National delegation and Congress activities: TURKEY

18 Representatives / 18 Substitutes

Vademecum

 
 
Chamber of Local Authorities
NAME REP/SUB GROUP FUNCTIONS
Mr AKGUN Hasan Rep SOC Mayor of Büyükcekmece/Istanbul. 
Mrs BIDAV Aygül Rep SOC Mayor of Ipekyolu/Van. 
Mrs CELIK Yasemen Rep SOC Member of the District Municipal Council of Seyhan - Adana. 
Mr DOGAN Nevzat Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Izmit/Kocaeli. 
Mrs DOGANOGLU Gaye Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of the Municipal Council of Konyaalti/Antalya. 
Mr KASAP Resat Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Rize. 
Mr KOCATEPE Mehmet Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Artvin. 
Mr VERGILI Rafet Rep CRE-ECR Mayor of Karabük. 
Mrs YUCEER Hacer Burcu Rep CRE-ECR Councillor, Municipal council of Osmaniye. 
Mrs AYASLI Deniz Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of the District Municipal Council of Sur. Member of the Metropolitan Municipal Council of Diyarbakir. 
Mr BARAKAZI Yucel Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Bingöl. 
Mr CANSEVER Mustafa Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Saraykent/Yozgat. 
Mrs DONER Canan Sub NI-NR Councillor, Municipal council of Maltepe/Istanbul. 
Mr GOKSU Mehmet Tevfik Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Esenler-Istanbul. 
Mrs OZYOL Zehra Sub SOC Mayor of Gümüshaciköy - Amasya. 
Mrs SENGUL Saliha Sub SOC Mayor of Kiraz-Izmir. 
Mr TUTUNCU Hakan Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Kepez/Antalya. 
Mrs YETKINER Ezgi Sub CRE-ECR Councillor, Municipal council of Edirne. 
 
Congress members without the right to vote in the Chamber of Regions have their names followed by the sign *.
 
Chamber of Regions 
NAME REP/SUB GROUP FUNCTIONS
Mr AKYUREK Tahir Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of the metropolitan municipality of Konya. 
Mrs BUCAK Ayse Serra Rep SOC Councillor, Metropolitan municipality of Kayapinar/Diyarbakir. 
Mr DEMIRCI Yuce Atilla Rep CRE-ECR Member of the Metropolitan Municipal Council of Ankara and member of the district municipal council of Sincan. 
Mr ERSOY Inan Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Councillor, Metropolitan municipality of Odunpazari/Eskisehir. 
Mr ERTURK Lokman Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of the Metropolitan Municipal Council of Ankara and Mayor of Kazan-Ankara. 
Mrs GEZMIS Funda Rep SOC Member of the Metropolitan Municipal Council of Ankara and member of the District municipal council of Cankaya. 
Mr KERIMOGLU Bülent Rep SOC Member of the Metropolitan Municipal Council of Istanbul. Mayor of Bakirköy. 
Mr SUBASIOGLU Muhammet Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of the Metropolitan Municipal Council of Denizli, Mayor of Merkezefendi-Denizli. 
Mr TUREL Mehmet Menderes Tevfik Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of the Metropolitan Municipal Council of Antalya. Mayor of Antalya. 
Mr AKSU Dursun Ali Sub SOC Member of the General Provincial Council of Erzincan. 
Mr AYDIN Mehmet Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of the Provincial Council of Trabzon. 
Mrs BOZKURT Selin Deniz Sub SOC Councillor, Metropolitan municipality of Besiktas/Istanbul. 
Mrs GENC UNAY Fatma Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of the Metropolitan Municipal Council of Istanbul and member of the district municipal council of Kartal. 
Mrs HAMZA CELIKYAY Hicran Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member, Municipal Council of Sariyer-Istanbul. 
Mr ORHAN Muhammet Cevdet Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of the Metropolitan Municipality of Erzurum. 
Mr PALANCIOGLU Haci Mustafa Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of the Metropolitan Municipal Council of Kayseri - Mayor of Talas-Kayseri. 
Mr SANLI Osman Sub CRE-ECR Councillor, Provincial Council of Isparta. 
Mr ZZ SUP CPR (TURKEY) - Sub NI-NR
 
Head of delegation 
Mr Mehmet Menderes Tevfik TUREL (working language= Anglais)
Antalya Büyüksehir Beledyesi, Kamaliaoglu Parks Girisi
00000 ANTALYA
TURKEY
Tel: +90 532 362 36 36  Mob.:
Fax:
E-mail: menderes@menderesturel.com.tr
Deputy Head of Delegation 
Mrs Gaye DOGANOGLU (working language= Anglais)
Konyaalti Belediyesi – Akdeniz Bulvari 07100-ANTALYA
07100 ANTALYA
TURKEY
Tel: + 90 532 213 15 15  Mob.:
Fax: + 90 242 245 55 59
E-mail: gayedoganoglu6@gmail.com
Secretariat of delegation 
Mr Cemal BAS (working language= Anglais)

 

Tel: + 90 312 419 21 00  Mob.:
Fax:
E-mail: cemal.bas@tbb.gov.tr
Mr Bulent BOZTUG (working language= Anglais)
UNION OF PROVINCIAL SERVICES Vilayetler Hizmet Birligi Genclik Caddesi No:79 Anittepe
06520 Ankara
TURKEY
Tel: +905526375195  Mob.:
Fax:
E-mail: bulent.boztug@vilayetler.gov.tr
 
MONITORING
 
RAPPORTEURS
Mr KNAPE Anders - SWEDEN - LPPE/CCE-EPP/CCE10/05/201011/05/2010
Mr VAN STAA Herwig - AUSTRIA - RPPE/CCE-EPP/CCE10/05/201011/05/2010
Mr KNAPE Anders - SWEDEN - LPPE/CCE-EPP/CCE06/08/200710/08/2007
 
ACTIVITES
Congress delegation on a monitoring visit to Turkey  10/05/2010 11/05/2010
Congress fact finding mission on local democracy in Turkey  06/08/2007 10/08/2007
 
RECOMMANDATIONS
Recommandation 355 The situation of Leyla Güven and other local elected representatives in detention in Turkey  26/03/2014
 
RESOLUTIONS
Résolution 367 The situation of Leyla Güven and other local elected representatives in detention in Turkey  26/03/2014
 
RAPPORTS
CG(26)6FINAL The situation of Leyla Güven and other local elected representatives in detention in Turkey  27/03/2014
CG(21)21REV Visit to Ms Leyla Güven, member of the Congress, detained in the E-Type prison of Diyarbakir, Turkey  20/10/2011
CG(20)6 Local and regional democracy in Turkey   01/03/2011
CG(17)10 Local and regional democracy in Turkey   10/08/2009