CONGRESS MEMBERS

Search
A - Z list
National delegations
Secretary of delegations
Honorary members

STRUCTURES

Bureau
Chamber of Local Authorities
Chamber of Regions
Committees
Working Groups
Secretariat

POLITICAL GROUPS

EPP-CCE
SOC
ILDG
ECR
NR

PARTNERS

National Associations
International Associations

National delegation and Congress activities: UNITED KINGDOM

18 Representatives / 18 Substitutes

Vademecum

 
 
Chamber of Local Authorities
NAME REP/SUB GROUP FUNCTIONS
Mrs ATKINSON Elaine Rep CRE-ECR Councillor, Poole Unitary Council . 
Mrs BATSON Shurma Rep SOC Councillor, Stevenage Borough Council. 
Mr JOHN Peter Rep SOC Councillor, LB Southwark. 
Mr LEADBETTER Andrew Rep CRE-ECR Councillor, Exeter City Council. 
Mrs MCVEY Heather Rep SOC Councillor, North Lanarks Council. 
Mr SAUNDERS Robert Rep CRE-ECR Councillor, East Hampshire District Council. 
Mr SIMMONDS David Rep CRE-ECR Councillor, LB Hillingdon. 
Mr THORNTON Peter Rep ILDG Councillor, South Lakeland District Council. 
Mr WARMISHAM John Rep SOC Councillor, Salford City Council . 
Mr BEATTIE Tom Sub SOC Councillor, Corby Council. 
Mr BOLA Varinder Singh Sub SOC Councillor, LB Redbridge. 
Mrs CANNON Barbara Sub SOC Councillor, Alerdale Council. 
Mrs CARR Helen Sub ILDG Councillor, London Borough of Brent. 
Mr GIBSON Robert Sub NI-NR Councillor, Ards and North Down. 
Mrs GILLHAM Linda Sub ILDG Councillor, Runnymede Council. 
Ms HACK Lynne Sub CRE-ECR Councillor, Reigate and Banstead. 
Mr HUGHES Ronald Arvon Sub SOC Councillor, Conwy Borough Council, Wales. 
Mr MACKAY Ian Sub NI-NR Councillor, East Dunbartonshire. 
 
Congress members without the right to vote in the Chamber of Regions have their names followed by the sign *.
 
Chamber of Regions 
NAME REP/SUB GROUP FUNCTIONS
Mrs CAMPBELL-CLARK Eunice Rep SOC Councillor, Nottingham City Council (cf procedure). 
Mr DAWSON Andrew Rep CRE-ECR Councillor, Cheshire W and Chester. 
Mr DICKSON Stewart Rep ILDG Member Northern Ireland Legislative Assembly. 
Mr DISMORE Andrew Rep SOC Councillor, Greater London Assembly. 
Mr DODD Richard Rep CRE-ECR Councillor, Northumberland Council. 
Mr FODOR Martin Rep ILDG Councillor, Northumberland Council. 
Mrs HOWELLS Vikki Rep SOC Councillor, Welsh Assembly. 
Ms MCKELVIE Christina Rep NI-NR Member of the Scottish Parliament. 
Mr WILCOX David Rep SOC Councillor, Derbyshire County Council. 
Mr ADIA Ebrahim Sub SOC Councillor, Bolton Council. 
Mr BOFF Andrew Sub CRE-ECR Member, Greater London Assembly. 
Mrs KHATUN Syeda Sub SOC Councillor, Sandwell MBC. 
Mr KING Alex Sub CRE-ECR Councillor, Kent County Council. 
Mr PANDOR Shabir Sub SOC Councillor, Kirklees Council. 
Mr SCOTT John Sub CRE-ECR Councillor, Scottish Parliament. 
Mrs SHARPE Dee Sub CRE-ECR Councillor, East Riding of Yorkshire. 
Mr WHITE Paul Sub CRE-ECR Councillor, Lancashire Council. 
Mr WINNINGTON Mark Sub CRE-ECR Councillor, Staffordhire Council. 
 
Head of delegation 
Mr John WARMISHAM (working language= Anglais)
2/7 BRAMLEY MEADE Northumberland street
M7 4PE SALFORD
UNITED KINGDOM
Tel: +44 161 279 1972  Mob.:
Fax:
E-mail: councillor.warmisham@salford.gov.uk
Deputy Head of Delegation 
Mr Richard DODD (working language= Anglais)
Northumberland Council Morpeth
NE61 2EF NORTHUMBERLAND
UNITED KINGDOM
Tel: +44 1 661 881192  Mob.:
Fax:
E-mail: richard.dodd@northumberland.gov.uk
Secretariat of delegation 
Mr Richard KITT (working language= Anglais)
LOCAL GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION Square de Meeus 1
1000 Brussels
BELGIUM
Tel: 0032 493 445426  Mob.:
Fax: +32 2 502 4035
E-mail: richard.kitt@local.gov.uk
Mr Ian HUGHES (working language= Anglais)
LOCAL GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION
- -
UNITED KINGDOM
Tel:   Mob.:
Fax:
E-mail: Ian.hughes@local.gov.uk
 
MONITORING
 
RAPPORTEURS
Mrs KORDFELDER Angelika - GERMANY - - SOC | 28/05/2013 to 01/06/2013
Mr USS Alexander - RUSSIAN FEDERATION - - PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE | 28/05/2013 to 01/06/2013
 
EXPERTS
Mr WOELK 
 
ACTIVITES
Monitoring visit  28/05/2013 01/06/2013
 
RECOMMANDATIONS
REC 353 Recommandation 353 (2014) on local and regional democracy in the United Kingdom  26/03/2014
Recommendation 49 (1 Recommendation 49 (1998) on the situation of local and regional democracy in the United Kingdom  28/05/1998
 
RAPPORTS
CG(26)10PROV Local and regional democracy in the United Kingdom  04/03/2014
CG (5) 7 Part II Report on Local and Regional Democracy in the United Kingdom  28/05/1998
 
COUNCIL OF EUROPE OFFICE
UK Delegation to the Council of Europe 18 rue Gottfried 67000 Strasbourg France Telephone +33 (0) 3 88 35 00 78