EURIMAGES - European Cinema Support Fund

Back to the list by year

2013 | 2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989

Co-production support – Year 1996

_____________________________________________________________________________

Feature films : 68 (total : 18 909 774 €)

Documentaries : 19 (total : 991 682 €)

Total amount : 19 901 456 €

_____________________________________________________________________________

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H, I | J | L, M | N | O | P | R, S | T | V, W

_____________________________________________________________________________

A 

L’Acrobate Silvio Soldini (CH)
Feature Film
awarded :    178 365 € 
Coproducers
ARAN (IT)
VEGA FILM (CH)
PANDORA FILMPRODUKTIONS UND VERTRIEBS GMBH & CO KG Kg (DE)

Agir Roman Mustafa Altioklar (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    213 429 € 
Coproducers
BELGE FILM SAN. VE TIC (TR)
LES FILMS SINGULIERS (FR)
FOCUS FILM (HU)

Un Air si pur Yves Angelo (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    564 061 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS ALAIN SARDE (FR)
HERITAGE FILMS (PL)
LES FILMS DE L'ETANG (BE)

Airbag Juanma Bajo Ulloa (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    335 388 € 
Coproducers
MAREA FILMS Sa,ES ROAD MOVIES VIERTE PRODUKTIONEN (DE)
MGN FILMES E ESPECTACULOS (PT)

Akrebin Yolculugu Ömer Kavur (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
ALFA FILM (TR) OBJEKTIV FILMSTUDIO (HU)
BARRANDOV BIOGRAFIA A.S. (CZ)

AllasMarianna Ucria Roberto Faenza (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    396 367 € 
Coproducers
CECCHI GORI GROUP TIGER CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
ARCTURUS PRODUCTIONS (FR)
FABRICA DE IMAGENS AUDIOVISUAL (PT)

L' Amour, l'argent, l'amour Philip Gröning (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    167 694 € 
Coproducers
PHILIP GRÖNING FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
BALZLI & FAHRER & CO (CH)
SOLERA FILMS (FR)

And the train goes to the sky Yannis Ioannou (CY)
Feature Film
awarded :    109 763 € 
Coproducers
JK TELEVISUAL SERVICES (CY)
MOVIE MAKERS INTERNATIONAL (GR)
KANINA FILMS (BG)
CINEMA STUDIO CAMERA (GE)

Armon Aika, Days of Grace Jaakko Pyhälä (FI)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
BLIND SPOT PICTURES Oy (FI)
ZENT (DK)
SIGGI ANIMATION (IE)

Artemisia Gentileschi Agnès Merlet (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    472 592 € 
Coproducers
PREMIERE HEURE (FR)
3 EMME CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
SCHLEMMER FILM (DE)

Attaville Gérald Calderon (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    124 601 € 
Coproducers
LES PRODUCTIONS DUSSART (FR)
IMAGE CREATION (BE)

Avci Erden Kiral (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
ERDEN KIRAL FILM PRODUCTION (TR)
INTENSE FILM BUDAPEST (HU)
PRAGAFILM (CZ)

B 

Le Bal masqué Julien Vrebos (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    192 086 € 
Coproducers
M.J.M. NV (BE)
J.L.A. (JACQUES LE GLOU AUDIOVISUEL) (FR)
DANIEL ZUTA FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

Balkanisateur Sotiris Goritsas (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
MYTHOS - PRODUCTION OF CULTURE (GR)
THELMA FILM (CH)
TCHAPPLINE FILM (BG)

Bambola Bigas Luna (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    315 569 € 
Coproducers
RODEO DRIVE (IT)
STAR LINE PRODUCTIONS S.L. (ES)
UGC IMAGES (FR)

Brute Maciej Dejczer (PL)
Feature Film
awarded :    243 918 € 
Coproducers
HERITAGE FILMS (PL)
BOJE BUCK PRODUCTIONS (DE)
DOUEK PRODUCTIONS (FR)

La Buena Vida David Trueba (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    198 946 € 
Coproducers
OLMO FILMS Sl (ES)
L FILMS (FR)
ACADEMY PICTURES (IT)

C 

Ça ne se refuse pas Eric Woreth (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    278 067 € 
Coproducers
ELZEVIR FILMS (FR)
3 EMME CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
SAGA FILM & VIDEO (BE)

The Camp of fallen Women Laco Halama (SK)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
STUDIO KOLIBA (SK)
JMB FILM & TVPRODUCTION (CZ)
INFAFILM GMBH MANFRED KORYTOWSKI (DE)

C'est la tangente que je préfère Charlotte Silvera (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
LOUISE PRODUCTIONS ET CDP (FR)
CATPICS COPRODUCTIONS (CH)
BANANA FILMS (BE)

C'est pour la bonne cause Jacques Fansten (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    411 612 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DE LA CHAMADE (FR)
DDD 1867 (BE)
LICHTBLICK FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

Chants de sable et d'étoiles Nicolas Klotz (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    60 980 € 
Coproducers
ARTLINE (FR)
LES PRODUCTIONS DU SABLIER (BE)

El Che Maurice Dugowson (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
CINETEVE (FR)
IGELDO COMMUNICATION Sl,ES

La Cible Pierre Courrège (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    289 653 € 
Coproducers
ODEON PRODUCTIONS / UGC IMAGES (FR)
MAESTRANZA FILMS Sl,ES
T&C FILM (CH)

The Commissioner George Sluizer (NL)
Feature Film
awarded :    457 347 € 
Coproducers
METROPOLIS FILM PRODUKTION (DE)
NEW ERA VISION (UK)
SAGA FILM & VIDEO (BE)

D 

The Decoy Boy Pelle Seth (SE)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
VICTORIA FILM (DK)
VICTORIA FILM (SE)
FFP ENTERTAINMENT (DE)

Devadasi, courtisane sacrée Pan Nalin (IN)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
LAPSUS (FR)
WAJNBROSSE PRODUCTIONS (BE)

E 

Eskiya Yavuz Turgul (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    137 204 € 
Coproducers
FILMA-CASS FILM YAPIM VE PAZARLAMA (TR)
ARTCAM INTERNATIONAL (FR)
GEOPOLY OOD (BG)

L' Eternité et un jour Theo Angelopoulos (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    503 082 € 
Coproducers
THEO ANGELOPOULOS O.E (GR)
PARADIS FILMS / INTERMEDIAS (FR)
CLASSIC (IT)

Evgueni Khaldei, la mémoire photographique de l'URSS Marc-Henri Wajnberg (BE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
WAJNBROSSE PRODUCTIONS (BE)
CULT FILM (AT)

F 

Familia Fernando Leon de Aranoa (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    123 484 € 
Coproducers
ELIAS QUEREJETA PC Sl,ES ALBARES PRODUCTION (FR)
MGN FILMES E ESPECTACULOS (PT)

La Femme de chambre du Titanic Bigas Luna (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
UGC YM (FR)
MATE PRODUCTIONS / TORNASOL FILMS (ES)
RODEO DRIVE (IT)

The Fifth Province Frank Stapleton (IE)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
OCEAN FILM PRODUCTIONS (IE)
STRAWBERRY VALE FILM & TV PROD. (FIFTH PROVINCE?) (UK) GEISSENDORFER FILM U. FERNSEHPROD. (DE)

Fotoamator Dariusz Jablonski (PL)
Creative documentary
awarded :    24 392 € 
Coproducers
APPLE FILM PRODUCTION (PL)
BROADCAST (DE)

G 

Les Gens de Migdal Miel Van Hoogenbemt (BE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    35 063 € 
Coproducers
ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP / MIEL VAN HOOGENBEMT PRODUKTIE (BE) DD FILM PRODUKTIES (NL)
LUMA COMMUNICATIONS (Israel)

Glasblasarns Barn Anders Groenros (SE)
Feature Film
awarded :    289 653 € 
Coproducers
BIRKELAND FILM PRODUCTION (SE)
NORDIC SCREEN PRODUCTION (NO)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)

La Guerre civile grecque Robert Manthoulis (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    24 392 € 
Coproducers
YGREC PRODUCTIONS (FR)
FEDON ET BRIGITTE SOFIANOS/PALETTE (GR)

H, I 

Hölderlin (Feuerreiter) Nina Grosse (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    487 837 € 
Coproducers
PROVOBIS FILM (DE)
FLACH FILM (FR)
STUDIO FILMOWE TOR (PL)

Irrlichter Christoph Kühn (CH)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
VENTURA FILM (CH)
CINECAS FILMPRODUKTION (DE)
DOR FILM PRODUKTIONSGELLSCHAFT (AT)

J 

Jancsi és Juliska Péter Gothar (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    60 980 € 
Coproducers
MAGIC MEDIA (HU)
47ÈME PARALLELE (FR)
DOR FILM PRODUKTIONSGELLSCHAFT (AT)

Le Jour et la nuit Bernard-Henri Lévy (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    457 347 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DU LENDEMAIN (FR)
NOMAD FILMS (BE)
CARTEL (CREATIVOS ASOCIADOS DE RADIO Y TELEVISION) (ES)
PRODUCTIONS LE JOUR,Canada

L, M 

Lucky People Center - The Movie Johan Söderberg (SE), Erik Pauser (SE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    91 469 € 
Coproducers
AB MEMFIS FILM & TELEVISION (SE)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)

Ma vie en rose Alain Berliner (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    335 388 € 
Coproducers
W.F.E. (BE)
HAUT ET COURT (FR)
FREEWAY FILMS (UK)
CAB PRODUCTIONS (CH)

Une Maison à Prague Stan Neumann (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS D'ICI (FR)
KRATKY FILM PRAHA (CZ)

The Man in grey Pericles Hoursoglou (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    76 225 € 
Coproducers
MYTHOS - PRODUCTION OF CULTURE (GR)
LUMIERE SERVICES (CY)
FAMA FILM (CH)

Maria Einar Heimisson (IS)
Feature Film
awarded :    106 714 € 
Coproducers
BLUE SCREEN FILM (DE)
ICELANDIC FILM CORPORATION (IE)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)

Marquise Vera Belmont (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    533 572 € 
Coproducers
STEPHAN-FILMS (FR)
3 EMME CINEMATOGRAFICA (IT)
ALHENA FILMS (CH)

Megacities Michael Glawogger (AT)
Creative documentary
awarded :    106 714 € 
Coproducers
LOTUS FILM (AT)
FAMA FILM (CH)

Mendel Alexander Roesler (NO)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
NORTHERN LIGHTS (NO)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)
LICHTBLICK FILMPRODUKTION (DE)

Miracle Ma Non Troppo Atif Yilmaz (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
DELTA FILMCILIK (TR)
LA VIE EST BELLE FILM ASSOCIES (FR)
DOURIOS IPPOS (GR)

Mirupafshim Giorgos Korras (GR), Christos Voupouras (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    114 337 € 
Coproducers
HYPERION (GR)
BOROUGH FILM (BG)
JK TELEVISUAL SERVICES (CY)

Monte Verita, la montagne de vérité Henry Colomer (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    29 728 € 
Coproducers
AMIP Sa (FR)
PERIPLUS (GR)

N 

Le Nain rouge Yvan Le Moine (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    259 163 € 
Coproducers
AA LES FILMS BELGES (BE)
MAINSTREAM (FR)
CLASSIC (IT)

Nel profondo paese straniero Fabio Carpi (IT)
Feature Film
awarded :    320 143 € 
Coproducers
GAM FILM (IT) AMKA FILMS PRODUCTIONS (CH)
SUNSHINE / BLUE FILMS (FR)

Le Nuage Fernando Solanas (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    274 408 € 
Coproducers
LES FILMS DU SUD (FR)
CONTINENT FILM (DE)
BIM DISTRIBUZIONE (IT)
CINESUR (AR)

On connaît la chanson Alain Resnais (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    609 796 € 
Coproducers
ARENA FILMS (FR)
VEGA FILM (CH)
ALIA FILMS (IT)
GREENPOINT FILMS (UK)

O 

One Winter behind God's back Can Togay (HU)
Feature Film
awarded :    115 861 € 
Coproducers
MAGIC MEDIA (HU)
MAGELLAN PRODUCTION&CONSULTIVE (BE)
47ÈME PARALLELE (FR)

Ossos Pedro Costa (PT)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
MADRAGOA FILMES (PT)
GEMINI FILMS (FR)
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENTS (DK)

P 

Paganini's Daemon: a most enduring Legend Christopher Nupen (UK)
Creative documentary
awarded :    30 490 € 
Coproducers
ALLEGRO FILMS (UK)
MULTIMEDIA (DE)

Petits désordres amoureux Olivier Peray (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    228 674 € 
Coproducers
K'IEN PRODUCTIONS (FR)
VENTURA FILM (CH)
IGELDO ZINE PRODUKZIOAK (ES)

Polifonias - Pace è Salute Michel Giacometti Pierre-Marie Goulet (FR)
Creative documentary
awarded :    24 392 € 
Coproducers
IMAGE CREATION (BE)
LES FILMS DU VILLAGE (FR)
COSTA DO CASTELO FILMES (PT)

Préférence Grégoire Delacourt (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    396 367 € 
Coproducers
BANFILM (FR) ANGEL FILM (IT)
AVALON PRODUCTIONS Sl,ES

R, S 

Romani Kris Bence Gyöngyössy (DE), Barna Kabay (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    121 959 € 
Coproducers
MACROPUS FILM (DE)
EUROPA 2000 (HU)
GALA FILM (BG)

Sans amour Ciro Cappellari (DE)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
TRANS-FILM (DE)
CINE MANUFACTURE (CH)
CENTRAL DE PRODUCCIONES AUDIOVISUALES (ES)

Sawdust Tales Baris Pirhasan (TR)
Feature Film
awarded :    182 939 € 
Coproducers
MEDIAS RES BERLIN FILM- U. FERNSEHPRODUKTIONS (DE) FOCUS FILM (HU)
MED YAPIM TELEVIZYON VE FILMCILIK A.S. As (TR)

Secretos del corazon Montxo Armendariz (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    177 451 € 
Coproducers
ARIANE FILMS / AIETE FILMS (ES)
D.M.V.B. FILMS (FR)
FABRICA DE IMAGENS AUDIOVISUAL (PT)

La Sicilia Luc Pien (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    213 429 € 
Coproducers
KLADARADATSCH / ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP (BE)
COMPAGNIE LYONNAISE DE CINEMA (CLC) (FR)
VENTURA FILM Sa (CH)

Smilla's Sense of Snow Bille August (DK)
Feature Film
awarded :    533 572 € 
Coproducers
CONSTANTIN FILM (DE)
GREENLAND FILM PRODUCTION (SE)
SMILLA FILM (DK)

Un Soir après la guerre Rithy Panh (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    289 653 € 
Coproducers
JBA PRODUCTION (FR)
THELMA FILM (CH)
COMPAGNIE MEDITERRANENNE DU CINEMA (CMC) (BE)

Soleil Roger Hanin (FR)
Feature Film
awarded :    457 347 € 
Coproducers
PROGEFI (FR)
IDUNA FILM (DE)
MEDUSA FILM (IT)

Un Spécialiste Eyal Sivan (Israel)
Creative documentary
awarded :    76 225 € 
Coproducers
MOMENTO ! (FR)
IMAGE CREATION (BE)
BREMER INSTITUT FILM FERNSEHEN (DE)

Spiklenci Slasti/Conspirators of Pleasure Jan Svankmajer (CZ)
Feature Film
awarded :    106 714 € 
Coproducers
ATHANOR (CZ)
DELFILM (CH)
KONINCK INTERNATIONAL (UK)

State of Dogs Peter Brosens (BE)
Creative documentary
awarded :    48 784 € 
Coproducers
INTI FILMS / POINT OF VIEW (BE)
BALTHAZAR FILM / JUNIPER FILM OY (NL)
MAGIC HOUR FILMS (DK)

T 

Territorio Comanche Gerardo Herrero (ES)
Feature Film
awarded :    320 143 € 
Coproducers
TORNASOL FILMS (ES)
ROAD MOVIES VIERTE PRODUKTIONEN (DE)
BLUE DAHLIA PRODUCTION (FR)

V, W 

Vassiliki Vagelis Serdaris (GR)
Feature Film
awarded :    152 449 € 
Coproducers
VANGELIS SERDARIS FILM PRODUCTIONS (GR)
PARALLAX FILM & TV PRODUCTIONS (BG)
MEDIA STUDIOS (CY)

La Voie / Une vie entre Pekin et Budapest Ferenc Moldovanyi (HU)
Creative documentary
awarded :    16 769 € 
Coproducers
LAPSUS (FR)
ENGRAM FILMS (HU)

Wagner Dämmerung Petrus Van der Let (AT)
Creative documentary
awarded :    25 916 € 
Coproducers
GEORGE WEISS FILMPRODUKTION (AT)
FLASH-FILM (GR)

When the Light comes Stijn Coninx (BE)
Feature Film
awarded :    411 612 € 
Coproducers
ADDED FILMS INTERNATIONAL (AFI) (NL
FAVOURITE FILM (BE)
NORDIC SCREEN PRODUCTION (NO)

Info for producers

  • Following the decision of the Eurimages Board of Management meeting in 2009 to carry out in 2014 a study on the functioning and results of the Fund, the Olsberg SPI company established in the United Kingdom has just published its report which you will find here. As an independent study, the contents of this document do not bind or commit in any way the Council of Europe and the Eurimages Fund. The Fund’s Board of Management will now study the recommendations proposed by the Olsberg SPI company.

  • From 1 January 2014, the rules for Eurimages Co-production funding have been modified.

Info for distributors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for distribution support.  However, as Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from Creative Europe – MEDIA, they are eligible for distribution support from Eurimages.

  • The Regulations for the New Distribution Support Programme, including the application forms, are now available! NEXT DEADLINE - 25 AUGUST 2014!

Info for exhibitors

  • Please note that as from 1 January 2014, Bosnia-Herzegovina is no longer eligible for support for theatres. However, although Switzerland is no longer eligible for support from the Creative Europe- MEDIA Initiative, they are eligible for support for theatres.

Contact Us

 

Follow us!

eurimages on facebook