Strasbourg 5-11 October 2012

World Forum for Democracy

Programme

"Democracy in the 21st century" round tables

Bringing together the main stakeholders in democratic life, the parallel round tables on "Democracy in the 21st century" will allow exchanges experience and good practices in the strengthening of democratic practices in a world characterized by a questioning of models of democratic governance.

The parallel round tables for Democracy will analyse in particular the place and responsibility of the media in our societies, the challenge to representative democracy and the increasing interest of citizens for participation in public affairs, the developments in the process of decentralization and regionalisation, as well as issues related to the responsibility and ethics of public officials. Questions on the future of European societies will be treated in terms of migration policies in Europe, as well as through a debate on Europe's place in the contemporary world.

The parallel round tables for Democracy in the 21st century are organized in partnership with the City of Strasbourg, Bas Rhine Department, Alsace region, as well as several foundations and international NGO's.

Hôtel du Département (Place du quartier blanc): Plenary Room

9:00 am / 12:20 pm

Democracy without borders?

Chair:
  • Mr Guy-Dominique Kennel (France), President of the "Conseil Général du Bas-Rhin"
Moderators:
  • Mr Joachim Beck (Germany), Director of the l'Euro-Institut of Kehl
  • Ms Annette Gerlach (Germany), Anchor, Arte
Speakers:
  • Mr Andy Carl (United Kingdom), Executive Director of the "Conciliation resources"
  • Ms Nadia Cuk (Serbia), Deputy Head of the Council of Europe Office in Belgrade
  • Mr Vincent Devauchelle (France), Deputy Director, l'EuroAirport Basel-Mulhouse
  • Mr Luis Fernandez (Mexico), Foundation "Participando por Mexico"
  • Mr Michel Foucher (France), Diplomat, experts with the Economic Council for Defense
  • Mr Yves Le Tallec (France), Vice-president of the "Conseil Général du Bas-Rhin"
  • Mr Ilgar Mammadov (Azerbaijan), Director of the Baku School of Political Studies
  • Mr Andy Pollack (Ireland), Director of the Centre for Cross Border Studies, Dublin
  • Mr Philippe Receveur (Switzerland), Minister of Ecology and Infrastructure, Canton of Jura and expert in cross-border cooperation
  • Mr Hassan Shire Sheikh (Uganda), Executive Director, "The East and Horn of Africa Human Rights Defenders Project"

Partners:

General Council of Bas-Rhin / Regional Council of Alsace / Association of Local Democracy Agencies / Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

12:30 pm

 

Followed by a buffet at the "Hôtel du Département"

 

Palais de l'Europe: Hemicycle

9:30 am / 12:00 am

Is representative democracy in crisis?

Chair:
  • Mr Jean-Claude Mignon (France), President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Speakers:
  • Ms Anne Brasseur (Luxembourg), Member of the Parliamentary Assembly Council of Europe, Chair of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
  • Mr Andreas Gross (Switzerland), Member of the Parliamentary Assembly Council of Europe, Chair of the Socialist Group
  • Mr Tiny Kox (Netherlands), Member of the Parliamentary Assembly Council of Europe, Chair of the Group of the Unified European Left
Discussants:
  • Mr Ali Salem Chagaf (Morocco), Member of Parliament
  • Mr Mohamed Salah Chairat (Tunisia), Member of the National Constituent Assembly
  • Hon. Salomon Douvogo (Cameroon), Member of Parliament
  • Ms Khadija Rouissi (Morocco), Deputy Speaker of the Chamber of Representatives 

Partner:

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Aubette: Grande salle

9:30 am / 12:00 pm

Active citizenship in emerging democracies

Chair:
  • Ms Antonella Cagnolati (Italy), Director of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe
  • Ms Nawel Rafik-Elmrini (France), Deputy Mayor of Strasbourg in charge of European and International relations
Speakers:
  • Mr Imed Ammar (Tunisia), Tunisian League of Human Rights
  • Mr Youssuf Mohamed Benyoussuf (Libya), Chairman of Misrata Municipal Council
  • Ms Zohra Bibou (Algeria), Human rights Activist
  • Mr Hamid Chabat (Morocco), Mayor of Fes
  • Mr Mohamed Edaomar (Morocco), Mayor of Tetouan
  • Mr Mostafa El Bied (Morocco), Journalist
  • Mr Kaabi Faical (Tunisia), Deputy Mayor of the City of Kairouan, in charge of international relations
  • Mr Omar Hejira (Morocco), Mayor of Oujda
  • Mr Tariq Kabbage (Morocco), Mayor of Agadir
  • Ms Lydia Madero, Permanent Observer of Mexico to the Council of Europe
  • Mr Jules Patenaude (Canada), Expert in public consultation
  • Mr Bouden Radhouan (Tunisia), Kairouan City Council Chairman
  • Mr Mohamed Salah Fliss (Tunisia), Mayor of Bizerte
  • Mr Rachid Sassi (Morocco), Delegated Mayor of Rabat
  • Mr Mohamed Soufiani (Morocco), Mayor of Chefchaouen
  • Mr John Warmisham (United Kingdom), Member of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe
  • ... and elected representatives of the partner cities from the "Club de Strasbourg"

Partners:

City of Strasbourg / Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Palais de l'Europe: Room 1

9:30 am / 12:00 pm

Civil society, a key player for living together

Chair:
  • Ms Rokhaya Diallo (France), Journalist with RTL, Association "Les Indivisibles"
Speakers:
  • Mr Jean-Paul Makengo (France), President of the General Conference of the European Coalition of Towns against Racism (ECCAR), Deputy to the Mayor of Toulouse
  • Ms Nuzhat Jafri (Canada), Member of the Administration Council of the Canadian Council of Muslim Women (CCMW), Executive Director, Office of the Fairness Commission
  • Mr Aristotle Kallis (United Kingdom), Professor of Modern History at Lancaster University
  • Mr Habib Kazdaghli (Tunisia), Professor of Modern History, Dean of the Faculty of Literature, Arts and Humanities at Manouba University
  • Mr Christoph Spreng (Switzerland), Coordinator of the Conference of INGOs for intercultural dialogue
  • Mr Veysel Filiz (France/Turkey), Member of the Bureau of the Conference of INGOs, Rapporteur

Partner:

Conference of INGOs with participative status with the Council of Europe

Ecole Nationale d'Administration: Amphitheatre

9:30 am / 12:00 am

European governance, democracy and globalization

Chair:
  • Mr Sylvain Schirmann, Director, "Institut d'études politiques de Strasbourg"
Moderator:
  • François-Gilles Le Theule, Director of European Affairs, "Ecole Nationale d'Administration" (ENA)
Speakers:
  • Mr Dominique Lagrange (France), Deputy Director, National Institute of Territorial Studies (INET)
  • Mr Fabrice Larat, Director (France), Centre of administrative expertise and research (CERA) of ENA
  • Mr Michel Mangenot (France), Lecturer, University of Strasbourg
  • Ms Laure Ognois (Germany), Director of International Relations, "Deutsche Universität für Verwaltungswissenschaften", Speyer
  • Mr Mario Soares, former President of the Republic of Portugal (tbc)

Partner:

Pôle européen d'administration publique

Palais de l'Europe: Lobby of the Chamber of the Parliamentary Assembly

12:00 am

Commemoration of the 10th World Day against the Death Penalty

"Abolish the death penalty. It's better world without it"

 

12:30 am

 

Lunch at the restaurant of the European Parliament

 

Palais de l'Europe: Hemicycle

2:30 pm / 5:00 pm

Money and Democracy

Chair:
  • Mr Miklos Marschall (Hungary), Deputy Managing Director, Transparency International
Moderator:
  • Mr Laurent Hincker (France), Lawyer at the Strasbourg and Paris, President of the Association of Education and European Law Research of Human Rights (AFREDH)
Speakers:
  • Mr Vijay Anand (India), Co-founder and President of "5th Pillar"
  • Ms Anne Koch (United Kingdom), Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia, Transparency International
  • Ms Tinatin Ninua (Georgia), Political Corruption Programme Coordinator, Transparency International
  • Mr Georges Mpaga (Gabon), President of the Board of Directors, "Réseau des organisations libres de la société civile pour la bonne gouvernance au Gabon (ROLBG)"
  • Mr Srirak Plipat (Thailand), Regional Director for Asia-Pacific, Transparency International
  • Ms Alexandra Rotaru (Ivory Coast), Project Manager, Advanced Research & Intelligence Services (ARIS)

Partner:

Transparency International

 

 At the end of the Round table, presentation of the First Falcone Prize for Justice to Roberto Saviano (Italy), writer   

 

Palais de l'Europe: Room 1

2:30 pm / 5:00 pm

Responsible leadership

Chair:
  • Ms Catherine Lalumière (France), Former Secretary General of the Council of Europe, President of the European Association of Schools of Political Studies of the Council of Europe
Moderator:
  • Mr Enrique Uribe (Colombia), Professor at the University of Strasbourg
Speakers:
  • Ms Nevena Crljenko (Croatia), Academy for Political Development, Zagreb
  • Mr Salomon (Cameroon), Member of Parliament and President of the Front of Defense for Youth in Central Africa
  • Mr Alain Fontanel (France), Deputy Mayor of Strasbourg in charge of Finance
  • Mr Yehuda Lancry (Israel), former Ambassador to France and the United Nations
  • Ms Sonja Licht (Serbia), Belgrade Fund for Political Excellence
  • Mr Frank Prochaska (USA), Professor, Colorado Technical University
  • Mr Sylvain Waserman (France), Director General, "Network Gas of Strasbourg"

Partner:

Association of Schools of Political Studies of the Council of Europe

Palais de l'Europe: Room 5

2:30 pm / 5:00 pm

Migrations: solidarity in crisis?

Chair:
  • Mr Denis Huber, Executive Director of the North-South Centre, Council of Europe
Speakers :
  • Mr Olivier Beer, UNHCR Representative to the European Institutions in Strasbourg
  • Ms Pernilla Bergkvist (Sweden), politician, Sigtuna
  • Mr António Braga (Portugal), Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
  • Mr Chenjerai Hove, ICORN guest writer, Zimbabwe/Stavanger, Norway
  • Ms Geneviève Jacques (France), Member of the International Board of the International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH) and of the National Council of CIMADE
  • Mr Helge Lunde (Norway), Executive Director, International Cities of Refuge Network (ICORN), Stavanger
  • Mr Chris Nash (United Kingdom), Asylum Aid/ European Network for Statelessness

Partners:

North-South Centre of the Council of Europe, Lisbon / International Cities of Refuge Network (ICORN), Stavanger

Palais de l'Europe: Room 9

2:30 pm / 5:00 pm

Europe – a global actor?

Chair:
  • Mr Jean-Dominique Giuliani (France), President of the Robert Schuman Foundation
Speakers :
  • Ms Kinga Brudzinska, Polish Institute of International Affairs
  • Ms Carine Dartiguepeyrou (France), researcher and expert in future studies, President of the Club of Budapest
  • Mr Michel Foucher (France), Diplomat, "Institut des Hautes études de défense nationale"
  • Mr Maxime Lefebvre (France), Deputy Director of prospective, Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs
  • Mr Simon Serfati (USA), Director of the Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, D.C.

Partners:

Robert Schuman Foundation / European Mouvement - France

Palais de l'Europe: Room 2

2:30 pm / 5:00 pm

Moving beyond electoral democracies

Chair:
  • Mr Anne de Boer (Netherlands), Co-ordinator, European Network of Political Foundations (ENoP)
Speakers:
  • Mr Jose Luis Martin C. Gascon, Office of the President of the Republic of the Philippines
  • Mr Mikko Majander (Finland), Director of Kalevi Sorsa Foundation, Helsinki
  • Mr Emiliano Rosales (Mexico), Foundation "Participando por Mexico"
  • Ms Ingrid Wetterqvist, European External Action Service (EEAS), Democracy and Electoral Observation

Partner:

European Network of Political Foundations (ENoP)

Maison de la Région Alsace: Hemicycle

5:00 pm / 7:00 pm

Regionalisation and democracy

Opening by:
  • Mr Philippe Richert (France), President of the Regional Council of Alsace
  • Ms Michèle Sabban (France), President of the Assembly of European Regions
  • Mr Jean-Pierre Liouville (France), Vice-President of the Lorraine Regional Council, Member of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe
Moderator:
  • Mr Andreas Kiefer (Austria), Secretary General of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe
Speakers:
  • Mr Jameleddine Gharbi (Tunisia), Minister of Regional Development and Planning
  • Mr Kim Jae Hyo (South Korea), Secretary General of the Association of North East Asia Region (NEAR)
  • Mr Antoine Malone (Canada), Québec Government Office in Paris
  • Mr Oriano Otocan (Croatia), President of the Association of Local Democracy Agencies (ALDA)
  • Ms Hande Özsan Bozatli (Turkey), Chair of the Committee on "Culture, Education and Youth" of the Assembly of European Regions
  • Mr Leen Verbeek (Netherlands), Queen's Commissioner of the province of Flevoland, Member of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Partners:

Regional Council of Alsace / Assembly of European Regions / Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Maison de la Région Alsace: Hemicycle

7:30 pm

 

Dinner at the "Maison de la Région Alsace"

1 place Adrien Zeller, Strasbourg

 
 

 

Under the auspices of the President of the French Republic

Press
 
In partnership with...
 
Follow us
 
Contact
Send us an email for further information