The European Commission for the Efficiency of Justice

Member of the CEPEJ Bureau : Audun Berg
 

Surname/First name: Berg, Audun Hognes
Norwegian
Born on 27 November 1967

Work Experience:
Dates: June 2011 -
Occupation: Member of the Bureau of the European Commission for the Efficiency of Justice

Dates: January 2011
Occupation: Head of work at the Norwegian Courts Administration as Donor Programme Partner to Norway Grants in Lithuania, Poland and Romania

Dates: May 2011
Occupation: Part of delegation from the Venice Commission to conference on Judicial Independence in Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Dates: March 2011
Occupation: Lecturer at seminar on independence of judges and prosecutors, Venice Commission, Trieste

Dates: January 2010 -
Occupation: Head of International Secretariat, Norwegian Courts Administration

Dates: November 2009
Occupation: Lecturer at Human Rights seminar for Judge candidates, Baku, Azerbaijan, Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), Independence of judges

Dates: March 2009
Occupation: Temporary appointed judge, Sunnmøre District Court

Dates: September – December 2008
Occupation: Temporary appointed judge, Stjør- og Verdal District Court

Dates: November 2007 -
Occupation: Norwegian member to the European Commission For Efficiency of Justice (CEPEJ)


Dates: November 2007 – November 2009
Occupation: Participant in project between University of Oslo and University of La Habana, Cuba, related to the Justice Sector, the judiciary, lectures at the University of La Habana on Norwegian penal law, penal procedural law and civil procedural law, author of article in human rights issue of scientific journal Temas in Cuba.

Dates: November 2007
Occupation: Senior Advisor, Department of Legal Affairs, Norwegian Courts Administration

Dates: January 2006
Occupation: Advisor, Department of Legal Affairs,
Norwegian Courts Administration

Dates: May 2003 – January 2006
Occupation: Deputy Judge, Stjør- and Verdal District Court

Dates: January 2001 – May 2003
Occupation: Legal advisor, Immigration Appeals Board
Main activities: Administrative Authority related to the Immigrant Act, research

Dates: Mars 1999 – January 2001
Occupation: Advisor, Norwegian Ministry of Justice

Dates: February 1998 – Mars 1999
Occupation: Public Prosecutor

Dates: 1990-1998
Occupation: Police Officer

Education and Training:

2005 Practicing Lawyer´s Certificate, MoJ

January – June 2000: Music studies – Instituto Superior de Arte, La Habana, Cuba
1997 Candidate of Law, University of Oslo (2.65)
1997 Spanish studies, Universidad de Oriente,
Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
1990 Police Academy Graduate

Personal skills and Competences:

Mother Tongue Norwegian
Other languages English, Spanish
Miscellaneous: Practicing musician