CINEMA INTERNATIONAL (FR)
SCOPE PICTURES (BE)

Ksiaze i Dybuk
English title: The Prince and the Dybbuk
By Piotr Rosolowski (Poland),Elwira Niewiera (Poland)
Documentary
Awarded: 70 000 €
Co-producers:
FILM ART PRODUCTION / THE CHIMNEY POT (PL)
KUNDSCHAFTER FILMPRODUKTION GMBH / ZERO ONE FILM GmbH (DE)

L 

La douleur
by Emmanuel Finkiel (France)
Feature film
Awarded: 460 000 €
Co-producers:
LES FILMS DU POISSON / CINEFRANCE (FR)
VERSUS PRODUCTION (BE)

Lady Winsley
By Hiner Saleem (France)
Feature film
Awarded: 300 000 €
Co-producers:
AGAT FILMS & CIE / LES FILMS CHAOCORP (FR)
ISTANBUL FILM PRODUCTION (TR)
VERSUS PRODUCTION (BE)

La Traversée
English title: The Crossing
By Florence Miailhe (France)
Animation film
Awarded: 400 000 €
Co-producers:
LES FILMS DE L'ARLEQUIN / XBO FILMS (FR)
BALANCE FILM (DE)
MAUR FILM LTD. (CZ)

La vita ti arriva addosso
English title: Life runs over you
By Paolo Sassanelli (Italy)
Feature film
Awarded: 160 000 €
Co-producers:
MOOD FILM SRL (IT)
DUO PRODUCTIONS (IS)

Le Fidèle
By Michael Roskam (Belgium)
Feature film
Awarded: 460 000 €
Co-producers:
SAVAGE FILM / EYEWORKS NV BELGIUM / SUBMARINE / FRAKAS PRODUCTIONS (BE)
STONE ANGELS (FR)

Les Gardiennes
English title : The Guardians
By Xavier Beauvois (France)

Feature film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
LES FILMS DU WORSO / PATHE PRODUCTION S.A.S. (FR)
RITA PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Lida
By Anna Eborn (Sweden)
Documentary
Awarded: 70 000 €
Co-producers:
ADOMEIT FILM (DK)
MOMENTO FILM AB (SE)

L’intrusa
English title: The Intruder
By Leonardo Di Costanzo (Italy)

Feature film
Awarded: 269 000 €
Co-producers:
TEMPESTA (IT)
AMKA FILMS PRODUCTIONS S.A (CH)
CAPRICCI PRODUCTION (FR)

Loveless
By Andrey Zvyaginstev (Russia)

Feature film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
NON-STOP PRODUCTION (RU)
WHY NOT PRODUCTIONS (FR)
LES FILMS DU FLEUVE Sprl (BE)

M 

Maan laki
English title: Law of the Land
By Jussi Hiltunen (Finland)
Feature film
Awarded: 400 000 €
Co-producers:
MAKING MOVIES Oy / EZ FILMS (FI)
SWEET FILMS (NO)

Meine glückliche Familie
English title: My Happy Family
By Simon Gross (Germany), Nana Ekvtimishvili (Georgia)
Feature film
Awarded: 300 000 €
Co-producers:
AUGENSCHEIN FILMPRODUKTION GMBH (DE)
POLARE FILM LLC (GE)
ARIZONA PRODUCTIONS (FR)

Memorias del calabozo
English title: Memoirs from the Cell
By Álvaro Brechner (Germany)
Feature film
Awarded: 400 000 €
Co-producers:
TORNASOL FILMS (PRODUCTION) /HERNANDEZ & FERNANDEZ PC /
ALCARAVAN FILMS AIE (ES)
MANNY FILMS (FR)
HADDOCK FILMS (AR)
SALADO FILMS (RoW)

Mezoblebi
English title: Neighbours
by Grigol Abashidze (Georgia)
Feature film
Awarded: 50 000 €
Co-producers:
ARTIZM (GE)
SMALL MOVES LTD / TRICE FILMS (MK)

Moon Hotel Kabul
By Anca Damian (Romania)

Feature film
Awarded: 105 000 €
Co-producers:
APARTE FILM (RO)
CINEMA DEFACTO (FR)

Muse
By Jaume Balaguero (Spain)
Feature film
Awarded: 281 488 €
Co-producers:
CASTELAO PICTURES / MUSE FILM, A.I.E. (ES)
FANTASTIC FILMS (IE)
FRAKAS PRODUCTIONS (BE)
THE JOKERS FILMS (FR)

Muskarci ne placu
English title: Men Don’t Cry
by Alen Drljevic (Bosnia-Herzegovina)
Feature film
Awarded: 130 000 €
Co-producers:
DEBLOKADA FILM / THIS & THAT PRODUCTIONS (BA)
MANDERLEY FILMS (DE)
PRODUKCIJA ZIVA (HR)
IRIDIUM FILM (SI)

N
 

Never Grow Old
by Ivan Kavanagh (Ireland)
Feature film
Awarded: 230 000 €
Co-producers:
RIPPLE WORLD PICTURES LTD (IE)
IRIS PRODUCTIONS (LU)
IRIS FILMS (BE)
REZO PRODUCTIONS Sarl (FR)

Never Let It Go
By Paul Negoescu (Romania)

Feature film
Awarded: 99 000 €
Co-producers:
N-GRAPHIX / PAPILLON FILM (RO)
SCREENING EMOTIONS OOD (BG)

NICO, 1988
by Susanna Nicchiarelli (Italy)
Feature film
Awarded: 440 000 €
Co-producers:
VIVO FILM SRL (IT)
TARANTULA SCRL (BE)

Nothing Doing in Baghdad
By Maysoon Pachachi (United Kingdom)

Feature film
Awarded: 210 000 €
Co-producers:
LES CONTES MODERNES (FR)
NEUE MEDIOPOLIS FILMPRODUKTION GMBH (DE)
OXYMORON FILMS (UK)
SOFIA GROUP ESTABLISHMENT – LINKED PRODUCTIONS (KW)

O 

 

Om det oändliga
English title: About Endlessness
By Roy Andersson (Sweden)
Feature film
Awarded: 470 000 €
Co-producers:
ROY ANDERSSON FILMPRODUKTION AB (SE)
ESSENTIAL FILMPRODUKTION GmbH (DE)
SOCIETE PARISIENNE DE PRODUCTION (FR)
4 1/2 FIKSJON AS (NO)

Oude Liefde
English title: Forbidden Love
By Nicole Van Kilsdonk (Netherlands)

Feature film
Awarded: 142 000 €
Co-producers:
THE FILM KITCHEN (NL)
A PRIVATE VIEW Bvba (BE)

Our Madness
By João Viana (Portugal)

Feature film
Awarded: 140 000 €
Co-producers:
PAPAVERONOIR / PROMARTE (PT)
LES FILMS DE L'APRES-MIDI (FR)

P

Petra
by Jaime Rosales (Spain)
Feature film
Awarded: 260 000 €
Co-producers:
WANDA VISION (PRODUCTION) / FRESDEVAL FILMS / OBERON CINEMATOGRAFICA (ES)
LES PRODUCTIONS BALTHAZAR (FR)
SNOWGLOBE APS (DK)

Pinocchio
By Matteo Garrone (Italy)
Feature film
Awarded: 291 000 €
Co-producers:
ARCHIMEDE Srl (IT)
LE PACTE (FR)

Pity
By Babis Makridis (Greece)

Feature film
Awarded: 100 000 €
Co-producers:
NEDA FILM (GR)
MADANTS (PL)

Pivnica
English title: The Cellar
By Igor Voloshin (Russia)
Feature film
Awarded: 200 000 €
Co-producers:
FURIA FILM (SK)
GATE LLC (RU)
8HEADS PRODUCTIONS s.r.o. (CZ)

Pomiedzy slowami
English title: Beyond Words
By Urszula Antoniak (Netherlands)

Feature film
Awarded: 210 000 €
Co-producers:

    OPUS FILM (PL)

FAMILY AFFAIR FILMS (NL)

Pororoca
By Constantin Popescu (Romania)

Feature film
Awarded: 80 000 €
Co-producers:
IRREVERENCE FILMS (FR)
SCHARF ADVERTISING (RO)

Q

R 

Razzia
by Nabil Ayouch (France)
Feature film
Awarded: 460 000 €
Co-producers:
UNITE DE PRODUCTION / LES FILMS DU NOUVEAU MONDE (FNM) (FR)
ARTEMIS PRODUCTIONS S.a (BE)
ALI'N PRODUCTIONS (MA)

Reconstructing Utøya
by Carl Javér (Sweden)
Documentary
Awarded: 110 000 €
Co-producers:
VILDA BOMBEN FILM AB (SE)
JAB FILM (NO)
MADE IN COPENHAGEN ApS (DK)

Return to Montauk
By Volker Schlöndorff (Germany)
Feature film
Awarded: 480 000 €
Co-producers:
ZIEGLER FILM GMBH & CO. KG / VOLKSFILM GmbH (DE)
PYRAMIDE PRODUCTIONS / GAUMONT S.A. (FR)
SAVAGE PRODUCTION Ltd (IE)

Rimetti a noi i nostril debiti
English title: Forgive us our debts
By Antonio Morabito (Italy)

Feature film
Awarded: 210 000 €
Co-producers:
LA LUNA Srl (IT)
PEACOCK FILM AG (CH)
SKA-NDAL PRODUCTIONS (AL)
AGRESYWNA BANDA (PL)

S 

Savmestimost
English title: Compatibility
by Stephan Komandarev (Bulgaria)
Feature film
Awarded: 100 000 €
Co-producers:
ARGO FILMS Ltd (BG)
AKTIS FILM (DE)
SEKTOR FILM DOOEL (MK)

Scandinavian Silence
by Martti Helde (Estonia)
Feature film
Awarded: 65 000 €
Co-producers:
THREE BROTHERS OÜ (EE)
ARP (FR)

Sekret Johanny
English title: Johanna’s Secret
by Wladyslaw Jurkow (Poland), Gerburg Rohde-Dahl (Germany)
Documentary
Awarded: 45 000 €
Co-producers:
ARKADIA FILM (PL)
ROHDE-DAHL FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

Sicilian Ghost Story
By Fabio Grassadonia (Italy) and Antonio Piazza (Italy)

Feature film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
INDIGO FILM Srl / CRISTALDI PICTURES Srl (IT)
MACT PRODUCTIONS Sa / JPG FILMS (FR)
VENTURA FILM Sa (SUISSE) (CH)

Singled [out]
By Mariona Guiu (Spain), Ariadna Relea (Spain)

Documentary
Awarded: 30 000 €
Co-producers:
LACIVERT FILM PRODUKSYON / YALAN DUNYA FILM YAPIM LTD. (TR)
SURICATA STORIES (ES)

Sloboda ili smrt
English title: Freedom or Die
By Vladimir Blazevski (“the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)
Feature film
Awarded: 200 000 €
Co-producers:
PUNK FILM / INFINITY PRODUCTIONS (MK)
KISELO DETE (RS)
STRUP PRODUKCIJA (SI)

Smuggling Hendrix
By Marios Piperides (Cyprus)

Feature film
Awarded: 180 000 €
Co-producers:
AMP FILM WORKS Ltd (CY)
TWENTY TWENTY VISION FILMPRODUKTION Gmbh / PALLAS FILMS Gmbh (DE)

Soldiers. Story from Ferentari
By Ivana Mladenovic (Serbia)

Feature film
Awarded: 90 000 €
Co-producers:
HI FILM PRODUCTIONS (RO)
FILM HOUSE BAS CELIK (RS)

T 

The Female Touch
by Barbara Miller (Switzerland)
Documentary
Awarded: 142 000 €
Co-producers:
MONS VENERIS FILMS Gmbh (CH)
INDI FILM GMBH (DE)

The House That Jack Built
By Lars Von Trier (Denmark)

Feature film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS 31 Aps (DK)
ZENTROPA SWEDEN AB (ZENTROPA INTERNATIONAL SWEDEN) (SE)
SLOT MACHINE Sarl / ZENTROPA INTERNATIONAL France (FR)
ZENTROPA INTERNATIONAL KÖLN Gmbh (DE)

Thelema
By Joachim Trier (Norway)
Feature film
Awarded: 450 000 €
Co-producers:
MOTLYS AS (NO)
SNOWGLOBE APS (DK)
MEMENTO FILMS (PRODUCTION) (FR)

The Load
by Ognjen Glavonic (Serbia)
Feature film
Awarded: 90 000 €
Co-producers:
NON-ALIGNED FILMS (RS)
CINEMA DEFACTO (FR)
KINORAMA (HR)

The Ranger
By Lance Daly (Ireland)

Feature film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
FASTNET FILMS (IE)
SAMSA FILMS (LU)

The Square
By Ruben Ostlund (Sweden)
Feature film
Awarded: 500 000 €
Co-producers:
PLATTFORM PRODUKTION Legal (SE)
ESSENTIAL FILMPRODUKTION GmbH / COPRODUCTION OFFICE (DE)
SOCIETE PARISIENNE DE PRODUCTION (FR)

3 Days in Quiberon
by Emily Atef (France)
Feature film
Awarded: 420 000 €
Co-producers:
ROHFILM FACTORY GmbH (DE)
SOPHIE DULAC PRODUCTIONS (FR)
DOR FILM PRODUKTIONSGESELLSCHAFT GmbH (AT)

Tierras de Soledad
English title: Lands of Loneliness
by Meritxell Colell (Spain)
Feature film
Awarded: 70 000 €
Co-producers:
POLAR STAR FILMS (ES)
HABITACION 1520 (AR)
PARAISO PRODUCTION DIFFUSION (FR)

U 

Undir Trénu
English title: Under the Tree
By Hafsteinn Sigurdsson (IS)

Feature film
Awarded: 213 000 €
Co-producers:
NETOP FILMS (IS)
MADANTS (PL)
PROFILE PICTURES (DK)

V 

 

Vejfesten
English title: The Street Party
by Anders Morgenthaler (Denmark), Mikael Wulff (Denmark)
Animation film
Awarded: 270 000 €
Co-producers:
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS 3 Aps / NEW CREATIONS (DK)
CAVIAR FILMS / ZENTROPA INTERNATIONAL BELGIUM (BE)

Vent du Nord
English title: Northern Wind
By Walid Mattar (France)

Feature film
Awarded: 105 000 €
Co-producers:
BARNEY PRODUCTION (FR)
HELICOTRONC (BE)
NOMADIS IMAGES (TN)

Vildheks
English title: Wild Witch
By Kaspar Munk (Denmark)
Feature film
Awarded: 232 000 €
Co-producers:
GOOD COMPANY FILMS / YELLOW BIRD ENTERTAINMENT AB /
NEVISION (DK)
PROTON CINEMA Kft (HU)
CINENORD KIDSTORY AS (NO)

Virgins
By Keren Ben Rafael (Israel - France)
Feature film
Awarded: 100 000 €
Co-producers:
AVENUE B PRODUCTIONS (FR)
ARTZA PRODUCTIONS (IL)
FRAKAS PRODUCTIONS (BE)

W 

Wo bist du, João Gilberto ?
English title: Where are you, João Gilberto?
By Georges Gachot (Switzerland)
Documentary
Awarded: 130 000 €
Co-producers:
GACHOT FILMS (CH)
NEOS FILM GmbH (DE)
IDEALE AUDIENCE (FR)

X 

Y 

Z

Žaba
English title: Frog
by Elmir Jukic (Bosnia-Herzegovina)
Feature film
Awarded: 80 000 €
Co-producers:
REFRESH PRODUCTION D.o.o (BA)
SKOPJE FILM STUDIO (MK)
LIVING PICTURES (RS)

Zagros
By Sahim Omar Kalifa (Belgium)
Feature film
Awarded: 150 000 €
Co-producers:
A PRIVATE VIEW Bvba (BE)
VIKING FILM (NL)

Zahradnictví: Dezertér
English title: Garden Store: The Deserter
by Jan Hrebejk (Czech Republic)
Feature film
Awarded: 132 000 €
Co-producers:
FOG'N'DESIRE FILMS Sro (CZ)
SOKOL KOLLAR SPOL Sro (SK)
Mental Disorder 4 (PL)

Info for producers

  • New regulations as from 1 January 2017 available here

Info for exhibitors

  • New regulations as from 1 January 2017 available here

Info for distributors

  • New regulations as from 1 January 2017 available here

Contact Us

 

Follow us!

eurimages on facebook