Third Conference on the European Landscape Convention on the occasion of its entry into force (Strasbourg, 17 June 2004)

Agenda 

THURSDAY 17 JUNE 2004

Opening of the session

9.0-9.30 Welcome of the participants

9.30-9.45

Welcoming speech

by Mrs Maud de BOER-BUQUICCHIO, Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Ceremony of signature of the European Landscape Convention by Ukraine
by Mr Sergii POLIAKOV, Minister of Natural Environment Protection of Ukraine

9.45-10.45

Opening speeches

Mr Gilles CHOURAQUI, Chair of the Group of Rapporteurs on Education, Culture, Sport, Youth and Environment (GR-C) to the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe

Mr Keith WITHMORE, President of the Committee of Sustainable Development of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Election of the Chair

Adoption of the agenda

Statements by the Governmental delegations

10.45-11.15 Break

11.15-11.30 Introduction by the Conference Chair and presentation of the activities by the Secretariat

Theme 1: Integration of the landscape into international policies and programmes and transfrontier landscapes
[Document for information: T-FLOR (2004) 2]

11.30-12.00

Presentation of the report

by Mr José PEREZ LAZARO, Representative of Spain, Mr Ebbe ADOLFSSON, Representative of Sweden and Professor Michel PRIEUR, Council of Europe expert

12.00-12.30 Discussion and conclusions

12.30-14.00 Lunch

Theme 2: Landscapes and individual and social well-being
[Document for information: T-FLOR (2004) 3]

14.00-14.30

Presentation of the report

by Mr Jean-Francois SEGUIN, Representative of France, Mr Zygmunt KRZEMINSKI, Representative of Poland and Professor Yves LUGINBÜHL, Council of Europe expert

14.30-15.00 Discussion and conclusions

15.00-15.30 Break

Theme 3: Landscape and spatial planning
[Document for information: T-FLOR (2004) 4]

15.30-16.00

Presentation of the report

by Mrs Ruzan ALAVERDYAN, Representative of Armenia, Mrs Maria-José FESTAS, Representative of Portugal and Mr Florencio ZOIDO NARANJO, Council of Europe expert

16.00-16.30 Discussion and conclusions

16.30-17.15 Recapitulation of the themes dealt within 2001 and 2002 and follow-up

Closing session

17.15-17.30 Closing speech
by Mrs Catherine ROTH, Director of Culture and Cultural and Natural Heritage

19.30 Reception offered by Mr Gilles CHOURAQUI, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of France, on the occasion of the Landscape Conference
(Permanent Representation of France, 40 rue de Verdun, Strasbourg)