Culture, Heritage and Diversity


    Second Conference of the Contracting and Signatory States to the European Landscape Convention (Strasbourg, France, 28-29 November 2002)

    Agenda 

    THURSDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2002

    Opening of the session

    9.0-9.30 Reception of the participants

    9.30-9.40

    Welcoming speech

    by Mrs Maud de BOER-BUQUICCHIO, Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe

    by Mr Enrico BUERGI, Chair of the Conference of Contracting and Signatory States to the European Landscape Convention

    9.40-10.30

    Opening Speeches

    Mr Gilles CHOURAQUI, Chair of the Group of Rapporteurs on Education, Culture, Sport, Youth and Environment (GR-C) to the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe

    Mr Valriy SUDARENKOV, Representative of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

    Mr Keith WHITMORE, Chair of the Commission on Sustainable Development of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe (CLRAE)

    Statements by the governmental delegations1

    10.30-11.00 Break

    First Session: Preparatory work for the coming into force of the Convention

    11.00-11.15 Introduction to the Session by Mr Enrico BUERGI, Conference Chair

    11.15-11.30 Presentation of the activities by the Secretariat General of the Council of Europe

    Theme 1: Landscape policies: contribution to the well-being of European citizens and to sustainable development – social, economic, cultural and ecological aspects
    [Document for information: T-FLOR 2 (2002) 20]
    Chairmanship: Mr Enrico BUERGI

    11.30-12.00

    Presentation of the report

    by Mr Jean-François SEGUIN, rapporteur (France) and Professor Michel PRIEUR, Council of Europe expert

    12.00-12.30 Discussion and conclusions

    12.30-14.00 Lunch

    Theme 2: Landscape identification, assessment and quality objectives, using cultural and natural resources
    [Document for information: T-FLOR 2 (2002) 21]
    Chairmanship: Mr Raymond-Pierre LEBEAU, Chair of the CO-DBP and Vice-Chair of the Conference

    14.00-14.30

    Presentation of the report

    by Mrs Elisabeth HAVERAAEN, rapporteur (Norway) and Professor Yves LUGINBÜHL, Council of Europe expert

    14.30-15.00 Discussion and conclusions

    15.00-15.30 Break

    Theme 3: Awareness-raising, training and education
    [Document for information: T-FLOR 2 (2002) 22]
    Chairmanship: Mrs Jelka PIRKOVIČ, Vice-Chair of the CDPAT and Vice-Chair of the Conference

    15.30-16.00

    Presentation of the report

    by Mr Ebbe ADOLFSSON, rapporteur (Sweden) and Mr Bas PEDROLI, Council of Europe expert

    16.00-16.30 Discussion and conclusions

    Interval: Presentation of Projects

    16.30-17.30 Chairmanship: Mr Enrico BUERGI

    – The Project of the Nordic Council concerning the European Landscape Convention (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden), by Mr Jostein LØVDAL (Norway)

    – The Landscape Plan of the National Park and the Observatory on the implementation of the European Landscape Convention of the National Park of Cilento and of Vallo di Diano, established with the patronage of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe, by Mr Roberto GAMBINO (CLRAE)

    – « Landscape and territorial development », by Mr Florencio ZOIDO NARANJO, Professor at the University of Sevilla (Andalucia, Spain)

    – The transfrontier landscape Project « The garden of two banks », by Mr. Michael FIEBACH (Kehl) and Mr Christophe KIEFFER (Strasbourg)

    19.30 Reception offered by Mr Gilles CHOURAQUI, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of France, on the occasion of the Landscape Conference
    (Permanent Representation of France, 40 rue de Verdun, Strasbourg)

    FRIDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2002

    Theme 4: Innovative tools for the protection, management and planning of landscape
    [Document for information: T-FLOR 2 (2002) 23]
    Chairmanship: Mr Enrico BUERGI

    9.00-9.30

    Presentation of the report

    by Mrs Analisa CALCAGNO MANIGLIO, rapporteur (Italy) and Mr Bertrand de MONTMOLLIN, Council of Europe expert

    9.30-10.00 Discussion and conclusions

    10.00-10.30 Break

    Theme 5: Landscape Award
    [Document for information: T-FLOR 2 (2002) 24]
    Chairmanship: Secretariat General of the Council of Europe

    10.30-11.00

    Presentation of the report

    by Mr Jon TOMLINSON, rapporteur (United Kingdom) and the Secretariat General of the Council of Europe

    11.0-11.30 Discussion and conclusions

    11.30-11.45 Break

    11.45-12.30 General conclusions of the five reports

    12.30-14.30 Lunch

    Second Session: Implementation of the Convention: means of co-operation

    14.30-15.00 Wishes and possible support in view of the entry into force of the Convention

    15.00-15.30 Adoption of the Work Programme
    [Document for information: T-FLOR 2 (2002) 25]

    15.30-15.45

    Presentation on financial aspects

    by the Secretariat General of the Council of Europe
    [Document for information: T-FLOR 2 (2002) 26]
    Chairmanship: Mr Bendik RUGAAS, Director General of the DG IV of the Council of Europe

    15.45-16.00 Election of the Conference Chair

    Closing session

    16.00-16.15 Conclusions to the Conference and follow-up work
    by the Conference Chair

    16.15-16.30 Closing of the Conference

by the Secretariat General of the Council of Europe


1 Delegations wishing to present a short speech are asked to forward it to the Secretariat so that they can be printed for the Conference.