Activities
STANDARD-SETTING
  Steering Committee (CDMSI)
  Bureau of the Committee (CDMSI-BU)
  Former Steering Committee (CDMC)
  Former Bureau of the Committee (CDMC-BU)
  Committee of Experts on Protection of Journalism and Safety of Journalists (MSI-JO)
  Committee of Experts on cross-border flow of Internet traffic and Internet freedom (MSI-INT)  
CONVENTIONS
  Transfrontier Television
  Conditional Access
COOPERATION
  Legal and Human Rights Capacity Building
FORMER GROUPS OF SPECIALISTS
  Rights of Internet Users
  Information Society
  New Media
  Public Service Media Governance
  Cross-border Internet
  Protection Neighbouring Rights of Broadcasting Organisations
  Media Diversity
  Public service Media
 
Events
  Conference Freedom of Expression and Democracy in the Digital Age - Opportunities, Rights, Responsibilities, Belgrade, 7-8/11/2013
  Conference "The Hate factor in political speech - Where do responsibilities lie?", Warsaw18-19 September 2013
  Conference of Ministers, Reykjavik - Iceland, 28-29 May 2009
  European Dialogue on Internet Governance (EuroDIG)
 
Documentation
  Conventions
  Committee of Ministers texts
  Parliamentary Assembly texts
  Ministerial Conferences
  Publications
  Translations
 
Useful links

Strasbourg, 25 octobre 2010

MC-NM(2010)007_fr
English
Pdf

 
 

COMIT D’EXPERTS SUR LES NOUVEAUX MDIAS

(MC-NM)

______

3e runion
27 et 28 septembre 2010
Agora
Salle G 05
______

Rapport de runion

______

1. Ouverture de la runion et adoption de l’ordre du jour

4. Travaux futurs sur le projet de recommandation et de lignes directrices d’autorgulation sur la protection des droits de l'homme dans le cadre des moteurs de recherche

5. Travaux futurs sur le projet de recommandation et de lignes directrices d’autorgulation sur les fournisseurs de rseaux sociaux

6. Projet de runion

7. Questions diverses

ANNEXE I

ORDRE DU JOUR

1) Ouverture de la runion et adoption de l’ordre du jour

2) Informations intressant les travaux du MC-NM

3) Examen du projet de recommandation sur la nouvelle conception des mdias et son annexe

4) Travaux futurs sur le projet de recommandation et de lignes directrices d’autorgulation sur la protection des droits de l’homme dans le cadre des moteurs de recherche

5) Travaux futurs sur le projet de recommandation et de lignes directrices d’autorgulation sur les fournisseurs de rseaux sociaux

6) Projets de runion

7) Questions diverses

ANNEXE II

COMMITTEE OF EXPERTS ON NEW MEDIA
(MC-NM)

3rd meeting, 27-28 September
(Room G.04)

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

MEMBERS

Albania/Albanie

Andorre/Andorra

Armenia/Armnie

Austria/Autriche (Vice-Chair)
Mr Michael TRUPPE, Legal Advisor, Department for Media Affairs / Information Society, Federal Chancellery – Austria – Legal Service, Ballhausplatz 2, A-1014 Vienna, Austria

Azerbaijan

Belgium/Belgique

Bosnia and Herzegovina / Bosnie-Herzgovine

Bulgaria/Bulgarie
Mrs Bissera Zankova
Ministry of Transport, IT and Communications of the Republic of Bulgaria, Gourko 5 Street, 1000 Sofia, Bulgaria

Croatia/Croatie

Cyprus/Chypre

Czech Republic/Rpublique Tchque

Denmark/Danemark

Estonia/Estonie
Mr Andres JESAAR, Head of Corporate and Content Services, Tele2 Eesti AS + Chairman of the Council, Estonian Public Broadcasting Council, Je 2a, 10151, Tallinn, Estonia

Finland/Finlande

France
Ms Sophie VERRIER
Charge d’tudes juridiques au Bureau des affaires europennes et internationales, Direction gnrale des Mdias et des industries culturelles, Ministre de la Culture et de la Communication, 69 rue de Varenne, 75007 Paris

Georgia/Georgie

Germany/Allemagne
Mrs Els HENDRIX, Federal Government of Germany (BKM) – K 31, Stresemannstrasse 94 – 10963, Berlin, Germany

Ms Annick KUHL
Representation of the Free State of Bavaria to the EU, rue Wiertz 77, 1000 Brussels, Belgium

Greece/Grce
Mr Ioannis MANTZOUANIS, Conseiller de Presse, Representation Permanente de Grce – Bureau de Presse et de Communication, 21 Place Broglie, 67000, Strasbourg

Mme Vasiliki KORDATOU, Attache de Presse, Representation Permanente de Grce – Bureau de Presse, 21 Place Broglie, 67000 Strasbourg

Hungary/Hongrie

Iceland/Islande

Ireland/Irlande

Italy / Italie

Latvia/Lettonie

Liechtenstein

Lithuania/Lituanie
Mr Liutauras ULEVICIUS, PHD Candidate, Research Area – Legal Status of Electronic Media, Mykolas Romeris University, Ateities 20, LT-8303, Vilnius, Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malta/Malte

Moldova

Monaco

Montenegro

Netherlands/Pays-Bas
Mrs Andra LEURDIJK, Internet and Telecom Expert, Dutch Data Protection Authority (CBP), PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ DEN HAAG ,the Netherlands

Norway/Novge

Poland/Pologne
Mr Pawel STEPKA, Expert, Department of European Policy and International Relations, National Broadcasting of Poland, ul Skwer Wyszynskiego 5, Warsaw

Portugal

Romania/Roumanie

Russian Federation/Fdration de Russie
Mr Alexander BORISOV, Professor, Moscow State Institute of International Relations, Foreign Ministry of Russia, 76 Vernadskogo Prospekt, 117 454 MOSCOW

San Marino/Saint-Marin

Serbia

Slovak Republic/Rpublique Slovaque

Slovenia/Slovenie

Spain/Espagne
Mr Cristobal GUZMAN, Advisor of the Secretary of State of Telecommunications and Information Society, Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Commerce, Capitan Haya 41, 28071 Madrid

Sweden / Suede

Switzerland/Suisse (CHAIR)
Mr Thomas SCHNEIDER, Federal Office of Communications, Rue de l’Avenir 44, Case postale, CH-2501 Bienne, Suisse

The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia/L’Ex-Rpublique Yougoslave de Macdoine
Ms Vesna POPOSKA, Head of International PR Department, Government of “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”, Secretariat General, Ilindenska Str BB Skopje

Turkey/Turquie
Mr Hasan Ali Erdem, Assistant Expert of international relations, Radio and Television Supreme Council, Bilkent Plaza, B-2 Blok, 06530 Bilkent, Turkey

Ukraine
Mr Serhii SHABLII, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine, Directorate General for the UN and other international organizations, Counselor of the CoE Division, 1 Mykhailivska sq., 01018 Kyiv

United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni
Mr Chris DAWES, Media Directorate, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2-4 Cockspur Street, London SW1Y 5DH

* * *

PARTICIPANTS

European Commission/Commission europenne
Mr Pierre-Yves ANDRAU, Unit A1 INFSO, European Commission, Directorate General for Information Society and Media, 200 rue de la Loi, Brussels B-1040

Conference of International Non-Governmental Organisations of the Council of Europe Mr Gabriel NISSIM, Confrence des OING du Conseil de l’Europe, 41 Boulevard de la Victoire, 67000 Strasbourg

PACE / APCE

* * *

INDEPENDENT EXPERT

Ms Maja RAKOVIĆ
11 000 Belgrade, Serbia

OBSERVERS

Association of Commercial Television in Europe (ACT)
Mr Ross BIGGAM, Director General

European Broadcasting Union / Union Europenne de Radio-Tlvision (EBU)
Mme Anne-Catherine BERG, Legal Adviser, Legal and Public Affairs Department, EBU-UER, L’Ancienne-Route 17A, Case postale 45, CH-1218 Grand-Saconnex GE, Switzerland

European Federation of Journalists (EFJ)

European Newspaper Publishers’ Association (ENPA)

European Digital Rights (EDRI)
Mme Meryem Marzouki, European Digital Rights c.o IRIS, 40 rue de la Justice, 75020 Paris

Community Media Forum Europe

Secretariat of the Council of Europe / Secrtariat du Conseil de l’Europe

Mr Jan MALINOWSKI, Head of Media and Information Society Division
Mrs Anita Van de Kar, Administrator, Media and Information Society Division
Ms Elvana THACI, Administrator, Media and Information Society Division
Mrs Corinne GAVRILOVIC, Assistant, Media and Information Society Division

Interpreters/Interprtes

Mme Pascale MICHLIN
Mme Josette YOESEI
Mr Robert SZYMANSKI