Over the years, from the first version to this complete revision, a very large number of people have been involved in developing and improving the Council of Europe Youth Work Portfolio. The Council of Europe would like to thank everyone who has contributed to the development of the Portfolio:

Acknowledgements 2015 edition

Author of the revised version                  

  • Yael Ohana

Expert Group

  • Claude Bodeving, Service National De La Jeunesse Luxembourg (CDEJ)
  • Merja Hovi, Chief Planner, Helsinki City Youth Department, Local Services Unit
  • Elise Drouet, Board Member, European Youth Forum
  • Laura Lopez, Policy Officer, European Youth Forum
  • Luis Alvarado Martinez, Advisory Council on Youth, Council of Europe
  • José Pedro Castro, European Steering Committee on Youth, Council of Europe
  • Marti Taru, Youth Researcher
  • Tony Gallagher, OFSTED United Kingdom
  • Gisele Evrard, expert
  • Rita Bergstein, SALTO Training and Co-operation Resource Centre
  • Tony Geudens, SALTO Inclusion
  • Philippe Tissot, European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (CEDEFOP)
  • Marine Manucharyan, Advisory Council on Youth
  • Adina Calafateanu, Advisory Council on Youth
  • Jan Vanhee, European Steering Committee for Youth, Council of Europe
  • Thierry Dufour, Bureau International Jeunesse (CDEJ)

Participants in the seminar "Unfolding youth work" (November 2014, Youth Department of the Council of Europe)

  • Arpine Kostanyan, FYCA (Armenia)
  • Sviatlana Savik, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus (Belarus)
  • Madalena Sousa, AEGEE-Europe (Belgium)
  • Pieter Willems (Belgium)
  • Gerd Tarand, Estonian National Youth Council (Estonia)
  • Sari Hoyla, HUMAK University of Applied Sciences (Finland)
  • Tommi Ripatti, Youth department of Helsinki (Finland)
  • Saide Atmani, Association Migration Solidarité et Echanges Pour le Développement - AMSEd (France)
  • Viktoria Bedo, European Federation for Intercultural Learning (France)
  • Otar Khutsishvili, Human Rights Association (Georgia)
  • Irakli Zhorzholiani, LEPL Children and Youth development Fund under the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia (Georgia)
  • Eugenia Karamouzi, EUROTEAM VOCATIONAL & LIFELONG LEARNING CENTER S.A. (Greece)
  • Polyxeni Koutentaki, ALLIANCE OF TEH EUROPEAN VOLUNTARY SERVICE ORGANISATION (Greece)
  • Eleni Zografou, STATE SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION / HELLENIC NATIONAL AGENCY FOR ERASMUS+ (Greece)
  • Andras Deri, ELTE Faculty of Primary and Pre-School Education (Hungary)
  • Julius Adalsteinsson, Bandalag íslenskra skáta, BIS, (The Icelandic Boy and Girl Scout Association) (Iceland)
  • Francesca D’Erasmo, Giovanisì Project -  Tuscany Region (Italy)
  • Enrico Elefante, Forum della Gioventù di Santa Maria la Carità (Italy) 
  • Laimonas Ragauskas, Lietuvos neformaliojo ugdymo asociacija (Lithuania)
  • Haythem Kamel (Luxembourg)
  • Marc Boes, Professional Open Youth Work in Europe (the Netherlands)
  • Matia Losego, Dínamo - Associação de Dinamização Sócio-Cultural (Portugal)
  • Marius Pop, European Alliance of YMCAs (YMCA Europe) (Romania)
  • Dina Stoianova,    Young Guard (Russian Federation)
  • Ivan Topalovic, NAPOR – National Association of Youth Workers (Serbia)
  • David Alvarez, IVAJ.GVAJOVE (INSTITUTO VALENCIANO DE LA JUVENTUD) (Spain)
  • Aleksandra Cvetkovska, Center for Intercultural Dialogue (CID) (“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)
  • Halit Guneri, Youth Work Department, Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Turkey (Turkey)
  • Lyn Boyd, University of Huddersfield (United Kingdom)
  • Pauline Grace, Newman University (United Kingdom)
  • Laura Hallsworth, International Falcon Movement - Socialist Education International (IFM-SEI) (United Kingdom)
  • Iryna likhtetska, Division of International cooperation and European Integration, Ministry of Youth and Sports of Ukraine (Ukraine)
  • Sofiya Oshchebska, Youth Project Assistant, Project “Strengthening National Capacity for Effective Youth Development and HIV/AIDS Response in Ukraine”, United Nations Development Programme (Ukraine)
  • Larysa Moskalenko, State Institute  for Family and  Youth Policy (Ukraine)
  • Sabine Klocker (Austria)
  • Riccardo Gulletta (Italy)
  • Iida Hayrinen (Finland)

Testing Group (in alphabetical order)                             

  • Colin Brent, United Kingdom, Bollo Brook Youth Centre
  • Susanna Hunter-Darch, United Kingdom, Castelnau Centre Project
  • Tatevik Margaryan, Armenia, World Independent Youth Union
  • Deniz Memedi, “former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”, Centre for Intercultural Dialogue
  • Maria Nomikou, Greece, AEGEE
  • Lee Patterson, United Kingdom, Cardiff Youth Service
  • Laura Paunonen, Finland, Fallkulla , Helsinki Youth Department
  • Marko Paunovic, Serbia, YEU International
  • Jo Peeters, The Netherlands, Scouting Gelderland
  • Galina Petcu, Moldova, National Youth Council of Moldova
  • Lucille Rieux, Belgium, AEGEE
  • Elizabeth Smith, United Kingdom, CATCH 22
  • Madalena Sousa, Belgium, Portuguese Youth Council
  • Admir Veljovic, Serbia, Youth Office of Municipality Prijepolje

Secretariat of the Youth Department of the Council of Europe                   

  • Mara Georgescu, Educational Advisor, Education and Training Unit (project coordination, editing)
  • Rui Gomes, Head of the Education and Training Unit
  • André-Jacques Dodin, Intergovernmental Co-operation Unit

Partnership between the European Commission and the Council of Europe in the field of Youth

  • Marta Medlinska, Hans-Joachim Schild

Other contributors

  • Kuntzel Bastian, INCONTRO Training                

Contributors to the first edition

Consultant writer and researcher for the first version                  

Mark Taylor

Contributors to the previous editions (in alphabetical order)

Ageeva Ludmila (Russia), Aigro Mariann (Estonia), Akdevelioglu Ilknur (Turkey), Almeida Laranjeira Henriques de Joana (Portugal), Altinsoy Guler (Turkey), Andersen Jakob (Denmark), Arvaniti Chrysafo (Greece), Asanidze Vaxtang (Georgia), Belletti Michelangelo (Italy), Bilger Sophie (France), Bjaeldager Jakob (Denmark), Bock Damon (Estonia), Bodeving Claude (Luxembourg), Bodson Nathalie (Belgium), Boulanger Pascale (Belgium), Bowyer Jonathan (United Kingdom), Brecelj Markucic Arijana (Slovenia), Briedova Barbara (Slovakia), Busemann Nina (Germany), Candek Sonja, Cares Mike (Germany), Carniel Cristina (Italy), Cauwelier Johan (Belgium), Chachava Kate (Georgia), Chakvetadze Nato (Georgia), Cotis Sophy (Greece), Cremer Françoise (Belgium), Cummings Andrew (United Kingdom), Da Silva Nuno (Portugal), Dagkos Anastasios (Turkey), De Vilder Dirk (Belgium), Dechenaux Claire (France), Demir Basak (Turkey), Denissova Stasya (Russia), Dias Vitor (Portugal), Dodin André-Jacques (France) , Dotter Stéphanie (France), Dubois Christine (Belgium), Dundua Temo (Georgia), Dybowski Sandra (Germany), Elisashvili Nino (Georgia), Evrard Gisèle (Belgium), Fedotova Yulia (Russia), Fistravec Tina (Slovenia), Fröström Linda (Sweden), Fruk Marija (Slovenia), Garcet Cédric (Belgium), Gerber Dominik (Switzerland), Gerjevic Mateja (Slovenia), Gitolendia Boris (Georgia), Gordeeva Ekaterina (Russia), Grech Daniela (Malta), Griffiths Graham (United Kingdom), Grübener Klaus (Germany), Grunwald Sebastien (Germany), Gucek Marja (Slovenia), Guiu Pere (Andorra), Gunven Asa (Sweden), Hadzibegovic Ajsa (Serbia & Montenegro), Häring Polona (Slovenia), Hellings Céline (Belgium), Hoffmann Verena (Germany), Hoskins Bryony (France), Hovi Merja (Finland), Hristova Milena (Bulgaria), Hughes Gareth (France), Jankovic Jakub (Slovakia), Kajaluoto Ulla (Finland), Kakorina Svetlana (Russia), Kalan Elif (Turkey), Kalberg Helen (Estonia), Kazakov Egor (Russia), Kelly Shawn (Denmark), Khusnutdinova Irene (Russia), Kingkiladze Sopio (Georgia), Kipouros George (Greece), Kiss Balázs (Slovakia), Koka Eneken (Estonia), Konrad John, Koracin Janja (Slovenia), Korkmaz Gülcan (Turkey), Koskinen Aleksi (Finland), Koyuncu Emre (Turkey), Kragh-Ryding Ida (Denmark), Krajewski Mateusz (Poland), Kralik Juraj (Slovakia), Krezios Athanasios (Greece), Kylchyk Kateryna (Russia), Laconte Leen (France), Lambot Jérôme (Belgium), Langer Johannes (Austria), Lauritzen Peter (France), Le Gludic Gaëlle (France), Legion Anna (Poland), Lenco Peter (Slovakia), Maciek P (Poland), Magnier Emilie (France), Malisheva Olga (Russia), Männisalu Juta (Estonia), Markovic Darko (Serbia), Marletta Giuseppe (Italy), Masson Alix (Belgium), Matcov Ecaterina (Moldova), Mattila Anu (Finland), Messina Luca (Italy), Mierzejewska Alicja (Poland), Mikeladze Lasha (Georgia), Miniac Pavillard (de) Daniela (Spain), Modra Justyna (Poland), Molokanova Tatyana (Russia), Niglas Tiiu (Estonia), Nizinska Joanna (Poland), Nordström Piia (Finland), Nowosad Anna (Poland), Nybäck Sari (Finland), Olle Cristina (Germany), Oreshkin Raul (Estonia), Ostini Marino (France), Otto Christoph (Germany), Panchenko Irene (Russia), Panchenko Sergey (Russia), Panebianco Agata (Italy), Paunonen Laura (Finland), Pavkov Marija, Pavlin Andreja (Slovenia), Pensavalle Guy (France), Peters Caroline (Germany), Petrovskaya Oxana (Russia), Pinto Luis (Portugal), Prost Nicolas (France), Pustelnik Valdemar (Denmark), Ratko Natalija (Slovenia), Rauravaara Jaakko (Finland), Razafinfrazaka Franck (France), Rojnik Irene (Belgium), Rossi Rosario (Italy), Rostohar Petra (Slovenia), Saarela Laura (Finland), Sabler Meta (Slovenia), Salokannel Tytti (Finland), Savisaari Lauri (Finland), Scharf Christian (Germany), Schild Hans-Joachim (France), Scholz Carmen (Germany), Schuur Kees, Semrincova Lubica (Slovakia), Serrao Mario (Italy), Sheverdina Olga (Russia), Slimakova Dusana (Slovakia), Snaeland Hafsteinn (Iceland), Sommer Kerstin (Germany), Sondergaard Peter (Denmark), Spina Gabrilele (Italy), Spirina Ludmila (Russia), Stergar Matic (Slovenia), Surian Alessio (Italy), Sweetman Norah, Tadeusz (Poland), Taylor Mark (France), Tolstoguzova Elena (Russia), Tonna Lara (Malta), Topchishvili Tamuna (Georgia), Torp Peter (Belgium), Tóth Eszter (Hungary), Tove Iren Lea (Norway), Tsertsvadze Tiko (Georgia), Uyar Yasemin (Turkey), Vaap Riina (Estonia), Van Hamme Olivier (Belgium), Van Hove Jan (Belgium), Vandenhoute Genevieve (Belgium), Vanhee Jan (Belgium), Vaughan Chloe (United Kingdom), Viigi Heli (Estonia), Virolainen Signe (Estonia), Von Hebel Manfred (Belgium), Wagner Marie-Kathrin (Germany), Willems Pieter (Belgium), Wisser Michal (Poland), Wunderlich Nathalie (Germany), Yildiran Burcin (Turkey), Yuryk Oksana (Ukraine), Zakharova Tatiana (Russia), Zamecki Lukasz (Poland), Zbrojkiewicz Katarzyna (Poland), Zhelyazkova Radostina (Bulgaria)

The Council of Europe Youth Work Portfolio is a tool to help those doing youth work, primarily youth workers and youth leaders, but also managers and administrators, to assess and further develop their youth work competence and that of the people under their supervision.

Read more ...