Committee of experts on protection of journalism and safety of journalists (MSI-JO)

Activities
STANDARD-SETTING
  Steering Committee (CDMSI)
  Bureau of the Committee (CDMSI-BU)
  Former Steering Committee (CDMC)
  Former Bureau of the Committee (CDMC-BU)
  Committee of Experts on Protection of Journalism and Safety of Journalists (MSI-JO)
  Committee of Experts on cross-border flow of Internet traffic and Internet freedom (MSI-INT)  
CONVENTIONS
  Transfrontier Television
  Conditional Access
COOPERATION
  Legal and Human Rights Capacity Building
FORMER GROUPS OF SPECIALISTS
  Rights of Internet Users
  Information Society
  New Media
  Public Service Media Governance
  Cross-border Internet
  Protection Neighbouring Rights of Broadcasting Organisations
  Media Diversity
  Public service Media
 
Events
  Conference Freedom of Expression and Democracy in the Digital Age - Opportunities, Rights, Responsibilities, Belgrade, 7-8/11/2013
  Conference "The Hate factor in political speech - Where do responsibilities lie?", Warsaw18-19 September 2013
  Conference of Ministers, Reykjavik - Iceland, 28-29 May 2009
  European Dialogue on Internet Governance (EuroDIG)
 
Documentation
  Conventions
  Committee of Ministers texts
  Parliamentary Assembly texts
  Ministerial Conferences
  Publications
  Translations
 
Useful links

NB_CE

Strasbourg, 28 March 2011

MC-S-PG(2011)004
Français
PDF

AD HOC ADVISORY GROUP ON PUBLIC SERVICE MEDIA GOVERNANCE
(MC-S-PG)

___________

3rd Meeting
21-22 March 2011
Agora Building
Room G.02

___________

MEETING REPORT

___________

Executive Summary

The Group agreed on the content of and on the process with a view to finalising:
- a draft declaration on public service media governance;
- a draft recommendation on public service media governance;
- a policy paper on public service media governance to be appended to the abovementioned recommendation;

The gender distribution of the 13 participants in the meeting was as follows:
- male 75 %,
- female 25 %,

APPENDIX 1

List of participants

I – MEMBERS

1. Pascal Albrechtskirchinger (Confirmed)

2. Nuno Conde (Confirmed)

3. Lizzie Jackson (Confirmed)

4. Karol Jakubowicz (Apologised)

5. Ewan King (Confirmed)

6. Andra Leurdijk (Confirmed)

7. Christian S. Nissen (Confirmed)

8. Tim Suter CHAIR (Confirmed)

9. Bissera Zankova (Confirmed)

II – REPRESENTATIVES OF MEMBER STATES

10. Garegin Chugaszyan (Confirmed)
Executive Director, IT Foundation, Yerevan (ARM)

11. Thomas Schneider (Apologised)

12. Giorgi Meladze (Apologised)
Board of Trustees, Georgian Public Broadcasting

III – PARTICIPANTS

13. European Audiovisual Observatory

IV – OTHER PARTICIPANTS

14. European Commission
Oliver Füg (Confirmed)

15. Article 19

V – OBSERVERS

16. Association of Commercial Television in Europe (ACT)

Maxim Hauk (Apologised)

17. European Association for the Viewers Interests (EAVI)

18. European Broadcasting Union (EBU)

19. European Newspaper Publishers’ Association (ENPA)

VI – PERMANENT REPRESENTATIONS

20. Vasiliki Kordatou, Conseillère de Presse,
Permanent Representation of Greece to the Council of Europe (Confirmed)

21. Maria Louka, Attaché de Presse,

IV - SECRETARIAT

22. Jan Malinowski

23. Natalia Voutova

24. Anita Van de Kar

25. Marise Boylan

APPENDIX II

Agenda