Home

Other projects

E-democracy projects

Forum History

 

The Forum was established by the Third Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Council of Europe  (Warsaw, May 2005), to strengthen democracy, political freedoms and citizens' participation.

(...)

Forum previous sessions

2011

(Limassol, Cyprus, October)

Interdependence of democracy and social cohesion.

New: Proceedings

"Radical measures taken in many countries to try to balance public budgets are both necessary and understandable” but  “Countries are running a high risk of seriously undermining the European model of social cohesion.”  declared Council of Europe Secretary General Thorbjorn Jagland while opening the Cyprus Forum.

2010

(Yerevan, October)

Perspectives 2020 Democracy in Europe - Principles and Challenges

Proceedings

 

''The Council of Europe has a unique strategic role to play in strengthening good democratic governance at all levels in the European space''. Democracy, or rather good democratic governance, is now not only intrinsically linked to the respect of human rights but is also recognised as the most effective form of governance to ensure stability, sustainability and well-being.

 That was the main message of the 2010 Forum.

(...)

 

2009

(Kyiv, October)

Electoral systems: strengthening democracy in the 21st century

(Proceedings)

 "In a genuine democracy, the citizen is sovereign and the voter decides" - that was the main message of the 2009 Forum, which highlighted the need for greater public involvement, with a view to increasing voter turnout and ensuring that all stages of public life are democratic..

(...)

 

2008

(Madrid, October)

"E-democracy: who dares?"

 

The discussions addressed the impact of information and communication technologies (ICTs) on democracy.

(...)

 

2007

(Stockholm, June)

"Power and empowerment - The interdependence of democracy and human rights"

 

This event addressed issues such as the role and responsibilities of the opposition, representative democracy at the local and regional level, empowerment of the individual and non-discrimination, respect for freedom of expression and association for civil society, and fostering democracy, human rights and social networks.

 (...)

 

2006

(Moscow, October)

"The role of political parties in the building of democracy"

 

The Forum reflected on  the role and responsibilities of political parties in finding democratic solutions to contemporary challenges, the interaction between political parties and with other actors in the democratic process, and the building and strengthening of democratic institutions.

(...)

 

Launch meeting (Warsaw, November 2005)

"Citizens' participation"

 

 

The discussions addressed the state of contemporary democracy in Europe.

(...)

Previous projects

("Making

Democratic institutions work")

 

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

 

First name

Surname

Title

Organisation name

Address

Email

Country

Organisation

Ms

Elisabeth

Abiri

Ph.D. and Chair of the Delegation for Human Rights in Sweden

Delegation for Human Rights in Sweden

Ĺslyckevägen 6
S - 417 43 Göteborg

[email protected]

Sweden

Academic/researcher

Ms

Arzu

Akar

Project Coordinator

İKAM-İstanbul Research Centre on Women

Hamidiye CAD. Çelik Han No 16 k:4 34155 Sirkeci Istanbul

[email protected]

Turkey

Civil society representative

Mr

Giovanni

Allegretti

Professor 

Centro de Estudos Sociais-(CEC) - Universidade de Coimbra

P - 3001 - 401 Coimbra

[email protected],com [email protected]

Portugal

Academic/researcher

Mr

Claude

Altermatt

Ministre

Département fédéral des affaires étrangčres

Section Conseil de l'Europe+OSCE
Bundesgasse 32
3003 CH - Bern

[email protected]

Switzerland

Government representative

Mr

Erik

Ǻmna

Professor

Orebro Universitet

701 82 Orebro
Nyagatan 51
S - 701 1 Orebro

[email protected] [email protected]

Sweden

Academic/researcher

Mr

Pavlos

Anastasiades

Ambassador

Embassy of Cyprus

Box 7649
S - 103 94 Stockholm

[email protected] [email protected]

Cyprus

Government representative

Mr

Jan

Andersson

Regeringskansliet

Regeringskansliet

Fredsgatan 8
S - 103 33 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Ms

Árný Ţóra

Ármannsdóttir

Researcher

University of Akureyri

Stekkjatún 22
IS - 600 Akureyri

[email protected]

Iceland

Academic/researcher

Mr

Georgios

Arnaoutis

First Secretary

Embassy of Greece

Box 555 65
S - 102 04 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Government representative

Ms

Karine

Asatryan

Journalist

A1+ TV Co

5-th floor, 1/3 Buzandi, Yerevan-0010

[email protected] [email protected]

Armenia

Civil society representative

Mr

Vladzimir

Astapenka

PhD 

Belarusian State University

25 Akademicheskaia, Minsk

[email protected]

Belarus

Civil society representative

Mr

Natalino

Attard

Director

Department for Local Government

26 Archbishop Street
M - Valletta VLT 1443

[email protected]

Malta

Government representative

Mr

Marcel

Audy

2nd Secretary

Embassy of the Czech Republic

Box 26156 Stockholm

[email protected]

Czech Republic

Government representative

Ms

Inese

Augskalne

Vice-president

Latvian Catholic Women's Union

Valdeku iela 54/11-84
LV - Riga LV1058

[email protected]

Latvia

Civil society representative

Mr

Roger

Aule

Permanent secretary 

Riksdagen, The Swedish Parliament

SE – 10012 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Ms

Blazenka

Babic

First Secretary

Embassy of the Republic of Croatia

Birger Jarlsgatan 13/1
S - 111 45 Stockholm

[email protected]

Croatia

Government representative

Ms

Alice

Bah Kuhnke

Moderator 

FairTrade

Stockholm

[email protected] 

Sweden

Civil society representative

Mr

Vassilos

Bakalis

First Counsellor Economic and Commercial Affairs

Embassy of Greece

Box 555 65 102 04
S - Stockholm

[email protected]

Greece

Government representative

Ms

Maya

Barkhudaryan

Program Director

Civil Society Institute

24/85 Vagharshian Str Yerevan

[email protected]

Armenia

Civil society representative

Ms

Sandra

Barnes

Congress member / Councillor of the South Northamptonshire Council

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

11 Lumber Lane Paulerspury Towcester Northants NN12 7ND

[email protected]

United Kingdom

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Lena

Bartholdson

Deputy Secretary-General

Society and Defence/Folk och Försvar

Box 2284
S - 103 17 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Civil society representative

Ms

Gaja

Bartuseviciute

Vice President

European Youth Forum (Brussels)

Antakalnio 18-1
LT-10308 Vilnius
Lithuania

[email protected]

Lithuania

Civil society representative

Mr

Karsten

Behr

Vice-Chair of the Institutional Committee

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Schwinger Ackerweg 6c
D - 21684 Stade

[email protected]

Germany

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Damiano

Beleffi

Représentant Permanent Adjoint

Représentation permanente de la République
de Saint-Marin

18 rue Auguste Lamey
F - 67000 Strasbourg

[email protected]

Saint-Marin

Government representative

Ms

Nina

Belyaeva

 

NGO Coalition
"We, the citizens !"

State University
Department of Public Policy 101000 Moscow

[email protected] [email protected]

Russian Federation

Civil society representative

Ms

Elin

Bengtsson

Chargée de Mission

CEPS (Centre d'Etude et de Prospective Stratégique)

Dagmarinkatu 8 B 30 00100 Helsinki

[email protected]

Finland

Civil society representative

Ms

Lenka

Bennerová

Ing

Forum 50%

Plzenska 846/66
CZ - 150 00 Prague 5

[email protected]

Czech Republic

Civil society representative

Ms

Cecilia

Berglin

Project Manager

Swedish Association of Local Authorities and Regions

Hornsgatan 20
S - 118 82 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

Svjetlan

Berkovic

Ambassador

Embassy of the Republic of Croatia

Birger Jarlsgatan 13/1
S - 111 45 Stockholm

[email protected]

Croatia

Government representative

Mr

Aleksander

Biberaj

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the Assembly of the Republic of Albania

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Assembly of the Republic of Albania
Bulevardi Deshmoret e Kombit nr. 4 
AL - Tirana

[email protected]

Albania

Parliamentarian

Mr

Rudolf

Bindig

Former Vice President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe/ Former Member of the Bundestag

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Welfenstr. 14
D-88250 Weingarten

[email protected]

Germany

Parliamentarian

Ms

Sonja

Biserko

 

The Helsinki Committee

Rige od Fere 20/ III

[email protected]

Serbia

Academic/researcher

Ms

Bam

Björling

Sociologist

Kvinnoforum

Karlbergsvägen 77
S - 113 35 Stockholm 

 

Sweden

Civil society representative

Mr

Philip

Blair

Director of Democratic Institutions

Council of Europe (Directorate General of Democracy and Political Affairs)

F - 67075 Strasbourg cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Roeland

Böcker

 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands

P.O Box 20061
2500 EB Den Haag

[email protected]

Netherlands

Government representative

Mr

Ulrich

Bohner

Secretary General, Congress of Local and Regional Authorities

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

F - 67075 Strasbourg cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Monique

Bouaziz

Déléguée auprčs du Conseil de l'Europe

Conseil Européen des Fédérations Wizo

20 bld de la république
F - 92210 Saint Cloud

Monique . [email protected]

France

Civil society representative

Mr

Jean-Philippe

Bozouls

Secrétaire Exécutif de la Chambre des pouvoirs locaux du Congrčs

Congrčs des Pouvoirs Locaux et Régionaux du Conseil de l’Europe

F - 67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Sven

Bring

Senior Adviser on Democracy and Self-Governance

 

 

[email protected]

Sweden

Academic/researcher

Mr

Marcus

Brixskiöld

Director

Ministry of Integration and Gender Equality

Fredsgatan 8
S - 103 33 Stockholm

markus.brixskiö[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Ms

Miranda

Brugi

Chair of the eRights Working Group

Eurocities

Via Valdimontone 6
I - 53100 Sienna

[email protected]

Italy

Academic/researcher

Mr

Thomas

Buchsbaum

Chairman of CoE Ad hoc Committee on E-democracy (CAHDE), Minister plenipotentiary

Ministry for European and international affairs, Austria

Minoritenplatz 8
A -1014 Vienna

[email protected]

Austria

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Diane

Bunyan

Director

College Green

23 Vivian Street
Windmill Hill
UK - BS3 4LW Bristol

[email protected]

United Kingdom

Academic/researcher

Mr

Cathie

Burton

Press Officer

Council of Europe

F - 67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Elita

Cakule

Adviser

Norwegian Association of Local and Regional Authorities

P.B.1378 Vika
NO - KS , 0114 Oslo

[email protected]

Norway

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Iain

Cameron

Professor

Venice Commission

Box 512
S - 751 20 Uppsala

[email protected]

Sweden

 

Mgr

Dagoberto

Campos

 

Holy See (Vatican)

Svalnasvagen 10
S - 18263 Djursholm

[email protected]

Holy See

Government representative

Ms

Gemma

Cano

Adjointe au Représentant Permanent d'Andorre

Représentation permanente d'Andorre

10, av. du Président Robert Schuman
F - 67000 Strasbourg

[email protected]

Andorra

Government representative

Mr

Serge

Cavanna

Interpreter

Council of Europe

Jungfrudansen 14
S - 171 56 Solna

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Jonas

Cekuolis

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania - Gedimino 53
LTU - 01109 - Vilnius 2

[email protected]

Lithuania

Parliamentarian

Ms

Irena

Cerović

Program Coordinator

Belgrade Fund for Political Exellence

Dositejeva 12
11000 Belgrade, Serbia

[email protected]

Serbia

Civil society representative

Ms

Judi

Chaddock

 

Soroptimist International Great Britain & Ireland

23 King George Gardens, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 6LB

[email protected]

United Kingdom

Civil society representative

Ms

Gabriela

Chadie

Interpreter

Council of Europe

16 Villa St-Michel
F - 75018 Paris

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Marie

Chatardova

Ambassador

Embassy of the Czech Republic

Villagatan 21
S - 10041 Stockholm

[email protected]

Czech Republic

Government representative

Mr

Yury

Chavusau

Assembly of NGO

 

 

 

Belarus

Civil society representative

Mr

Giorgi

Chkheidze

Chairman

Georgian Young Lawyers' Association

15, Krilovi Str. 0102
GEO - Tbilisi

[email protected]

Georgia

Civil society representative

Mr

Dimitris

Christopoulos

Professor

Panteion University of Athens

Bohali 63
GR - 11524 Athens

[email protected]

Greece

Academic/researcher

Ms

Małgorzata

Cichucka

First Secretary

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

al.Szucha 23
PL - 00-580 Warsaw

[email protected]

Poland

Government representative

Ms

Minodora

Cliveti

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe/
Member of the Romanian Chamber of Deputies

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Bucharest , Maior Coravu 29C street

[email protected]

Romania

Parliamentarian

Mr

Ivan

Cooper

 

The Wheel

10 Grattan Crescent Inchicore Dublin 8

[email protected]

Ireland

Civil society representative

Ms

Nevena

Crljenko

Professor 

Academy for Political Development

Miramarska 23 10 000 Zagreb

[email protected]

Croatia

Civil society representative

Ms

Bente

Dahl

MP

Danish Parliament

Danish Parliament
Christiansborg
DK - 1240 Copenhagen

[email protected]

Denmark

Parliamentarian

Ms

Drude

Dahlerup

Professor of political science

 University of Stockholm

Stockholms Universitet Dtatsvetenskapliga institutionen
S - 106 91

[email protected]

Sweden

Academic/researcher

Mr

Terry

Davis

Secretary General

Council of Europe

F-67075 Strasbourg cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Mary

Davis

CEO

Special Olympics Ireland

Special Olympics Ireland, 4th Floor Prak House, North Circular Road, Dublin 7

[email protected]

Ireland

Government representative

Ms

Marietta

de Pourbaix-Lundin

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe/
Member of the Riksdagen

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Helenebergsu 12
S -13668 Haninge

[email protected]

Sweden

Parliamentarian

Mr

Lluís MŞ

De Puig

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Deputy

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Congreso de los Diputados
C/ Floridablanca, 1
E - 28028 Madrid

[email protected]

Spain

Parliamentarian

Mr

Raoul

Delcorde

Ambassador

 

 

[email protected]

Belgium

Government representative 

Ms

Basak

Demir

Member of the Youth Advisory Council

Council of Europe

Fulya Mah, Mevlut Pehlivan Sok. - Ali Sami Yen Apt. 8A/2 - Mecidiyekoy Istanbul

[email protected]

Turkey

Civil society representative

Mr

Agon

Demjaha

Ambassador

Embassy of the Republic of Macedonia in Stockholm

Riddargatan 35
S - 11457 Stockholm

[email protected]

The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Government representative

Ms

Jane

Dinsdale

Director, Political and Legal Affairs Directorate

Council of Europe (Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly)

Conseil de l'Europe
F - 67075 Strasbourg cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Gaye

Doganoglu

Chair of the Committee on Sustainable Development

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Muratpasa Belediyesi
TR - 07100 Antalya

[email protected]

Turkey

Regional or local elected person

Dr

Roberto

Dondisch

Senior Policy Advisor to Undersecretary

Ministry of Foreign Affairs Government of Mexico

Plaza Juarez 20
Piso 14 Col. Centro
Mexico DF

[email protected]

Mexico

Government representative

Prof.

Miljenko

Doric

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the Croatian
Parliament

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Croatian National Parliament
Hrvatski Sabor Trg Svetog Marka 6 - 7
HR - 10000 - Zagreb

[email protected]

Croatia

Parliamentarian

Ms

Claire

Dossier-Carzou

Conseillčre au Service des Affaires Européennes

Sénat français

.

[email protected] 

France

Parliamentarian

Mr

Bogomil

Dozhdevski

 

Utrikesdepartementet

 

 

Sweden

Government representative

Ms

Caroline

Dubois-Lenihan

Assistant

Council of Europe (Directorate General of Democracy
and Political Affairs)

F-67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Arimantas

Dumcius

Deputy Chairman, Committee on Human Rights

Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania

53 Gediminas Ave. Vilnius

[email protected]

Lithuania

Parliamentarian

Ms

Christine

Ebel

Personal Assistant to the Secretary General of the Congress

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

F - 67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Catherine

Emezie

Assistant

Council of Europe (Directorate General of Democracy and Political Affairs)

67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Ene

Ergma

President of the Estonian Parliament

Estonian Parliament

Lossi plats 1 A
EE-151 65 Tallinn

 

Estonia

Parliamentarian

Mr

Marie

Ericsson

Regeringskansliet

Regeringskansliet

Fredsgatan 8
S - 103 33 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Ms

Gun

Eriksson

Vice Mayor

The Swedish Association of Local Authorities and Regions

Sigtuna kommun
S - 19585 Märsta

[email protected]

Sweden

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Lydie

Err

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe 
Membre de la Chambre des Députés du Luxembourg

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe  

Chambre des Députés
9 rue du Saint-Esprit
LU - 1475 Luxembourg

[email protected]

Luxembourg

Parliamentarian

Mr

Wendelin

Ettmayer

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Austria to the Council of Europe

Permanent Representation of Austria to the Council of Europe

5, allée de la Robertsau
F - 67000 Strasbourg

[email protected]

Austria

Government representative

Mr

Nigel

Evans

MP Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the House of Commons

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

House of Commons Overseas Office, 7 Millbank UK - SW1P 3JA - London

[email protected] [email protected]

United-Kingdom 

Parliamentarian

Ms

Eva

Fager

Chair

Swedish Women´s Lobby

 

[email protected]

Sweden

Civil society representative

Mr

Brith

Fäldt

Congress member, Councillor of Pitea 

Swedish Association of Local Authorities and Regions (SALAR)

Bodsjövägen 158
S - 94640 Svensbyn

[email protected]

Sweden

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Laura

Finne-Elonen

President

European Centre of the International Council of Women

Dagmarinkatu 8 B 30
FIN - 00100 Helsinki

[email protected]

Finland

Civil society representative

Mr

George

Florea

Deputy Mayor

Buzau Municipality

Buzau Municipality,street Oituz,nr.32

[email protected],[email protected]

Romania

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Ann Isabel

Freeman

Interpreter

Council of Europe

20 rue des orchidées
F - 75013 Paris

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Doris

Frommelt

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe/ Member of the Parliament of Liechtenstein

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Steinegerta 11 9494 Schaan

[email protected]

Liechtenstein

Parliamentarian

Mgr

Anthony

Frontiero

Official, Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace

Holy See

00120 Vatican City State

[email protected]

Holy See 

Government representative

Mr

György

Frunda

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the Romanian Senate

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Senate of Romania
Calea 13 Septembrie no. 1 - 3, sector 5 Bucuresti

[email protected]@senat.ro

Romania

Parliamentarian

Ms

Marina

Gaevskaya

Chair Person

ABC Entrepreneurship

220068, Minsk
Mail.box 36

[email protected]

Belarus

Civil society representative

Mr

Pavel

Gantar

MP

National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia

Drzavni zbor Subiceva 4 1000 SLO - Ljubljana

[email protected]

Slovenia

Parliamentarian

Mr

Victor

Garcia Segador

General Director of Citizen Participation

Ayuntamiento de Madrid

C/Bailén 41
E - 2005 Madrid

[email protected]

Spain

Government representative

Mr

Kevin

Garvey

Head of Democracy Team

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

King Charles Street London SW1A 2AH

[email protected]

United Kingdom

Government representative

Mr

Malin

Gawell

PhD

Stockholms University

 

[email protected]

Sweden

Academic/researcher

Mr

Tin

Gazivoda

Director

Human Rights Center

Kralja Držislava 6 10 000

[email protected]

Croatia

Academic/researcher

Mr

Andrzej

Geber

Press

Polish radio

 

 

Poland

Press

Ms

Súsanna Margrét

Gestsdóttir

President of EUROCLIO

Euroclio, European history educator's association

Juliana van Stolberglaan 41 2395 CA The Hague

[email protected]

Netherlands

Civil society representative

Ms

Natalia

Gherman

Ambassador

Embassy of the Republic of Moldova in Stockholm

Engelbrektsgatan 10
S - 114 32 Stockholm

[email protected]

Moldova

Government representative

Mr

Marco

Giugni

 

Université de Genéve

Department of Political Science 
24, rue du General-Dufour
1211 Genéve

[email protected] 

Switzerland

Academic/researcher

Mr

Hasan

Gögüs

Ambassador

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Dışişleri Bakanlığı Balgat-Ankara

[email protected]

Turkey

Government representative

Mr

James

Gomez

Programme Officer

International IDEA

International IDEA Strömsborg
S -103 34 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

EU/International Organisations

Mr

Carlos

González

Lawyer

Madrid City Council

C/ Bailén nş 41 28005 Madrid

[email protected]

Spain

Government representative

Mr

Johan

Göransson

Desk officer

Ministry of Integration and Gender Equality

Integrations och jämställdhetsdepartementet
S – 10 333 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

John

Gřtze

PhD 

Copenhagen Business School

Hegningen 17
2300 Copenhagen S

 

[email protected]

Denmark

Academic/researcher

Ms

Simona

Granata Menghini

Head of Division Venice Commission

Council of Europe (Secretariat of the Venice Commission)

F - 67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Camelia

Graur

First Secretary

Embassy of the Republic of Moldova in Stockholm

Engelbrektsgatan 10
S -114 32 Stockholm

[email protected]

Moldova

Government representative

Mr

Valery

Grebennikov

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the State Duma

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

State Duma of Russia 103265, Moscow
Okhotny ryad,1

[email protected]

Russian Federation

Parliamentarian

Mr

Gérard

Greneron

Vice President of the INGO's Conference

Council of Europe

39 bis rue de Marseille
F - Lyon 69007

[email protected]

France

Civil society representative

Mr

Igor

Grexa

Director General, Law and Consular Section

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Slovakia

2, Hlboka cesta
SK - 833 36 Bratislava

[email protected]

Slovakia

Government representative

Mr

Andreas

Gross

General Rapporteur, Member of the Swiss parliament, Rapporteur of the Politcal Affairs Committee of the PACE

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Atelier Démocratie Directe - Conseil National - CP 65, CH - 2882 St. Ursanne

 

Switzerland

Parliamentarian

Mr

Clemens

Grünwald

Legal intern

German Embassy in Stockholm

Ellerstraße 101
D - 40 227 Düsseldorf

[email protected]

Germany

Government representative

Ms

Barbara

Grut

Conference Interpreter

Council of Europe

6 rue Auguste Lamey
F - 67000 Strasbourg

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Jutta

Gutzkow

Head of NGO and Civil Society Division

Council of Europe (Directorate General of Democracy and Political Affairs)

67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Péter

Győri

First Secretary

Embassy of the Republic of Hungary

Dag Hammarskjölds v. 10
S - 11527 Stockholm

[email protected]

Hungary

Government representative

Mr

Björn

Häggmark

Deputy Permanent Representative

Permanent Representation of Sweden to the Council of Europe

67, Allée de la Robertsau
F – 67000 Strasbourg

björn.hä[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

Christer

Hallerby

State Secretary

Ministry of Integration and Gender Equality

Integrations- och jämställdhetsdepartementet
S - 10 333 Stockholm 

[email protected] 

Sweden

Government representative

Ms

Hanna

Hallin

President

National Council of Swedish Youth Organisations

 

[email protected] 

Sweden 

Civil society representative 

Mr

Thomas

Hammarberg

Commissioner for Human Rights

Council of Europe

F - 67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Camilla

Hansson

Research Assistant

International IDEA

International IDEA Strömsborg
SE -103 34 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

EU/International Organisations

Ms

Sara

Haraldsson

 

National Council of Swedish Youth Organisations

 

[email protected] 

Sweden 

Civil society representative 

Mr

Sargis

Harutyunyan

Political Research Department Director of the European Integration NGO

European Integration NGO

113/3-32 Mouratsan Str., Yerevan 0075
Republic of Armenia

[email protected]

Armenia

Civil society representative

Mr

Agron

Haxhimali

Executive Director

Albanian Association of Communes

 

[email protected]

Albania

Civil society representative

Ms

Elisabeth

Hedborg

Moderator Panel Session 1

       

Academic

Mr

Vidar

Helgesen

Secretary-General

International IDEA

Strömsborg
S -103 34 Stockholm

[email protected]

 

EU/International Organisations

Ms

Ulla

Herbert

Chairperson

Internationella Kvinnoförbundet

Kaprifolgatan 20
S - 213 62 Malmö

[email protected]

Sweden

Civil society representative

Dr

Frank

Heuberger

 

Bundesnetzwerk Bürgerschaftliches Engagement (BBE)

Michaelkirchstraße 17/18 10179 Berlin

[email protected]

Germany

Civil society representative

Mr

Jean-Marie

Heydt

Vice-Chairman of the INGO Conference

Council of Europe

7, rue Sédillot
F - 67000 Strasbourg

[email protected]

France

Civil society representative

Ms

Tatjana

Holjevac

MSc.EE

Zagreb City Assembly

Sv.Cirila i Metoda 5
HR - 10000 Zagreb

[email protected]

Croatia

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Martina

Holmgren

Regeringskansliet

Regeringskansliet

Fredsgatan 8
S - 103 33 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish staff

Ms

Wiveca

Holst

 

Swedish Women´s Lobby

 

[email protected] 

Sweden 

Civil society representative 

Mr

Slobodan

Homen

Head of Foreign Affairs Committee, Democratic Party Alumnus

Belgrade Fund for Political Exellence

Krunska 69
11000 Belgrade, Serbia

[email protected]

Serbia

Civil society representative

Ms

Júlia

Huszár Józsefné

 

Women's Roundtable of Veszprém

H-8200 Veszprém Szigethy József u 42

[email protected]

Hungary

Civil society representative

Mr

Gábor

Iklódy

Ambassador

Embassy of the Republic of Hungary

Dag Hammarskjölds v. 10
S - 115 27 Stockholm

[email protected]

Hungary

Government representative

Ms

Cornelia

Ilie

Professor

Södertörns högskola

Alfred Nobels allé 7
S - 141 89 Huddinge

[email protected]

Sweden

Academic/researcher

Mr

Tadeusz

Iwinski

Membre de l’Assemblée parlementaire du Conseil de l’Europe
Membre du Sejm de Pologne

Assemblée parlementaire du Conseil de l’Europe

Sejm de Pologne
rue Wiejska 6
PL - 00-902 Warszawa

[email protected]

Poland

Parliamentarian

Mr

Emmanuel

Jacob

President

EUROMIL

Av. Général de Gaulle 33 1050 Brussels

[email protected]

Belgium

Civil society representative

Mr

Rudy

Jansemme

Directeur

Ministčre de la Région Wallonne - DGPL

Rue Van Opré 95
B - 5100 Jambes

[email protected]

Belgium

Government representative

Mr

Claude

Jean-Alexis

Interprčte

Conseil de l'Europe

46 rue de dunkerque
F - 75009 Paris

[email protected]

 France

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Vuk

Jeremić

Minister for Foreign Affairs of Serbia,
Chairman of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Serbia

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Serbia, Belgrade

[email protected]

Serbia

Government representative

Mr

Anders

Johansson

Mayor

Sigtuna kommun

Södergatan 20
S - 195 85 Märsta

[email protected]

Sweden

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Lärke

Johns

World Café Moderator

Provins fem 

 

[email protected] 

Sweden

Consultant 

Mr

Ian

Johnson

Head of Democratic Engagement Branch

Ministry of Justice

6.05 Selborne House 54 Victoria Street London SW1E 6QW

[email protected]

United Kingdom

Government representative

Ms

Anneli

Joneken

Co-chair person

European Disability Forum Womens committee

Kistavägen 7
S - 19267 Sollentuna

[email protected]

Sweden

Civil society representative

Ms

Maria

Jontén

Regeringskansliet

Ministry of Integration and Gender Equality

Fredsgatan 8
S - 103 33 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

Valery

Kadokhov

Vice-Chair of the Committee on Sustainable Development

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Bol. Dmitrovka 26
103 426 Moscow

[email protected]

Russian Federation

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Tarja

Kantola

International secretary

PAM

Paasivuorenkatu 4-6 A
FIN - 00530 Helsinki

[email protected]

Finland

Civil society representative

Ms

Evika

Karamagioli

 

Gov2u

Anavriton 20,Maroussi PC 15124

[email protected]

Greece

Civil society representative

Mr

Ihsan

Karayazi

Project Coordinator

Kars City Council

Kars Kent Konseyi Istasyon Mahallesi Eski Gumruk Binası 36100 Kars

[email protected]

Turkey

Civil society representative

Ms

Irene

Karlsson

First Deputy Chaiman of the municipal executive board

Vara kommun

Vara kommun
S - 534 81 Vara

[email protected]

Sweden

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Calle

Karnerud

World Café consultant

Provins fem 

 

[email protected] 

Sweden

Academic/researcher

Mr

Nikolai

Kartsev

Deputy Division Head, International Department, Council of Federation, Federal Assembly of Russian Federation & Secretary of Russian delegation to the Congress

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe,
Council of Federation, Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

Bol.Dmitrovka 26
103426 Moscow, Russian Federation

[email protected]

Russian Federation

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Bruno

Kaufmann

Project Director

World Conference on Direct Democracy 2008

Box 6926
CH - 6000 Luzern 6

[email protected]

Switzerland

Civil society representative

Ms

Sue

Kendall-Bilicki

Principal Administrator, Public Affairs

OECD

2 Rue André Pascal
F - 75016 PARIS

[email protected]

France

EU/International Organisations

Mr

Jörg Volker

Ketelsen

 

European Commission, Directorate General for External Relations

17- Rue de la Loi
B - 1040 Brussels

 

Belgium

EU/International Organisations

Mr

Radomir

Kezunovic

President

Association of Municipalities and Towns of the Republic of Srpska/BIH

Nikole Tesle 6
76 300 Bijeljina
Bosnia and Herzegovina

[email protected]

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Anita

Kleinberga

Senior officer

Secretariat of Special Assignment Minister for Society integration

20 Elizabetes str.
LV - 1050 Riga

[email protected]

Latvia

Government representative

Mr

Anders

Knape

President of SALAR / Vice-President of the Congress

Swedish Association of Local Authorities and Regions (SALAR)

S - 118 82 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Sreten

Koceski

Executive Director

Community Development Institute

Marsal Tito 132/1 Tetovo

[email protected]

"The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia"

Civil society representative

Mr

Ivan

Koedjikov

Deputy Director of the Private Office of the Secretary General and the Deputy Secretary General

Council of Europe

F-67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Evgenia

Koeva

NGO President

Youth for United Europe

Borovo 222б; vh.B; apt.54; Sofia, Bulgaria

[email protected]

Bulgaria

Civil society representative

Mr

Ihor

Kohut

Director

Ukrainan School of Political Studies (Council of Europe) Agency for Legislative Initiatives - Chairman of the Board

33 Nyzhniy Val st., office 8
UA - Kiev, 04071

[email protected]

Ukraine

Civil society representative

Ms

Kirsti

Kolthoff

President of the european Women´s Lobby

European Women´s Lobby

Gullmarsvagen. 59 II trp
S-120 39 Arsta

 

[email protected]

Sweden 

Civil society representative

Mr

Christoforos

Korakas

Project coordinator

access2democracy

52 Rodopoleos Str.
16777 Elliniko, Attiki Greece

[email protected] [email protected]

Greece

Civil society representative

Dr

Tamas

Korhecz

 

Executive Committee of the Autonomous Province of Vojvodina/Serbia

Bulevar Mihajla Pupina 16. 21000 Novi Sad

[email protected]

Serbia

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Primoz

Kovac

 

Embassy of Slovenia

 

[email protected]

Slovenia

Government representative

Mr

Dimitrij

Kovacic

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe 
Member of the National Assembly of Slovakia

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

National Assembly of the Republic Slovenia
Drzavni zbor Subiceva 4 1000 Ljubljana Slovenia

[email protected]

Slovenia

Parliamentarian

Mr

Günther

Krug

Vice-President of the Congress / MP

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Abgeordnetenhaus von Berlin
D - 10111 Berlin-Mitte

[email protected]

Germany

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Greta

Krupaviciute

Executive Secretary

Civil Defence Fund

Subaciaus St. 96, Vilnius

[email protected]

Lithuania

Civil society representative

Mr

Juraj

Kubla

Deputy Permanent Representative

Permanent Representation of Slovakia to the CE

1, rue Ehrmann
F - 67000 Strasbourg

[email protected]

Slovakia

Government representative

Mr

Jaakko

Laakso

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the Parliament
Of Finland

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Parliament of Finland
Eduskunta, Helsinki

[email protected]

Finland

Parliamentarian

Ms

Helene

Lahti Edmark

 Professor

University of Lund

University of Lund, School of Social Work, Box 23
S - 221 00 Lund

[email protected]

Sweden

Academic/Researcher

Ms

Johanna

Lampinen

Desk officer

Swedish Association of Local and Regional Authorities (SALAR)

S - 11882 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Ms

Lena

Langlet

Senior Adviser

Swedish Association of Local Authorities and Regions (SALAR)

S - 118 82 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Civil society representative

Ms

Mimmi

Lapadatovic

Permanent secretary 

Riksdagen, The Swedish Parliament

SE – 10012 Stockholm

[email protected] 

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

Paul

Lappalainen

Lawyer 

Office of the Ombudsman against discrimination

Box 3045 – 10361
S - Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Academic/researcher

Mr

Jean-Louis

Laurens

Director General of Democracy and Political Affairs

Council of Europe

F - 67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Larry

Leduc

Professor

Toronto University

Toronto University

[email protected]

Canada

Academic/researcher

Mr

Tom

Leeuwestein

 

Ministry of the Interior and Kingdom Relations

P.O. Box 20011
2500 EA The Hague

[email protected]

Netherlands

Government representative

Ms

Ana Isabel

Leiva Diez

Secrétaire d'Etat de Coopération Territoriale

Ministčre des Administrations Publiques

Paseo de la Castellana, 3
E - 28071 Espagne

[email protected]

Spain

Government representative

Mr

Jos

Lemmers

Head of Department for Democratic Participation

Council of Europe (Directorate General of Democracy and Political Affairs)

F - 67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

France

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Kristina

Lemon

Senior Administrative Officer

Swedish Election Authority

P.O. Box 4210
S - 171 04 Solna

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

Leif

Lewin

Professor

University of Uppsala

Statsvet. Institutionen
Box 514
S – 751 20 Uppsala 

[email protected]  

Sweden

Academic/researcher

Ms

Konstantina

Liiouta

Administrative Officer

Embassy of Greece

Box 555 65
S - 102 04 Stockholm

[email protected]

Greece

Government representative

Mr

Peter

Lillenrum

Counsellor

Russian Embassy, Stockholm

 

 

Russian Federation

Government representative

Mr

Mats

Lindberg

Programme Officer "Forum for the Future of Democracy"

Council of Europe (Directorate General of Democracy and Political Affairs)

F-67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Göran

Lindblad

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the Riksdag

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Sveriges Riksdag
S – 100 12 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden 

Parliamentarian

Mr

Tommi

Lindfors

Trainee/Replacement of First Secretary Sini Paukkunen

Ministry for Foreign Affairs

Merikasarmi, Laivastokatu 22
FIN - 00160 Helsinki

[email protected]

Finland

Government representative

Ms

Teresa

Lindholm

Project Coordinator

Huddinge Municipality

Huddinge kommun Näringslivsavdelningen S - 141 85 Huddnge

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

Johan

Lindroth

Programme Manager

The Olof Palme International Center

Wollmar Yxkullsg 52B 4tr
S - 11850 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Civil society representative

Ms

Anna

Lindström

Senior Adviser

Swedish Association of Local Authorities and Regions (SALAR)

Demokrati och styrning
S - 11882 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

Tim

Lisney

Administrator

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

F - 67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Alan

Lloyd

Vice-President of the Congress / Councillor, City and County of Swansea

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

City & County of Swansea Room 2.2.3c Members Support County Hall Swansea

[email protected]

United Kingdom

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Britt-Marie

Lövgren

Member of the Congress / Vice-Mayor of Umea

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Rönnbärsstigen 6
S - 03 46 Umeĺ

[email protected]

Sweden

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Janice

Ludwig

Executive Assistant to the President of the Parliamentary Assembly

Council of Europe (Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly)

F - 67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Kerstin

Lundgren

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the Riksdag

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Sveriges Riksdag
S – 100 12 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Parliamentarian

Ms

Ruxandra

Lupan

Cultural and Press Attaché

Embassy of Romania

Ostermalmsgatan 36
S - 114 26 Stockholm
Box 26043

[email protected]

Romania

Government representative

Ms

Ann

Macintosh

Research Coordinator DEMO-net. Professor

Napier University

International Teledemocracy Centre Napier University 10 Colinton Road Edinburgh, EH10 5DT

[email protected]

United Kingdom

Academic/researcher

Mr

Luka

Madjeric

Head of the Office for Human rights

Office for Human Rights Government of the Republic of Croatia

Trg Marsala Tita 8
10 000 Zagreb

[email protected]

Croatia

Government representative

Mr

Arne

Madsen

Press Correspondent

Council of Europe

Bremerholm 6
DK - 1069 Copenhagen K

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Grzegorz

Makowski

Programme Manager

Institute of Public Affairs, Warsaw University

Szpitalna 5/22
PL - 00-031, Warszawa

[email protected]

Poland

Civil society representative

Ms

Aybaniz

Mammadova

Constituency Relations Advisor

DAI

Menzil 8, ev 21, Haqverdiyev kucesi
AZ1065 - Baku

[email protected]

Azerbaijan

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Guillermo

Mananes

Head of Department

Ayuntamiento de Madrid

C/Bailén 41
E - 28005, Madrid

[email protected]

Spain

Government representative

Mr

Andriy

Marchenko

Counsellor

Embassy of Ukraine in Sweden

Stjärnvägen 2a
S - 181 33 Lidingö

[email protected]

Ukraine

Government representative

Ms

Henry

Mĺrtensson

Desk officer 

Ministry of Integration and Gender Equality 

S – 103 33 Stockholm 

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish staff 

Mr

Magdy

Martinez-Soliman

Executive Head

United Nations Democracy Fund

One UN Plaza DC1-1330

[email protected]

USA

EU/International Organisations

Ms

Britt-Marie

Mattsson

Moderator panel session 2

         

Mr

Paddy

McGuire

Secretary

Oregon State Capitol

Portland

[email protected]

USA

Government representative

Mr

Tomac

Mencin

 

Embassy of Slovenia

 

[email protected]

Slovenia

Government representative

Ms

Sophia

Metelius

 

 

 

[email protected]

Belgium

Government representative 

Mr

Brice Teukam

Miakassissa

 

Student Action for Refugees

15 News Inns Close Birmingham B21 8NA

[email protected]

 

Civil society representative

Dr

Ian

Micallef

President of the Chamber of Local Authorities

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

23 Triq San Gorg Gzira

[email protected]

Malta

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Jakub

Michałowski

Vice-President

Free Belarus Initiative

ul. Koszykowa 51a/38
PL - 00659 Warszawa

[email protected]

Poland

Civil society representative

Ms

Fabia Marguerite

Midman

Chairperson

New World Order Development Forum (NWOD FORUM)

Urbergsvägen 4
S - 167 64 Bromma

[email protected]

Sweden

Civil society representative

Mr

Ljubomir

Mikic

Lawyer

Center for Peace, Legal Advice and Psychosocial Assistance

Fra.Antuna Tomasevica 32 32 000 Vukovar

[email protected]

Croatia

Civil society representative

Mr

Yavuz

Mildon

Président de la Chambre des Régions

Congrčs des Pouvoirs Locaux et Régionaux du Conseil de l'Europe

F - 67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Nejra

Milisic

Permanent secretary 

Riksdagen, The Swedish Parliament

SE – 100 12 Stockholm 

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

David

Milner

Deputy to the Head of the Private Office of the President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Council of Europe (Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council Europe)

Council of Europe
F-67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Daria

Miloslavskaya

Program Director - Russia

International Center for Not-for-Profit Law, LLC

Office 11, 3b Sadovaya-Chernogryazskaya str., Moscow 107078

[email protected]

Russian Federation

Civil society representative

Mr

Dobrica

Milovanovic

 

Standing Conference of Towns and Municipalities

Trg Slobode 3 34 000 Kragujevac

[email protected]

Serbia

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Lena

Mirow

Special Adviser

Ministry of Integration and Gender Equality

S - 103 33 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish staff

Ms

Elena

Mocanu

Deputy Minister of Justice

Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Moldova

MD 2012, Chisinau, 82, 31 August 1989 str.

[email protected], [email protected]

Moldova

Government representative

Mr

Kai

Moenkedieck

MBA

German Youth For Understanding Committee e.V.

Bergstr. 26
D - 49076 Osnabrueck

[email protected]

Germany

Civil society representative

Ms

Lucia

Mokra

MA, PhD.

Comenius University Bratislava
Faculty of Law

Safarikovo sq. 6
SK - 818 05 Bratislava

[email protected]

Slovakia

Academic/researcher

Ms

Laura

Morales Diez de Ulsurrun

Ass. Prof.

Universidad de Murcia

Universidad de Murcia - Ronda de Levante 10
E - 30008 Murcia

[email protected]

Spain

Academic/researcher

Ms

Hedvig

Morvai-Horvat

Director

The Citizens' Pact for South Eastern Europe

Maksima Gorkog 5.

[email protected]

Serbia

Civil society representative

Ms

Nino

Mtchedlishvili

Legal Adviser

European Union - Future of Georgia Association

41 Kazbegi ave.
Tbilisi 0177

[email protected]

Georgia

Civil society representative

Ms

Nina

Musial

3rd Secretary

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland

Al. Szucha 23
PL - 00-580 Warszawa

[email protected]

Poland

Government representative

Ms

Christine

Muttonen

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe/ Member of the Austrian Parliament

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Sackgasse 14
A - 9500 Villac

[email protected]

Austria

Parliamentarian

Ms

Bozena

Nachilo

Secretary of the Political Affairs Committee

Council of Europe (Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly)

F - 67075 Strasbourg cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Gebhard

Negele

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe/ Member of the Parliament of Liechtenstein

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Lawenastrasse 20
9495 Triesen, Liechtenstein

[email protected]

Liechtenstein

Parliamentarian

Mr

Aap

Neljas

Director of Division, Policy Planning Department

Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Islandi väljak 1
EE - 15049 Tallinn

[email protected]

Estonia

Government representative

Mr

Sergey

Nevzorov

Counsellor

Council of Federation, Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

Bol.Dmitrova 26
103426 Moscow

[email protected]

Russian Federation

Parliamentarian

Mr

Alexander

Nezdyurov

Director for Development

St. Petersburg Humanities and Political Studies Centre “Strategy”

Izmailovskij Prospekt 14, office 411; St.Petersburg, Russia (office) 190005

[email protected]

Russian Federation

Civil society representative

Mr

Stanko

Nick

Ambassador

Venice Commission

Marticeva 14c
10000 Zagreb, Croatia

[email protected]

Croatia

EU/International Organisations

Ms

Dana

Nicolescu

Director

Opportunity Assocaites Romania

70. Av. Mircea Zorileanu St., Bucharest 012054

[email protected]

Romania

Civil society representative

Ms

Karin

Nordmeyer

Director

Zonta International

Am Birkenrain 26
D -79271 St- Peter

[email protected]

Germany

Civil society representative

Mr

Sean

Norton

Second Secretary

Embassy of Ireland

Box 10326
S - 100 55 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Government representative

Ms

Ketevan

Nozadze

Media/Campaign Officer

Oxfam GB in Georgia

Paliashvili 47a, 0179

[email protected]

Georgia

Civil society representative

Mr

Razi

Nurullayev

 

Civil Society Coalition of Azerbaijani NGOs

AZ1116, S.S. Axundov str, 1B/71, Baku

[email protected]

Azerbaijan

Civil society representative

Ms

Jenny

Nygren

Regeringskansliet

Regeringskansliet

Fredsgatan 8
S - 103 33 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Ms

Louise

Nylin

Policy Specialist

UNDP

Grosslingova 35
SK - 81109 Bratislava

[email protected]

 

UN/International organisation

Ms

Leona

Öberg

Lawyer

United Nations Local Association in Skövde

Änggatan 4 B
54433 Hjo

[email protected]

Sweden

Civil society representative

Mr

Tomas

Ohlin

Professor

TELO Konsult AB

Grönviksvägen 37 A
S - 167 71 Bromma

[email protected]

Sweden

Academic/researcher

Ms

Carina

Ohlsson

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the Riksdag

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Sveriges Riksdag
S – 100 12 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Parliamentarian

Ms

Marie-Claire

Ohsan Berthelsen

Interpreter

 

22 Thorncliffe Road Oxford, OX2 7BB

[email protected]

United Kingdom

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Jens

Ölander

 

Regeringen

Fredsgatan 8
S - 10333 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

Kent

Olsson

 Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the Riksdag

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Sveriges Riksdag
S – 100 12 Stockholm

[email protected] 

Sweden

Parliamentarian

Ms

Svetlana

Orlova

Congress member
Vice-Chair, Council of Federation, Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation & Head of the Russian delegation to the Congress

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Bol.Dmitrovka 26
103426 - Moscow

[email protected]

Russian Federation

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Lucie

Otahalova

 

Government Council for Human Rights

Vladislavova 4
CZ - 110 00 Praha 1

[email protected]

Czech Republic

Government representative

Ms

Reinhild

Otte

Chair of Council of Europe Committee ED-EDCHR

Standing Conference of Ministers of Education of the Laender in Germany

Ministerium für Kultus, Jugend und Sport Baden-Württemberg, Schlossplatz, D - 70173 Stuttgart

[email protected]

Germany

Government representative

Mr

Peter

Paczolay

 Professor

Venice Commission

1015 Budapest Donati 35-45.

[email protected]

Hungary

 

Ms

Elsa

Papadimitriou

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe/
Head of the Greek delegation/
Member of the Greek Parliament

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

1, Vas.Sofias ave
GR - 10021, Athens

[email protected]

Greece

Parliamentarian

Ms

Tatjana

Papic

Head of legal section

Center for Human Rights

Beogradska 54/III
11.000 Belgrade, Serbia

[email protected]

Serbia

Civil society representative

Ms

Larisa

Pavlova

Head of the Secretariat of the Vice-Chair of the Council of Federation

Council of Federation, Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

Bol.Dmitrovka 26 103426 Moscow

[email protected]

Russian Federation

Parliamentarian

Mr

Jacques

Pellet

Sous-Directeur des Droits de l'Homme

Ministčre des affaires étrangčres

Ministčre des affaires étrangčres NUOI/H
37 Quai d’Orsay
F - 75007 Paris 07 SP

[email protected]

France

Government representative

Ms

Esther

Peńa Marín

Adviser of the Cabinet of the Secretary of State of Territorial Co-operation

Ministry of Public Administrations

Paseo de la Castellana, 3
E - 28071 Madrid

[email protected]

Spain

Government representative

Mr

Yevhen

Perelygin

Ambassador

Permanent Representation of Ukraine to the Council of Europe

21, rue Trubner
F - 67000 Strasbourg

[email protected]

Ukraine

Government representative

Ms

Marija

Perisic

Attaché

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia

Kneza Milosa 24-26
11000 Belgrade

[email protected]

Serbia

Government representative

Mr

Lars

Persson

Vice mayor

City of Sundsvall

Sundsvall kommun
S - 851 85 Sundsvall

[email protected]

Sweden

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Grigore

Petrenco

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe;
Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Foreign policy and European Integration

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Parliament of the Republic of Moldova
105, Stefan cel Mare avenue
MD – 2073 Chisinau

[email protected]

Moldova

Parliamentarian

Ms

Mariela

Petrova

Executive Director

RAM ''Central Stara Planina''

5300 Gabrovo 4, Raicho Karolev Str.

[email protected]

Bulgaria

Civil society representative

Mr

Stein Ove

Pettersen

Advisor

Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development

Postboks 8112 Dep 0032 Oslo

[email protected]

Norway

Government representative

Ms

Kimberly

Phillips

Counsellor

Embassy of Canada

Stockholm

 

Canada

Government representative

Mr

Iréne

Pierazzi

 

Ministry of Integration and Gender Equality 

Fredsgatan 8

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish staff

Ms

Eliza

Pieter

Deputy Secretary of the Political Affairs Committee

Conseil de l'Europe
(Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly)

F - 67065 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Liudmila

Pirozhnikova

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the State Duma

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Russian State Duma
Okhotny ryad str., 1
103265, Moscow

[email protected]

Russian Federation

Parliamentarian

Ms

Monika

Płatek

Associate Professor

Polish Association for Legal Education & Law Faculty, Warsaw University

Krakowskie Przedmiescie 24/26
PL - 00-325 Warsaw

[email protected]

Poland

Academic/researcher

Dr

Leo

Platvoet

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the Dutch Senate

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Dutch Senate
Blasiusstraat 6 boven
NL - 2500 EA - The Hague

[email protected]

Netherlands

Parliamentarian

Ms

Victoria

Popescu

Ambassador of Romania to Sweden 

Embassy of Romania

Stockholm

[email protected]

Romania

Government representative

Mr

Joăo

Portugal

Coordinator - Ombudsman's Office

Provedor de Justiça (Portuguese Ombudsman)

Rua do Pau de Bandeira, 9
P - 1249-088 LISBOA

[email protected]

Portugal

Government representative

Mr

Kari

Prättälä

 

Association of Finnish Local and regional Authorities

Toinen linja 14 00530 Helsinki

[email protected]

Finland

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Alexandru

Precup

Counsellor

Embassy of the Republic of Moldova in Stockholm

Engelbrektsgatan 10
S - 114 32 Stockholm

[email protected]

Moldova

Government representative

Ms

Aferdita

Prroni

Lawyer

Human Rights in Democracy Center

P.O Box, 2901, Tirana

[email protected]

Albania

Civil society representative

Ms

Kirsti

Pulkka-Ericsson

 

Riksdagen, The Swedish Parliament

SE – 10012 Stockholm 

[email protected],

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Dr

Krisztina

Rajos

 

EYCE

rue du Champ de Mars 5
B - 1050 Brussels

[email protected]

Belgium

Civil society representative

Mr

Michael

Raphael

Campaign Manager "All different all equal"

Council of Europe

F – 67075 Strasbourg 

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Dr

Tanja

Raspopovic

Legal Adviser

Ombudsman institution in Montenegro

81000 Podgorica Atinska

[email protected]

Montenegro

Academic/researcher

Mr

Zbigniew

Rau

Membre de l’Assemblée parlementaire du Conseil
de l’Europe
Membre du Sejm de Pologne

Assemblée parlementaire du Conseil de l’Europe

Sejm de Pologne
rue Wiejska 6
PL - 00-902 Warszawa

[email protected]

Poland

Parliamentarian

Mr

Vadim

Razumovskiy

Main adviser Department of European Cooperation

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

121200 Moscow Smolenskaya
Sennaya sq., 33/35, Moscow

[email protected]

Russian Federation

Government representative

Ms

Elisabeth

Rehnberg

 

Riksdagen, The Swedish Parliament

SE – 10012 Stockholm 

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

Michael

Remmert

Project Manager
"Forum for the Future of Democracy"

Council of Europe (Directorate General of Democracy and Political Affairs)

F - 67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Tomas

Ries

Director

Swedish Institute of International Affairs

Box 27035
S - 102 51 Stockholm

 [email protected]

Sweden

Academic/researcher

Mr

Cyril

Ritchie

President

CoE INGO Grouping CSDE

CIC Case 20
CH - 1211 Genčve 20

[email protected]

Switzerland

Civil society representative

Mr

Barrie

Robinson

Ambassador

Embassy of Ireland

Box 10326
S - 100 55 Stockholm

[email protected]

Ireland

Government representative

Ms

Ariane

Rodert

EU Policy Officer

Forum för frivilligt socialt arbete

Hantverkargatan 3F
S - 112 21 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Civil society representative

Mr

José Manuel

Rodríguez Álvarez

Adviser of the Cabinet of the Secretary of State of Territorial Cooperation

Ministry of Public Administrations

Paseo de la Castellana, 3
E - 28071 Madrid

[email protected]

Spain

Government representative

Ms

Natalya

Romanova

Congress member, Chairman of Chernigiv Regional Council

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

City of Chernigiv
43, Miru Av.

[email protected]

Ukraine

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Pálína

Rúnarsdóttir

Special Assistant

Permanent Representation of Iceland to the Council of Europe

16 Allée Spach
F - 67000 Strasbourg

[email protected]

Iceland

Government representative

Ms

Christina

Rydberg

Senior advisor

Swedish Association of Local Authorities and Regions (SALAR)

S - 118 82 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Ms

Nyamko

Sabuni

Minister for Integration and Gender Equality of Sweden

Ministry of Integration and Gender Equality of Sweden

Fredsgatan 8
SE - 103 33 Stockholm

 

Sweden

Government representative

Ms

Suzette

Saint-Marc

Assistante de Projet "Forum pour l'avenir de la Démocratie"

Conseil de l'Europe (Direction Générale de la Démocratie et des Affaires Politiques)

F - 67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Elisabeth

Sala

 

Spanish Embassy

Djurgĺrdsvägen 21
S - 11521 Stockholm

[email protected]

Spain

Government representative

Ms

Ewa

Salkiewicz

Secretary

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Warsaw

[email protected]

Poland

Government representative

Ms

Irina

Sandul

World Editor

Korrespondent Magazine

Lesi Ukrainki, 34, office 501, UA - Kiev, 01133

[email protected]

Ukraine

Press

Mr

Hans-Otto

Sano

Director

Danish Institute for Human Rrights - Research Department

Strandgade 56
DK - 1401 Copenhagen

[email protected]

Denmark

Academic/researcher

Ms

Sanja

Sarnavka

Coordinator

B.a.B.e.

Ilica 16 10000 Zagreb Croatia

[email protected]

Croatia

Civil society representative

Ms

Maria

Savvidou-Panayiotou

Second Secretary

Embassy of Cyprus

BOX 7649
S - 103 94 Stockholm

[email protected]; [email protected]

Cyprus

Government representative

Mr

Daniel

Schatz

Political Affairs and Public Diplomacy Officer

Canadian Embassy in Stockholm

Box 16129
S - 10323 Stockholm

[email protected]

Canada

Government representative

Mr

Theo

Schiller

Professor

Marburg University

Wilhelm-Röpke-Str. 6
D - G 35032 Marburg

[email protected]

Germany

Academic/researcher

Mr

Thorsten

Schilling

Director Multimedia Department

Federal Agency for Civic Education

Stresemannstrasse 90
D - 10963 Berlin

[email protected]

Germany

Government representative

Ms

Annick

Schneider

Administrative Assistant

Council of Europe (Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly)

F - 67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Ms

Almut

Schroeder

Secretary of the Institutional Committee

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe)

F - 67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Denis

Scuto

Professeur

Groupe Luxembourgeois d'Education Nouvelle

27, rue du ruisseau
L - 4499 Limpach

[email protected]

Luxembourg

Civil society representative

Mr

Victor Garcia

Segador

General Director Citizen Participation

Madrid City Council

Dtor. Gral. De Participacion Ciudadana
Ayuntamiento de Madrid
C/ Bailén 41
28005 Madrid

[email protected]

Spain

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Ludmila

Sfirloaga

Vice-President

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Ploiesti, Bd.Republicii nr.2-4, Prahova County

[email protected];[email protected]

Romania

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Artak

Shakaryan

PhD 

Yerevan School for Political Studies

10th floor, 24c
M.Baghramyan ave
AM - Yerevan, 0019

[email protected]

Armenia

Civil society representative

Mr

Alexander

Shalamberidze

MP

Parliament of Georgia

 

[email protected]

Georgia

Parliamentarian

Mr

Volodymyr

Shalkivskyi

Second Secretary

Embassy of Ukraine in Sweden

Stjärnvägen 2a 181 34 Lidingö

[email protected]

Ukraine

Government representative

Mr

Igor

Shkurko

Deputy

Chernigiv Regional Council

43 Myru prospekt, 14000, Chernigiv, Ukraine

[email protected]

Ukraine

Regional or local elected person

Dr

Uno

Siberg

Executive Director

Association of Municipalities of Estonia

23/25 Tatari Str. 10116 Tallinn

[email protected]

Estonia

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Doede

Sijtsma

 

Province of Gelderland

Postbus 9090 6800 GX Arnhem Netherlands

[email protected]

Netherlands

Government representative

Ms

Maria Luisa

Silva

Resident Coordinator

UNDP

Domitrije Chupovski, 8
1000 Skopje
"The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia"

[email protected]

"The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia"

EU/International Organisations

Ms

Dubravka

Šimonović

Ambassador, Head of Department for Human Rights

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integrations

Ministry of foreign Affairs and European Integrations, Savska 41/18
10000 Zagreb, Croatia

[email protected]

Croatia

Government representative

Mr

Lauri

Sivonen

Administrator

Council of Europe (Office of the Commissioner for Human Rights)

F-67075 Strasbourg Cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Mats

Sjöborg

Municipal Councillor

Östhammar Municipality

Gjutargatan 6
S -742 34 Östhammar

[email protected]

Sweden

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Sven

Sjöden

Conseiller

Ambassade de France

Stockholm

 

France

Government representative

Mr

Per

Sjögren

Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Sweden to the Council of Europe

Permanent Representation of Sweden to the Council of Europe

67, Allée de la Robertsau
F – 67000 Strasbourg

[email protected]

Sweden

Government representative

Mr

Halvdan

Skard

President

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

P.O.1378 Vika, KS, 0114 Oslo

[email protected]

Norway

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Daničle

Smadja

Directeur

Direction Générale des Droits de l'Homme, Commission européenne

rue de la Loi, 200
B - 1040 Bruxelles

[email protected]

Belgium

EU/International Organisations

Ms

Michaela

Smirova

University student

Slovakia- Southern Africa Society

Osloboditelov 343 Vlachovo 049 24

[email protected]

Slovakia

Civil society representative

Ms

Ann-Christine

Söderlund

Translator

Soroptimist International of Sweden

Tornby Gĺrd 582 73 LINKÖPING

[email protected]

Sweden

Civil society representative

Mr

Lars-Göran

Sörqvist

Oppositionsrĺd

Municipality of Sigtuna

Sigtuna kommun
S - 195 85 Märsta

[email protected]

Sweden

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Lorraine

Spiteri

MS

Malta Confederation of Women's Organisations

c/o "Snowdrops" Old Railway Track St Venera SVR9012

[email protected]

Malta

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Vahe

Stepanyan

Head of the Staff of Human rights defender's office of Republic of Armenia

Human rights defender's office

Pushkin 56A
AM - Yerevan 0002

[email protected]

Armenia

Government representative

Ms

Emma

Sterky

 

Ministry of Integration and Gender Equality

Fredsgatan 8
SE - 103 33 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

Hans Ulrich

Stoeckling

Member of the government

Erziehungsdepartement

Davidstrasse
CH - 31 9001 St.Gallen

[email protected]

Switzerland

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Vojislav

Suc

Ambassador

Embassy of Slovenia

 

[email protected]

Slovenia

Government representative

Ms

Katarina

Sundberg

Deputy Director

Ministry of Integration and Gender Equality

Fredsgatan 8
SE - 103 33 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Ms

Anna

Sundqvist

FFD Project Manager

Sigtuna Turism

Box 117
S - 193 23 Sigtuna

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

Greger

Svensson

Municipal Director

Municipality of Sigtuna

Sigtuna kommun
S - 195 85 Märsta

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

György

Tábori

Press and Cultural Attaché

Embassy of the Hungarian Republic

Dag Hammarskjölds v. 10
S - 115 27 Stockholm

[email protected]

Hungary

Government representative

Mr

Daniel

Tarschys

Chairman of the Political Science Department - Former Secretary General of the Council of Europe

University of Stockholm

Dalvägen 9 - Lidingö

[email protected] 

Sweden

Academic/researcher

Mr

Christophe

Tavernier

Président

"Bouge ta ville, bouge l'Europe !"

Maison de l'Alsace
39 avenue des Champs Elysées, F - 75008 Paris

[email protected]

France

Civil society representative

Mr

Bilge

Tekin Befrits

 

Regeringskansliet

Fredsgatan 8
S - 10333 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

Sven-Ĺke

Thoresen

Mayor

City of Hudiksvall

Hudiksvalls kommun
S - 824 80 Hudiksvall Sweden

[email protected]

Sweden

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Anna

Tomchik

Deputy Director

Karelian Resource Center of NGOs

185035 Republic of Karelia Gogolya st., 1

[email protected]

Russian Federation

Civil society representative

Mr

Dick

Toornstra

Director

European Parliament

EP-rue wiertz ASP 5/D/56
B - 1047 Brussels

[email protected]

 

EU/International Organisations

Mr

Wolfgang

Trautwein

Ambassador

Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany

Box 27832
S - 115 93 Stockholm

[email protected]

Germany

Government representative

Ms

Georgia

Tsaklanganos

 

European Women's Lobby

18 rue Hydraulique

[email protected]

Belgium

Civil society representative

Ms

Karina

Ufert

Student

Vilnius University Students' Representation

Seskines g. 61/ 24
LT-07163,Vilnius

[email protected]

Lithuania

Civil society representative

Mr

Řyvind

Vaksdal

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the Norwegian Parliament

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

The Norwegian Parliament Stortinget
Karl Johans Gate 22
NO - 0026 - Oslo 1

[email protected]

Norway

Parliamentarian

Ms

Anuffrieva

Valentina

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms

Elisenda

Vallejo

Journalist

La Vanguardia

Diagonal, 477 08036 Barcelona

[email protected]

Spain

Press

Ms

Alona

Valynec Carniajeva

 

Assembly of NGO

 

 

Belarus

Civil society representative

Mr

Luc

Van den Brande

Membre de l’Assemblée parlementaire du Conseil de l’Europe
Membre du Sénat de Belgique

Assemblée parlementaire du Conseil de l'Europe

Sénat de Belgique
Place de la Nation 1
B - 1009 Bruxelles

[email protected]

Belgium

Parliamentarian

Mr

Auke

van der Goot

Senior Adviser

Ministry of the Interior and Kingdom Relations, Directorate General for Kingdom Relations and Governance

Postbus 20011 2500 EA Den Haag (The Hague)

[email protected]

Netherlands

Government representative

Mr

Rene

van der Linden

President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Council of Europe
F-67075 Strasbourg Cedex

Rene.VAN DER [email protected]

The Netherlands

Parliamentarian

Mr

Etienne

Van Vaerenbergh

Vice-Président de la Commission du développement durable

Congrčs des Pouvoirs Locaux et Régionaux du Conseil de l'Europe

Ninoofsesteenweg 236 1750 Lennik

[email protected]

Belgium

Regional or local elected person

Dr

Onno

Van Veldhuizen

Vice-President

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

P.O. Box 603 1620 Ar Hoorn

[email protected]

Netherlands

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Line

Vennesland

Councillor Vest-Agder County Council

Vest-Agder County Council

Skjerehauvn.2 4700 Vennesla

[email protected]

Norway

Regional or local elected person

Mr

Andriy

Veselovsky

Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

1 Mykhailivska Sq.
Kyiv 01018

[email protected], [email protected]

Ukraine

Government representative

Mr

Dag

Vestrheim

Senior Adviser

Ministry of local government and regional development

P.O.Box 8112 Dep
NO-0032 Oslo

[email protected]

Norway

Government representative

Ms

Iryna

Vidanava

Editor-in-Chief

CDMAG

Krasnaya Str. 16-12, Minsk, 220005

[email protected]

Belarus

Civil society representative

Mr

Sapra

Vishwa

 

 

 

 

USA

Academic/researcher

Mr

Dimitar

Vladimirov

Office Manager

Bulgarian gay organisation Gemini

3, Vassil Levski Blvd.
BG - 1142 Sofia

[email protected]

Bulgaria

Civil society representative

Mr

Hans-Heinrich

Vogel

Professor

Venice Commission

Siriusgatan 29
S - 22457 Lund

[email protected]

Sweden

 

Dr

Björn

von Sydow

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the Riksdag

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Sveriges Riksdag
S – 100 12 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Parliamentarian

Mr

Konstantinos

Vrettos

Member of the Greek Parliament

Council of Europe

Greek Parliament - Syndagma Square 10021 - Athens Greece

[email protected]

Greece

EU/International Organisations

Ms

Karolina

Wachowska

Assistante

Conseil de l'Europe

F - 67057 Strasbourg cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Ibrahim

Wani

Chief, Research and Right to Development Branch

UN Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights

Avenue G. Motta 1-06 UNOG, CH - 1211 Geneva 10

[email protected]

Switzerland

EU/International Organisations

Mr

Sandro

Weltin

Photographe

Conseil de l'Europe

F - 67057 Strasbourg cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Per

Westerberg

Speaker of the Riksdag

Riksdagen, The Swedish Parliament

SE – 10012 Stockholm

 

Sweden

Parliamentarian

Mr

Anders

Westholm

Asociate professor, political sciences

Uppsala Universitet

Statsvetenskapliga institutionen
Box 514
751 20 Uppsala

[email protected]

Sweden

Academic/researcher

Mr

Keith

Whitmore

General Rapporteur, Chair of the Institutional Committee

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

F – 67075 Strasbourg cedex 

[email protected]

United Kingdom

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Anna

Widegren

Representative of CISV International to the CoE

CISV International

CISV International Ltd MEA House Ellison Place Newcastle upon Tyne
NE1 8XS

[email protected]

United Kingdom

Civil society representative

Mr

Andrzej

Wielowieyski

Former Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Honororay Guest of Democracy Forum 2007

Fundation in Support of Local Democracy

Klodzka 59, 04
PL - 913 Warsaw

[email protected]

Poland

Civil society representative

Mr

Valdemar

Wigers

Desk Officer Press Dept.

Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany

Box 27832
S - 115 93 Stockholm

[email protected]; [email protected]

Germany

Government representative

Mr

Paul

Wille

Membre de l’Assemblée Parlementaire du Conseil de l’Europe
Membre du Sénat de Belgique

Assemblée Parlementaire du Conseil de l’Europe

Sénat de Belgique
Place de la Nation 1
B - 1009 Bruxelles

[email protected]

Belgique 

Parliamentarian

Mr

Terry

Willows

Head of Local Democracy International Team

Department for Communities & Local Government

5/H10 Eland House Bressenden Place London SW1E 5DU

[email protected]

United Kingdom

Government representative

Mr

David

Wilshire

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the House
Of Commons

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

House of Commons
UK - SW1A OAA London

[email protected]

United Kingdom

Parliamentarian

Dr

Wolfgang

Wodarg

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe/
Deputy, Deutscher Bundestag

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Unter den Linden 50
D - Berlin 10117

[email protected]

Germany

Parliamentarian

Ms

Jane

Wodey

Personal Assistant to the Director General of Democracy and Political Affairs

Council of Europe (Directorate General of Democracy and Political Affairs)

F - 67075 Strasbourg cedex

[email protected]

 

CoE Secretariat

Mr

Yuriy

Yakymenko

Director of Political and Legal Programmes

Ukrainian Centre for Economic and Political Studies (the Razumkov Centre)

46 Volodymyrska Street
UA - Kyiv, 01034

[email protected]

Ukraine

Civil society representative

Mr

Leonid

Yefimenko

Deputy Minister

Ministry of Justice of Ukraine

13 Horodetsky St.
Kyiv 01001

[email protected]

Ukraine

Government representative

Mr

Krzysztof

Zablocki

Member of the Board

Lambda Warszawa, Lesbian/Gay organisation (LGBT)

Madalinskiego 4A M, 41
PL - 02-513 Warszawa

[email protected]

Poland

Academic/researcher

Mr

Boris

Zala

Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Member of the National Council of the Slovak Republic

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe,

National Council of the Slovak Republic
Námestie A. Dubčeka 1
SK - 812 80 Bratislava

[email protected]

Slovakia

Parliamentarian

Ms

Wendy

Zecic

Head of President's Office

Zagreb City Assembly

Sv. Cirila i Metoda 5
Zagreb 10000

[email protected]

Croatia

Regional or local elected person

Ms

Camilla

Zedendhal

Executive Director

Sigtuna Tourism

Box 117
S - 193 23 Sigtuna

 

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Ms

Eva

Zorn

 

Riksdagen, The Swedish Parliament

SE – 100 12 Stockholm

[email protected]

Sweden

Swedish Staff

Mr

Mikhail

Zygar

Special Correspondent

Kommersant Newspaper

125080 Vrubelya,4 Moscow

[email protected]

Russian Federation

Press

Forum for the Future of Democracy/ Forum pour l’avenir de la démocratie, Stockholm/Sigtuna, 13-15/06/07