The European Commission for the Efficiency of Justice

Policy Department C - Citizens' Rights and Constitutional Affairs
for the Committee on Legal Affairs,
in conjunction with the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs


"The training of legal practitioners: teaching EU law and judgecraft"

Thursday, 28 November 2013
09:00 - 12:30

Room ASP 3E2, European Parliament, Brussels

Draft Programme

09:00 - 09:20

09:00 - 09:20 Welcome and opening remarks

      · Klaus-Heiner Lehne, Chair of the Legal Affairs Committee

    · Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Chair of the Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee

      · Luigi Berlinguer, MEP
      · TBC: Viviane Reding, vice-President of the European Commission

09:20 - 10:50

Chaired by Judge Antonio Tizzano, President of the First Chamber of the Court of Justice

9:20 - 10:30 Training judges in EU law and improving its accessibility

      · The Eurinfra project - Reinier van Zutphen, Dutch Network of Court Coordinators for European law.
      · A possible model for the e-Justice programme? The Dutch experience in improving accessibility to EU law - Rosa Jansen from the Dutch Training and study centre for the judiciary.
      · The Italian experience: "Scuola superiore della magistratura" - Valerio Onida, Presidente della Scuola Superiore della Magistratura.
      · The Spanish experience: the Red de Expertos en Derecho de la Unión Europea (REDUE) and judicial training on EU law - Fernando de Rosa Torner, vicepresident of the CGPJ - Consejo General del Poder Judicial.
      · The French Ecole Nationale de la Magistrature - Xavier Ronsin, Director.
      · The Belgian Institut de formation judiciaire (IFJ)/Instituut voor gerechtelijke opleiding (IGO) - Edith Van Den Broeck.
      · The Polish National School of Judiciary and Public Prosecution - judge Wojciech Postulski, Head of the International Cooperation Department.
      · The Deutsche Richterakademie’s Experience: Practice-orientated Cross-linking of EU Law and National Law - Dr. Rainer Hornung, Director
      · The European Law Academy (ERA) experience - Wolfgang Heusel, Director

10:30 - 10:40 Presentation of the (interim) conclusions of the study on Best practices in Judges and prosecutors' training by EJTN - Professor Jeremy Cooper

10:40 - 11:00 Training of legal practitioners

      · Training of lawyers: Jonathan Goldsmith, Secretary General of the Council of Bars and Law Societies of Europe (CCBE)
      · Training of Court staff: Amélie Leclercq, Project leader, EIPA

11:00 - 11:20 Debate & closing remarks by Judge A. Tizzano

11:30 - 12:30

Chaired by Luigi Berlinguer, MEP

11:20 - 11:30 Teaching judgecraft Judge John Phillips, Director of Studies for the Courts’ Judiciary - UK Judicial College

11:30 - 11:50 Judicial ethics and independence

      · Gracieuse Lacoste, former member of the CSM and of the Working Group of the European Network of Councils of the Judiciary responsible for the Judicial Ethics Report 2009-2010
      · Prof. Guido Neppi Modona, Substitute Member of the Venice Commission, Council of Europe

11:50 - 12:10 Evaluating and improving the efficiency of justice and facilitating exchanges

      · The experience of the CEPEJ in evaluating justice systems
      · The Justice Scoreboard: Emmanuel Crabit, Unit 03, DG Justice, European Commission

12:10 - 12:30 Debate & closing remarks by Luigi Berlinguer, MEP