CONGRESS MEMBERS

Search
A - Z list
National delegations
Secretary of delegations
Honorary members

STRUCTURES

Bureau
Chamber of Local Authorities
Chamber of Regions
Committees
Working Groups
Secretariat

POLITICAL GROUPS

EPP-CCE
SOC
ILDG
ECR
NR

PARTNERS

National Associations
International Associations

National delegation and Congress activities: SPAIN

12 Representatives / 12 Substitutes

Vademecum

 
 
Chamber of Local Authorities
NAME REP/SUB GROUP FUNCTIONS
Mr BENDODO BENSAYAG Elias Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE President, Malaga County Council. 
Mr CABALLERO ALVAREZ Abel Rep SOC Mayor of Vigo. 
Mr DE LA SERNA HERNAIZ Inigo Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Maire de Santander (Cantabria). 
Mr LANDA JAUREGI Imanol Rep NI-NR Mayor of Getxo. 
Mr LUCAS PARRON David Rep SOC Mayor of Mostoles. 
Mrs PARLON GIL Nuria Rep SOC Mayor of Santa Coloma de Gramenet. 
Mr FRAGOSO MARTINEZ Francisco Javier Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Badajoz. 
Mrs GARCIA MACIAS Irene Sub SOC President, Cadiz County Council. 
Mr HILA VARGAS JosÚ Francisco Sub SOC Mayor of Palma de Mallorca. 
Mrs MONTESERIN RODRIGUEZ Maria Virtudes Sub SOC Mayor of AvilÚs. 
Mr RODRIGUEZ PEREZ Jorge David Sub NI-NR Mayor of Trebujena. 
Mr VAZQUEZ REQUERO Francisco Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE President, Segovia County Council. 
 
Congress members without the right to vote in the Chamber of Regions have their names followed by the sign *.
 
Chamber of Regions 
NAME REP/SUB GROUP FUNCTIONS
Mr ARQUES CORTES Vicente Rep SOC Member, Regional Parliament, Comunidad Valenciana. 
Mrs GARLITO BATALLA Lara Rep SOC Member, Regional Parliament of Extremadura. 
Mrs GONZALO LOPEZ Rosalia Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member, Regional Assembly of Madrid. 
Mrs NAVARRETE PEREZ Josefa Rep SOC Member, Parliament of Castile-la-Mancha. 
Mrs PASCAL I CAPDEVILA Marta Rep ILDG Member, Parliament of Catalonia. 
Mr PUY FRAGA Pedro Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member, Parliament de Galicia. 
Mr AGUIRRE ARIZMENDI Inaki Sub ILDG Member of the Basque Parliament. 
Mrs FERRIZ GOMEZ Angeles Sub NI-NR Member, Parliament of Andalusia. 
Mrs PENALVER PEREZ Rosa Sub SOC Member, Regional Assembly of Murcia. 
Mr SANZ VITORIO Juan JosÚ Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member, Regional Assembly of Castilla I Leon. 
Mr VAQUERO PERIANEZ Maria Del Mar Sub NI-NR Member, Parliament of Aragon. 
Mr ZZ SUP CPR (SPAIN) - Sub ZZ-ZZ
 
Head of delegation 
Deputy Head of Delegation 
Secretariat of delegation 
Mrs Juana LOPEZ PAGAN (working language= Anglais)

 

Tel:   Mob.:
Fax:
E-mail: jlopez@femp.es
 
MONITORING
 
RAPPORTEURS
Mr COOLS Marc - BELGIUM - L - ILDG | 14/01/2013 to 14/01/2013
Mr VERBEEK Leendert - NETHERLANDS - R - SOC | 14/01/2013 to 14/01/2013
 
EXPERTS
Mr MERLONI Francesco
 
ACTIVITES
Monitoring of local and regional democracy in Spain   19/03/2013 19/03/2013
Congress delegation concluded monitoring mission to assess grassroots democracy in Spain  14/01/2013 14/01/2013
Congress monitoring visit in Spain: ''The crisis is an opportunity to renovate the system of local and regional democracy''  05/06/2012 08/06/2012
 
RECOMMANDATIONS
REC336 Recommendation 336 (2013) on local and regional democracy in Spain  19/03/2013
REC121 Recommendation 121 (2002) on local and regional democracy in Spain   14/11/2002
 
RESOLUTIONS
RES147 Resolution 147 (2002) on local and regional democracy in Spain   14/11/2002
 
RAPPORTS
CG(24)6FINAL Local and regional democracy in Spain  20/03/2013
CG(9)22 Part II Report on local and regional democracy in Spain  14/11/2002