Simona GRANATA-MENGHINI, born on 22 Jan 1969, in Milano, Italy. Educated in Milano. Graduated in 1992 from the Milano State University, Law Faculty.

Further diplomas in comparative law (1992, 1993, 1994) from the Faculté de Droit Comparé of Strasbourg.

From 1992 to 1994 she practiced as a lawyer at a law-firm specialised in international law in Milano.

She was admitted to the Bar in 1995.

From 1994 to 1997 she worked as a case-lawyer at the European Commission on Human Rights.

From 1997 to 1999 she was Deputy Human Rights Ombudsperson in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

From 1999 to 2000 she was a case-lawyer at the Registry of the European Court of Human Rights.

From 2001 to 2010, she was the Head of the Constitutional Cooperation Division at the Venice Commission.

Since 2010 she is the Deputy Secretary of the Venice Commission.

She is the author of several articles on human rights law and on the Venice Commission; from 2000 to 2010, she published a yearly review of case-law of the European Court of Human Rights in the Legal Review "Italian Yearbook of International Law". She contributed to two volumes on the European Convention on Human Rights in Italian.

ELECTORAL MANAGEMENT BODIES AND COURTS

 

ARMENIA

Central Electoral Commission

Tigran MUKUCHYAN, Chairperson

Lilia HAKOBYAN, Deputy Head of Legal Department

 

AUSTRIA

Federal Ministry of the Interior

Gregor WENDA, Deputy Head of Department of Electoral Affairs

Robert STEIN, Head of Department of Electoral Affairs, Deputy Chair of Federal Electoral Board

 

AZERBAIJAN

Central Election Commission

Mazahir PANAHOV, Chairman

Rovzat GASIMOV, Head of Secretariat

 

BELARUS

Central Commission on Elections and Holding Republican Referenda

Alena DMUKHAILA, Secretary

 

Constitutional Court of the Republic of Belarus

Olgar SERGEEVA, Judge

 

BULGARIA

Central Election Commission

Tania TZANEVA, Member

 

CAMEROON

National Elections Commission

Orock EBANGHA NDIEP, Election Dispute Officer, Legal Affairs Departement

 

CZECH REPUBLIC

Czech Statistical Office

Eva KRUMPOVA, First Vice President

Pavel CHARVÁT, Cyber Security Manager

 

DENMARK

Ministry of Economic Affairs and the Interior

Søren STAUNING, Chief advisor

 

EGYPT

Council of State

Mohamed RASLAN, Judge, Vice President of the Council of State

 

ESTONIA

National Electoral Committee

Meelis EERIK, President

Aivar RAHNO, Member

 

Prosecution's Office

Dilaila NAHKUR-TAMMIKSAAR, Chief State Prosecutor

 

FINLAND

Ministry of Justice

Heini HUOTARINEN, Ministerial Adviser

 

Government of Åland

Casper WREDE, Elections Administrator

 

GEORGIA

Central Election Commission

Tamar ZHVANIA, Chairperson

Tamaz SHARMANASHVILI, Advisor to the Chairperson

 

KAZAKHSTAN

Central Election Commission

Zauresh BAIMOLDINA, Member

Gulmira ERNAZAROVA, Assistant and interpreter to Ms Baimoldina

 

KYRGYZSTAN

Central Commission for Elections and Referendums

Almaz ASANALIEV, Member

 

Office of the President

Aisuluu BUKAMBAEVA, Deputy Head of the Legal Unit

 

Interdistrict Court of Bishkek

Cholpon DOSMAMBETOV, Judge

 

LATVIA

Central Election Commission

Ritvars EGLĀJS, Secretary

 

LITHUANIA

Central Electoral Commission

Laura MATJOŠAITYTĖ, Chairperson

Lina PETRONIENE, Head of Division of Political Parties and Political Campaigns Funding Control

 

MEXICO

Federal Electoral Tribunal

José Luis VARGAS VALDEZ, Judge

Alberto GUEVARA CASTRO, General Director of External Relations

 

The National Electoral Institute

Lorenzo CORDOVA, President Councillor

 

Embassy of Mexico

Jose Manuel CASTANEDA, Councillor

 

MOLDOVA

Central Electoral Commission

Cristina ANGHELI, Chief, Analysis and Documentation Department

Alexandr BERLINSCHII, Cheif, Election Management Department

 

NETHERLANDS

Electoral Council

Petra KINGMA, Senior Legal Advisor

Aat DE JONGE, Member

 

NORTH MACEDONIA

State Election Commission

Katerina VASILEVSKA, Head of Department for Legal Affairs

Elizabeta POSTOLOVSKA, Member

Amy SMITH, Electoral Management Body

 

NORWAY

Ministry of Local Government and modernisation

Siri DOLVEN, Deputy Director General

Sissel LIAN, Senior Advisor

Ingvild LYSNE, Advisor

Cathrine SØRLIE, Senior Advisor

 

Royal Norwegian Embassy in Bratislava

Victoria ENGEBRETSEN, Trainee

 

PALESTINE *

(*This designation shall not be construed as recognition of a State of Palestine and is without prejudice to the individual positions of Council of Europe member States on this issue)

Central Election Commission

Hisham KUHAIL, Chief Electoral Officer

 

ROMANIA

Permanent Electoral Authority

Constantin-Florin MITULETU-BUICA, President

Luiza NEDELCU, Deputy Head

Sorin-Gabriel LAZAR, Adviser to the Vice-President

Ingrid BICU, Director

Roxana TOROSIAN, Deputy Head of the Registration and Archive Direction

 

SOUTH KOREA

National Election Commission

Chanjung KIM, Director of the Legal Affairs Division

Soo Min YOO, Assistant Director of the Legal Interpretation Division

Mun Seok JANG, Deputy Director of the Administration and International Affairs Division

Dongho LEE, Assistant, Legal Affairs Division

 

SWEDEN

Election Authority

Anna CEDERSCHIOLD NYQVIST, Director

Carl SJOBERG, Head of IT and Communication

Annica SUNDEL, Senior Administrative Officer

 

SWITZERLAND

Federal Chancellery

Beat KUONI, Legal Counsel

 

TUNISIA

Administrative Tribunal

Abdessalem mehdi GRISSIA, First President

 

UKRAINE

Central Electoral Commission

Alla BASALAIEVA, Member

Svitlana CHERNIUK, Head of the Legal Department Unit

 

SLOVAKIA

Ministry of Interior

Denisa SAKOVÁ, Minister of Interior

Eva CHMELOVÁ, Director

Martin GAJDOŠ, General State Advisor

Peter ZVARA, Director, Organisational Department, Public Administration Section

Zuzana MITTEROVA, Assistant

Pavol KAČIC, General State Advisor

Matej ČAPKOVIČ, Clerk

Viera BECKOVÁ, Clerk

Nikoleta MELIŠKOVÁ, General State Advisor

Danica SAILEROVA, Clerk

Lenka KRÁĽOVÁ, General Sstate Advisor

Alexander TRSTENSKý, Clerk

Lenka ŠURINOVÁ, General State Advisor

 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Miroslav LAJČÁK, Minister of Foreign Affairs

Radoslav KUSENDA

 

Constitutional Court

Ivetta MACEJKOVÁ, former Chairwoman of the Constitutional Court of the Slovak Republic, Member of the Venice Commission

Jan STIAVNICKY, Legal adviser

 

Supreme Court

Peter MELICHER, Chairman of the Senate

 

State Commission for Elections and the Oversight over the Funding of Political Parties

Eduard BÁRÁNY, Chairperson

Michaela RUZICKOVA, Head of the Office 

Rastislav KAŠŠÁK, Member

Mojmir MAMOJKA, Member

Karol NAGY, Member

 

Obcianske Oko

Peter NOVOTNY, Program Director

 

Srdcom doma o.z

Samuel ZUBO, Leader

 

International Election Observer

Ingrid HALMO, Consultant

 

VENICE COMMISSION MEMBERS AND EXPERTS

 

Gianni BUQUICCHIO, President, Italy

Serhii KALCHENKO, Attorney, Associate Partner of Hillmont Partners, Election Expert

Oliver KASK, Judge at the Tallinn Court of Appeal, Member of the Venice Commission and President of the Council for Democratic Elections, Estonia

Rasto KUZEL, General Rapporteur of the Conference, Executive Director at MEMO 98, Slovak Republic

Inna SHYROKOVA, Lawyer fom the European Court of Human Rights

José Luis VARGAS VALDEZ, Justice, Electoral Tribunal of the Federal Judiciary, Substitute member, Mexico

 

INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTIONS

 

Association of European Election Officials (ACEEEO)

János MÉCS, Project manager, Hungary

 

EEAS - Global 3 Democracy Support and Electoral Observation

Julia RUPPEL, Desk Officer, Germany

 

Election-Watch.EU - wahlbeobachtung.org

Armin RABITSCH, Election Expert, Austria

 

International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES)

Denys KOVRYZHENKO, Senior Legal Adviser, Ukraine

Katherine ELLENA, Senior Global Legal Advisor, United States

Chad VICKERY, Senior Director, Research, Learning Strategy, United States

Ame ZOT, United States

 

International IDEA

Oliver JOSEPH, Associate Programme Officer, Sweden

 

International Institute for Monitoring Democracy Development, Parliamentarianism and Suffrage Protection of Citizens of the Interparliamentary Assembly of Member Nations of the Commonwealth of Independent States (IPA CIS Member Nations – IPA CIS IIMDD)

Ekaterina GOLOULINA, Deputy Director of IPA CIS IIMDD

 

Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights of the OSCE (OSCE/ODIHR)

Meaghan FITZGERALD, Deputy Head of Democratization, Poland

Ana RUSU, Senior Election Adviser, Poland

 

International Organisation of la Francophonie

Zahra KAMIL ALI, programme specialist at the Political Affairs Directorate, Djibouti

 

COUNCIL OF EUROPE

 

Secretariat of the Venice Commission, Directorate General of Human Rights and Legal Affairs (DGI)

Thomas MARKERT, Director, Secretary

Pierre GARRONE, Head of the Elections and Political Parties Division

Gaël MARTIN-MICALLEF, Legal Advisor, Elections and Political Parties Division

Michael JANSSEN, Legal Advisor, Elections and Political Parties Division

Victoria LEE, Assistant, Elections and Political Parties Division

 

Directorate General of Democracy (DGII)

François FRIEDERICH, Head of the Electoral Assistance and Census Division